Dutch athletes in the Beijing 2008 Olympics

Dutch athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics*

  Facts about Netherlandsat the Beijing 2008 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
800 m M NED Robert Lathouwers
Marathon M NED Kamiel Maase
110 m hurdles M NED Gregory Sedoc
Marcel van der Westen
4x100 m M NED Caimin Douglas
Maarten Heisen
Patrick van Luijk
Guus Hoogmoed
Shot put M NED Rutger Smith
Discus throw M NED Rutger Smith
Decathlon M NED Eugene Martineau
10000 m W NED Lornah Kiplagat
Hilda Kibet
Heptathlon W NED Laurien Hoos
Jolanda Keizer
 Baseball
Baseball M NED Eugene Kingsale
Michiel van Kampen
Alexander Smit
Tjerk Smeets
Danny Rombley
Dirk Klooster
Martijn Meeuwis
Sidney de Jong
Roel Koolen
Dave Drauer
Michael Duursma
Jeroen Sluuter
Bryan Engelhardt
Diegomar Markwell
Leon Boyd
Pim Walsma
Percy Isenia
Sharnol Adriana
David Bergman
Rob Cordemans
Yurendell de Caster
Raily Legito
Juancarlos Sulbaran
Shairon Martis
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 slalom W NED Ariane Herde
K1 slalom M NED Robert Bouten
 Cycling
Road race M NED Karsten Kroon
Robert Gesink
Stef Clement
Niki Terpstra
Laurens Ten Dam
Road race W NED Marianne Vos
Chantal Beltman
Mirjam Melchers van Poppel
Time trial W NED Marianne Vos
Mirjam Melchers van Poppel
Time trial M NED Stef Clement
Robert Gesink
Individual pursuit M NED Jenning Huizenga
Jens Mouris
Team pursuit M NED Levi Heimans
Wim Stroetinga
Jens Mouris
Robert Slippens
Points race M NED Pieter Schep
Points race W NED Marianne Vos
Madison M NED Pieter Schep
Jens Mouris
Sprint M NED Theo Bos
Teun Mulder
Sprint W NED Yvonne Hijgenaar
Willy Kanis
Team sprint M NED Theo Bos
Tim Veldt
Teun Mulder
Keirin M NED Teun Mulder
Theo Bos
Mountainbike M NED Bart Jan Brentjens
Rudi van Houts
Mountainbike W NED Elsbeth van Rooy
BMX M NED Rob van den Wildenberg
Raymon van der Biezen
Robert de Wilde
BMX W NED Lieke Klaus
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  NED Imke Schellekens-Bartels
Hans Minderhoud
Anky van Grunsven
Dressage team  NED Anky van Grunsven
Imke Schellekens-Bartels
Hans Minderhoud
Eventing individual  NED Tim Lips
Jumping individual  NED Marc Houtzager
Gerco Schröder
Angelique Hoorn
Jumping team  NED Gerco Schröder
Angelique Hoorn
Vincent Voorn
Marc Houtzager
 Fencing
Foil individual W NED Indra Angad-Gaur
Epee individual M NED Bas Verwijlen
 Football
Football M NED Jonathan de Guzman
Erik Pieters
Dirk Marcellis
Royston Drenthe
Roy Makaay
Evander Sno
Urby Emanuelson
Ryan Babel
Roy Beerens
Gerald Sibon
Piet Velthuizen
Kenneth Vermeer
Calvin Jong-a-Pin
Gianni Zuiverloon
Otman Bakkal
Hedwiges Maduro
Kees Luyckx
Kew Jaliens
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W NED Suzanne Harmes
Individual all-round M NED Epke Zonderland
Floor W NED Suzanne Harmes
Balance beam W NED Suzanne Harmes
Uneven bars W NED Suzanne Harmes
Horizontal bar M NED Epke Zonderland
 Hockey
Hockey M NED Rob Reckers
Jeroen Delmee
Sander van der Weide
Geert-Jan Derikx
Thomas Boerma
Robert van der Horst
Matthijs Brouwer
Laurence Docherty
Ronald Brouwer
Rob Derikx
Guus Vogels
Teun de Nooijer
Timme Hoyng
Taeke Taekema
Jeroen Hertzberger
Roderick Weusthof
Hockey W NED Eva de Goede
Fatima Moreira de Melo
Janneke Schopman
Minke Smabers
Lisanne de Roever
Marilyn Agliotti
Miek van Geenhuizen
Ellen Hoog
Lidewij Welten
Maartje Paumen
Minke Booij
Maartje Goderie
Eefke Mulder
Sophie Polkamp
