British athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | GBR | Simon Needham | |||
Individual W | GBR | Vladlena Priestman | |||
Alison Williamson | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | GBR | Darren Campbell | |||
Dwain Chambers | |||||
Jason Gardener | |||||
200 m M | GBR | Christian Malcolm | |||
Darren Campbell | |||||
Marlon Devonish | |||||
400 m M | GBR | James Baulch | |||
Daniel Caines | |||||
Sean Baldock | |||||
800 m M | GBR | James McIlroy | |||
Andrew Hart | |||||
1500 m M | GBR | Anthony Whiteman | |||
Andrew Graffin | |||||
John Mayock | |||||
5000 m M | GBR | Kristen Bowditch | |||
10000 m M | GBR | Karl Keska | |||
Andres Jones | |||||
Robert Denmark | |||||
Marathon M | GBR | Mark Steinle | |||
Keith Cullen | |||||
Jon Brown | |||||
110 m hurdles M | GBR | Damien Greaves | |||
Colin Jackson | |||||
Anthony Jarrett | |||||
400 m hurdles M | GBR | Matt Douglas | |||
Christopher Rawlinson | |||||
Anthony Borsumato | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | GBR | Justin Chaston | |||
Christian Stephenson | |||||
4x100 m M | GBR | Dwain Chambers | |||
Jason Gardener | |||||
Allyn Condon | |||||
Marlon Devonish | |||||
4x400 m M | GBR | James Baulch | |||
Iwan Thomas | |||||
Jared Deacon | |||||
Daniel Caines | |||||
50 km walk M | GBR | Christopher Maddocks | |||
High jump M | GBR | Benjamin Challenger | |||
Pole vault M | GBR | Kevin Hughes | |||
Triple jump M | GBR | Jonathan Edwards | |||
Onochie Achike | |||||
Phillips Idowu | |||||
Shot put M | GBR | Mark Proctor | |||
Discus throw M | GBR | Robert Weir | |||
Glen Smith | |||||
Javelin throw M | GBR | Nick Nieland | |||
Stephen Backley | |||||
Michael Hill | |||||
Decathlon M | GBR | Dean Macey | |||
100 m W | GBR | Marcia Richardson | |||
Shani Anderson | |||||
Joice Maduaka | |||||
200 m W | GBR | Samantha Davies | |||
Joice Maduaka | |||||
400 m W | GBR | Allison Curbishley | |||
Donna Fraser | |||||
Katharine Merry | |||||
800 m W | GBR | Diane Modahl | |||
Kelly Holmes | |||||
1500 m W | GBR | Hayley Tullett | |||
Helen Pattinson | |||||
Kelly Holmes | |||||
5000 m W | GBR | Andrea Whitcombe | |||
Joanne Pavey | |||||
10000 m W | GBR | Paula Radcliffe | |||
Marathon W | GBR | Marian Sutton | |||
100 m hurdles W | GBR | Diane Allahgreen | |||
400 m hurdles W | GBR | Natasha Danvers | |||
Keri Maddox | |||||
Sinead Dudgeon | |||||
4x100 m W | GBR | Marcia Richardson | |||
Samantha Davies | |||||
Joice Maduaka | |||||
Shani Anderson | |||||
Sara Wilhelmy | |||||
4x400 m W | GBR | Natasha Danvers | |||
Allison Curbishley | |||||
Donna Fraser | |||||
Katharine Merry | |||||
Helen Frost | |||||
20 km walk W | GBR | Lisa Langford-Kehler | |||
Pole vault W | GBR | Janine Whitlock | |||
Long jump W | GBR | Joanne Wise | |||
Triple jump W | GBR | Ashia Hansen | |||
Shot put W | GBR | Judith Oakes | |||
Hammer throw W | GBR | Lorraine Shaw | |||
Heptathlon W | GBR | Denise Lewis | |||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | GBR | Peter Knowles | |||
Richard Vaughan | |||||
Doubles M | GBR | Nathan Robertson | |||
Peter Knowles | |||||
Simon Archer | |||||
Julian Robertson | |||||
Singles W | GBR | Julia Mann | |||
Kelly Morgan | |||||
Doubles W | GBR | Sarah Hardaker | |||
Joanne Goode | |||||
Joanne Davies | |||||
Donna Kellogg | |||||
Doubles mixed | GBR | Donna Kellogg | |||
Simon Archer | |||||
