Japanese athletes at the Mexico City 1968 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | JPN | Hideo Iijima | |||
800 m M | JPN | Jun Nagai | |||
5000 m M | JPN | Keisuke Sawaki | |||
10000 m M | JPN | Tsugumichi Suzuki | |||
Keisuke Sawaki | |||||
Marathon M | JPN | Kenji Kimihara | |||
Akio Usami | |||||
Seiichiro Sasaki | |||||
400 m hurdles M | JPN | Kiyoo Yui | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | JPN | Taketsugu Saruwatari | |||
Nobuyoshi Miura | |||||
4x100 m M | JPN | Naoki Abe | |||
Hiroomi Yamada | |||||
Shinji Ogura | |||||
Hideo Iijima | |||||
20 km walk M | JPN | Kazuo Saito | |||
50 km walk M | JPN | Kazuo Saito | |||
High jump M | JPN | Kuniyoshi Sugioka | |||
Pole vault M | JPN | Kiyoshi Niwa | |||
Long jump M | JPN | Hiroomi Yamada | |||
Shinji Ogura | |||||
Naoki Abe | |||||
Triple jump M | JPN | Yukito Muraki | |||
Hammer throw M | JPN | Takeo Sugawara | |||
Yoshihisa Ishida | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | JPN | Junji Watanabe | |||
Flyweight M | JPN | Tetsuaki Nakamura | |||
Bantamweight M | JPN | Eiji Morioka | |||
Featherweight M | JPN | Tadashi Okamoto | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
C1 1000 m M | JPN | Tetsumasa Yamaguchi | |||
C2 1000 m M | JPN | Nobuatsu Yoshino | |||
Tetsumasa Yamaguchi | |||||
Cycling | |||||
1000 m time trial M | JPN | Sanji Inoue | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | JPN | Junji Yuasa | |||
Platform M | JPN | Toshio Otsubo | |||
Yosuke Arimitsu | |||||
Junji Yuasa | |||||
Platform W | JPN | Keiko Ohsaki | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | JPN | Mikio Chiba | |||
Jumping individual | JPN | Masayasu Sugitani | |||
Yugo Araki | |||||
Tadashi Fukushima | |||||
Jumping team | JPN | Masayasu Sugitani | |||
Yugo Araki | |||||
Tadashi Fukushima | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | JPN | Aritatsu Ogi | |||
Yasuyuki Kuwahara | |||||
Masakatsu Miyamoto | |||||
Ryuichi Sugiyama | |||||
Takaji Mori | |||||
Mitsuo Kamata | |||||
Ikuo Matsumoto | |||||
Yoshitada Yamaguchi | |||||
Kenzo Yokoyama | |||||
Hiroshi Katayama | |||||
Shigeo Yaegashi | |||||
Masashi Watanabe | |||||
Kunishige Kamamoto | |||||
Teruki Miyamoto | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | JPN | Yukio Endo | |||
Takeshi Kato | |||||
Akinori Nakayama | |||||
Eizo Kenmutso | |||||
Sawao Kato | |||||
Team W | JPN | Kayoko Hashiguchi | |||
Taniko Mitsukuri | |||||
Miyuki Matsuhisa | |||||
Mitsuko Kandori | |||||
Chieko Oda | |||||
Kazue Hanyu | |||||
Team M | JPN | Akinori Nakayama | |||
Sawao Kato | |||||
Takeshi Kato | |||||
Yukio Endo | |||||
Eizo Kenmutso | |||||
Mitsuo Tsukahara | |||||
Floor M | JPN | Sawao Kato | |||
Akinori Nakayama | |||||
Takeshi Kato | |||||
Eizo Kenmutso | |||||
Mitsuo Tsukahara | |||||
Vault M | JPN | Akinori Nakayama | |||
Takeshi Kato | |||||
Eizo Kenmutso | |||||
Yukio Endo | |||||
Pommel horse M | JPN | Eizo Kenmutso | |||
Rings M | JPN | Akinori Nakayama | |||
Takeshi Kato | |||||
Mitsuo Tsukahara | |||||
Sawao Kato | |||||
Parallel bars M | JPN | Akinori Nakayama | |||
Takeshi Kato | |||||
Eizo Kenmutso | |||||
Horizontal bar M | JPN | Akinori Nakayama | |||
Eizo Kenmutso | |||||
Yukio Endo | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Team M | JPN | Toshio Fukui | |||
Katsuaki Tashiro | |||||
Yuso Makihira | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | JPN | Tsugio Ito | |||
Eight with coxswain M | JPN | Shigeru Miyagawa | |||
Yoshinori Arai | |||||
Katsumi Yamamoto | |||||
Fumio Nakata | |||||
Masatoshi Shimizu | |||||
Tomio Murai | |||||
Jujiro Tanaka | |||||
