Hungarian athletes at the Athens 2004 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | HUN | Roland Nemeth | |||
Gabor Dobos | |||||
200 m M | HUN | Geza Pauer | |||
400 m M | HUN | Zsolt Szeglet | |||
Marathon M | HUN | Zsolt Bacskai | |||
110 m hurdles M | HUN | Levente Csillag | |||
20 km walk M | HUN | Gyula Dudas | |||
50 km walk M | HUN | Zoltan Czukor | |||
Janos Toth | |||||
High jump M | HUN | Laszlo Boros | |||
Long jump M | HUN | Tamas Margl | |||
Triple jump M | HUN | Peter Tölgyesi | |||
Shot put M | HUN | Zsolt Biber | |||
Discus throw M | HUN | Zoltán Kövágó | |||
Gabor Mate | |||||
Robert Fazekas | |||||
Hammer throw M | HUN | Adrian Annus | |||
Krisztián Pars | |||||
Javelin throw M | HUN | Gergely Horvath | |||
Decathlon M | HUN | Attila Zsivoczky | |||
1500 m W | HUN | Judit Varga | |||
5000 m W | HUN | Krisztina Papp | |||
10000 m W | HUN | Anikó Kálovics | |||
Marathon W | HUN | Beata Rakonczai | |||
Ida Kovacs | |||||
Simona Staicu | |||||
20 km walk W | HUN | Edina Füsti | |||
Pole vault W | HUN | Krisztina Molnar | |||
Long jump W | HUN | Zita Ajkler | |||
Tünde Vaszi | |||||
Shot put W | HUN | Eva Kürti | |||
Discus throw W | HUN | Eva Kürti | |||
Hammer throw W | HUN | Éva Orbán | |||
Julianna Tudja | |||||
Katalin Divos | |||||
Javelin throw W | HUN | Nikolett Szabó | |||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | HUN | Pal Bedak | |||
Bantamweight M | HUN | Zsolt Bedak | |||
Lightweight M | HUN | Gyula Kate | |||
Welterweight M | HUN | Vilmos Balog | |||
Middleweight M | HUN | Karoly Balzsay | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | HUN | Natasa Janics | |||
K1 500 m M | HUN | Akos Vereckei | |||
K2 500 m W | HUN | Katalin Kovacs | |||
Natasa Janics | |||||
K2 500 m M | HUN | Botond Storcz | |||
Zoltan Kammerer | |||||
K4 500 m W | HUN | Katalin Kovacs | |||
Erzsebet Viski | |||||
Szilvia Szabo | |||||
Kinga Bota | |||||
K1 1000 m M | HUN | Roland Kökeny | |||
K2 1000 m M | HUN | Zoltan Benko | |||
Istvan Bee | |||||
K4 1000 m M | HUN | Botond Storcz | |||
Zoltan Kammerer | |||||
Gabor Horvath | |||||
Akos Vereckei | |||||
C1 500 m M | HUN | Marton Joob | |||
C2 500 m M | HUN | Gyorgy Kozmann | |||
György Kolonics | |||||
C1 1000 m M | HUN | Attila Vajda | |||
C2 1000 m M | HUN | György Kolonics | |||
Gyorgy Kozmann | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | HUN | Laszlo Bodrogi | |||
Time trial M | HUN | Laszlo Bodrogi | |||
Mountainbike M | HUN | Zsolt Vinczeffy | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard W | HUN | Villo Kormos | |||
Nora Barta | |||||
Platform M | HUN | Andres Hajnal | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | HUN | Aida Mohamed | |||
Gabriella Varga | |||||
Epee individual W | HUN | Ildiko Mincza-Nebald | |||
Adrienn Hormay | |||||
Timea Nagy | |||||
Epee individual M | HUN | Ivan Kovacs | |||
Geza Imre | |||||
Gabor Boczko | |||||
Epee team W | HUN | Hajnalka Toth | |||
Ildiko Mincza-Nebald | |||||
Adrienn Hormay | |||||
Timea Nagy | |||||
Epee team M | HUN | Ivan Kovacs | |||
Geza Imre | |||||
Krisztian Kulcsar | |||||
Gabor Boczko | |||||
Sabre individual W | HUN | Orsolya Nagy | |||
