Italian athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | ITA | Ilario Di Buo | |||
Jens Pieper | |||||
Mauro Nespoli | |||||
Marco Galiazzo | |||||
Individual W | ITA | Natalia Valeeva | |||
Elena Tonetta | |||||
Pia Carmen Lionetti | |||||
Team M | ITA | Mauro Nespoli | |||
Marco Galiazzo | |||||
Ilario Di Buo | |||||
Team W | ITA | Elena Tonetta | |||
Pia Carmen Lionetti | |||||
Natalia Valeeva | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | ITA | Simone Collio | |||
Fabio Cerutti | |||||
400 m M | ITA | Claudio Licciardello | |||
1500 m M | ITA | Christian Obrist | |||
Marathon M | ITA | Ruggero Pertile | |||
Stefano Baldini | |||||
Ottaviano Andriani | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | ITA | Matteo Villani | |||
4x100 m M | ITA | Simone Collio | |||
Jacques Riparelli | |||||
Fabio Cerutti | |||||
Emanuele di Gregorio | |||||
20 km walk M | ITA | Giorgio Rubino | |||
Ivano Brugnetti | |||||
Jean Nkouloukidi | |||||
50 km walk M | ITA | Alex Schwazer | |||
Diego Cafagna | |||||
Marco de Luca | |||||
High jump M | ITA | Andrea Bettinelli | |||
Filippo Campioli | |||||
Alessandro Talotti | |||||
Pole vault M | ITA | Giuseppe Gibilisco | |||
Long jump M | ITA | Andrew Howe | |||
Triple jump M | ITA | Fabrizio Donato | |||
Discus throw M | ITA | Hannes Kirchler | |||
Hammer throw M | ITA | Nicola Vizzoni | |||
Marco Lingua | |||||
100 m W | ITA | Anita Pistone | |||
200 m W | ITA | Vincenza Cali | |||
400 m W | ITA | Libania Grenot Martinez | |||
800 m W | ITA | Elisa Cusma Piccione | |||
5000 m W | ITA | Silvia Weissteiner | |||
Marathon W | ITA | Bruna Genovese | |||
Anna Incerti | |||||
Vincenza Sicari | |||||
100 m hurdles W | ITA | Micol Cattaneo | |||
3000 m steeplechase W | ITA | Elena Romagnolo | |||
4x100 m W | ITA | Anita Pistone | |||
Giulia Arcioni | |||||
Vincenza Cali | |||||
Audrey Alloh | |||||
20 km walk W | ITA | Elisa Rigaudo | |||
High jump W | ITA | Antonietta di Martino | |||
Triple jump W | ITA | Magdelin Martinez | |||
Shot put W | ITA | Assunta Legnante | |||
Chiara Rosa | |||||
Hammer throw W | ITA | Silvia Salis | |||
Clarissa Claretti | |||||
Javelin throw W | ITA | Zahra Bani | |||
Badminton | |||||
Singles W | ITA | Agnese Allegrini | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | ITA | Vincenzo Picardi | |||
Bantamweight M | ITA | Jahyn Vittorio Parrinello | |||
Featherweight M | ITA | Alesio di Savino | |||
Lightweight M | ITA | Domenico Valentino | |||
Heavyweight M | ITA | Clemente Russo | |||
Super-heavyweight M | ITA | Roberto Cammarelle | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | ITA | Josefa Idem | |||
K1 500 m M | ITA | Michele Zerial | |||
K2 500 m W | ITA | Stefania Cicali | |||
Fabiana Sgroi | |||||
K2 500 m M | ITA | Antonio Scaduto | |||
Andrea Facchin | |||||
K4 500 m W | ITA | Alice Fagioli | |||
Stefania Cicali | |||||
Alessandra Galiotto | |||||
Fabiana Sgroi | |||||
K2 1000 m M | ITA | Antonio Scaduto | |||
Andrea Facchin | |||||
K4 1000 m M | ITA | Alberto Ricchetti | |||
Antonio Rossi | |||||
Luca Piemonte | |||||
Franco Benedini | |||||
K1 slalom W | ITA | Maria Giai Pron | |||
K1 slalom M | ITA | Daniele Molmenti | |||
C2 slalom M | ITA | Erik Masoero | |||
