French athletes at the Barcelona 1992 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | FRA | Sebastien Flute | |||
Michael Taupin | |||||
Bruno Felipe | |||||
Individual W | FRA | Nathalie Hibon | |||
Severine Bonal | |||||
Christine Gabillard | |||||
Team M | FRA | Michael Taupin | |||
Bruno Felipe | |||||
Sebastien Flute | |||||
Team W | FRA | Nathalie Hibon | |||
Christine Gabillard | |||||
Severine Bonal | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | FRA | Max Moriniere | |||
Daniel Sangouma | |||||
200 m M | FRA | Gilles Queneherve | |||
Jean-Charles Truabal | |||||
800 m M | FRA | Frederic Cornette | |||
5000 m M | FRA | Pascal Thiebaut | |||
10000 m M | FRA | Tony Martins Bordelo | |||
Thierry Pantel | |||||
Marathon M | FRA | Dominique Chauvelier | |||
Pascal Zilliox | |||||
Luis Soares | |||||
110 m hurdles M | FRA | Sebastien Thibaut | |||
Dan Philibert | |||||
Philippe Tourret | |||||
400 m hurdles M | FRA | Stephane Caristan | |||
Stéphane Diagana | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | FRA | Thierry Brusseau | |||
Joseph Mahmoud | |||||
4x100 m M | FRA | Max Moriniere | |||
Bruno Marie-Rose | |||||
Daniel Sangouma | |||||
Gilles Queneherve | |||||
4x400 m M | FRA | Stéphane Diagana | |||
Jean-Louis Rapnouil | |||||
Stephane Caristan | |||||
Yann Quentrec | |||||
20 km walk M | FRA | Thierry Toutain | |||
50 km walk M | FRA | Martial Fesselier | |||
Rene Piller | |||||
Alain Lemercier | |||||
Pole vault M | FRA | Jean Galfione | |||
Philippe D'Encausse | |||||
Philippe Collet | |||||
Long jump M | FRA | Serge Helan | |||
Franck Lestage | |||||
Triple jump M | FRA | Georges Sainte-Rose | |||
Serge Helan | |||||
Pierre Camara | |||||
Hammer throw M | FRA | Christophe Epalle | |||
Frederick Kuhn | |||||
Raphael Piolanti | |||||
Decathlon M | FRA | Alain Blondel | |||
Christian Plaziat | |||||
William Motti | |||||
100 m W | FRA | Laurence Bily | |||
Patricia Girard | |||||
Odiah Sidibé | |||||
200 m W | FRA | Maguy Nestoret | |||
Valerie Jean-Charles | |||||
400 m W | FRA | Marie-Jose Pérec | |||
Elsa Devassoigne | |||||
800 m W | FRA | Viviane Dorsile | |||
1500 m W | FRA | Marie-Pierre Duros | |||
3000 m W | FRA | Zhora Graziani-Koullou | |||
Marie-Pierre Duros | |||||
10000 m W | FRA | Rosario Murcia | |||
Annette Sergent-Palluy | |||||
Marathon W | FRA | Maria Rebelo Lelut | |||
100 m hurdles W | FRA | Cecile Cinelu | |||
Anne Piquereau | |||||
Monique Ewanje-Epee | |||||
4x100 m W | FRA | Marie-Jose Pérec | |||
Patricia Girard | |||||
Laurence Bily | |||||
Odiah Sidibé | |||||
High jump W | FRA | Sandrine Fricot | |||
Heptathlon W | FRA | Odile Lesage | |||
Nathalie Teppe | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Bantamweight M | FRA | Philippe Wartelle | |||
Featherweight M | FRA | Djamel Lifa | |||
Lightweight M | FRA | Julien Lorcy | |||
Welterweight M | FRA | Said Ben Najem | |||
Light-heavyweight M | FRA | Patrice Aouissi | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | FRA | Sabine Goetschy | |||
K2 500 m W | FRA | Bernadette Bregeon | |||
Sabine Goetschy | |||||
K2 500 m M | FRA | Olivier Lasak | |||
Philippe Aubertin | |||||
K4 500 m W | FRA | Francoise Lasak | |||
Bernadette Bregeon | |||||
Isabelle Boulogne | |||||
Anne Michaut | |||||
K2 1000 m M | FRA | Pascal Boucherit | |||
Philippe Boccara | |||||