Sabre individual M | HUN | Balazs Lengyel | |||
Domonkos Ferjancsik | |||||
Zsolt Nemcsik | |||||
Sabre team M | HUN | Zsolt Nemcsik | |||
Balazs Lengyel | |||||
Domonkos Ferjancsik | |||||
Kende Fodor | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | HUN | Krisztina Szarka | |||
Individual all-round M | HUN | Robert Gal | |||
Floor W | HUN | Krisztina Szarka | |||
Balance beam W | HUN | Krisztina Szarka | |||
Uneven bars W | HUN | Krisztina Szarka | |||
Floor M | HUN | Robert Gal | |||
Vault M | HUN | Robert Gal | |||
Handball | |||||
Handball M | HUN | Tamas Mocsai | |||
Ferenc Ilyes | |||||
Balazs Laluska | |||||
Istvan Pasztor | |||||
Peter Lendvay | |||||
Ivo Diaz | |||||
Gergely Harsanyi | |||||
Carlos Perez | |||||
Nandor Fazekas | |||||
Gergo Ivancsik | |||||
Richard Mezei | |||||
Laszlo Nagy | |||||
Gyula Gal | |||||
Janos Szathmari | |||||
Gabor Csaszar | |||||
Handball W | HUN | Timea Toth | |||
Krisztina Pigniczki | |||||
Anita Kulcsar | |||||
Erika Kirsner | |||||
Ibolya Mehlmann | |||||
Zsuzsanna Lovasz | |||||
Anita Gorbicz | |||||
Katalin Palinger | |||||
Agnes Farkas | |||||
Irina Sirina | |||||
Bernadett Ferling | |||||
Beata Bohus | |||||
Eszter Agnes Siti | |||||
Bojana Radulovics | |||||
Zsuzsanna Palffy | |||||
Judo | |||||
Half-lightweight M | HUN | Miklos Ungvari | |||
Half-heavyweight M | HUN | Antal Kovacs | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual W | HUN | Zsuzsanne Voros | |||
Csilla Furi | |||||
Individual M | HUN | Akos Kallai | |||
Gabor Balogh | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls M | HUN | Gabor Bencsik | |||
Akos Haller | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | HUN | Edit Stift | |||
Monika Remsei | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | HUN | Zsolt Hirling | |||
Tamas Varga | |||||
Sailing | |||||
470 W | HUN | Anna Payr | |||
Marta Weores | |||||
470 M | HUN | Peter Czegai | |||
Csaba Cserepnt | |||||
Finn M | HUN | Balasz Hajdu | |||
Windsurfer W | HUN | Livia Györbiro | |||
Windsurfer M | HUN | Aron Gadorfalvi | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | HUN | Peter Sidi | |||
Rifle three positions W | HUN | Beata Krzyzewsky | |||
Eva Joo | |||||
Rifle prone M | HUN | Peter Sidi | |||
Air rifle M | HUN | Peter Sidi | |||
Air rifle W | HUN | Beata Krzyzewsky | |||
Eva Joo | |||||
Sports pistol W | HUN | Dorottya Erdös | |||
Zsofia Csonka | |||||
Free pistol M | HUN | Attila Simon | |||
Rapid fire pistol M | HUN | Lajos Palinkas | |||
Air pistol W | HUN | Dorottya Erdös | |||
Zsofia Csonka | |||||
Air pistol M | HUN | Attila Simon | |||
Skeet W | HUN | Diana Igaly | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | HUN | Zsuzsanne Csobanki | |||
50 m freestyle M | HUN | Krisztian Takacs | |||
100 m freestyle W | HUN | Agnes Mutina | |||
100 m freestyle M | HUN | Attila Zubor | |||
200 m freestyle W | HUN | Katinka Hosszu | |||
200 m freestyle M | HUN | Tamas Szücs | |||
400 m freestyle W | HUN | Eva Risztov | |||
400 m freestyle M | HUN | Boldizsar Kiss | |||
800 m freestyle W | HUN | Eva Risztov | |||
1500 m freestyle M | HUN | Gergö Kis | |||
100 m backstroke W | HUN | Nikolett Szepesi | |||
