Nigerian athletes at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | NGR | Olapade Adeniken | |||
Davidson Ezinwa | |||||
Deji Aliu | |||||
200 m M | NGR | Seun Ogunkoya | |||
Olapade Adeniken | |||||
Francis Obikwelo | |||||
400 m M | NGR | Sunday Bada | |||
Jude Monye | |||||
Clement Chukwu | |||||
110 m hurdles M | NGR | Steve Adegbite | |||
William Erese | |||||
Moses Oyiki | |||||
400 m hurdles M | NGR | Kehinde Aladefa | |||
4x100 m M | NGR | Deji Aliu | |||
Francis Obikwelo | |||||
Davidson Ezinwa | |||||
Osmond Ezinwa | |||||
4x400 m M | NGR | Udeme Ekpeyong | |||
Sunday Bada | |||||
Ayuba Machem | |||||
Clement Chukwu | |||||
Triple jump M | NGR | Festus Igbinoghene | |||
Shot put M | NGR | Chima Ugwu | |||
Discus throw M | NGR | Adewale Olukoju | |||
Javelin throw M | NGR | Pius Bazighe | |||
100 m W | NGR | Chioma Ajunwa | |||
Mary Onyali | |||||
Mary Tombiri-Shirey | |||||
200 m W | NGR | Mary Onyali | |||
Calister Ubah | |||||
400 m W | NGR | Fatima Yusuf | |||
Falilat Ogunkoya | |||||
Olabisi Afolabi | |||||
100 m hurdles W | NGR | Angela Atede | |||
Taiwo Aladefa | |||||
Ime Akpan | |||||
400 m hurdles W | NGR | Lade Akinremi | |||
4x100 m W | NGR | Christy Opara-Thompson | |||
Mary Onyali | |||||
Mary Tombiri-Shirey | |||||
Chioma Ajunwa | |||||
4x400 m W | NGR | Olabisi Afolabi | |||
Falilat Ogunkoya | |||||
Christy Opara-Thompson | |||||
Fatima Yusuf | |||||
Long jump W | NGR | Chioma Ajunwa | |||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | NGR | Kayode Akinsanya | |||
Singles W | NGR | Obigeli Olorunsola | |||
Boxing | |||||
Bantamweight M | NGR | Kehinde Aweda | |||
Featherweight M | NGR | Daniel Attah | |||
Light-middleweight M | NGR | Albert Eromosele | |||
Super-heavyweight M | NGR | Duncan Dokiwari | |||
Football | |||||
Football M | NGR | Sunday Oliseh | |||
Garba Lawal | |||||
Augustine Okocha | |||||
Wilson Oruma | |||||
Victor Ikpeba | |||||
Teslim Fatusi | |||||
Emmanuel Amunike | |||||
Emmanuel Babayaro | |||||
Tijani Babangida | |||||
Taribo West | |||||
Mobi Oparaku | |||||
Nwankwu Kanu | |||||
Daniel Amokachi | |||||
Kingsley Obiekwu | |||||
Abiodon Obafemi | |||||
Celestine Babayaro | |||||
Okechukwu Uche | |||||
Joseph Dosu | |||||
Judo | |||||
Half-middleweight M | NGR | Suleman Musa | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle M | NGR | Musa Bakare | |||
Weightlifting | |||||
Lightweight M | NGR | Mojisola Oluwa | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle light-flyweight M | NGR | Isaac Jacob | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | NGR | Victor Kodei | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | NGR | Tiebiri Godswill | |||
* The list of Nigerian athletes in the 1996 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Nigerian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Atlanta 1996 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||