German athletes at the Barcelona 1992 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | GER | Frank Marzoch | |||
Andreas Lippoldt | |||||
Marc Rösicke | |||||
Individual W | GER | arion Wagner | |||
Cornelia Pfohl | |||||
Astrid Hänschen | |||||
Team M | GER | Marc Rösicke | |||
Frank Marzoch | |||||
Andreas Lippoldt | |||||
Team W | GER | Cornelia Pfohl | |||
Astrid Hänschen | |||||
arion Wagner | |||||
Athletics | |||||
400 m M | GER | Rico Lieder | |||
Thomas Schönlebe | |||||
800 m M | GER | Jörg Haas | |||
1500 m M | GER | Hauke Fuhlbrügge | |||
Rüdiger Stenzel | |||||
Jens-Peter Herold | |||||
5000 m M | GER | Dieter Baumann | |||
10000 m M | GER | Lothar Carsten Eich | |||
Stephane Franke | |||||
Marathon M | GER | Stephan Freigang | |||
Konrad Dobler | |||||
110 m hurdles M | GER | Dietmar Koszewski | |||
Florian Schwarthoff | |||||
400 m hurdles M | GER | Olaf Hense | |||
Carsten Kohrbruck | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | GER | Hagen Melzer | |||
Steffen Brand | |||||
4x400 m M | GER | Jörg Vaihinger | |||
Rico Lieder | |||||
Ralph Pfersich | |||||
Thomas Schönlebe | |||||
20 km walk M | GER | Robert Ihly | |||
Axel Noack | |||||
50 km walk M | GER | Hartwig Gauder | |||
Ronald Weigel | |||||
High jump M | GER | Ralf Sonn | |||
Dietmar Mögenburg | |||||
Wolf Beyer | |||||
Long jump M | GER | Konstantin Krause | |||
Dietmar Haaf | |||||
Triple jump M | GER | Ralf Jaros | |||
Shot put M | GER | Kalman Konya | |||
Udo Beyer | |||||
Ulf Timmermann | |||||
Discus throw M | GER | Lars Riedel | |||
Jürgen Schult | |||||
Hammer throw M | GER | Heinz Weis | |||
Claus Dethloff | |||||
Javelin throw M | GER | Volker Hadwick | |||
Decathlon M | GER | Paul Meier | |||
Thorsten Dauth | |||||
Frank Müller | |||||
100 m W | GER | Andrea Philipp | |||
200 m W | GER | Andrea Thomas | |||
Sabine Günther | |||||
Silke Knoll | |||||
400 m W | GER | Anja Rücker | |||
800 m W | GER | Sigrun Grau | |||
Christine Wachtel | |||||
Sabine Zwiener | |||||
1500 m W | GER | Ellen Kiessling | |||
10000 m W | GER | Uta Pippig | |||
Kathrin Ullrich | |||||
Kerstin Pressler | |||||
Marathon W | GER | Birgit Jerschabek | |||
Katrin Dörre | |||||
100 m hurdles W | GER | Caren Jung | |||
Kristin Patzwahl | |||||
Gabriele Roth | |||||
400 m hurdles W | GER | Silvia Rieger | |||
Heike Meissner | |||||
Linda Kisabaka | |||||
4x100 m W | GER | Sabine Günther | |||
Silke Knoll | |||||
Andrea Thomas | |||||
Andrea Philipp | |||||
4x400 m W | GER | Linda Kisabaka | |||
Uta Rohländer | |||||
Anja Rücker | |||||
Heike Meissner | |||||
10 km walk W | GER | Beate Gummelt | |||
Kathrin Boyde | |||||
High jump W | GER | Birgit Kähler | |||
Heike Henkel | |||||
Marion Goldkamp | |||||
Long jump W | GER | Susan Tiedtke | |||
Heike Drechsler | |||||
Helga Radtke | |||||
Shot put W | GER | Stephanie Storp | |||
Kathrin Neimke | |||||
Discus throw W | GER | Martina Hellmann | |||
Ilke Wyludda | |||||
Franka Dietzsch | |||||
Javelin throw W | GER | Petra Felke Meier | |||
Silke Renk | |||||
Karen Forkel | |||||
Heptathlon W | GER | Peggy Beer | |||
Sabine Braun | |||||
Birgit Clarius | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | GER | Jan Quast | |||
Flyweight M | GER | Mario Loch | |||
Bantamweight M | GER | Dieter Berg | |||
Featherweight M | GER | Andreas Tews | |||
Lightweight M | GER | Marco Rudolph | |||
Light-welterweight M | GER | Andreas Zülow | |||