Chris Hunt | |||||
Joanne Goode | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | GBR | Courtney Fry | |||
Super-heavyweight M | GBR | Audley Harrison | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | GBR | Anna Hemmings | |||
K1 500 m M | GBR | Ian Wynne | |||
K2 500 m M | GBR | Ross Sabberton | |||
Paul Darby-Dowman | |||||
K1 1000 m M | GBR | Tim Brabants | |||
K2 1000 m M | GBR | Paul Darby Dowman | |||
Ross Sabberton | |||||
C2 500 m M | GBR | Stephen Train | |||
Andrew Train | |||||
C2 1000 m M | GBR | Andrew Train | |||
Stephen Train | |||||
K1 slalom W | GBR | Laura Blakeman | |||
K1 slalom M | GBR | Paul Radcliffe | |||
C1 slalom M | GBR | Stuart McIntosh | |||
C2 slalom M | GBR | Nicholas Smith | |||
Stuart Bowman | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | GBR | Yvonne McGregor | |||
Ceris Gilfillan | |||||
Sara Symington | |||||
Road race M | GBR | Jeremy Hunt | |||
Maximilian Sciandri | |||||
Rob Hayles | |||||
John Tanner | |||||
Nick Craig | |||||
Time trial W | GBR | Ceris Gilfillan | |||
Yvonne McGregor | |||||
Time trial M | GBR | Chris Boardman | |||
David Millar | |||||
Individual pursuit W | GBR | Yvonne McGregor | |||
Individual pursuit M | GBR | Rob Hayles | |||
Team pursuit M | GBR | Paul Manning | |||
Christopher Newton | |||||
Rob Hayles | |||||
Bryan Steel | |||||
Jonathan Clay | |||||
Bradley Wiggins | |||||
Points race M | GBR | Jonathan Clay | |||
Points race W | GBR | Emma Davies | |||
Madison M | GBR | Rob Hayles | |||
Bradley Wiggins | |||||
1000 m time trial M | GBR | Jason Queally | |||
Sprint M | GBR | Craig Maclean | |||
Team sprint M | GBR | Chris Hoy | |||
Craig Maclean | |||||
Jason Queally | |||||
Keirin M | GBR | Chris Hoy | |||
Mountainbike M | GBR | Oliver Beckingsale | |||
Nick Craig | |||||
Mountainbike W | GBR | Louise Robinson | |||
Caroline Alexander | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | GBR | Tony Ally | |||
Mark Shipman | |||||
Springboard W | GBR | Jane Smith | |||
Susan Smith | |||||
Platform M | GBR | Peter Waterfield | |||
Leon Taylor | |||||
Platform W | GBR | Lesley Ward | |||
Sally Freeman | |||||
Synchronized springboard M | GBR | Mark Shipman | |||
Tony Ally | |||||
Synchronized platform M | GBR | Peter Waterfield | |||
Leon Taylor | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | GBR | Carl Hester | |||
Kirsty Mepham | |||||
Emile Faurie | |||||
Richard Davison | |||||
Dressage team | GBR | Kirsty Mepham | |||
Carl Hester | |||||
Emile Faurie | |||||
Richard Davison | |||||
Eventing individual | GBR | Karen Dixon | |||
Ian Stark | |||||
Mary King | |||||
Eventing team | GBR | Leslie Law | |||
Jeanette Brakewell | |||||
Philippa Funnell | |||||
Ian Stark | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | GBR | Eloise Smith | |||
Foil individual M | GBR | James Beevers | |||
Sabre individual M | GBR | James Williams | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | GBR | Paula Thomas | |||
Annika Reeder | |||||
Lisa Mason | |||||
Kelly Hackman | |||||
Sharna Murray | |||||
Emma Williams | |||||
Individual all-round M | GBR | Craig Heap | |||
Team W | GBR | Lisa Mason | |||
Emma Williams | |||||
Kelly Hackman | |||||
Sharna Murray | |||||
Annika Reeder | |||||
Paula Thomas | |||||
Floor W | GBR | Lisa Mason | |||
Paula Thomas | |||||
Kelly Hackman | |||||
Emma Williams | |||||
Annika Reeder | |||||