Andrea Benetti | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | ITA | Davide Rebellin | |||
Paolo Bettini | |||||
Franco Pellizotti | |||||
Vincenzo Nibali | |||||
Marxio Bruseghin | |||||
Road race W | ITA | Tatiana Guderzo | |||
Vera Carrara | |||||
Noemi Cantele | |||||
Time trial W | ITA | Tatiana Guderzo | |||
Time trial M | ITA | Marxio Bruseghin | |||
Vincenzo Nibali | |||||
Points race M | ITA | Angelo Ciccone | |||
Madison M | ITA | Fabio Masotti | |||
Angelo Ciccone | |||||
Sprint M | ITA | Roberto Chiappa | |||
Keirin M | ITA | Roberto Chiappa | |||
Mountainbike M | ITA | Yader Zoli | |||
Marco Aurelio Fontana | |||||
Mountainbike W | ITA | Eva Lechner | |||
BMX M | ITA | Manuel de Vecchi | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | ITA | Tommaso Marconi | |||
Nicola Marconi | |||||
Springboard W | ITA | Maria Elisabetta Marconi | |||
Tania Cagnotto | |||||
Platform M | ITA | Francesco Dell'Uomo | |||
Platform W | ITA | Tania Cagnotto | |||
Valentina Marocchi | |||||
Synchronized springboard W | ITA | Francesca Dallape | |||
Noemi Batki | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | ITA | Pierluigi Sangiorgi | |||
Eventing individual | ITA | Susanna Bordone | |||
Vittoria Panizzon | |||||
Fabio Magni | |||||
Stefano Brecciaroli | |||||
Roberto Rotatori | |||||
Eventing team | ITA | Vittoria Panizzon | |||
Roberto Rotatori | |||||
Fabio Magni | |||||
Susanna Bordone | |||||
Stefano Brecciaroli | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | ITA | Giovanna Trillini | |||
Margherita Granbassi | |||||
Valentina Vezzali | |||||
Foil individual M | ITA | Andrea Cassara | |||
Salvatore Sanzo | |||||
Foil team W | ITA | Giovanna Trillini | |||
Margherita Granbassi | |||||
Ilaria Salvatori | |||||
Valentina Vezzali | |||||
Epee individual M | ITA | Matteo Tagliariol | |||
Alfredo Rota | |||||
Diego Confalonieri | |||||
Epee team M | ITA | Alfredo Rota | |||
Diego Confalonieri | |||||
Stefano Carozzo | |||||
Matteo Tagliariol | |||||
Sabre individual W | ITA | Gioia Marzocca | |||
Ilaria Bianco | |||||
Sabre individual M | ITA | Luigi Tarantino | |||
Diego Occhiuzzi | |||||
Aldo Montano | |||||
Sabre team M | ITA | Diego Occhiuzzi | |||
Luigi Tarantino | |||||
Gianpiero Pastore | |||||
Aldo Montano | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | ITA | Paolo De Ceglie | |||
Lorenzo De Silvestri | |||||
Antonio Nocerino | |||||
Ignazio Abate | |||||
Luca Cigarini | |||||
Andrea Consigli | |||||
Domenico Criscito | |||||
Antonio Candreva | |||||
Riccardo Montolivo | |||||
Andrea Russotto | |||||
Claudio Marchisio | |||||
Giuseppe Rossi | |||||
Tommaso Rocchi | |||||
Daniele Dessena | |||||
Sebastian Giovinco | |||||
Andrea Coda | |||||
Emiliano Viviano | |||||
Robert Acquafresca | |||||
Marco Motta | |||||
Salvatore Bocchetti | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | ITA | Francesca Benolli | |||
Lia Parolari | |||||
Federica Macri | |||||
Vanessa Ferrari | |||||
Carlotta Giovannini | |||||
Monica Bergamelli | |||||
Individual all-round M | ITA | Alberto Busnari | |||
Andrea Coppolino | |||||
Igor Cassina | |||||
Enrico Pozzo | |||||
Matteo Morandi | |||||
Matteo Angioletti | |||||
Team W | ITA | Federica Macri | |||
Carlotta Giovannini | |||||
Lia Parolari | |||||
Francesca Benolli | |||||