Welterweight M | GER | Andreas Otto | |||
Light-middleweight M | GER | Markus Beyer | |||
Middleweight M | GER | Sven Ottke | |||
Light-heavyweight M | GER | Torsten May | |||
Heavyweight M | GER | Bert Teuchert | |||
Super-heavyweight M | GER | Wilhelm Fischer | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | GER | Birgit Schmidt | |||
K2 500 m W | GER | Anke von Seck | |||
Ramona Portwick | |||||
K2 500 m M | GER | Kay Bluhm | |||
Torsten Gutsche | |||||
K4 500 m W | GER | Anke von Seck | |||
Birgit Schmidt | |||||
Katrin Borchert | |||||
Ramona Portwick | |||||
K1 1000 m M | GER | Jens Stegemann | |||
K2 1000 m M | GER | Torsten Gutsche | |||
Kay Bluhm | |||||
K4 1000 m M | GER | Thomas Reineck | |||
Mario von Appen | |||||
Oliver Kegel | |||||
Andre Wohllebe | |||||
C1 500 m M | GER | Olaf Heukrodt | |||
C2 500 m M | GER | Ingo Spelly | |||
Ulrich Papke | |||||
C1 1000 m M | GER | Matthias Röder | |||
C2 1000 m M | GER | Ingo Spelly | |||
Ulrich Papke | |||||
K1 slalom W | GER | Elisabeth Micheler | |||
Kordula Striepecke | |||||
Eva Roth | |||||
K1 slalom M | GER | Jens Vorsatz | |||
Jochen Lettmann | |||||
Thomas Becker | |||||
C1 slalom M | GER | Søren Kaufmann | |||
Martin Lang | |||||
C2 slalom M | GER | Udo Raumann | |||
Frank Hemmer | |||||
Michael Trummer | |||||
Manfred Berro | |||||
Rüdiger Hübbers | |||||
Thomas Loose | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | GER | Jutta Niehaus | |||
Viola Paulitz | |||||
Petra Rossner | |||||
Road race M | GER | Erik Zabel | |||
Christian Meyer | |||||
Steffen Wesemann | |||||
Road race team M | GER | Bernd Dittert | |||
Uwe Peschel | |||||
Michael Rich | |||||
Christian Meyer | |||||
Individual pursuit W | GER | Petra Rossner | |||
Individual pursuit M | GER | Jens Lehmann | |||
Team pursuit M | GER | Guido Fulst | |||
Andreas Walzer | |||||
Michael Glöckner | |||||
Jens Lehmann | |||||
Stefan Steinweg | |||||
Points race M | GER | Guido Fulst | |||
1000 m time trial M | GER | Jens Glücklich | |||
Sprint M | GER | Jens Fiedler | |||
Sprint W | GER | Annett Neumann | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | GER | Jan Hempel | |||
Albin Killat | |||||
Springboard W | GER | Simona Koch | |||
Brita Baldus | |||||
Platform M | GER | Jan Hempel | |||
Michael Kühne | |||||
Platform W | GER | Ute Wetzig | |||
Monika Kühn | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | GER | Klaus Balkenhol | |||
Isabell Werth | |||||
Nicole Uphoff | |||||
Dressage team | GER | Nicole Uphoff | |||
Isabell Werth | |||||
Klaus Balkenhol | |||||
Monica Theodorescu | |||||
Eventing individual | GER | Herbert Blöcker | |||
Ralf Ehrenbrink | |||||
Eventing team | GER | Ralf Ehrenbrink | |||
Herbert Blöcker | |||||
Cord Mysegaes | |||||
Jumping individual | GER | Ludger Beerbaum | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | GER | Sabine Bau | |||
Foil individual M | GER | Udo Wagner | |||
Foil team W | GER | Sabine Bau | |||
Anja Fichtel-Mauritz | |||||
Eva Funkenhauser | |||||
Monika Weber-Koszto | |||||
Annette Dobmeier | |||||
Foil team M | GER | Udo Wagner | |||
Ulrich Schreck | |||||
Ingo Weissenborn | |||||
Alexander Koch | |||||
Thorsten Weidner | |||||
Epee individual M | GER | Elmar Bormann | |||
Epee team M | GER | Vladimir Resnitschenko | |||
Arnd Schmitt | |||||
Uwe Proske | |||||
Elmar Bormann | |||||
Robert Felisiak | |||||
Sabre individual M | GER | Jürgen Nolte | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | GER | Andreas Wecker | |||
