Hungarian athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
110 m hurdles M | HUN | Dániel Kiss | |||
50 km walk M | HUN | Zoltan Czukor | |||
Shot put M | HUN | Lajos Kürthy | |||
Discus throw M | HUN | Zoltán Kövágó | |||
Gabor Mate | |||||
Robert Fazekas | |||||
Hammer throw M | HUN | Krisztián Pars | |||
Javelin throw M | HUN | Csongor Oltean | |||
Decathlon M | HUN | Attila Zsivoczky | |||
400 m W | HUN | Barbara Petráhn | |||
5000 m W | HUN | Krisztina Papp | |||
10000 m W | HUN | Anikó Kálovics | |||
Marathon W | HUN | Petra Teveli | |||
Beata Rakonczai | |||||
100 m hurdles W | HUN | Edit Vári | |||
20 km walk W | HUN | Edina Füsti | |||
Pole vault W | HUN | Krisztina Molnar | |||
Hammer throw W | HUN | Éva Orbán | |||
Javelin throw W | HUN | Nikolett Szabó | |||
Heptathlon W | HUN | Györgyi Farkas | |||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | HUN | Pal Bedak | |||
Flyweight M | HUN | Norbert Kalucza | |||
Lightweight M | HUN | Miklos Varga | |||
Light-welterweight M | HUN | Gyula Kate | |||
Light-heavyweight M | HUN | Imre Szello | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | HUN | Katalin Kovacs | |||
K1 500 m M | HUN | Akos Vereckei | |||
K2 500 m W | HUN | Natasa Janics | |||
Katalin Kovacs | |||||
K2 500 m M | HUN | Gabor Kucsera | |||
Zoltan Kammerer | |||||
K4 500 m W | HUN | Danuta Kozak | |||
Katalin Kovacs | |||||
Gabrielle Szabo | |||||
Natasa Janics | |||||
K1 1000 m M | HUN | Zoltan Benko | |||
K2 1000 m M | HUN | Gabor Kucsera | |||
Zoltan Kammerer | |||||
K4 1000 m M | HUN | Gabor Bozsik | |||
Akos Vereckei | |||||
Istvan Bee | |||||
Marton Sik | |||||
C1 500 m M | HUN | Attila Vajda | |||
C2 500 m M | HUN | Matyas Safran | |||
Mihaly Zoltan Safran | |||||
C1 1000 m M | HUN | Attila Vajda | |||
C2 1000 m M | HUN | Tamas Kiss | |||
Gyorgy Kozmann | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | HUN | Laszlo Bodrogi | |||
Peter Kusztor | |||||
Time trial M | HUN | Laszlo Bodrogi | |||
Mountainbike M | HUN | Andras Parti | |||
BMX M | HUN | Vilmos Radasics | |||
BMX W | HUN | Aniko Hodi | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard W | HUN | Nora Barta | |||
Villo Kormos | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | HUN | Gabriella Varga | |||
Edina Knapek | |||||
Aida Mohamed | |||||
Foil team W | HUN | Aida Mohamed | |||
Edina Knapek | |||||
Gabriella Varga | |||||
Virginie Ujlaki | |||||
Epee individual W | HUN | Emese Szasz | |||
Ildiko Mincza-Nebald | |||||
Epee individual M | HUN | Gabor Boczko | |||
Krisztian Kulcsar | |||||
Geza Imre | |||||
Epee team M | HUN | Gabor Boczko | |||
Ivan Kovacs | |||||
Geza Imre | |||||
Krisztian Kulcsar | |||||
Sabre individual W | HUN | Orsolya Nagy | |||
Sabre individual M | HUN | Tamas Decsi | |||
Aron Szilagyi | |||||
Zsolt Nemcsik | |||||
Sabre team M | HUN | Aron Szilagyi | |||
Balazs Lontay | |||||
Zsolt Nemcsik | |||||
Tamas Decsi | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | HUN | Dorina Böczögo | |||
Individual all-round M | HUN | Robert Gal | |||
Floor W | HUN | Dorina Böczögo | |||
Vault W | HUN | Dorina Böczögo | |||
Balance beam W | HUN | Dorina Böczögo | |||
Uneven bars W | HUN | Dorina Böczögo | |||
Floor M | HUN | Robert Gal | |||
Pommel horse M | HUN | Robert Gal | |||
Parallel bars M | HUN | Robert Gal | |||
Handball | |||||
Handball W | HUN | Bernadett Bodi | |||
Gabriella Szucs | |||||
Katalin Palinger | |||||
Agnes Hornyak | |||||
Timea Toth | |||||
Anita Görbicz | |||||
Rita Borbas | |||||
Piroska Szamoransky | |||||
Orsolya Herr | |||||
Monika Kovacsicz | |||||
Zsuzsanna Tomori | |||||
Krisztina Pigniczki | |||||
Bernadett Ferling | |||||
Orsolya Verten | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | HUN | Eva Csernoviczki | |||
Lightweight W | HUN | Bernadett Baczko | |||
Middleweight W | HUN | Anett Meszaros | |||
Half-lightweight M | HUN | Miklos Ungvari | |||
Half-heavyweight M | HUN | Daniel Hadfi | |||
Heavyweight M | HUN | Barna Bor | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual W | HUN | Leila Gyenesei | |||
Zsuzsa Vörös | |||||
Individual M | HUN | Viktor Horvath | |||
Gabor Balogh | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | HUN | Tamas Varga | |||
Zsolt Hirling | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Laser M | HUN | Zsombor Berecz | |||
