French athletes at the Rome 1960 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | FRA | Abdoulaye Seye | |||
Jocelyn Delecour | |||||
Claude Piquemal | |||||
200 m M | FRA | Paul Genevay | |||
Jocelyn Delecour | |||||
Abdoulaye Seye | |||||
800 m M | FRA | Pierre-Yvon Lenoir | |||
1500 m M | FRA | Michel Bernard | |||
Michel Jazy | |||||
5000 m M | FRA | Michel Bernard | |||
Hamoud Ameur | |||||
10000 m M | FRA | Hamida Adeche | |||
Robert Bogey | |||||
Hamoud Ameur | |||||
Marathon M | FRA | Paul Geneve | |||
Alain Mimoun | |||||
Ahmed Ben Labidi | |||||
110 m hurdles M | FRA | Edmond Roudnitzka | |||
Jacques Deprez | |||||
Marcel Duriez | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | FRA | Guy Texereau | |||
4x100 m M | FRA | Claude Piquemal | |||
Paul Genevay | |||||
Jocelyn Delecour | |||||
Abdoulaye Seye | |||||
20 km walk M | FRA | Henri Delerue | |||
50 km walk M | FRA | Jacques Arnoux | |||
High jump M | FRA | Maurice Fournier | |||
Pole vault M | FRA | Victor Sillon | |||
Long jump M | FRA | Christian Collardot | |||
Ali Brakchi | |||||
Triple jump M | FRA | Pierre William | |||
Eric Battista | |||||
Discus throw M | FRA | Pierre Alard | |||
Hammer throw M | FRA | Guy Husson | |||
Javelin throw M | FRA | Michel Macquet | |||
Leon Syrovatski | |||||
100 m W | FRA | Catherine Capdeville | |||
200 m W | FRA | Catherine Capdeville | |||
800 m W | FRA | Nicole Goullieux | |||
Maryvonne Dupureur | |||||
80 m hurdles W | FRA | Denise Guenard | |||
Simone Brierre | |||||
High jump W | FRA | Florence Petry Amiel | |||
Long jump W | FRA | Madeleine Thetu | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | FRA | Antoine Porcel | |||
Bantamweight M | FRA | Jean Parra | |||
Featherweight M | FRA | Andre Iuncker | |||
Lightweight M | FRA | Jacques Cotot | |||
Welterweight M | FRA | Jean Josselin | |||
Light-middleweight M | FRA | Souleymane Diallo | |||
Middleweight M | FRA | Yoland Leveque | |||
Heavyweight M | FRA | Joseph Syoz | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | FRA | Gabrielle Lutz | |||
K1 1000 m M | FRA | Michel Meyer | |||
K1 4x500 m M | FRA | Jean Houde | |||
Henri Amazouze | |||||
Jean Friquet | |||||
Pierre Derivery | |||||
C2 1000 m M | FRA | Michel Picard | |||
Georges Turlier | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | FRA | Jacques Gestraut | |||
Raymond Reaux | |||||
Roland Lacombe | |||||
Francois Hamon | |||||
Road race team M | FRA | Jacques Simon | |||
Henri Duez | |||||
Roland Lacombe | |||||
Francois Hamon | |||||
Team pursuit M | FRA | Guy Claud | |||
Jacques Suire | |||||
Michel Nedelec | |||||
Marcel Delattre | |||||
1000 m time trial M | FRA | Michel Scob | |||
Sprint M | FRA | Antoine Pellegrina | |||
Tandem M | FRA | Roland Surrugue | |||
Michel Scob | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | FRA | Christian Pire | |||
Georges Senecot | |||||
Springboard W | FRA | Nicole Darrigrand | |||
Platform M | FRA | Henri Rouquet | |||
Platform W | FRA | Nicole Darrigrand | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Eventing individual | FRA | Jack Le Goff | |||
Eventing team | FRA | Guy Lefrant | |||
Jean Le Roy | |||||
Jack Le Goff | |||||
Jumping individual | FRA | Bernard de Fombelle | |||
Jumping team | FRA | Bernard de Fombelle | |||
Pierre Jonqueres d'Oriola | |||||
Max Fresson | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Roger Closset | |||
Christian d'Oriola | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Yves Dreyfus | |||
Armand Mouyal | |||||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Claude Arabo | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Team W | FRA | Paulette Le Raer | |||
Renee Hugon | |||||