Team W | GER | Kathleen Stark | |||
Annette Potempa | |||||
Jana Günther | |||||
Diana Schröder | |||||
Gabriele Weller | |||||
Anke Schönfelder | |||||
Team M | GER | Ralf Büchner | |||
Mario Franke | |||||
Andreas Wecker | |||||
Sven Tippelt | |||||
Oliver Walther | |||||
Sylvio Kroll | |||||
Floor W | GER | Jana Günther | |||
Diana Schröder | |||||
Annette Potempa | |||||
Kathleen Stark | |||||
Gabriele Weller | |||||
Anke Schönfelder | |||||
Floor M | GER | Andreas Wecker | |||
Vault M | GER | Sylvio Kroll | |||
Pommel horse M | GER | Andreas Wecker | |||
Rings M | GER | Valeri Belenki | |||
Andreas Wecker | |||||
Parallel bars M | GER | Andreas Wecker | |||
Horizontal bar M | GER | Andreas Wecker | |||
Valeri Belenki | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | GER | Christiane Klumpp | |||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey M | GER | Andreas Keller | |||
Oliver Kurtz | |||||
Klaus Michler | |||||
Andreas Becker | |||||
Christopher Reitz | |||||
Christian Mayerhofer | |||||
Stefan Saliger | |||||
Carsten Fischer | |||||
Volker Fried | |||||
Stefan Tewes | |||||
Michael Hilgers | |||||
Sven Meinhardt | |||||
Michael Metz | |||||
Christian Blunck | |||||
Jan Peter Tewes | |||||
Michael Knauth | |||||
Hockey W | GER | Bianca Weiss | |||
Katrin Kauschke | |||||
Christina Ferneck | |||||
Britta Becker | |||||
Anke Wild | |||||
Simone Tomaschinski | |||||
Susanne Müller | |||||
Kristina Peters | |||||
Caren Jungjohann | |||||
Eva Hagenbäumer | |||||
Susanne Wollschläger | |||||
Heike Lätsch | |||||
Nadine Ernsting | |||||
Tanja Dickenscheid | |||||
Franziska Hentschel | |||||
Irina Kuhnt | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | GER | Kerstin Emich | |||
Lightweight W | GER | Gudrun Hausch | |||
Half-middleweight W | GER | Frauke Eickhoff | |||
Middleweight W | GER | Alexandra Schreiber | |||
Half-heavyweight W | GER | Regina Schüttenhelm | |||
Heavyweight W | GER | Claudia Weber | |||
Extra-lightweight M | GER | Richard Trautmann | |||
Half-lightweight M | GER | Udo Quellmalz | |||
Lightweight M | GER | Stefan Dott | |||
Half-middleweight M | GER | Daniel Lascau | |||
Middleweight M | GER | Axel Lobenstein | |||
Half-heavyweight M | GER | Detlef Knorrek | |||
Heavyweight M | GER | Henry Stöhr | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | GER | Pawel Olszewski | |||
Ulrich Czermak | |||||
Dirk Knappheide | |||||
Team M | GER | Pawel Olszewski | |||
Ulrich Czermak | |||||
Dirk Knappheide | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | GER | Beate Schramm | |||
Single sculls M | GER | Thomas Lange | |||
Double sculls W | GER | Kerstin Köppen | |||
Kathrin Boron | |||||
Double sculls M | GER | Jens Köppen | |||
Christian Händle | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | GER | Stefani Werremeier | |||
Ingeburg Schwerzmann | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | GER | Peter Höltzenbein | |||
Colin von Ettingshausen | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | GER | Michael Peter | |||
Thomas Woddow | |||||
Peter Thiede | |||||
Quadruple sculls without cox W | GER | Sybille Schmidt | |||
Kristina Mundt | |||||
Kerstin Müller | |||||
Birgit Peter | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | GER | Andreas Hajek | |||
Andre Willms | |||||
Stephan Volkert | |||||
Michael Steinbach | |||||