Monica Bergamelli | |||||
Vanessa Ferrari | |||||
Team M | ITA | Matteo Morandi | |||
Alberto Busnari | |||||
Andrea Coppolino | |||||
Matteo Angioletti | |||||
Igor Cassina | |||||
Enrico Pozzo | |||||
Floor W | ITA | Federica Macri | |||
Francesca Benolli | |||||
Lia Parolari | |||||
Vanessa Ferrari | |||||
Carlotta Giovannini | |||||
Vault W | ITA | Carlotta Giovannini | |||
Balance beam W | ITA | Vanessa Ferrari | |||
Carlotta Giovannini | |||||
Monica Bergamelli | |||||
Lia Parolari | |||||
Francesca Benolli | |||||
Uneven bars W | ITA | Federica Macri | |||
Vanessa Ferrari | |||||
Lia Parolari | |||||
Carlotta Giovannini | |||||
Francesca Benolli | |||||
Floor M | ITA | Alberto Busnari | |||
Andrea Coppolino | |||||
Matteo Morandi | |||||
Enrico Pozzo | |||||
Matteo Angioletti | |||||
Vault M | ITA | Matteo Angioletti | |||
Pommel horse M | ITA | Andrea Coppolino | |||
Igor Cassina | |||||
Matteo Morandi | |||||
Enrico Pozzo | |||||
Alberto Busnari | |||||
Rings M | ITA | Andrea Coppolino | |||
Matteo Morandi | |||||
Enrico Pozzo | |||||
Matteo Angioletti | |||||
Parallel bars M | ITA | Alberto Busnari | |||
Andrea Coppolino | |||||
Igor Cassina | |||||
Matteo Morandi | |||||
Enrico Pozzo | |||||
Horizontal bar M | ITA | Matteo Morandi | |||
Enrico Pozzo | |||||
Matteo Angioletti | |||||
Alberto Busnari | |||||
Igor Cassina | |||||
Rhythmic group W | ITA | Angelica Savrayuk | |||
Fabrizia Dottavio | |||||
Marinella Falca | |||||
Elisa Santoni | |||||
Elisa Blanchi | |||||
Daniela Masseroni | |||||
Trampoline individual M | ITA | Flavio Cannone | |||
Judo | |||||
Lightweight W | ITA | Giulia Quintavalle | |||
Middleweight W | ITA | Ylenia Scapin | |||
Half-heavyweight W | ITA | Lucia Morico | |||
Heavyweight W | ITA | Michela Torrenti | |||
Half-lightweight M | ITA | Giovanni Casale | |||
Half-middleweight M | ITA | Giuseppe Maddaloni | |||
Middleweight M | ITA | Roberto Meloni | |||
Heavyweight M | ITA | Paolo Bianchessi | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual W | ITA | Claudia Corsini | |||
Sara Bertoli | |||||
Individual M | ITA | Andrea Valentini | |||
Nicola Benedetti | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | ITA | Gabriella Bascelli | |||
Double sculls W | ITA | Elisabetta Sancassani | |||
Laura Schiavone | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | ITA | Raffaello Leonardo | |||
Dario Dentale | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | ITA | Simone Venier | |||
Simone Raineri | |||||
Luca Agamennoni | |||||
Rossano Galtarossa | |||||
Four without coxswain M | ITA | Carlo Mornati | |||
Lorenzo Carboncini | |||||
Niccolo Mornati | |||||
Alessio Sartori | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | ITA | Elia Luini | |||
Marcello Miani | |||||
Lightweight coxless four M | ITA | Salvatore Amitrano | |||
Jiri Vicek | |||||
Catello Amarante | |||||
Bruno Mascarenhas | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Yngling W | ITA | Chiara Calligaris | |||
Giulia Pignolo | |||||
Francesca Scognamillo | |||||
Star M | ITA | Luigi Viale | |||
Diego Negri | |||||
Tornado | ITA | Francesco Marcolini | |||
Edoardo Bianchi | |||||
49er | ITA | Gianfranco Sibello | |||
Pietro Sibello | |||||
470 W | ITA | Giovanna Micol | |||
Giulia Conti | |||||