K4 1000 m M | FRA | Sebastien Mayer | |||
Pierre Lubac | |||||
Jean-Francois Briand | |||||
Patrick Lancereau | |||||
C1 500 m M | FRA | Pascal Sylvoz | |||
C2 500 m M | FRA | Olivier Boivin | |||
Didier Hoyer | |||||
C1 1000 m M | FRA | Pascal Sylvoz | |||
C2 1000 m M | FRA | Olivier Boivin | |||
Didier Hoyer | |||||
K1 slalom W | FRA | Myriam Fox-Jerusalmi | |||
Marianne Agulhon | |||||
Anne Boixel | |||||
K1 slalom M | FRA | Laurent Brissaud | |||
Sylvain Curinier | |||||
Vincent Fondeviole | |||||
C1 slalom M | FRA | Emmanuel Brugvin | |||
Thierry Humeau | |||||
Jacky Avril | |||||
C2 slalom M | FRA | Emmanuel Del Rey | |||
Eric Biau | |||||
Franck Adisson | |||||
Thierry Saidi | |||||
Wilfrid Forgues | |||||
Bertrand Daille | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | FRA | Catherine Marsal | |||
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli | |||||
Marion Clignet | |||||
Road race M | FRA | Pascal Herve | |||
Sylvain Bolay | |||||
Emmanuel Magnien | |||||
Road race team M | FRA | Herve Boussard | |||
Philippe Gaumont | |||||
Didier Faivre-Pierret | |||||
Jean-Louis Harel | |||||
Individual pursuit W | FRA | Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli | |||
Individual pursuit M | FRA | Philippe Ermenault | |||
Team pursuit M | FRA | Daniel Pandele | |||
Philippe Ermenault | |||||
Pascal Potie | |||||
Herve Dagorne | |||||
Points race M | FRA | Eric Magnin | |||
1000 m time trial M | FRA | Frederic Lancien | |||
Sprint M | FRA | Frederic Magné | |||
Sprint W | FRA | Felicia Ballanger | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | FRA | Philippe Duvernay | |||
Platform M | FRA | Frederic Pierre | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage team | FRA | Dominique D'Esme | |||
Serge Cornut | |||||
Margit Otto-Crepin | |||||
Catherine Durand | |||||
Eventing individual | FRA | Marie-Christine Duroy | |||
Jumping individual | FRA | Herve Godignon | |||
Jumping team | FRA | Herve Godignon | |||
Eric Navet | |||||
Hubert Bourdy | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | FRA | Laurence Modaine | |||
Foil individual M | FRA | Philippe Omnes | |||
Foil team W | FRA | Gisele Meygret | |||
Laurence Modaine-Cessac | |||||
Camille Couzi | |||||
Julie-Anne Gross | |||||
Isabelle Spennato | |||||
Foil team M | FRA | Olivier Lambert | |||
Philippe Omnes | |||||
Patrice Lhotellier | |||||
Youssef Hocine | |||||
Patrick Groc | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Jean-Michel Henry | |||
Eric Srecki | |||||
Epee team M | FRA | Robert Leroux | |||
Jean-Francois Di Martino | |||||
Jean-Michel Henry | |||||
Olivier Lenglet | |||||
Eric Srecki | |||||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Jean-Francois Lamour | |||
Sabre team M | FRA | Franck Ducheix | |||
Herve Granger-Veyron | |||||
Jean-Francois Lamour | |||||
Jean-Philippe Daurelle | |||||
Pierre Guichot | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Team W | FRA | Karine Boucher | |||
Marie-Angeline Colson | |||||
Chloe Maigre | |||||
Karine Charlier | |||||
Virginie Machado | |||||
Jenny Rolland | |||||
Floor W | FRA | Jenny Rolland | |||
Virginie Machado | |||||
Marie-Angeline Colson | |||||
Karine Charlier | |||||
Karine Boucher | |||||
Chloe Maigre | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | FRA | Celine Degrange | |||