Four without coxswain W | GER | Antje Frank | |||
Birte Siech | |||||
Gabriele Mehl | |||||
Annette Hohn | |||||
Four without coxswain M | GER | Matthias Ungemach | |||
Markus Vogt | |||||
Armin Weyrauch | |||||
Dirk Balster | |||||
Four with coxswain M | GER | Karsten Finger | |||
Uwe Kellner | |||||
Thoralf Peters | |||||
Hendrik Reiher | |||||
Ralf Brudel | |||||
Eight with coxswain W | GER | Christiane Harzendorf | |||
Sylvia Dördelmann | |||||
Dana Pyritz | |||||
Judith Zeidler | |||||
Daniela Neunast | |||||
Cerstin Petersmann | |||||
Katherin Haacker | |||||
Annegret Strauch | |||||
Ute Wagner | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | GER | Detlef Kirchhoff | |||
Frank Richter | |||||
Hans Sennewald | |||||
Ansgar Wessling | |||||
Thorsten Streppelhoff | |||||
Armin Eickholz | |||||
Roland Barr | |||||
Manfred Klein | |||||
Bahne Rabe | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Soling | GER | Jochen Schumann | |||
Bernd Jäkel | |||||
Thomas Flach | |||||
Star | GER | Jörg Fricke | |||
Hans Vogt | |||||
Tornado | GER | Frank Parlow | |||
Roland Gäbler | |||||
470 W | GER | Christina Pinnow | |||
Peggy Hardwiger | |||||
470 M | GER | Rolf Schmidt | |||
Wolfgang Hunger | |||||
Finn M | GER | Peter Aldag | |||
Flying Dutchman | GER | Peter Lang | |||
Albert Batzill | |||||
Windsurfer M | GER | Timm Stade | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | GER | Hubert Bichler | |||
Bernd Rücker | |||||
Rifle three positions W | GER | Silvia Sperber | |||
Sonja Pfeilschifter | |||||
Rifle prone M | GER | Bernd Rücker | |||
Hubert Bichler | |||||
Air rifle M | GER | Johann Riederer | |||
Matthias Stich | |||||
Air rifle W | GER | Silvia Sperber | |||
Sonja Pfeilschifter | |||||
Moving target M | GER | Jens Zimmermann | |||
Michael Jakosits | |||||
Sports pistol W | GER | Liselotte Breker | |||
Margit Stein | |||||
Free pistol M | GER | Hans-Jürgen Bauer-Neumaier | |||
Gernot Eder | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | GER | Ralf Schumann | |||
René Osthold | |||||
Air pistol W | GER | Margit Stein | |||
Lieselotte Breker | |||||
Air pistol M | GER | Hans-Jürgen Bauer-Neumaier | |||
Gernot Eder | |||||
Trap | GER | Jörg Damme | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | GER | Simone Osygus | |||
Franziska van Almsick | |||||
50 m freestyle M | GER | Nils Rudolph | |||
Mark Pinger | |||||
100 m freestyle W | GER | Franziska van Almsick | |||
Simone Osygus | |||||
100 m freestyle M | GER | Nils Rudolph | |||
Christian Tröger | |||||
200 m freestyle W | GER | Franziska van Almsick | |||
Kerstin Kielgass | |||||
200 m freestyle M | GER | Steffen Zesner | |||
Christian Keller | |||||
400 m freestyle W | GER | Dagmar Hase | |||
Kerstin Kielgass | |||||
400 m freestyle M | GER | Stefan Pfeiffer | |||
Sebastian Wiese | |||||
800 m freestyle W | GER | Kerstin Kielgass | |||
Jana Henke | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | GER | Stefan Pfeiffer | |||
Jörg Hoffmann | |||||
100 m backstroke W | GER | Dagmar Hase | |||
Sandra Völker | |||||
100 m backstroke M | GER | Tino Weber | |||
Dirk Richter | |||||
200 m backstroke W | GER | Dagmar Hase | |||
Marion Zoller | |||||
200 m backstroke M | GER | Tino Weber | |||
Dirk Richter | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | GER | Daniela Brendel | |||
Jana Dörries | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | GER | Christian Poswiat | |||
