Polish athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | POL | Rafal Dobrowolski | |||
Piotr Piatek | |||||
Jacek Proc | |||||
Individual W | POL | Justyna Mospinek | |||
Malgorzata Cwienczek | |||||
Iwona Marcinkiewicz | |||||
Team M | POL | Piotr Piatek | |||
Jacek Proc | |||||
Rafal Dobrowolski | |||||
Team W | POL | Iwona Marcinkiewicz | |||
Justyna Mospinek | |||||
Malgorzata Cwienczek | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | POL | Dariusz Kuc | |||
200 m M | POL | Marcin Jedrusinski | |||
400 m M | POL | Daniel Dabrowski | |||
800 m M | POL | Marcin Lewandowski | |||
Pawel Czapiewski | |||||
Marathon M | POL | Henryk Szost | |||
Arkadiusz Sowa | |||||
110 m hurdles M | POL | Artur Noga | |||
400 m hurdles M | POL | Marek Plawgo | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | POL | Tomasz Szymkowiak | |||
4x100 m M | POL | Marcin Jedrusinski | |||
Lukasz Chyla | |||||
Dariusz Kuc | |||||
Marcin Nowak | |||||
4x400 m M | POL | Rafal Wieruszewski | |||
Piotr Klimczak | |||||
Piotr Kedzia | |||||
Marek Plawgo | |||||
20 km walk M | POL | Rafal Augustyn | |||
Jakub Bogdan Jelonek | |||||
50 km walk M | POL | Artur Brzozowski | |||
Grzegorz Sudol | |||||
Rafal Fedaczynski | |||||
High jump M | POL | Michal Bieniek | |||
Pole vault M | POL | Przemyslaw Czerwinski | |||
Long jump M | POL | Marcin Starzak | |||
Shot put M | POL | Tomasz Majewski | |||
Discus throw M | POL | Piotr Malachowski | |||
Hammer throw M | POL | Szymon Ziólkowski | |||
Javelin throw M | POL | Igor Janik | |||
100 m W | POL | Daria Korczynska | |||
200 m W | POL | Marta Jeschke | |||
400 m W | POL | Monika Bejnar | |||
800 m W | POL | Anna Rostkowska | |||
1500 m W | POL | Sylwia Ejdys | |||
Lidia Chojecka | |||||
Anna Jakubczak-Pawelec | |||||
Marathon W | POL | Monika Drybulska | |||
Dorota Gruca | |||||
100 m hurdles W | POL | Aurelia Trywianska | |||
400 m hurdles W | POL | Anna Jesien | |||
3000 m steeplechase W | POL | Katarzyna Kowalska | |||
Wioletta Frankiewicz | |||||
4x100 m W | POL | Marta Jeschke | |||
Dorota Jedrusinska | |||||
Daria Korczynska | |||||
Ewelina Klocek | |||||
Joanna Kocielnik | |||||
4x400 m W | POL | Monika Bejnar | |||
Anna Jesien | |||||
Jolanta Wojcik | |||||
Grazyna Prokopek-Janacek | |||||
20 km walk W | POL | Sylwia Korzeniowska | |||
Pole vault W | POL | Anna Rogowska | |||
Monika Pyrek | |||||
Joanna Piwowarska | |||||
Shot put W | POL | Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska | |||
Discus throw W | POL | Wioletta Potepa | |||
Zaneta Glanc | |||||
Joanna Wisniewski | |||||
Hammer throw W | POL | Anita Wlodarczyk | |||
Malgorzata Zadura | |||||
Kamila Skolimowska | |||||
Javelin throw W | POL | Urszula Piwnicka | |||
Barbara Madejczyk | |||||
Heptathlon W | POL | Kamila Chudzik | |||
Karolina Tyminska | |||||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | POL | Przemyslaw Wacha | |||
Doubles M | POL | Michal Logosz | |||
Robert Mateusiak | |||||
Singles W | POL | Kamila Augustyn | |||
Doubles mixed | POL | Robert Mateusiak | |||
Nadiezda Kostiurczyk | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | POL | Lukasz Maszczyk | |||
Flyweight M | POL | Rafal Kaczor | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | POL | Malgorzata Chojnacka | |||
K1 500 m M | POL | Marek Twardowski | |||
K2 500 m W | POL | Beata Mikolajczyk | |||
Aneta Konieczna | |||||
K2 500 m M | POL | Marek Twardowski | |||
Adam Wysocki | |||||
K4 500 m W | POL | Dorota Kuczkowska | |||
Beata Mikolajczyk | |||||
Edyta Dzieniszewska | |||||
Aneta Konieczna | |||||
K2 1000 m M | POL | Adam Seroczynski | |||
Mariusz Kujawski | |||||
K4 1000 m M | POL | Marek Twardowski | |||
Pawel Baumann | |||||
Adam Wysocki | |||||
Tomasz Mendelski | |||||
C1 500 m M | POL | Pawel Baraszkiewicz | |||
C2 500 m M | POL | Daniel Jedraszko | |||
Roman Rynkiewicz | |||||
C1 1000 m M | POL | Marcin Grzybowski | |||
C2 1000 m M | POL | Pawel Baraszkiewicz | |||
Wojciech Tyszynski | |||||
K1 slalom W | POL | Agnieszka Stanuch | |||
K1 slalom M | POL | Dariusz Popiela | |||
C1 slalom M | POL | Krzysztof Bieryt | |||
C2 slalom M | POL | Marcin Pochwala | |||