100 m backstroke M | HUN | Laszlo Cseh Jr. | |||
Peter Horvath | |||||
200 m backstroke W | HUN | Evelyn Verraszto | |||
200 m backstroke M | HUN | Viktor Bodrogi | |||
100 m breaststroke W | HUN | Agnes Kovacs | |||
100 m breaststroke M | HUN | Richard Bodor | |||
200 m breaststroke W | HUN | Agnes Kovacs | |||
200 m breaststroke M | HUN | Daniel Gyurta | |||
Richard Bodor | |||||
100 m butterfly W | HUN | Beatrix Boulsevicz | |||
100 m butterfly M | HUN | Zsolt Gaspar | |||
200 m butterfly W | HUN | Beatrix Boulsevicz | |||
Eva Risztov | |||||
200 m butterfly M | HUN | David Kolozar | |||
200 m medley W | HUN | Agnes Kovacs | |||
200 m medley M | HUN | Laszlo Cseh Jr. | |||
Tamas Kerekjarto | |||||
400 m medley W | HUN | Eva Risztov | |||
Zsuzsanne Jakabos | |||||
400 m medley M | HUN | Laszlo Cseh Jr. | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | HUN | Tamas Kerekjarto | |||
Balasz Gercsak | |||||
Tamas Szücs | |||||
Balasz Makany | |||||
4x100 m medley M | HUN | Zsolt Gaspar | |||
Richard Bodor | |||||
Attila Zubor | |||||
Laszlo Cseh Jr. | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles W | HUN | Krisztina Toth | |||
Csilla Batorfi | |||||
Maria Fazekas | |||||
Doubles W | HUN | Csilla Batorfi | |||
Krisztina Toth | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Singles W | HUN | Petra Mandula | |||
Melinda Czink | |||||
Doubles W | HUN | Kyra Nagy | |||
Melinda Czink | |||||
Petra Mandula | |||||
Aniko Kapros | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | HUN | Erika Molnar | |||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | HUN | Barnabas Steinmetz | |||
Tamas Kasas | |||||
Rajmund Fodor | |||||
Norbert Madaras | |||||
Attila Vari | |||||
Tamas Varga | |||||
Adam Steinmetz | |||||
Istvan Gergely | |||||
Tibor Benedek | |||||
Zoltan Szecsi | |||||
Tamas Molnar | |||||
Gergely Kiss | |||||
Peter Biros | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Light-heavyweight W | HUN | Eszter Krutzler | |||
Heavyweight W | HUN | Gyöngyi Likerecz | |||
Super-heavyweight W | HUN | Viktoria Varga | |||
Bantamweight M | HUN | Laszlo Tancsics | |||
Middleweight M | HUN | Attila Feri | |||
Heavyweight M | HUN | Ferenc Gyurkovics | |||
Zoltan Kovacs | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle featherweight M | HUN | Gergö Wöller | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | HUN | Gabor Hatos | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | HUN | Arpad Ritter | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | HUN | Otto Aubeli | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | HUN | Istvan Majoros | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | HUN | Levente Furedy | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | HUN | Tamas Berzicza | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | HUN | Lajos Virag | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | HUN | Mihaly Deak-Bardos | |||
* The list of Hungarian athletes in the 2004 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Hungarian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Athens 2004 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||