Vault W | GBR | Annika Reeder | |||
Lisa Mason | |||||
Paula Thomas | |||||
Sharna Murray | |||||
Emma Williams | |||||
Balance beam W | GBR | Emma Williams | |||
Annika Reeder | |||||
Lisa Mason | |||||
Kelly Hackman | |||||
Sharna Murray | |||||
Uneven bars W | GBR | Sharna Murray | |||
Emma Williams | |||||
Annika Reeder | |||||
Lisa Mason | |||||
Kelly Hackman | |||||
Floor M | GBR | Craig Heap | |||
Vault M | GBR | Craig Heap | |||
Pommel horse M | GBR | Craig Heap | |||
Rings M | GBR | Craig Heap | |||
Parallel bars M | GBR | Craig Heap | |||
Horizontal bar M | GBR | Craig Heap | |||
Trampoline individual W | GBR | Jaime Moore | |||
Trampoline individual M | GBR | Lee Brearley | |||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | GBR | Mark Pearn | |||
Craig Parnham | |||||
Jon Wyatt | |||||
Guy Fordham | |||||
James Wallis | |||||
David Luckes | |||||
Daniel Hall | |||||
Calum Giles | |||||
Michael Johnson | |||||
Brett Garrard | |||||
Tom Bertram | |||||
Simon Mason | |||||
Julian Halls | |||||
David Hacker | |||||
William Waugh | |||||
Benjamin Sharpe | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | GBR | Victoria Dunn | |||
Half-lightweight W | GBR | Deborah Allan | |||
Lightweight W | GBR | Cheryle Peel | |||
Half-middleweight W | GBR | Karen Roberts | |||
Middleweight W | GBR | Kate Howey | |||
Half-heavyweight W | GBR | Chloe Cowen | |||
Heavyweight W | GBR | Karina Bryant | |||
Extra-lightweight M | GBR | John Buchanan | |||
Half-lightweight M | GBR | David Somerville | |||
Half-middleweight M | GBR | Graeme Randall | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual W | GBR | Kate Allenby | |||
Stephanie Cook | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | GBR | Alison Mowbray | |||
Single sculls M | GBR | Matthew Wells | |||
Double sculls W | GBR | Sarah Winckless | |||
Frances Houghton | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | GBR | Dorothy Blackie | |||
Catherine Bishop | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | GBR | Gregory Searle | |||
Edward Coode | |||||
Quadruple sculls without cox W | GBR | Katherine Grainger | |||
Gillian Lindsay | |||||
Guin Batten | |||||
Miriam Batten | |||||
Four without coxswain M | GBR | Matthew Pinsent | |||
Timothy Foster | |||||
James Cracknell | |||||
Steven Redgrave | |||||
Eight with coxswain W | GBR | Lisa Eyre | |||
Elise Laverick | |||||
Francesca Zino | |||||
Charlotte Miller | |||||
Kate Mackenzie | |||||
Alison Trickey | |||||
Alexandra Beever | |||||
Alison Sanders | |||||
Rowan Carroll | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | GBR | Rowley Douglas | |||
Luka Grubor | |||||
Andrew Lindsay | |||||
Benjamin Hunt-Davis | |||||
Kieran West | |||||
Fred Scarlett | |||||
Simon Dennis | |||||
Louis Attrill | |||||
Steve Trapmore | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | GBR | Tom Kay | |||
Tom Middleton | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Soling | GBR | Richard Sydenham | |||
Barry Parkin | |||||
Andrew Beadsworth | |||||
Star | GBR | Mark Covell | |||
Ian Walker | |||||
Tornado | GBR | Hugh Styles | |||
Adam May | |||||
49er | GBR | Ian Barker | |||
Simon Hiscocks | |||||
470 M | GBR | Nicholas Rogers | |||
Joe Glanfield | |||||
Europe W | GBR | Shirley Robertson | |||
Finn M | GBR | Ian Ainslie | |||
Iain Percy | |||||
Laser M | GBR | Ben Ainslie | |||