Anne-Marie Demortiere | |||||
Monique Rossi | |||||
Jacqueline Dieudonne | |||||
Daniele Sicot Coulon | |||||
Team M | FRA | Michel Mathiot | |||
Mohamed Lazhari | |||||
Daniel Touche | |||||
Jean Jaillard | |||||
Bernard Fauqueux | |||||
Robert Caymaris | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | FRA | Etienne Jalenques | |||
Christian Beauvalet | |||||
Andre Bernard | |||||
Team M | FRA | Christian Beauvalet | |||
Andre Bernard | |||||
Etienne Jalenques | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls M | FRA | Rene Duhamel | |||
Bernard Monnereau | |||||
Four with coxswain M | FRA | Robert Dumontois | |||
Jacques Morel | |||||
Guy Nosbaum | |||||
Claude Martin | |||||
Jean-Claude Klein | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | FRA | Jean Beliet | |||
Emile Clerc | |||||
Michel Viaud | |||||
Gaston Mercier | |||||
Jean ledoux | |||||
Alain Bouffard | |||||
Christian Puibaraud | |||||
Bernard Meynadier | |||||
Joseph Moroni | |||||
Sailing | |||||
5,5 m | FRA | Louis Chauvot | |||
Pierre Buret | |||||
Jacques Lebrun | |||||
Dragon | FRA | Jean Peytel | |||
Francois Thierry-Mieg | |||||
Philippe Reinhart | |||||
Star | FRA | Georges Pisani | |||
Noel Desaubliaux | |||||
Finn M | FRA | Yves-Louis Pinaud | |||
Flying Dutchman | FRA | Daniel Gouffier | |||
Jean-Claude Cornu | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | FRA | Pierre Guy | |||
Georges Wahler | |||||
Rifle prone M | FRA | Pierre Guy | |||
Georges Wahler | |||||
Free pistol M | FRA | Serge Hubert | |||
Rapid fire pistol M | FRA | Jacques Decaux | |||
Jean Renaux | |||||
Trap M | FRA | Marcel Otto-Bruc | |||
Claude Foussier | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | FRA | Marie-Laure Gaillot | |||
Heda Frost | |||||
100 m freestyle M | FRA | Alain Gotvalles | |||
Gerard Gropaiz | |||||
400 m freestyle W | FRA | Heda Frost | |||
400 m freestyle M | FRA | Jean-Pascal Curtillet | |||
Jean Pommat | |||||
100 m backstroke W | FRA | Nadine Delache | |||
Rosy Piacentini | |||||
100 m backstroke M | FRA | Claude Raffy | |||
Robert Christophe | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | FRA | Amelie Mirkowitch | |||
Michele Pialat | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | FRA | Richard Audoly | |||
Roland Boullanger | |||||
100 m butterfly W | FRA | Annie Caron | |||
Colette Libourel | |||||
200 m butterfly M | FRA | Henri Vidil | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | FRA | Annie Caron | |||
Heda Frost | |||||
Colette Libourel | |||||
Marie-Laure Gaillot | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | FRA | Jean-Pascal Curtillet | |||
Gerard Gropaiz | |||||
Marc Kamoun | |||||
Jean Boiteux | |||||
4x100 m medley W | FRA | Rosy Piacentini | |||
Annie Caron | |||||
Heda Frost | |||||
Michele Pialat | |||||
4x100 m medley M | FRA | Jean Pommat | |||
Robert Christophe | |||||
Roland Boullanger | |||||
Alain Gotvalles | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Lightweight M | FRA | Roger Gerber | |||
Robert Delebarre | |||||
Middleweight M | FRA | Rolf Maier | |||
Marcel Paterni | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | FRA | Jean Debuf | |||
Middle-heavyweight M | FRA | Francois Vincent | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight M | FRA | Andre Zoete | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | FRA | Jacques Pourtau | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | FRA | Rene Schiermeyer | |||
* The list of French athletes in the 1960 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about French athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Rome 1960 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||