Chrystelle-Arlette Sahuc | |||||
Handball | |||||
Handball M | FRA | Thierry Perreux | |||
Alain Portes | |||||
Denis Tristant | |||||
Jackson Richardson | |||||
Philippe Medard | |||||
Eric Quintin | |||||
Frederic Volle | |||||
Pascal Mahe | |||||
Jean Luc Thiebaut | |||||
Stephane Stoecklin | |||||
Laurent Munier | |||||
Gael Monthurel | |||||
Denis Lathoud | |||||
Philippe Debureau | |||||
Frederick Perez | |||||
Philippe Gardent | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | FRA | Cecile Nowak | |||
Half-lightweight W | FRA | Dominique Berna | |||
Lightweight W | FRA | Catherine Arnaud | |||
Half-middleweight W | FRA | Catherine Fleury | |||
Middleweight W | FRA | Claire Lecat | |||
Half-heavyweight W | FRA | Laetitia Meignan | |||
Heavyweight W | FRA | Natalia Lupino | |||
Extra-lightweight M | FRA | Philippe Pradayrol | |||
Half-lightweight M | FRA | Benoit Campargue | |||
Lightweight M | FRA | Bruno Carabetta | |||
Half-middleweight M | FRA | Bertrand Damaisin | |||
Middleweight M | FRA | Pascal Tayot | |||
Half-heavyweight M | FRA | Stephane Traineau | |||
Heavyweight M | FRA | David Douillet | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | FRA | Sebastien Deleigne | |||
Joel Bouzou | |||||
Christophe Ruer | |||||
Team M | FRA | Sebastien Deleigne | |||
Joel Bouzou | |||||
Christophe Ruer | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | FRA | Corine Le Moal | |||
Pair without coxswain W | FRA | Isabelle Danjou | |||
Christine Gosse | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | FRA | Jean-Christophe Rolland | |||
Michel Andrioux | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | FRA | Emmanuel Bunoz | |||
Laurent Lacasa | |||||
Patrick Berthou | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | FRA | Yves Lamarque | |||
Fiorenzo Di Giovanni | |||||
Samuel Barathay | |||||
Fabrice Leclerc | |||||
Four without coxswain W | FRA | Christine Dubosquelle | |||
Frederique Heligon | |||||
Helene Cortin | |||||
Chantal Lafon | |||||
Four without coxswain M | FRA | Bruno Dumay | |||
Dominique Lecointe | |||||
Jean-Pierre Le Lain | |||||
Patrick Vibert Vichet | |||||
Four with coxswain M | FRA | Daniel Fauche | |||
Yannick Schulte | |||||
Jean-Paul Vergne | |||||
Jean Pierre Huguet Balent | |||||
Philippe Lot | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Star | FRA | Yannick Adde | |||
Patrick Haegeli | |||||
Tornado | FRA | Nicolas Henard | |||
Yves Loday | |||||
470 W | FRA | Odile Barre | |||
Florence Le Brun | |||||
470 M | FRA | Dimitri Deruelle | |||
Maxime Paul | |||||
Europe W | FRA | Annabel Chaulvin | |||
Finn M | FRA | Xavier Rohart | |||
Flying Dutchman | FRA | Thierry Berger | |||
Vincent Berger | |||||
Windsurfer W | FRA | Maud Herbert | |||
Windsurfer M | FRA | Franck David | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | FRA | Michel Bury | |||
Jean-Pierre Amat | |||||
Rifle three positions W | FRA | Isabelle Heberle | |||
Dominique Esnault | |||||
Rifle prone M | FRA | Jean-Pierre Amat | |||
Michel Bury | |||||
Air rifle M | FRA | Franck Badiou | |||
Jean-Pierre Amat | |||||
Air rifle W | FRA | Annette Sattel | |||
Christine Bontemps | |||||
Moving target M | FRA | Jean Luc Tricoire | |||
Sports pistol W | FRA | Corine Serra-Tosio | |||
Evelyne Manchon | |||||
Free pistol M | FRA | Philippe Cola | |||
