Italian athletes at the Seoul 1988 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | ITA | Giancarlo Ferrari | |||
Andrea Parenti | |||||
Ilario Di Buo | |||||
Team M | ITA | Andrea Parenti | |||
Ilario Di Buo | |||||
Giancarlo Ferrari | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | ITA | Michele Lazazzera | |||
Ezio Madonia | |||||
Pierfrancesco Pavoni | |||||
200 m M | ITA | Pietro Mennea | |||
Stefano Tilli | |||||
800 m M | ITA | Tonino Viali | |||
Donato Sabia | |||||
1500 m M | ITA | Gennaro Di Napoli | |||
5000 m M | ITA | Stefano Mei | |||
Salvatore Antibo | |||||
10000 m M | ITA | Salvatore Antibo | |||
Alberto Cova | |||||
Marathon M | ITA | Gelindo Bordin | |||
Piergiovanni Poli | |||||
Orlando Pizzolato | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | ITA | Francesco Panetta | |||
Allesandro Lambruschini | |||||
4x100 m M | ITA | Pierfrancesco Pavoni | |||
Stefano Tilli | |||||
Ezio Madonia | |||||
Sandro Floris | |||||
20 km walk M | ITA | Carlo Mattioli | |||
Maurizio Damilano | |||||
Giovanni Di Benedictis | |||||
50 km walk M | ITA | Rafaello Ducceschi | |||
Giovanni Perricelli | |||||
Sandro Bellucci | |||||
High jump M | ITA | Luca Toso | |||
Long jump M | ITA | Giovanni Evangelisti | |||
Shot put M | ITA | Alessandro Andrei | |||
Hammer throw M | ITA | Lucio Serrani | |||
100 m W | ITA | Rossella Tarolo | |||
Marisa Masullo | |||||
200 m W | ITA | Rita Angotzi | |||
Marisa Masullo | |||||
3000 m W | ITA | Roberta Brunet | |||
10000 m W | ITA | Rosanna Muneretto | |||
Marathon W | ITA | Laura Fogli | |||
Antonella Bizioli | |||||
Maria Curatolo | |||||
400 m hurdles W | ITA | Irmgard Trojer | |||
4x100 m W | ITA | Rita Angotzi | |||
Rossella Tarolo | |||||
Daniela Ferrian | |||||
Marisa Masullo | |||||
Long jump W | ITA | Fiona May | |||
Antonella Capriotti | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | ITA | Andrea Mannai | |||
Featherweight M | ITA | Giovanni Parisi | |||
Lightweight M | ITA | Giorgio Campanella | |||
Light-middleweight M | ITA | Vincenzo Nardiello | |||
Middleweight M | ITA | Michele Mastrodonato | |||
Light-heavyweight M | ITA | Andrea Magi | |||
Heavyweight M | ITA | Luigi Gaudiano | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K2 500 m M | ITA | Beniamino Bonomi | |||
Daniele Scarpa | |||||
K2 1000 m M | ITA | Alessandro Pieri | |||
Bruno Dreossi | |||||
K4 1000 m M | ITA | Beniamino Bonomi | |||
Alessandro Pieri | |||||
Daniele Scarpa | |||||
Francesco Mandragona | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | ITA | Maria Canins | |||
Imelda Chiappa | |||||
Roberta Bonanomi | |||||
Road race M | ITA | Gianluca Bortolami | |||
Fabrizio Bontempi | |||||
Roberto Pelliconi | |||||
Road race team M | ITA | Eros Poli | |||
Mario Scirea | |||||
Roberto Maggioni | |||||
Flavio Vanzella | |||||
Individual pursuit M | ITA | Ivan Beltrami | |||
Team pursuit M | ITA | Gianpaolo Grisandi | |||
Fabio Baldato | |||||
David Solari | |||||
Ivan Beltrami | |||||
Fabrizio Trezzi | |||||
Points race M | ITA | Giovanni Lombardi | |||
Sprint M | ITA | Andrea Faccini | |||
Sprint W | ITA | Elisabetta Fanton | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | ITA | Piero Italiani | |||
Massimo Castellani | |||||
Platform M | ITA | Domenico Rinaldi | |||
Oscar Bertone | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | ITA | Bartolo Ambrosione | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | ITA | Margherita Zalaffi | |||
Annapia Gandolfi | |||||
Dorina Vaccaroni | |||||
Foil individual M | ITA | Mauro Numa | |||
Stefano Cerioni | |||||
Foil team W | ITA | Francesca Bortolozzi | |||
Annapia Gandolfi | |||||
Margherita Zalaffi | |||||
Dorina Vaccaroni | |||||
Lucia Traversa | |||||
Epee individual M | ITA | Sandro Cuomo | |||
Epee team M | ITA | Sandro Cuomo | |||
Andrea Ambrois | |||||