Mark Warnecke | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | GER | Daniela Brendel | |||
Jana Dörries | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | GER | Christian Poswiat | |||
100 m butterfly W | GER | Franziska van Almsick | |||
Bettina Ustrowski | |||||
100 m butterfly M | GER | Martin Herrmann | |||
Christian Keller | |||||
200 m butterfly W | GER | Bettina Ustrowski | |||
200 m butterfly M | GER | Martin Herrmann | |||
Chris-Carol Bremer | |||||
200 m medley W | GER | Jana Haas | |||
Daniela Hunger | |||||
200 m medley M | GER | Christian Gessner | |||
Josef Hladky | |||||
400 m medley W | GER | Jana Haas | |||
Daniela Hunger | |||||
400 m medley M | GER | Patrick Kühl | |||
Christian Gessner | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | GER | Manuela Stellmach | |||
Daniela Hunger | |||||
Kerstin Kielgass | |||||
Franziska van Almsick | |||||
Annette Hadding | |||||
Simone Osygus | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | GER | Steffen Zesner | |||
Andreas Szigat | |||||
Dirk Richter | |||||
Bengt Zikarsky | |||||
Mark Pinger | |||||
Christian Tröger | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | GER | Christian Tröger | |||
Steffen Zesner | |||||
Andreas Szigat | |||||
Stefan Pfeiffer | |||||
Peter Sitt | |||||
4x100 m medley W | GER | Franziska van Almsick | |||
Simone Osygus | |||||
Bettina Ustrowski | |||||
Dagmar Hase | |||||
Daniela Brendel | |||||
Jana Dörries | |||||
Daniela Hunger | |||||
4x100 m medley M | GER | Bengt Zikarsky | |||
Mark Pinger | |||||
Tino Weber | |||||
Christian Keller | |||||
Mark Warnecke | |||||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Solo W | GER | Monika Müller | |||
Margit Schreib | |||||
Duet W | GER | Monika Müller | |||
Margit Schreib | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | GER | Jörg Rosskopf | |||
Doubles M | GER | Steffen Fetzner | |||
Jörg Rosskopf | |||||
Tennis | |||||
Michael Stich | |||||
Boris Becker | |||||
Singles W | GER | Steffi Graf | |||
Weightlifting | |||||
Featherweight M | GER | Marco Spanehl | |||
Lightweight M | GER | Andreas Behm | |||
Middleweight M | GER | Ingo Steinhöfel | |||
Oliver Caruso | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | GER | Marc Huster | |||
Heavyweight 100 kg M | GER | Udo Guse | |||
Heavyweight M | GER | Frank Seipelt | |||
Ronny Weller | |||||
Super-heavyweight M | GER | Martin Zawieja | |||
Manfred Nerlinger | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle light-flyweight M | GER | Reiner Heugabel | |||
Freestyle bantamweight M | GER | Jürgen Scheibe | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | GER | Hans Gstöttner | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | GER | Heiko Balz | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | GER | Andreas Schröder | |||
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M | GER | Fuat Yildiz | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | GER | Rifat Yildiz | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | GER | Thomas Zander | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | GER | Maik Bullmann | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | GER | Andreas Steinbach | |||
* The list of German athletes in the 1992 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about German athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Barcelona 1992 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||