Naomi van As
Wieke Dijkstra
 Judo
Lightweight W NED Deborah Gravenstijn
Half-middleweight W NED Elisabeth Willeboordse
Middleweight W NED Edith Bosch
Heavyweight W NED Carola Uilenhoed
Extra-lightweight M NED Ruben Houkes
Half-lightweight M NED Dex Elmont
Half-middleweight M NED Guillaume Elmont
Middleweight M NED Mark Huizinga
Half-heavyweight M NED Henk Grol
Heavyweight M NED Dennis van der Geest
 Rowing
Single sculls M NED Sjoerd Hamburger
Four without coxswain M NED Gijs Vermeulen
Matthijs Vellenga
Jan-Willem Gabriels
Geert Cirkel
Eight with coxswain W NED Helen Tanger
Sarah Siegelaar
Nienke Kingma
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Annemiek de Haan
Ester Workel
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Femke Dekker
Marlies Smulders
Eight with coxswain M NED Rogier Blink
Jozef Klaassen
Peter Wiersum
Mitchel Steenman
David Kuiper
Diederik Simon
Meindert Klem
Olaf Van Andel
Olivier Siegelaar
Lightweight double sculls W NED Kirsten van der Kolk
Marit van Eupen
Lightweight coxless four M NED Gerard van der Linden
Marshall Godschalk
Ivo Snijders
Paul Drewes
 Sailing
Yngling W NED Merel Witteveen
Annemieke Bes
Mandy Mulder
Tornado  NED Pim Nieuwenhuis
Mitch Booth
470 W NED Marcelien de Koning
Lobke Berkhout
470 M NED Kalle Coster
Sven Coster
Finn  NED Pieter-Jan Postma
Laser M NED Rutger van Schardenburg
Windsurfer M NED Casper Bouman
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W NED Hinkelien Schreuder
Marleen Veldhuis
50 m freestyle M NED Robert Lijesen
100 m freestyle W NED Marleen Veldhuis
Inge Dekker
100 m freestyle M NED Mitja Zastrow
Pieter van den Hoogenband
200 m freestyle W NED Ranomi Kromowidjojo
100 m backstroke M NED Nick Driebergen
200 m backstroke M NED Nick Driebergen
100 m breaststroke W NED Jolijn van Valkengoed
100 m breaststroke M NED Thijs van Valkengoed
200 m breaststroke M NED Robin van Aggele
100 m butterfly W NED Chantal Groot
Inge Dekker
100 m butterfly M NED Robin van Aggele
200 m medley W NED Femke Heemskerk
200 m medley M NED Robin van Aggele
4x100 m freestyle W NED Marleen Veldhuis
Manon van Rooijen
Hinkelien Schreuder
Inge Dekker
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Femke Heemskerk
4x100 m freestyle M NED Robert Lijesen
Mitja Zastrow
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Bas van Velthoven
4x200 m freestyle W NED Manon van Rooijen
Femke Heemskerk
Saskia de Jong
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
4x100 m medley W NED Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Jolijn van Valkengoed
Inge Dekker
Femke Heemskerk
Marathon 10 km W NED Edith van Dijk
Marathon 10 km M NED Maarten van der Weijden
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W NED Bianca van der Velden
Sonja van der Velden
 Table Tennis
Singles W NED Jiao Li
Li Jie
Team W NED Li Jie
Elena Timina
Jiao Li
 Taekwondo
Featherweight M NED Dennis Bekkers
 Triathlon
Individual W NED Lisa Mensink
Individual M NED Sander Berk
 Volleyball
Beach volley M NED Richard Schuil
Reinder Nummerdor
 Water Polo
Water polo W NED Rianne Guichelaar
Biurakn Hakhverdian
Marieke van den Ham
Mieke Cabout
Gillian van den Berg
Alette Sijbring
Meike de Nooy
Yasemin Smit
Noeki Klein
Danielle de Bruijn
Simone Koot
Iefke van Belkum
Ilse Van Der Meijden
* The list of Dutch athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Dutch athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy