Japanese athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | JPN | Ryuchi Moriya | |||
Takaharu Furukawa | |||||
Individual W | JPN | Nami Hayakawa | |||
Yuki Hayashi | |||||
Sayoko Kitabatake | |||||
Team W | JPN | Nami Hayakawa | |||
Yuki Hayashi | |||||
Sayoko Kitabatake | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | JPN | Naoki Tsukahara | |||
200 m M | JPN | Shingo Suetsugu | |||
Shinji Takahira | |||||
400 m M | JPN | Yuzo Kanemaru | |||
5000 m M | JPN | Kensuke Takezawa | |||
Takayuki Matsumiya | |||||
10000 m M | JPN | Kensuke Takezawa | |||
Takayuki Matsumiya | |||||
Marathon M | JPN | Tsuyoshi Ogata | |||
Atsushi Sato | |||||
110 m hurdles M | JPN | Masato Naito | |||
400 m hurdles M | JPN | Kenji Narisako | |||
Dai Tamesue | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | JPN | Yoshitaka Iwamizu | |||
4x100 m M | JPN | Shinji Takahira | |||
Naoki Tsukahara | |||||
Shingo Suetsugu | |||||
Nobuharu Asahara | |||||
4x400 m M | JPN | Mitsuhiro Abiko | |||
Yoshihiro Horigome | |||||
Dai Tamesue | |||||
Kenji Narisako | |||||
20 km walk M | JPN | Koichiro Morioka | |||
Yuki Yamazaki | |||||
Takayuki Tanii | |||||
50 km walk M | JPN | Takayuki Tanii | |||
Yuki Yamazaki | |||||
High jump M | JPN | Naoyuki Daigo | |||
Pole vault M | JPN | Daichi Sawano | |||
Hammer throw M | JPN | Koji Murofushi | |||
Javelin throw M | JPN | Yukifumi Murakami | |||
100 m W | JPN | Chisato Fukushima | |||
400 m W | JPN | Asami Tanno | |||
5000 m W | JPN | Yukiko Akaba | |||
Kayoko Fukushi | |||||
Yuriko Kobayashi | |||||
10000 m W | JPN | Kayoko Fukushi | |||
Yoko Shibui | |||||
Yukiko Akaba | |||||
Marathon W | JPN | Yurika Nakamura | |||
Reiko Tosa | |||||
400 m hurdles W | JPN | Satomi Kubokura | |||
3000 m steeplechase W | JPN | Minori Hayakari | |||
4x400 m W | JPN | Satomi Kubokura | |||
Mayu Kida | |||||
Asami Tanno | |||||
Sayaka Aoki | |||||
20 km walk W | JPN | Mayumi Kawasaki | |||
Sachiko Konishi | |||||
Long jump W | JPN | Kumiko Ikeda | |||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | JPN | Shoji Sato | |||
Doubles M | JPN | Shuichi Sakamoto | |||
Keita Masuda | |||||
Shintaro Ikeda | |||||
Tadashi Ohtsuka | |||||
Singles W | JPN | Eriko Hirose | |||
Doubles W | JPN | Kumiko Ogura | |||
Satoko Suetsuna | |||||
Reiko Shiota | |||||
Miyuki Maeda | |||||
Baseball | |||||
Baseball M | JPN | Norichika Aoki | |||
Masahiro Tanaka | |||||
Yu Darvish | |||||
Shinnosuke Abe | |||||
Tsuyoshi Wada | |||||
Masahiko Morino | |||||
Munenori Kawasaki | |||||
Hiroyuki Nakajima | |||||
Takahiko Sato | |||||
Kyuji Fujikawa | |||||
Masahiro Araki | |||||
Hitoki Iwase | |||||
Yoshihisa Naruse | |||||
Tomoya Satozaki | |||||
Tsuyoshi Nishioka | |||||
Kenshin Kawakami | |||||
Toshiya Sugiuchi | |||||
Atsunori Inaba | |||||
Shuichi Murata | |||||
Shinya Miyamoto | |||||
Akihiro Yano | |||||
Takahiro Arai | |||||
Hideaki Wakui | |||||
Koji Uehara | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Featherweight M | JPN | Satoshi Shimizu | |||
Light-welterweight M | JPN | Masatsugu Kawachi | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | JPN | Shinobu Kitamoto | |||
