Portuguese athletes at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | POR | Nuno Pombo | |||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | POR | Luis Cunha | |||
800 m M | POR | Antonio Abrantes | |||
1500 m M | POR | Antonio Travassos | |||
Luis Feiteira | |||||
Luis Jesus | |||||
5000 m M | POR | Jose Ramos | |||
Luis Jesus | |||||
10000 m M | POR | Alfredo Braz | |||
Carlos Patricio | |||||
Paulo Guerra | |||||
Marathon M | POR | Antonio Pinto | |||
Manuel Matias | |||||
Domingos Castro | |||||
400 m hurdles M | POR | Carlos Silva | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | POR | Vitor Almeida | |||
Eduardo Henriques | |||||
20 km walk M | POR | Jose Cardoso Urbano | |||
50 km walk M | POR | Jose Magalhaes | |||
Pole vault M | POR | Nuno Fernandes | |||
Long jump M | POR | Carlos Calado | |||
Triple jump M | POR | Carlos Calado | |||
100 m W | POR | Lucretia Jardim | |||
200 m W | POR | Lucretia Jardim | |||
800 m W | POR | Eduarda Coelho | |||
1500 m W | POR | Carla Sacramento | |||
5000 m W | POR | Ana Dias | |||
10000 m W | POR | Conceicao Ferreira | |||
Fernanda Ribeiro | |||||
Marathon W | POR | Manuela Machado | |||
Albertina Machado | |||||
Albertina Dias | |||||
10 km walk W | POR | Susana Feitor | |||
Shot put W | POR | Teresa Machado | |||
Discus throw W | POR | Teresa Machado | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m M | POR | Jose Garcia | |||
K2 500 m M | POR | Joaquim Queiros | |||
Rui Fernandes | |||||
K1 1000 m M | POR | Jose Garcia | |||
K2 1000 m M | POR | Rui Fernandes | |||
Joaquim Queiros | |||||
C1 500 m M | POR | Silvestre Pereira | |||
C1 1000 m M | POR | Silvestre Pereira | |||
K1 slalom W | POR | Florencia Fernandes | |||
K1 slalom M | POR | Anibal Ferreira Fernandes | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | POR | Ana de Oliveira Barros | |||
Road race M | POR | Candido Barbosa | |||
Nuno Marta | |||||
Orlando Rodrigues | |||||
Pedro Lopes | |||||
Jose Azevedo | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | POR | Emilio Peixe | |||
Daniel Carvalho | |||||
Hugo Porfirio | |||||
Nuno Santo | |||||
Nuno Ribeiro | |||||
Jose Dominguez | |||||
Roberto Severo | |||||
Rui Bento | |||||
Carlos Magalhaes | |||||
Rui Oliveira | |||||
Afonso Agra | |||||
Nuno Rocha | |||||
Luis Oliveira | |||||
Jose Vidigal | |||||
Paulo Costinha | |||||
Jose Silva | |||||
Daniel Santos | |||||
Paulo Alves | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | POR | Diana Texeira | |||
Floor W | POR | Diana Texeira | |||
Vault W | POR | Diana Texeira | |||
Balance beam W | POR | Diana Texeira | |||
Uneven bars W | POR | Diana Texeira | |||
Judo | |||||
Lightweight W | POR | Filipa Cavalleri | |||
Extra-lightweight M | POR | Pedro Caravana | |||
Half-lightweight M | POR | Michel Almeida | |||
Lightweight M | POR | Guilherme Bentes | |||
Half-heavyweight M | POR | Pedro Soares | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | POR | Manuel Barroso | |||
Rowing | |||||
Lightweight coxless four M | POR | Manuel Fernandes | |||
Samuel Aguiar | |||||
Henrique Baixinho | |||||
Joao Fernandes | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Star | POR | Miguel Costa | |||
Diogo Cayolla | |||||
470 M | POR | Nuno Barreto | |||
Vitor Rocha | |||||
Europe W | POR | Joana Pratas | |||
Finn M | POR | Vasco Batista | |||
Laser | POR | Vasco Serpa | |||
Windsurfer W | POR | Catarina Fagundes | |||
Windsurfer M | POR | Joao Rodrigues | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions W | POR | Sara Antunes | |||
Carla Ribeiro | |||||
Air rifle W | POR | Sara Antunes | |||
Carla Ribeiro | |||||
Trap M | POR | Joao Rebelo | |||
Manuel Vieira da Silva | |||||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle M | POR | Paulo Trindade | |||
200 m freestyle W | POR | Ana Alegria | |||
400 m freestyle W | POR | Ana Alegria | |||
1500 m freestyle M | POR | Pedro Ferreiro | |||
100 m backstroke W | POR | Maria Santos | |||
100 m backstroke M | POR | Nuno Laurentino | |||
200 m backstroke W | POR | Petra Chaves | |||
200 m backstroke M | POR | Nuno Laurentino | |||
100 m breaststroke W | POR | Joana Soutinho | |||
200 m breaststroke M | POR | Jose Couto | |||
100 m butterfly W | POR | Ana Francisco | |||
200 m butterfly W | POR | Ana Francisco | |||
200 m butterfly M | POR | Diogo Madeira | |||
200 m medley W | POR | Petra Chaves | |||
4x100 m medley W | POR | Maria Santos | |||
Ana Francisco | |||||
Ana Alegria | |||||
Joana Soutinho | |||||
4x100 m medley M | POR | Miguel Machado | |||
Jose Couto | |||||
Miguel Cabrita | |||||
Nuno Laurentino | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Beach volley M | POR | Joo Carlos Pereira | |||
Luis Miguel Barbosa | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Bantamweight M | POR | Nuno Alves | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | POR | David Maia | |||
* The list of Portuguese athletes in the 1996 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Portuguese athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Atlanta 1996 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||