Toshi Fukumasu | |||||
Tadamasa Kato | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rapid fire pistol | JPN | Makoto Shiraishi | |||
Takeo Kamachi | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | JPN | Shigeko Kawanishi | |||
Miwako Kobayashi | |||||
100 m freestyle M | JPN | Masayuki Osawa | |||
Kunihiro Iwasaki | |||||
200 m freestyle M | JPN | Noboru Waseda | |||
Kunihiro Iwasaki | |||||
Satoru Nakano | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | JPN | Katsuji Ito | |||
100 m backstroke W | JPN | Yukiko Goushi | |||
100 m backstroke M | JPN | Kishio Tanaka | |||
100 m breaststroke W | JPN | Yukari Takemoto | |||
Kiyoe Nakagawa | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | JPN | Osamu Tsurumine | |||
Nobutaka Taguchi | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | JPN | Chieno Shibata | |||
Yukari Takemoto | |||||
Yoshima Nishigawa | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | JPN | Osamu Tsurumine | |||
Nobutaka Taguchi | |||||
100 m butterfly W | JPN | Yasuko Fujii | |||
100 m butterfly M | JPN | Yasuo Takada | |||
Satoshi Maruya | |||||
200 m butterfly W | JPN | Yasuko Fujii | |||
200 m butterfly M | JPN | Yasuo Takada | |||
Satoshi Maruya | |||||
200 m medley W | JPN | Yoshima Nishigawa | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | JPN | Yasuko Fujii | |||
Miwako Kobayashi | |||||
Yoshima Nishigawa | |||||
Shigeko Kawanishi | |||||
Yumiko Ono | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | JPN | Teruhiko Kitani | |||
Kunihiro Iwasaki | |||||
Masayuki Osawa | |||||
Satoru Nakano | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | JPN | Teruhiko Kitani | |||
Kunihiro Iwasaki | |||||
Noboru Waseda | |||||
Satoru Nakano | |||||
4x100 m medley W | JPN | Miwako Kobayashi | |||
Kiyoe Nakagawa | |||||
Yukiko Goushi | |||||
Yasuko Fujii | |||||
4x100 m medley M | JPN | Nobutaka Taguchi | |||
Satoshi Maruya | |||||
Kunihiro Iwasaki | |||||
Kishio Tanaka | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Volleyball W | JPN | Keiko Hama | |||
Setsuko Inoue | |||||
Sachiko Fukunaka | |||||
Toyoko Iwahara | |||||
Yukiyo Kojima | |||||
Sumie Oinuma | |||||
Setsuko Yoshika | |||||
Suzue Takayama | |||||
Kunie Shishikura | |||||
Volleyball M | JPN | Yasuaki Mitsumori | |||
Jungo Morita | |||||
Tadayoshi Yokota | |||||
Kenji Kimura | |||||
Isao Koizumi | |||||
Mamoru Shiragami | |||||
Tetsuo Sato | |||||
Kenji Shimaoka | |||||
Seiji Oko | |||||
Masayuki Minami | |||||
Katsutoshi Nekota | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Bantamweight M | JPN | Shiro Ichinoseki | |||
Featherweight M | JPN | Uoshiyuki Miyake | |||
Yoshinobu Miyake | |||||
Lightweight M | JPN | Takeo Kimura | |||
Nobuyuki Hatta | |||||
Middleweight M | JPN | Sadahiro Miwa | |||
Masashi Ouchi | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight M | JPN | Shigeo Nakata | |||
Freestyle bantamweight M | JPN | Yojiro Uetake | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | JPN | Masaaki Kaneko | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | JPN | Tatsuo Sasaki | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | JPN | Koji Sakurama | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | JPN | Hideo Fujimoto | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | JPN | Munji Munemura | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | JPN | Takeshi Nagao | |||
* The list of Japanese athletes in the 1968 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Japanese athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Mexico City 1968 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||