K2 500 m W | JPN | Mikiko Takeya | |||
Shinobu Kitamoto | |||||
K4 500 m W | JPN | Shinobu Kitamoto | |||
Ayaka Kuno | |||||
Mikiko Takeya | |||||
Yumiko Suzuki | |||||
K1 slalom W | JPN | Yuriko Takeshita | |||
K1 slalom M | JPN | Kazuki Yazawa | |||
C1 slalom M | JPN | Takuya Haneda | |||
C2 slalom M | JPN | Hiroyuki Nagao | |||
Masatoshi Sanma | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | JPN | Takashi Miyazawa | |||
Fumiyuki Beppu | |||||
Road race W | JPN | Miho Oki | |||
Time trial M | JPN | Fumiyuki Beppu | |||
Points race M | JPN | Makoto Iijima | |||
Points race W | JPN | Satomi Wadami | |||
Sprint M | JPN | Tsubasa Kitatsuru | |||
Kazunari Watanabe | |||||
Sprint W | JPN | Sakie Tsukuda | |||
Team sprint M | JPN | Kazunari Watanabe | |||
Tomohiro Nagatsuka | |||||
Kiyofumi Nagai | |||||
Keirin M | JPN | Kiyofumi Nagai | |||
Toshiaki Fushimi | |||||
Mountainbike M | JPN | Kohei Yamamoto | |||
Mountainbike W | JPN | Rie Katayama | |||
BMX M | JPN | Akifumi Sakamoto | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | JPN | Ken Terauchi | |||
Platform W | JPN | Maj Nakagawa | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | JPN | Yuko Kitai | |||
Mieko Yagi | |||||
Hiroshi Hoketsu | |||||
Dressage team | JPN | Mieko Yagi | |||
Hiroshi Hoketsu | |||||
Yuko Kitai | |||||
Eventing individual | JPN | Yoshiaki Oiwa | |||
Jumping individual | JPN | Taizo Sugitani | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | JPN | Chieko Sugawara | |||
Foil individual M | JPN | Yuki Ota | |||
Kenta Chida | |||||
Epee individual W | JPN | Megumi Harada | |||
Epee individual M | JPN | Shogo Nishida | |||
Sabre individual W | JPN | Madoka Hisagae | |||
Sabre individual M | JPN | Satoshi Ogawa | |||
Football | |||||
Football W | JPN | Miyuki Yanagita | |||
Azusa Iwashimizu | |||||
Miho Fukumoto | |||||
Hiromi Ikeda | |||||
Kozue Ando | |||||
Yuki Nagasato | |||||
Tomoe Kato | |||||
Mizuho Sakaguchi | |||||
Karina Maruyama | |||||
Ayumi Hara | |||||
Aya Miyama | |||||
Rumi Utsugi | |||||
Eriko Arakawa | |||||
Yukari Kinga | |||||
Shinobu Ohno | |||||
Ayumi Kaihori | |||||
Kyoko Yano | |||||
Homare Sawa | |||||
Football M | JPN | Shusaku Nishikawa | |||
Takuya Honda | |||||
Shinji Kagawa | |||||
Yohei Toyoda | |||||
Atsuto Uchida | |||||
Kaito Yamamoto | |||||
Yuto Nagatomo | |||||
Hajime Hosogai | |||||
Maya Yoshida | |||||
Takayuki Morimoto | |||||
Michihiro Yasuda | |||||
Shinji Okazaki | |||||
Tadanari Lee | |||||
Hiroki Mizumoto | |||||
Yohei Kajiyama | |||||
Keisuke Honda | |||||
Masato Morishige | |||||
Hiroyuki Taniguchi | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | JPN | Koko Tsurumi | |||
Miki Uemura | |||||
Kyoko Oshima | |||||
Yuko Shintake | |||||
Yu Minobe | |||||
Mayu Kuroda | |||||
Individual all-round M | JPN | Takuya Nakase | |||
Makoto Okiguchi | |||||
Kohei Uchimura | |||||
Koki Sakamoto | |||||
Hiroyuki Tomita | |||||
Takehiro Kashima | |||||
Team W | JPN | Yuko Shintake | |||
Koko Tsurumi | |||||
Mayu Kuroda | |||||