Pawel Sarna | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | POL | Przemyslaw Niemiec | |||
Tomasz Marczynski | |||||
Jacek Tadeusz Morajko | |||||
Road race W | POL | Paulina Brzezna | |||
Time trial M | POL | Przemyslaw Niemiec | |||
Points race M | POL | Rafal Ratajczyk | |||
Sprint M | POL | Lukasz Kwiatkowski | |||
Team sprint M | POL | Lukasz Kwiatkowski | |||
Maciej Bielecki | |||||
Kamil Kuczynski | |||||
Keirin M | POL | Kamil Kuczynski | |||
Mountainbike M | POL | Marek Galinski | |||
Mountainbike W | POL | Aleksandra Dawidowicz | |||
Maja Wloszczowska | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | POL | Michal Rapcewicz | |||
Eventing individual | POL | Pawel Spisak | |||
Artur Spolowicz | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | POL | Malgorzata Wojtkowiak | |||
Magdalena Mroczkiewicz | |||||
Sylwia Gruchala | |||||
Foil individual M | POL | Slawomir Mocek | |||
Foil team W | POL | Malgorzata Wojtkowiak | |||
Magdalena Mroczkiewicz | |||||
Karolina Chlewinska | |||||
Sylwia Gruchala | |||||
Epee individual M | POL | Radoslaw Zawrotniak | |||
Adam Wiercioch | |||||
Tomasz Motyka | |||||
Epee team M | POL | Adam Wiercioch | |||
Radoslaw Zawrotniak | |||||
Robert Andrzejuk | |||||
Tomasz Motyka | |||||
Sabre individual W | POL | Bogna Jozwiak | |||
Irena Wieckowska | |||||
Aleksandra Socha | |||||
Sabre individual M | POL | Marcin Koniusz | |||
Sabre team W | POL | Aleksandra Socha | |||
Bogna Jozwiak | |||||
Irena Wieckowska | |||||
Malgorzata Kozaczuk | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | POL | Marta Pihan-Kulesza | |||
Individual all-round M | POL | Leszek Blanik | |||
Floor W | POL | Marta Pihan-Kulesza | |||
Balance beam W | POL | Marta Pihan-Kulesza | |||
Uneven bars W | POL | Marta Pihan-Kulesza | |||
Vault M | POL | Leszek Blanik | |||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | POL | Joanna Mitrosz | |||
Handball | |||||
Handball M | POL | Stawomir Szmal | |||
Tomasz Tluczynski | |||||
Grzegorz Tkaczyk | |||||
Artur Siodemiak | |||||
Marcin Wichary | |||||
Marcin Lijewski | |||||
Mariusz Jurasik | |||||
Krzysztof Lijewski | |||||
Michal Jurecki | |||||
Bartlomiej Jaszka | |||||
Bartosz Jurecki | |||||
Karol Bielecki | |||||
Mateusz Jachlewski | |||||
Pawel Piwko | |||||
Judo | |||||
Middleweight W | POL | Katarzyna Pilocik | |||
Heavyweight W | POL | Urszula Sadkowska | |||
Half-lightweight M | POL | Tomasz Adamiec | |||
Lightweight M | POL | Krzysztof Wilkomirski | |||
Half-middleweight M | POL | Robert Krawczyk | |||
Half-heavyweight M | POL | Przemyslaw Matyjaszek | |||
Heavyweight M | POL | Janusz Wojnarowicz | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual W | POL | Paulina Boenisz | |||
Sylwia Czwojdzinska | |||||
Individual M | POL | Bartosz Majewski | |||
Marcin Horbacz | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | POL | Julia Michalska | |||
Pair without coxswain M | POL | Piotr Hojka | |||
Jaroslaw Godek | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | POL | Adam Korol | |||
Konrad Wasielewski | |||||
Michal Jelinski | |||||
Marek Kolbowicz | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | POL | Rafal Hejmej | |||
Sebastian Kosiorek | |||||
Michal Stawowski | |||||
Marcin Brzezinski | |||||
Daniel Trojanowski | |||||
Wojciech Gutorski | |||||
Patryk Brzezinski | |||||
Slawomir Kruszkowski | |||||
Mikolaj Burda | |||||
Lightweight coxless four M | POL | Pawel Randa | |||
Lukasz Pawlowski | |||||
Milosz Bernatajtys | |||||
Bartlomiej Pawelczak | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Star M | POL | Dominik Zycki | |||
Mateusz Kusznierewicz | |||||
49er | POL | Krzysztof Kierkowski | |||
Marcin Czajkowski | |||||
470 M | POL | Patryk Piasecki | |||
Kacper Zieminski | |||||
Finn | POL | Rafal Szukiel | |||
Laser W | POL | Katarzyna Szotynska | |||
Laser M | POL | Marciej Grabowski | |||
Windsurfer W | POL | Zofia Klepacka | |||
Windsurfer M | POL | Przemyslaw Miarczynski | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | POL | Robert Kraskowski | |||
Rifle three positions W | POL | Sylwia Bogacka | |||
Agnieszka Staron | |||||
