Georgian athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual W | GEO | Asmat Diasamidze | |||
Khatuna Lorigi | |||||
Khatuna Phutkaradze | |||||
Team W | GEO | Khatuna Phutkaradze | |||
Asmat Diasamidze | |||||
Khatuna Lorigi | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | GEO | Ruslan Rusidze | |||
100 m W | GEO | Tamara Shanidze | |||
Boxing | |||||
Bantamweight M | GEO | Theimuraz Khurtsilava | |||
Heavyweight M | GEO | Vladimir Tchantouria | |||
Diving | |||||
Platform W | GEO | Nana Nebieridze | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | GEO | Ilia Giorgadze | |||
Floor M | GEO | Ilia Giorgadze | |||
Vault M | GEO | Ilia Giorgadze | |||
Pommel horse M | GEO | Ilia Giorgadze | |||
Rings M | GEO | Ilia Giorgadze | |||
Parallel bars M | GEO | Ilia Giorgadze | |||
Horizontal bar M | GEO | Ilia Giorgadze | |||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | GEO | Inga Tavdishvili | |||
Trampoline individual W | GEO | Rusudan Khoperia | |||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight M | GEO | Nestor Khergiani | |||
Half-lightweight M | GEO | Giorgi Vashagashvili | |||
Lightweight M | GEO | Giorgi Revazishvili | |||
Middleweight M | GEO | Georgi Gugava | |||
Half-heavyweight M | GEO | Iveri Jikurauli | |||
Heavyweight M | GEO | Aleksi Davitashvili | |||
Shooting | |||||
Sports pistol W | GEO | Nino Salukvadze | |||
Nino Uchadze | |||||
Air pistol W | GEO | Nino Uchadze | |||
Nino Salukvadze | |||||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle M | GEO | Zurab Beridze | |||
Weightlifting | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | GEO | George Asanidze | |||
Heavyweight M | GEO | Mukhran Gogia | |||
Super-heavyweight M | GEO | Valeriane Sarava | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle bantamweight M | GEO | David Pogosian | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | GEO | Otar Tushishvili | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | GEO | Emzar Bedineishvili | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | GEO | Guram Mchedlidze | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | GEO | Eldar Kurtanidze | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | GEO | Alex Modebadze | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | GEO | Aleksandr Tsertsvadze | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | GEO | Koba Guliashvili | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | GEO | Akaki Chachua | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | GEO | Tarieli Melelashvili | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | GEO | Mukhran Vakhtangadze | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | GEO | Gennady Chkhaidze | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | GEO | Mirian Giorgadze | |||
* The list of Georgian athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Georgian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||