Miki Uemura | |||||
Yu Minobe | |||||
Kyoko Oshima | |||||
Team M | JPN | Takuya Nakase | |||
Takehiro Kashima | |||||
Makoto Okiguchi | |||||
Koki Sakamoto | |||||
Hiroyuki Tomita | |||||
Kohei Uchimura | |||||
Floor W | JPN | Yu Minobe | |||
Miki Uemura | |||||
Kyoko Oshima | |||||
Koko Tsurumi | |||||
Yuko Shintake | |||||
Balance beam W | JPN | Miki Uemura | |||
Koko Tsurumi | |||||
Mayu Kuroda | |||||
Yuko Shintake | |||||
Kyoko Oshima | |||||
Uneven bars W | JPN | Koko Tsurumi | |||
Yu Minobe | |||||
Mayu Kuroda | |||||
Kyoko Oshima | |||||
Miki Uemura | |||||
Floor M | JPN | Makoto Okiguchi | |||
Takuya Nakase | |||||
Kohei Uchimura | |||||
Hiroyuki Tomita | |||||
Koki Sakamoto | |||||
Pommel horse M | JPN | Takehiro Kashima | |||
Kohei Uchimura | |||||
Takuya Nakase | |||||
Hiroyuki Tomita | |||||
Koki Sakamoto | |||||
Rings M | JPN | Takuya Nakase | |||
Kohei Uchimura | |||||
Hiroyuki Tomita | |||||
Koki Sakamoto | |||||
Parallel bars M | JPN | Koki Sakamoto | |||
Takehiro Kashima | |||||
Takuya Nakase | |||||
Kohei Uchimura | |||||
Hiroyuki Tomita | |||||
Horizontal bar M | JPN | Hiroyuki Tomita | |||
Takehiro Kashima | |||||
Koki Sakamoto | |||||
Takuya Nakase | |||||
Kohei Uchimura | |||||
Rhythmic group W | JPN | Saori Inagaki | |||
Honami Tsuboi | |||||
Chihana Hara | |||||
Nachi Misawa | |||||
Yuko Endo | |||||
Kotono Tanaka | |||||
Trampoline individual W | JPN | Haruka Hirota | |||
Trampoline individual M | JPN | Tetsuya Sotomura | |||
Yasuhiro Ueyama | |||||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey W | JPN | Misaki Ozawa | |||
Toshie Tsukui | |||||
Sakae Morimoto | |||||
Keiko Miura | |||||
Rika Komazawa | |||||
Sachimi Iwao | |||||
Mayumi Ono | |||||
Yuka Yoshikawa | |||||
Chie Kimura | |||||
Chinami Kozakura | |||||
Tomomi Komori | |||||
Kaori Chiba | |||||
Miyuki Nakagawa | |||||
Ikuko Okamura | |||||
Yukari Yamamoto | |||||
Akemi Kato | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | JPN | Ryoko Tani | |||
Half-lightweight W | JPN | Misato Nakamura | |||
Lightweight W | JPN | Aiko Sato | |||
Half-middleweight W | JPN | Ayumi Tanimoto | |||
Middleweight W | JPN | Masae Ueno | |||
Half-heavyweight W | JPN | Sae Nakazawa | |||
Heavyweight W | JPN | Maki Tsukada | |||
Extra-lightweight M | JPN | Hiroaki Hiraoka | |||
Half-lightweight M | JPN | Masato Uchishiba | |||
Lightweight M | JPN | Yusuke Kanamaru | |||
Half-middleweight M | JPN | Takashi Ono | |||
Middleweight M | JPN | Hiroshi Izumi | |||
Half-heavyweight M | JPN | Keiji Suzuki | |||
Heavyweight M | JPN | Ishii Satoshi | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | JPN | Yoshihiro Murakami | |||
Rowing | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | JPN | Akiko Iwamoto | |||
Misaki Kumakura | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | JPN | Daisaku Takeda | |||
Kazushige Ura | |||||
Sailing | |||||
49er | JPN | Yukio Makino | |||
Akira Ishibashi | |||||
470 W | JPN | Naoko Kamata | |||
Ai Kondo Yoshida | |||||
470 M | JPN | Taro Ueno | |||
Tetsuya Matsunaga | |||||
Laser M | JPN | Yoichi Iijima | |||