Angelo Mazzoni | |||||
Stefano Bellone | |||||
Stefano Pantano | |||||
Sabre individual M | ITA | Giovanni Scalzo | |||
Marco Marin | |||||
Gianfranco Dalla Barba | |||||
Sabre team M | ITA | Giovanni Scalzo | |||
Gianfranco Dalla Barba | |||||
Marco Marin | |||||
Massimo Cavaliere | |||||
Ferdinando Meglio | |||||
Football | |||||
Football M | ITA | Angelo Colombo | |||
Ciro Ferrara | |||||
Massimo Brambati | |||||
Mauro Tassotti | |||||
Stefano Carobbi | |||||
Massimo Crippa | |||||
Giuliano Giuliani | |||||
Luca Pellegrini | |||||
Gianluca Pagliuca | |||||
Stefano Tacconi | |||||
Ruggiero Rizzitelli | |||||
Roberto Cravero | |||||
Massimo Mauro | |||||
Pietro Paolo Virdis | |||||
Alberico Evani | |||||
Stefano Desideri | |||||
Roberto Galia | |||||
Andrea Carnevale | |||||
Giuseppe Iachini | |||||
Luigi De Agostini | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | ITA | Maria Cocuzza | |||
Patrizia Luconi | |||||
Giulia Volpi | |||||
Individual all-round M | ITA | Paolo Bucci | |||
Boris Preti | |||||
Gabriele Sala | |||||
Yuri Chechi | |||||
Riccardo Trapella | |||||
Vittorio Allievi | |||||
Team M | ITA | Riccardo Trapella | |||
Vittorio Allievi | |||||
Paolo Bucci | |||||
Boris Preti | |||||
Gabriele Sala | |||||
Yuri Chechi | |||||
Floor W | ITA | Maria Cocuzza | |||
Patrizia Luconi | |||||
Giulia Volpi | |||||
Vault W | ITA | Maria Cocuzza | |||
Patrizia Luconi | |||||
Giulia Volpi | |||||
Balance beam W | ITA | Maria Cocuzza | |||
Patrizia Luconi | |||||
Giulia Volpi | |||||
Uneven bars W | ITA | Giulia Volpi | |||
Maria Cocuzza | |||||
Patrizia Luconi | |||||
Floor M | ITA | Gabriele Sala | |||
Yuri Chechi | |||||
Riccardo Trapella | |||||
Vittorio Allievi | |||||
Paolo Bucci | |||||
Boris Preti | |||||
Vault M | ITA | Paolo Bucci | |||
Boris Preti | |||||
Gabriele Sala | |||||
Yuri Chechi | |||||
Riccardo Trapella | |||||
Vittorio Allievi | |||||
Pommel horse M | ITA | Vittorio Allievi | |||
Boris Preti | |||||
Paolo Bucci | |||||
Yuri Chechi | |||||
Gabriele Sala | |||||
Riccardo Trapella | |||||
Rings M | ITA | Vittorio Allievi | |||
Gabriele Sala | |||||
Boris Preti | |||||
Paolo Bucci | |||||
Yuri Chechi | |||||
Riccardo Trapella | |||||
Parallel bars M | ITA | Gabriele Sala | |||
Yuri Chechi | |||||
Riccardo Trapella | |||||
Vittorio Allievi | |||||
Paolo Bucci | |||||
Boris Preti | |||||
Horizontal bar M | ITA | Riccardo Trapella | |||
Vittorio Allievi | |||||
Gabriele Sala | |||||
Boris Preti | |||||
Paolo Bucci | |||||
Yuri Chechi | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | ITA | Giulia Staccioli | |||
Micaela Imperatori | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight M | ITA | Marino Cattedra | |||
Half-heavyweight M | ITA | Yuri Fazi | |||
Heavyweight M | ITA | Stefano Venturelli | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | ITA | Gianluca Tiberti | |||
Carlo Massullo | |||||
Daniele Masala | |||||
Team M | ITA | Carlo Massullo | |||
Daniele Masala | |||||
Gianluca Tiberti | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | ITA | Giovanni Calabrese | |||
Double sculls M | ITA | Mauro Jagodnich | |||
Roberto Fusaro | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | ITA | Giuseppe Abbagnale | |||
Carmine Abbagnale | |||||
Giuseppe Di Capua | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | ITA | Agostino Abbagnale | |||
Gianluca Farina | |||||
Davide Tizzano | |||||
Piero Poli | |||||
Four without coxswain M | ITA | Pasquale Marigliano | |||
Carlo Gaddi | |||||
Valter Molea | |||||
Sergio Caropreso | |||||
Four with coxswain M | ITA | Giuseppe Carando | |||
Antonio Maurogiovanni | |||||
Dino Lucchetta | |||||
Leonardo Massa | |||||
Giovanni Miccoli | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | ITA | Renato Gaeta | |||
Antonio Baldacci | |||||
Dino Lucchetta | |||||