Windsurfer W | GBR | Christine Johnston | |||
Windsurfer M | GBR | Nicholas Dempsey | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone M | GBR | Michael Babb | |||
Trap M | GBR | Peter Boden | |||
Ian Peel | |||||
Skeet M | GBR | John Davison | |||
Drew Harvey | |||||
Double trap M | GBR | Richard Faulds | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | GBR | Alison Sheppard | |||
Susan Rolph | |||||
50 m freestyle M | GBR | Mark Foster | |||
100 m freestyle W | GBR | Karen Pickering | |||
Susan Rolph | |||||
200 m freestyle W | GBR | Karen Pickering | |||
200 m freestyle M | GBR | James Salter | |||
Paul Palmer | |||||
400 m freestyle M | GBR | James Salter | |||
Paul Palmer | |||||
800 m freestyle W | GBR | Rebecca Cooke | |||
1500 m freestyle M | GBR | Adam Faulkner | |||
Paul Palmer | |||||
100 m backstroke W | GBR | Katy Sexton | |||
Sarah Price | |||||
100 m backstroke M | GBR | Adam Ruckwood | |||
200 m backstroke W | GBR | Helen Don-Duncan | |||
Joanna Fargus | |||||
200 m backstroke M | GBR | Adam Ruckwood | |||
Simon Militis | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | GBR | Heidi Earp | |||
100 m breaststroke M | GBR | Darren Mew | |||
Adam Whitehead | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | GBR | Jaime King | |||
200 m breaststroke M | GBR | Adam Whitehead | |||
100 m butterfly W | GBR | Margaretha Pedder | |||
100 m butterfly M | GBR | James Hickman | |||
200 m butterfly W | GBR | Margaretha Pedder | |||
Georgina Lee | |||||
200 m butterfly M | GBR | James Hickman | |||
Stephen Parry | |||||
Heath Ramsay | |||||
200 m medley W | GBR | Susan Rolph | |||
Kathryn Evans | |||||
400 m medley M | GBR | Simon Militis | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | GBR | Alison Sheppard | |||
Karen Pickering | |||||
Susan Rolph | |||||
Rosalind Brett | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | GBR | Mark Stevens | |||
Paul Belk | |||||
Anthony Howard | |||||
Sion Brinn | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | GBR | Claire Huddart | |||
Nicola Jackson | |||||
Karen Legg | |||||
Jessica Jackson | |||||
Janine Belton | |||||
Karen Pickering | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | GBR | Mark Spackman | |||
Edward Sinclair | |||||
James Salter | |||||
Andrew Clayton | |||||
Paul Palmer | |||||
4x100 m medley W | GBR | Heidi Earp | |||
Katy Sexton | |||||
Karen Pickering | |||||
Susan Rolph | |||||
4x100 m medley M | GBR | Neil Willey | |||
Sion Brinn | |||||
Darren Mew | |||||
James Hickman | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | GBR | Matthew Syed | |||
Taekwondo | |||||
Welterweight W | GBR | Sarah Stevenson | |||
Heavyweight M | GBR | Colin Daley | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | GBR | Barry Cowan | |||
Tim Henman | |||||
Greg Rusedski | |||||
Doubles M | GBR | Kyle Spencer | |||
Barry Cowan | |||||
Doubles W | GBR | Lorna Woodroffe | |||
Julie Pullin | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | GBR | Sian Brice | |||
Stephanie Forrester | |||||
Michelle Dillon | |||||
Individual M | GBR | Andrew Johns | |||
Timothy Don | |||||
Simon Lessing | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Heavyweight M | GBR | Thomas Yule | |||
* The list of British athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about British athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||