470 M | ITA | Gabrio Zandona | |||
Andrea Trani | |||||
Finn | ITA | Giorgio Poggi | |||
Laser W | ITA | Larissa Nevierov | |||
Laser M | ITA | Diego Romero | |||
Windsurfer W | ITA | Alessandra Sensini | |||
Windsurfer M | ITA | Fabian Heidegger | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | ITA | Marco De Nicolo | |||
Niccolo Campriani | |||||
Rifle three positions W | ITA | Valentina Turisini | |||
Rifle prone M | ITA | Niccolo Campriani | |||
Marco De Nicolo | |||||
Air rifle M | ITA | Marco De Nicolo | |||
Niccolo Campriani | |||||
Air rifle W | ITA | Valentina Turisini | |||
Sports pistol W | ITA | Maura Genovesi | |||
Free pistol M | ITA | Vigilio Fait | |||
Francesco Bruno | |||||
Air pistol W | ITA | Claudia Verdicchio | |||
Maura Genovesi | |||||
Air pistol M | ITA | Vigilio Fait | |||
Mauro Badaracchi | |||||
Trap W | ITA | Deborah Gelisio | |||
Trap M | ITA | Erminio Frasca | |||
Giovanni Pellielo | |||||
Skeet W | ITA | Chiara Cainero | |||
Skeet M | ITA | Ennio Falco | |||
Andrea Benelli | |||||
Double trap M | ITA | Francesco D'Aniello | |||
Daniele Di Spigno | |||||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | ITA | Cristina Chiuso | |||
50 m freestyle M | ITA | Alessandro Calvi | |||
100 m freestyle W | ITA | Maria Laura Simonetto | |||
100 m freestyle M | ITA | Filippo Magnini | |||
Christian Galenda | |||||
200 m freestyle W | ITA | Federica Pellegrini | |||
200 m freestyle M | ITA | Massimiliano Rosolino | |||
Emiliano Brembilla | |||||
400 m freestyle W | ITA | Federica Pellegrini | |||
400 m freestyle M | ITA | Massimiliano Rosolino | |||
Federico Colbertaldo | |||||
800 m freestyle W | ITA | Alessia Filippi | |||
Federica Pellegrini | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | ITA | Samuel Pizzetti | |||
Federico Colbertaldo | |||||
100 m backstroke W | ITA | Romina Armellini | |||
100 m backstroke M | ITA | Mirco di Tora | |||
Damiano Lestingi | |||||
200 m backstroke M | ITA | Mattia Aversa | |||
Damiano Lestingi | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | ITA | Roberta Panara | |||
100 m breaststroke M | ITA | Alessandro Terrin | |||
200 m breaststroke M | ITA | Paolo Bossini | |||
Loris Facci | |||||
100 m butterfly W | ITA | Ilaria Bianchi | |||
100 m butterfly M | ITA | Mattia Nalesso | |||
200 m butterfly W | ITA | Paola Cavallino | |||
200 m butterfly M | ITA | Niccolo Beni | |||
200 m medley M | ITA | Alessio Boggiatto | |||
400 m medley W | ITA | Alessia Filippi | |||
400 m medley M | ITA | Alessio Boggiatto | |||
Luca Marin | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | ITA | Cristina Chiuso | |||
Federica Pellegrini | |||||
Maria Laura Simonetto | |||||
Erika Ferraioli | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | ITA | Alessandro Calci | |||
Michele Santucci | |||||
Christian Galenda | |||||
Marco Belotti | |||||
Filippo Magnini | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | ITA | Alice Carpanese | |||
Federica Pellegrini | |||||
Renata Spagnola | |||||
Alessia Filippi | |||||
Flavia Zoccari | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | ITA | Filippo Magnini | |||
Massimiliano Rosolino | |||||
Nicola Cassio | |||||
Emiliano Brembilla | |||||
Marco Belotti | |||||
4x100 m medley W | ITA | Federica Pellegrini | |||