Franck Dumoulin | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | FRA | Christian Kezel | |||
Air pistol W | FRA | Corine Serra-Tosio | |||
Evelyne Manchon | |||||
Air pistol M | FRA | Philippe Cola | |||
Franck Dumoulin | |||||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | FRA | Julie Blaise | |||
Catherine Plewenski | |||||
50 m freestyle M | FRA | Christophe Kalfayan | |||
Stephan Caron | |||||
100 m freestyle W | FRA | Catherine Plewenski | |||
100 m freestyle M | FRA | Stephan Caron | |||
Christophe Kalfayan | |||||
200 m freestyle W | FRA | Catherine Plewenski | |||
400 m freestyle M | FRA | Yann de Fabrique | |||
Christophe Marchand | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | FRA | Christophe Marchand | |||
100 m backstroke W | FRA | Diane Lacombe | |||
Celine Bonnet | |||||
100 m backstroke M | FRA | David Holderbach | |||
Franck Schott | |||||
200 m backstroke M | FRA | David Holderbach | |||
100 m breaststroke W | FRA | Audrey Guerit | |||
100 m breaststroke M | FRA | Christophe Bourdon | |||
Stephane Vossart | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | FRA | Audrey Guerit | |||
200 m breaststroke M | FRA | Christophe Bourdon | |||
Stephane Vossart | |||||
100 m butterfly W | FRA | Catherine Plewenski | |||
Jacqueline Delord | |||||
100 m butterfly M | FRA | Franck Esposito | |||
Bruno Gutzeit | |||||
200 m butterfly W | FRA | Cecile Jeanson | |||
200 m butterfly M | FRA | Franck Esposito | |||
Christophe Bordeau | |||||
200 m medley W | FRA | Celine Bonnet | |||
200 m medley M | FRA | Frederic Lefevre | |||
400 m medley W | FRA | Celine Bonnet | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | FRA | Marie-Laure Giraudon | |||
Julia Reggiani | |||||
Veronique Jardin | |||||
Julie Blaise | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | FRA | Frederic Lefevre | |||
Franck Schott | |||||
Ludovic Depickere | |||||
Christophe Kalfayan | |||||
Stephan Caron | |||||
Bruno Gutzeit | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | FRA | Franck Horter | |||
Yann de Fabrique | |||||
Lionel Poirot | |||||
Christophe Bordeau | |||||
4x100 m medley W | FRA | Jacqueline Delord | |||
Audrey Guerit | |||||
Julie Blaise | |||||
Celine Bonnet | |||||
4x100 m medley M | FRA | Stephane Vossart | |||
Franck Schott | |||||
Stephan Caron | |||||
Franck Esposito | |||||
Christophe Kalfayan | |||||
Bruno Gutzeit | |||||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Solo W | FRA | Marianne Aeschbacher | |||
Anne Capron | |||||
Karine Schuler | |||||
Duet W | FRA | Anne Capron | |||
Marianne Aeschbacher | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | FRA | Jean-Philippe Gatien | |||
Weightlifting | |||||
Bantamweight M | FRA | Pascal Arnou | |||
Laurent Fombertasse | |||||
Featherweight M | FRA | David Balp | |||
Light-heavyweight M | FRA | Stephane Sageder | |||
Middle-heavyweight M | FRA | Cedric Plancon | |||
Heavyweight 100 kg M | FRA | Francis Tournefier | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | FRA | Ghani Yalouz | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | FRA | Yvon Riemer | |||
* The list of French athletes in the 1992 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about French athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Barcelona 1992 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||