Windsurfer W | JPN | Yasuko Kosuge | |||
Windsurfer M | JPN | Makoto Tomizawa | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | JPN | Toshikazu Yamashita | |||
Rifle prone M | JPN | Toshikazu Yamashita | |||
Air rifle M | JPN | Toshikazu Yamashita | |||
Sports pistol W | JPN | Michiko Fukushima | |||
Free pistol M | JPN | Tomoyuki Matsuda | |||
Sudumu Kobayashi | |||||
Air pistol W | JPN | Michiko Fukushima | |||
Air pistol M | JPN | Tomoyuki Matsuda | |||
Trap W | JPN | Yukie Nakayama | |||
Softball | |||||
Softball W | JPN | Rie Sato | |||
Sachiko Ito | |||||
Motoka Fujimoto | |||||
Masumi Mishina | |||||
Yukiko Ueno | |||||
Eri Yamada | |||||
Ayumi Karino | |||||
Mika Someya | |||||
Yukiyo Mine | |||||
Hiroko Sakai | |||||
Satoko Mabuchi | |||||
Rei Nishiyama | |||||
Naho Emoto | |||||
Megu Hirose | |||||
Emi Inui | |||||
Swimming | |||||
200 m freestyle W | JPN | Maki Mita | |||
Haruka Ueda | |||||
200 m freestyle M | JPN | Yoshihiro Okumura | |||
Sho Uchida | |||||
400 m freestyle W | JPN | Ai Shibata | |||
400 m freestyle M | JPN | Takeshi Matsuda | |||
800 m freestyle W | JPN | Ai Shibata | |||
Maiko Fujino | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | JPN | Takeshi Matsuda | |||
100 m backstroke W | JPN | Reiko Nakamura | |||
Hanae Ito | |||||
100 m backstroke M | JPN | Tomomi Morita | |||
Junichi Miyashita | |||||
200 m backstroke W | JPN | Hanae Ito | |||
Reiko Nakamura | |||||
200 m backstroke M | JPN | Takashi Nakano | |||
Ryosuke Irie | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | JPN | Asami Kitagawa | |||
Megumi Taneda | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | JPN | Yuta Suenaga | |||
Kosuke Kitajima | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | JPN | Megumi Taneda | |||
Rie Kaneto | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | JPN | Yuta Suenaga | |||
Kosuke Kitajima | |||||
100 m butterfly W | JPN | Yuka Kato | |||
Yuko Nakanishi | |||||
100 m butterfly M | JPN | Masayuki Kishida | |||
Takuro Fujii | |||||
200 m butterfly W | JPN | Natsumi Hoshi | |||
Yuko Nakanishi | |||||
200 m butterfly M | JPN | Takeshi Matsuda | |||
Ryuichi Shibata | |||||
200 m medley W | JPN | Asami Kitagawa | |||
200 m medley M | JPN | Takuro Fujii | |||
Ken Takakuwa | |||||
400 m medley W | JPN | Maiko Fujino | |||
Saori Haruguchi | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | JPN | Maki Mita | |||
Asami Kitagawa | |||||
Haruka Ueda | |||||
Misaki Yamaguchi | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | JPN | Hisayoshi Sato | |||
Takuro Fujii | |||||
Yoshihiro Okumura | |||||
Masayuki Kishida | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | JPN | Emi Takanabe | |||
Haruka Ueda | |||||
Misaki Yamaguchi | |||||
Maki Mita | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | JPN | Hisato Matsumoto | |||
Yoshihiro Okumura | |||||
Yasunori Mononobe | |||||
Sho Uchida | |||||
4x100 m medley W | JPN | Haruka Ueda | |||
Hanae Ito | |||||
Reiko Nakamura | |||||
Asami Kitagawa | |||||
Yuka Kato | |||||
4x100 m medley M | JPN | Hisayoshi Sato | |||