Rifle prone M | POL | Robert Kraskowski | |||
Air rifle M | POL | Robert Kraskowski | |||
Air rifle W | POL | Agnieszka Staron | |||
Sylwia Bogacka | |||||
Sports pistol W | POL | Miroslawa Lewandowska | |||
Slawomira Szpek | |||||
Free pistol M | POL | Wojciech Knapik | |||
Air pistol W | POL | Slawomira Szpek | |||
Miroslawa Lewandowska | |||||
Air pistol M | POL | Wojciech Knapik | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | POL | Hanna-Maria Korc | |||
50 m freestyle M | POL | Bartosz Kizierowski | |||
100 m freestyle W | POL | Agata Ewa Korc | |||
200 m freestyle W | POL | Paulina Barzycka | |||
200 m freestyle M | POL | Lukasz Gastor | |||
400 m freestyle W | POL | Otylia Jedrzejczak | |||
400 m freestyle M | POL | Pawel Korzeniowski | |||
Przemyslaw Stanczyk | |||||
800 m freestyle W | POL | Karolina Szczepaniak | |||
1500 m freestyle M | POL | Maciej Hreniak | |||
Mateusz Sawrymowicz | |||||
100 m backstroke W | POL | Zuzanna Mazurek | |||
200 m backstroke W | POL | Zuzanna Mazurek | |||
100 m butterfly W | POL | Otylia Jedrzejczak | |||
200 m butterfly W | POL | Otylia Jedrzejczak | |||
200 m butterfly M | POL | Pawel Korzeniowski | |||
200 m medley W | POL | Katarzyna Baranowska | |||
200 m medley M | POL | Lukasz Wojt | |||
400 m medley W | POL | Katarzyna Baranowska | |||
4x200 m freestyle W | POL | Paulina Barzycka | |||
Katarzyna Wilk | |||||
Karolina Szczepaniak | |||||
Katarzyna Baranowska | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | POL | Lukasz Wojt | |||
Michal Rokicki | |||||
Przemyslaw Stanczyk | |||||
Lukasz Gasior | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | POL | Lucjan Blaszczyk | |||
Singles W | POL | Xu Jie | |||
Qian Li | |||||
Team W | POL | Xu Jie | |||
Qian Li | |||||
Natalia Partyka | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Doubles M | POL | Marcin Matkowski | |||
Mariusz Fyrstenberg | |||||
Singles W | POL | Agnieszka Radwanska | |||
Maria Domachowska | |||||
Doubles W | POL | Marta Domachowska | |||
Agnieszka Radwanska | |||||
Alicja Rosolska | |||||
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | POL | Maria Czesnik | |||
Ewa Dederko | |||||
Individual M | POL | Marek Jaskolka | |||
Volleyball | |||||
Volleyball W | POL | Katarzyna Skorupa | |||
Malgorzata Glinka | |||||
Agnieszka Bednarek | |||||
Anna Podolec | |||||
Mariola Zenik | |||||
Katarzyna Gajgal | |||||
Katarzyna Skowronska | |||||
Maria Liktoras | |||||
Joanna Kaczor | |||||
Milena Rosner | |||||
Anna Baranska | |||||
Milena Sadurek | |||||
Volleyball M | POL | Sebastian Swiderski | |||
Marcin Mozdzonek | |||||
Pawel Woicki | |||||
Krzysztof Ignaczak | |||||
Lukasz Kadziewicz | |||||
Pawel Zagumny | |||||
Mariusz Wlazly | |||||
Michal Winiarski | |||||
Marcin Wika | |||||
Piotr Gruszka | |||||
Daniel Plinski | |||||
Krzysztof Gierczynski | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight W | POL | Marzena Karpinska | |||
Lightweight W | POL | Marieta Gotfryd | |||
Aleksandra Klejnowska | |||||
Middleweight W | POL | Dominika Misterska-Zasowska | |||
Middleweight M | POL | Krzysztof Szramiak | |||
Middle-heavyweight M | POL | Szymon Kolecki | |||
Bartloniei Bonk | |||||
Heavyweight M | POL | Robert Dolega | |||
Marcin Dolega | |||||
Super-heavyweight M | POL | Grzegorz Kleszcz | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle welterweight M | POL | Krystian Brzozowski | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | POL | Radoslaw Horbik | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | POL | Mateusz Gucman | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | POL | Bartlomiej Bartnicki | |||
Freestyle middleweight W | POL | Monika Ewa Michalik | |||
Freestyle heavyweight W | POL | Agnieszka Wieszczek | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | POL | Julian Kwit | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | POL | Artur Michalkiewicz | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | POL | Marek Mikulski | |||
* The list of Polish athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Polish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||