Polish athletes at the Montreal 1976 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | POL | Wojciech Szymanczyk | |||
Jan Popowicz | |||||
Individual W | POL | Jadwiga Wilejto | |||
Irena Szydlowska | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | POL | Marian Woronin | |||
Zenon Licznerski | |||||
Andrzei Swierczynski | |||||
200 m M | POL | Marian Woronin | |||
Zenon Nowosz | |||||
Bogdan Grzejszczak | |||||
400 m M | POL | Jan Werner | |||
Jerzy Pietrzyk | |||||
Zbigniew Jaremski | |||||
800 m M | POL | Marian Gesicki | |||
1500 m M | POL | Bronislaw Malinowski | |||
Marathon M | POL | Kazimierz Orzel | |||
Jerzy Gros | |||||
400 m hurdles M | POL | Jerzy Hewelt | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | POL | Bronislaw Malinowski | |||
4x100 m M | POL | Zenon Licznerski | |||
Marian Woronin | |||||
Andrzei Swierczynski | |||||
Bogdan Grzejszczak | |||||
4x400 m M | POL | Jan Werner | |||
Jerzy Pietrzyk | |||||
Ryszard Podlas | |||||
Zbigniew Jaremski | |||||
20 km walk M | POL | Boguslaw Duda | |||
Jan Ornoch | |||||
High jump M | POL | Jacek Wszola | |||
Pole vault M | POL | Wojciech Buciarski | |||
Tadeusz Slusarski | |||||
Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz | |||||
Long jump M | POL | Grzegorz Cybulski | |||
Triple jump M | POL | Michal Joachimowski | |||
Eugeniusz Biskupski | |||||
Andrzej Sontag | |||||
Discus throw M | POL | Stanislaw Wolodko | |||
Javelin throw M | POL | Piotr Bielczyk | |||
Decathlon M | POL | Ryszard Katus | |||
Ryszard Skowronek | |||||
400 m W | POL | Irena Szewinska | |||
1500 m W | POL | Wessela Jazinska | |||
100 m hurdles W | POL | Bozena Nowakowska | |||
Grazyna Rabsztyn | |||||
Discus throw W | POL | Danuta Rosani | |||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | POL | Henryk Srednicki | |||
Flyweight M | POL | Leszek Blazynski | |||
Bantamweight M | POL | Leszek Borkowski | |||
Featherweight M | POL | Leszek Kosedowski | |||
Lightweight M | POL | Bogdan Gajda | |||
Light-welterweight M | POL | Kazimierz Szczerba | |||
Welterweight M | POL | Zbigniew Kicka | |||
Light-middleweight M | POL | Jerzy Rybicki | |||
Middleweight M | POL | Ryszard Pasiewicz | |||
Light-heavyweight M | POL | Janusz Gortat | |||
Heavyweight M | POL | Andrzej Biegalski | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | POL | Ewa Kaminska | |||
K1 500 m M | POL | Grzegorz Sledziewski | |||
K2 500 m W | POL | Katarzyna Kulizak | |||
Maria Kazanecka | |||||
K2 500 m M | POL | Ryszard Oborski | |||
Grzegorz Sledziewski | |||||
K1 1000 m M | POL | Grzegorz Sledziewski | |||
K2 1000 m M | POL | Ryszard Tylewski | |||
Daniel Welna | |||||
K4 1000 m M | POL | Kazimierz Gorecki | |||
Grzegorz Koltan | |||||
Henryk Budzicz | |||||
Ryszard Oborski | |||||
C1 500 m M | POL | Ryszard Kosinski | |||
C2 500 m M | POL | Andrzej Gronowicz | |||
Jerzy Opara | |||||
C2 1000 m M | POL | Jerzy Opara | |||
Andrzej Gronowicz | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | POL | Jan Brzezny | |||
Ryszard Szurkowski | |||||
Stanislaw Szozda | |||||
Mieczyslaw Nowicki | |||||
Road race team M | POL | Stanislaw Szozda | |||
Mieczyslaw Nowicki | |||||
Ryszard Szurkowski | |||||
Tadeusz Mytnik | |||||
1000 m time trial M | POL | Janusz Kierzkowski | |||
Fencing | |||||
Epee individual M | POL | Jerzy Janikowski | |||
Football | |||||
Football M | POL | Henryk Wawrowski | |||
Jan Beniger | |||||
Henryk Wieczorek | |||||
Piotr Mowlik | |||||
Kazimierz Kmiecik | |||||
Andrzej Szarmach | |||||
Kazimierz Deyna | |||||
Henryk Kasperczak | |||||
Grzegorz Lato | |||||
Zygmunt Maszcyk | |||||
Wladyslaw Zmuda | |||||
Wojciech Rudy | |||||
Jerzy Gorgon | |||||
Antoni Szymanowski | |||||
Jan Tomaszewski | |||||
Roman Ogaza | |||||