Junichi Miyashita | |||||
Takuro Fujii | |||||
Kosuke Kitajima | |||||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Duet W | JPN | Saho Harada | |||
Emiko Suzuki | |||||
Team W | JPN | Naoko Kawashima | |||
Ai Aoki | |||||
Masako Tachibana | |||||
Yumiko Ishiguro | |||||
Hiromi Kobayashi | |||||
Saho Harada | |||||
Emiko Suzuki | |||||
Erika Komura | |||||
Ayako Matsumura | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | JPN | Seiya Kishikawa | |||
Jun Mizutani | |||||
Yo Kan | |||||
Singles W | JPN | Haruna Fukuoka | |||
Ai Fukuhara | |||||
Hirano Sayaka | |||||
Team M | JPN | Seiya Kishikawa | |||
Jun Mizutani | |||||
Yo Kan | |||||
Team W | JPN | Haruna Fukuoka | |||
Ai Fukuhara | |||||
Hirano Sayaka | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Welterweight W | JPN | Yoriko Okamoto | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | JPN | Kei Nishikori | |||
Singles W | JPN | Ayumi Morita | |||
Ai Sugiyama | |||||
Doubles W | JPN | Ai Sugiyama | |||
Ayumi Morita | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | JPN | Juri Ide | |||
Ai Ueda | |||||
Kiyomi Niwata | |||||
Individual M | JPN | Ryosuke Yamamoto | |||
Hirokatsu Tayama | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Volleyball W | JPN | Miyuki Takahashi | |||
Megumi Kurihara | |||||
Yuki Kawai | |||||
Yuka Sakurai | |||||
Miyuki Kano | |||||
Saori Kimura | |||||
Erika Araki | |||||
Yuko Sano | |||||
Sachiko Sugiyama | |||||
Asako Tajimi | |||||
Kanako Omura | |||||
Yoshie Takeshita | |||||
Volleyball M | JPN | Tatsuya Fukuzawa | |||
Kota Yamamura | |||||
Kosuke Tomonaga | |||||
Yoshihiko Matsumoto | |||||
Yu Koshikawa | |||||
Masaji Ogino | |||||
Yusuke Ishijima | |||||
Takahiro Yamamoto | |||||
Katsutoshi Tsumagari | |||||
Daisuke Usami | |||||
Nobuharu Saito | |||||
Kunihiro Shimizu | |||||
Beach volley W | JPN | Chiaki Kusuhara | |||
Mika Saiki | |||||
Beach volley M | JPN | Katsuhiro Shiratori | |||
Kentaro Asahi | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight W | JPN | Misaki Oshiro | |||
Hiromi Miyake | |||||
Light-heavyweight W | JPN | Rika Saito | |||
Bantamweight M | JPN | Yasunobu Sekikawa | |||
Masaharu Yamada | |||||
Lightweight M | JPN | Yoshito Shintani | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle bantamweight M | JPN | Tomohiro Matsunaga | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | JPN | Kenichi Yumoto | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | JPN | Kazuhiko Ikematsu | |||
Freestyle flyweight W | JPN | Chiharu Icho | |||
Freestyle lightweight W | JPN | Saori Yoshida | |||
Freestyle middleweight W | JPN | Kaori Icho | |||
Freestyle heavyweight W | JPN | Kyoko Hamaguchi | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | JPN | Makoto Sasamoto | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | JPN | Shingo Matsumoto | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | JPN | Kenzo Kato | |||
* The list of Japanese athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Japanese athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||