Windsurfer W | HUN | Diana Detre | |||
Windsurfer M | HUN | Aron Gadorfalvi | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | HUN | Peter Sidi | |||
Rifle three positions W | HUN | Anita Toth | |||
Rifle prone M | HUN | Peter Sidi | |||
Air rifle M | HUN | Peter Sidi | |||
Air rifle W | HUN | Anita Toth | |||
Sports pistol W | HUN | Zsofia Csonka | |||
Air pistol W | HUN | Zsofia Csonka | |||
Skeet W | HUN | Diana Igaly | |||
Double trap M | HUN | Roland Gerebics | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | HUN | Eva Dobar | |||
50 m freestyle M | HUN | Krisztian Takacs | |||
100 m freestyle W | HUN | Orsolya Tompa | |||
100 m freestyle M | HUN | Balasz Makany | |||
200 m freestyle W | HUN | Agnes Mutina | |||
200 m freestyle M | HUN | Norbert Kovacs | |||
400 m freestyle W | HUN | Boglarka Kapas | |||
400 m freestyle M | HUN | Balasz Gercsak | |||
800 m freestyle W | HUN | Reka Nagy | |||
1500 m freestyle M | HUN | Gergö Kis | |||
100 m backstroke W | HUN | Nikolett Szepesi | |||
100 m backstroke M | HUN | Roland Rudolf | |||
200 m backstroke W | HUN | Evelyn Verraszto | |||
Nikolett Szepesi | |||||
200 m backstroke M | HUN | Roland Rudolf | |||
Gabor Balog | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | HUN | Reka Pecz | |||
100 m breaststroke M | HUN | Istvan Hunor Mate | |||
Richard Bodor | |||||
Daniel Gyurta | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | HUN | Katalin Bor | |||
200 m breaststroke M | HUN | Istvan Hunor Mate | |||
Daniel Gyurta | |||||
100 m butterfly W | HUN | Eszter Dara | |||
100 m butterfly M | HUN | Adam Madarassy | |||
200 m butterfly W | HUN | Emese Kovacs | |||
Beatrix Boulsevicz | |||||
200 m butterfly M | HUN | Tamas Kerekjarto | |||
Laszlo Cseh Jr. | |||||
200 m medley W | HUN | Evelyn Verraszto | |||
Katinka Hosszu | |||||
200 m medley M | HUN | Laszlo Cseh Jr. | |||
Tamas Kerekjarto | |||||
400 m medley W | HUN | Katinka Hosszu | |||
Zsuzsanne Jakabos | |||||
400 m medley M | HUN | Gergö Kis | |||
Laszlo Cseh Jr. | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | HUN | Zsuzsanne Jakabos | |||
Agnes Mutina | |||||
Eszter Dara | |||||
Evelyn Verraszto | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | HUN | Norbert Kovacs | |||
Tamas Kerekjarto | |||||
Gergö Kis | |||||
Dominik Kozma | |||||
Marathon 10 km M | HUN | Csaba Gercsak | |||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | HUN | Janos Jakab | |||
Singles W | HUN | Krisztina Toth | |||
Petra Lovas | |||||
Georgina Pota | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Agnes Szavay | |||||
Doubles W | HUN | Greta Arn | |||
Agnes Szavay | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | HUN | Zita Szabo | |||
Individual M | HUN | Csaba Kuttor | |||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | HUN | Norbert Madaras | |||
Denes Andor Varga | |||||
Tamas Molnar | |||||
Peter Biros | |||||
Gabor Kis | |||||
Tamas Varga | |||||
Istvan Gergely | |||||
Daniel Rudolf Varga | |||||
Zoltan Szecsi | |||||
Tibor Benedek | |||||
Norbert Hosnyanszky | |||||
Gergely Kiss | |||||
Tamas Kasas | |||||
Water polo W | HUN | Fruzsina Bravik | |||
Timea Gyore Anett | |||||
Patricia Horvath | |||||
Krisztina Szremko | |||||
Aniko Pelle | |||||
Orsolya Takacs | |||||
Rita Dravucz | |||||
Ildiko Zirighne Sos | |||||
Krisztina Zantleitner | |||||
Agnes Primasz | |||||
Mercedes Stieber | |||||
Agnes Valkai | |||||
Agnes Kisteleki Dora | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Middleweight M | HUN | Janos Baranyai | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle welterweight M | HUN | Istvan Vereb | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | HUN | Gergely Kiss | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | HUN | Otto Aubeli | |||
Freestyle middleweight W | HUN | Marianna Sastin | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | HUN | Tamas Loerincz | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | HUN | Peter Bacsi | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | HUN | Zoltan Fodor | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | HUN | Lajos Virag | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | HUN | Mihaly Deak-Bardos | |||
* The list of Hungarian athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Hungarian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||