Roberta Panara | |||||
Romina Armellini | |||||
Ilaria Bianchi | |||||
4x100 m medley M | ITA | Mattia Nalesso | |||
Filippo Magnini | |||||
Loris Facci | |||||
Alessandro Terrin | |||||
Mirco di Tora | |||||
Marathon 10 km W | ITA | Martina Grimaldi | |||
Marathon 10 km M | ITA | Valerio Cleri | |||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Duet W | ITA | Beatrice Adelizzi | |||
Giulia Lapi | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | ITA | Mihai Bobocica | |||
Singles W | ITA | Nikoleta Stefanova | |||
Tan Wenling Monfardini | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Featherweight W | ITA | Veronica Calabrese | |||
Welterweight M | ITA | Mauro Sarmiento | |||
Heavyweight M | ITA | Leonardo Basile | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | ITA | Potito Starace | |||
Simone Bolelli | |||||
Andreas Seppi | |||||
Doubles M | ITA | Andreas Seppi | |||
Simone Bolelli | |||||
Singles W | ITA | Flavia Pennetta | |||
Mara Santangelo | |||||
Sara Errani | |||||
Francesca Schiavone | |||||
Doubles W | ITA | Flavia Pennetta | |||
Mara Santangelo | |||||
Francesca Schiavone | |||||
Roberta Vinci | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | ITA | Charlotte Bonin | |||
Daniela Chmet | |||||
Individual M | ITA | Emilio D'Aquino | |||
Daniel Fontana | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Volleyball W | ITA | Paola Croce | |||
Jenny Barazza | |||||
Taismary Aguero | |||||
Paola Cardullo | |||||
Francesca Ferretti | |||||
Eleonora Lo Bianco | |||||
Martina Guiggi | |||||
Nadia Centoni | |||||
Manuela Secolo | |||||
Simona Gioli | |||||
Serena Ortolani | |||||
Francesca Piccinini | |||||
Volleyball M | ITA | Alessandro Paparoni | |||
Matteo Martino | |||||
Luigi Mastrangelo | |||||
Vigor Bovolenta | |||||
Emanuele Birarelli | |||||
Mauro Gavotto | |||||
Alessandro Fei | |||||
Mirko Corsano | |||||
Marco Meoni | |||||
Hristo Zlatanov | |||||
Valerio Vermiglio | |||||
Alberto Cisolla | |||||
Beach volley M | ITA | Riccardo Lione | |||
Eugenio Amore | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | ITA | Stefano Tempesti | |||
Andrea Mangiante | |||||
Leonardo Sottani | |||||
Fabrizio Buonocore | |||||
Alessandro Calcaterra | |||||
Leonardo Binchi | |||||
Fabio Bencivenga | |||||
Luigi Di Costanzo | |||||
Alberto Angelini | |||||
Valentino Gallo | |||||
Fabio Violetti | |||||
Maurizio Felugo | |||||
Federico Mistrangelo | |||||
Water polo W | ITA | Cinzia Ragusa | |||
Federica Rocco | |||||
Chiara Brancati | |||||
Francesca Pavan | |||||
Manuela Zanchi | |||||
Erzsebet Valkai | |||||
Tania di Mario | |||||
Elisa Casanova | |||||
Silvia Bosurgi | |||||
Elena Gigli | |||||
Martina Miceli | |||||
Maddalena Musumeci | |||||
Teresa Frassinetti | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Flyweight W | ITA | Genny Pagliaro | |||
Bantamweight M | ITA | Vito Dellino | |||
Lightweight M | ITA | Giorgio de Luca | |||
Heavyweight M | ITA | Moreno Boer | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | ITA | Andrea Minguzzi | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | ITA | Daigoro Timoncini | |||
* The list of Italian athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Italian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||