Leslaw Cmikiewicz | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | POL | Andrzej Szajna | |||
Team M | POL | Lukasz Uhma | |||
Grzegorz Ciastek | |||||
Andrzej Szajna | |||||
Marian Pieczka | |||||
Roman Tkaczyk | |||||
Mariusz Zasada | |||||
Parallel bars M | POL | Andrzej Szajna | |||
Handball | |||||
Handball M | POL | Jerzy Kiempel | |||
Henryk Rozmiarek | |||||
Zdzislaw Antczak | |||||
Andrzej Sokolowski | |||||
Andrzej Szymczak | |||||
Ryszard Przbysz | |||||
Mieczyslaw Wojczak | |||||
Alfred Kaluzinski | |||||
Jan Gmyrek | |||||
Jerzy Melcer | |||||
Janusz Brzozowski | |||||
Zygfryd Kuchta | |||||
Piotr Ciesla | |||||
Wlodzimierz Zielinski | |||||
Judo | |||||
Lightweight M | POL | Marian Standowicz | |||
Half-middleweight M | POL | Marian Talaj | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | POL | Janusz Pyciak-Peciak | |||
Team M | POL | Krzysztof Trybusiewicz | |||
Zbigniew Pacelt | |||||
Janusz Pyciak-Peciak | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | POL | Ewa Ambroziak | |||
Pair without coxswain W | POL | Malgorza Kawalska | |||
Anna Karbowiak | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | POL | Alfons Slusarski | |||
Zbigniew Slusarski | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | POL | Ryszard Stadniuk | |||
Ryszard Kubiak | |||||
Grzegorz Stellak | |||||
Eight with coxswain W | POL | Maria Stadnicka | |||
Roza Data | |||||
Barbara Wenta-Wojciechow | |||||
Anna Brandysiewicz | |||||
Dorota Zdanowska | |||||
Mieczysk Franczyk | |||||
Danuta Konkalec | |||||
Boguslawa Kozlowska | |||||
Aleksandra Kaczynska | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Finn M | POL | Ryszard Blaszka | |||
Shooting | |||||
Moving target | POL | Zygmunt Bogdziewicz | |||
Jerzy Greszkiewicz | |||||
Trap | POL | Adam Smelczynski | |||
Skeet | POL | Wieslaw Gawlikowski | |||
Swimming | |||||
100 m backstroke M | POL | Ryszard Zugaj | |||
200 m backstroke M | POL | Ryszard Zugaj | |||
100 m breaststroke W | POL | Anna Skolarczyk | |||
100 m breaststroke M | POL | Cezary Smiglak | |||
200 m breaststroke W | POL | Anna Skolarczyk | |||
200 m breaststroke M | POL | Cezary Smiglak | |||
Volleyball | |||||
Volleyball M | POL | Edward Skorek | |||
Zbigniew Zarzycki | |||||
Bronislaw Bebel | |||||
Ryszard Bosek | |||||
Mieczyslaw Rybaczewski | |||||
Tomasz Wojtowicz | |||||
Lech Lasko | |||||
Wlodzimierz Stefanki | |||||
Marek Karbarz | |||||
Wlodzimierz Sadalski | |||||
Zbigniew Lubiejewski | |||||
Wieslaw Gawlowski | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight M | POL | Zygmunt Smalcerz | |||
Stefan Leletko | |||||
Bantamweight M | POL | Leszek Skorupa | |||
Grzegorz Cziura | |||||
Featherweight M | POL | Jan Lostowski | |||
Antoni Pawlak | |||||
Lightweight M | POL | Kazimierz Czarnecki | |||
Zbigniew Kaczmarek | |||||
Heavyweight M | POL | Tadeusz Rutkowski | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight M | POL | Wladislav Stecyk | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | POL | Henryk Mazur | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | POL | Pawel Kurczewski | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | POL | Kazimierz Lipien | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | POL | Andrzej Supron | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | POL | Adam Ostrowski | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | POL | Czeslaw Kwiecinski | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | POL | Andrzej Skrzydlewski | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | POL | Henryk Tomanek | |||
* The list of Polish athletes in the 1976 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Polish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Montreal 1976 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||