Ettore Bulgarelli | |||||
Annibale Venier | |||||
Giovanni Suarez | |||||
Piero Carletto | |||||
Giuseppe Di Palo | |||||
Franco Zucchi | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Soling | ITA | Valerio Romano | |||
Gianluca Lamaro | |||||
Aurelio Dalla Vecchia | |||||
Star | ITA | Giorgio Gorla | |||
Alfio Peraboni | |||||
Tornado | ITA | Giorgio Zuccoli | |||
Luca Santella | |||||
470 W | ITA | Nives Monico | |||
Anna Bacchiega | |||||
470 M | ITA | Paolo Montefusco | |||
Sandro Montefusco | |||||
Flying Dutchman | ITA | Mario Celon | |||
Claudio Celon | |||||
Windsurfer M | ITA | Francesco Wirz | |||
Shooting | |||||
Air rifle W | ITA | Flavia Zanfra | |||
Moving target M | ITA | Valerio Donnianni | |||
Free pistol M | ITA | Dario Palazzani | |||
Roberto di Donna | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | ITA | Alberto Sevieri | |||
Air pistol M | ITA | Vincenzo Tondo | |||
Dario Palazzani | |||||
Trap | ITA | Luciano Giovannetti | |||
Albano Pera | |||||
Daniele Cioni | |||||
Skeet | ITA | Luca Scribani Rossi | |||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | ITA | Silvia Persi | |||
100 m freestyle M | ITA | Roberto Gleria | |||
200 m freestyle W | ITA | Silvia Persi | |||
200 m freestyle M | ITA | Giorgio Lamberti | |||
Roberto Gleria | |||||
400 m freestyle W | ITA | Manuela Melchiorri | |||
400 m freestyle M | ITA | Giorgio Lamberti | |||
Roberto Gleria | |||||
800 m freestyle W | ITA | Manuela Melchiorri | |||
1500 m freestyle M | ITA | Stefano Battistelli | |||
Luca Pellegrini | |||||
100 m backstroke W | ITA | Lorenza Vigarani | |||
Manuela Carosi | |||||
100 m backstroke M | ITA | Valerio Giambalvo | |||
200 m backstroke W | ITA | Lorenza Vigarani | |||
200 m backstroke M | ITA | Stefano Battistelli | |||
100 m breaststroke W | ITA | Manuela Dalla Valle | |||
100 m breaststroke M | ITA | Gianni Minervini | |||
200 m breaststroke W | ITA | Manuela Dalla Valle | |||
Annalisa Nisiro | |||||
100 m butterfly W | ITA | Ilaria Tocchini | |||
Emanuela Viola | |||||
100 m butterfly M | ITA | Valerio Giambalvo | |||
Leonardo Michelotti | |||||
200 m medley W | ITA | Roberta Felotti | |||
Manuela Dalla Valle | |||||
200 m medley M | ITA | Luca Sacchi | |||
Roberto Cassio | |||||
400 m medley W | ITA | Roberta Felotti | |||
400 m medley M | ITA | Luca Sacchi | |||
Stefano Battistelli | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | ITA | Andrea Ceccarini | |||
Fabrizio Rampazzo | |||||
Giorgio Lamberti | |||||
Roberto Gleria | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | ITA | Fabrizio Rampazzo | |||
Roberto Gleria | |||||
Giorgio Lamberti | |||||
Massimo Trevisan | |||||
Valerio Giambalvo | |||||
4x100 m medley W | ITA | Manuela Dalla Valle | |||
Lorenza Vigarani | |||||
Ilaria Tocchini | |||||
Silvia Persi | |||||
4x100 m medley M | ITA | Gianni Minervini | |||
Valerio Giambalvo | |||||
Roberto Gleria | |||||
Leonardo Michelotti | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Singles W | ITA | Raffaella Reggi | |||
Weightlifting | |||||
Bantamweight M | ITA | Giovanni Scarantino | |||
Middleweight M | ITA | Pietro Pujia | |||
Angelo Mannironi | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | ITA | Fausto Tosi | |||
Heavyweight 100 kg M | ITA | Fabio Magrini | |||
Heavyweight M | ITA | Norberto Oberburger | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle featherweight M | ITA | Giovanni Schillaci | |||
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M | ITA | Vincenzo Maenza | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | ITA | Fabio Valguarnera | |||
* The list of Italian athletes in the 1988 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Italian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Seoul 1988 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||