French athletes at the Helsinki 1952 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | FRA | Alain Porthault | |||
Etienne Bally | |||||
Rene Bonino | |||||
200 m M | FRA | Marcel Gerdil | |||
Etienne Bally | |||||
Henry Brault | |||||
400 m M | FRA | Yves Camus | |||
Jacques Degats | |||||
Jean-Pierre Goudeau | |||||
800 m M | FRA | Rene Djian | |||
Patrick El Mabrouk | |||||
1500 m M | FRA | Jean Vernier | |||
Patrick El Mabrouk | |||||
Pierre Gillet | |||||
5000 m M | FRA | Alain Mimoun | |||
Jean Schlegel | |||||
Ben Ahmed Abdelkrim | |||||
10000 m M | FRA | Ahmed Ben Labidi | |||
Ould Lamine Abdallah | |||||
Alain Mimoun | |||||
Marathon M | FRA | Lionel Billas | |||
110 m hurdles M | FRA | Jacques Dohen | |||
Edmond Roudnitzka | |||||
400 m hurdles M | FRA | Robert Bart | |||
Jean Thureau | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | FRA | Andre Paris | |||
Pierre Prat | |||||
André Lebrun | |||||
4x100 m M | FRA | Etienne Bally | |||
Rene Bonino | |||||
Yves Camus | |||||
Alain Porthault | |||||
4x400 m M | FRA | Robert Bart | |||
Jacques Degats | |||||
Jean-Pierre Goudeau | |||||
Jean-Paul Martin du Gard | |||||
10 km walk M | FRA | Louis Chevalier | |||
Emile Maggi | |||||
50 km walk M | FRA | Claude Hubert | |||
Jean Strunc | |||||
Raymond Lesage | |||||
High jump M | FRA | Georges Damitio | |||
Claude Benard | |||||
Long jump M | FRA | Paul Faucher | |||
Triple jump M | FRA | Malik M'Baye | |||
Jacques Boulanger | |||||
Shot put M | FRA | Lucien Guillier | |||
Discus throw M | FRA | Lucien Guillier | |||
Jean Maissant | |||||
Hammer throw M | FRA | Andre Osterberger | |||
Pierre Legrain | |||||
Decathlon M | FRA | Hugues Frayer | |||
Ignace Heinrich | |||||
Georges Breitman | |||||
100 m W | FRA | Yvette Monginou | |||
Denise Laborie | |||||
Alberte de Campou Regus | |||||
200 m W | FRA | Marcelle Gabarrus | |||
Anne-Marie Lousteau | |||||
80 m hurdles W | FRA | Claudie Flament | |||
Yvette Monginou | |||||
Corinne Elloy | |||||
4x100 m W | FRA | Alberte de Campou Regus | |||
Yvette Monginou | |||||
Denise Laborie | |||||
Marcelle Gabarrus | |||||
Long jump W | FRA | Yvonne Chabot Curtet | |||
Eliane Dudal | |||||
Suzanne Glotin | |||||
Shot put W | FRA | Paulette Veste | |||
Discus throw W | FRA | Paulette Veste | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | FRA | Abdel Boutefnouchet | |||
Bantamweight M | FRA | Antoine Martin | |||
Featherweight M | FRA | Joseph Ventaja | |||
Lightweight M | FRA | Seraphin Ferrer | |||
Light-welterweight M | FRA | Rene Weismann | |||
Welterweight M | FRA | Ali Belkacem | |||
Light-middleweight M | FRA | Andre Oueille | |||
Middleweight M | FRA | Omar Tebbakha | |||
Light-heavyweight M | FRA | Claude Arnaiz | |||
Heavyweight M | FRA | Jean Lansiaux | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | FRA | Eva Marion | |||
K1 1000 m M | FRA | Louis Gantois | |||
K2 1000 m M | FRA | Maurice Graffen | |||
Marcel Renaud | |||||
K1 10000 m M | FRA | Pierre Derivery | |||
K2 10000 m M | FRA | Georges Kunz | |||
Josy Koelsch | |||||
C1 1000 m M | FRA | Jean Molle | |||
C2 1000 m M | FRA | Georges Dransart | |||
Armand Loreau | |||||
C1 10000 m M | FRA | Robert Boutigny | |||
C2 10000 m M | FRA | Jean Laudet | |||
Georges Turlier | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | FRA | Claude Rover | |||
Alfred Tonello | |||||
Jacques Anquetil | |||||
Roland Bezamat | |||||
Road race team M | FRA | Jacques Anquetil | |||
Alfred Tonello | |||||
Claude Rover | |||||
Team pursuit M | FRA | Claude Brugerolles | |||
Pierre Michel | |||||
Jean-Marie Joubert | |||||
Henri Andrieux | |||||
1000 m time trial M | FRA | Henri Andrieux | |||
Sprint M | FRA | Franck Le Normand | |||
Tandem M | FRA | Robert Vidal | |||
Franck Le Normand | |||||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | FRA | Henri Goosen | |||
Raymond Mulinghausen | |||||
Springboard W | FRA | Madeleine Moreau | |||
Nicole Pelissard | |||||
Platform M | FRA | Raymond Mulinghausen | |||
Platform W | FRA | Nicole Pelissard | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | FRA | Jean de Saint Andre | |||
Jean Saint Paillard | |||||
Andre Jousseaume | |||||
Dressage team | FRA | Andre Jousseaume | |||
Jean Saint Paillard | |||||
Jean de Saint Andre | |||||
Eventing individual | FRA | Guy Lefrant | |||
Jumping individual | FRA | Bertrand Pernot du Breuil | |||
Pierre Jonqueres d'Oriola | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | FRA | Lylian Lecomte-Guyonneau | |||
Odette Drand | |||||
Renee Garilhe | |||||
Foil individual M | FRA | Jehan Buhan | |||
Christian d'Oriola | |||||
Jacques Lataste | |||||
Foil team M | FRA | Christian d'Oriola | |||
Jacques Noel | |||||
Jacques Lataste | |||||
Jehan Buhan | |||||
Adrian Rommel | |||||
Claude Netter | |||||
Epee individual M | FRA | Rene Bougnol | |||
Claude Nigon | |||||
Armand Mouyal | |||||
Sabre individual M | FRA | Jean-Francois Tournon | |||
Jean Le Vavasseur | |||||
Jacques Lefevre | |||||
Sabre team M | FRA | Bernard Morel | |||
Maurice Piot | |||||
Jacques Lefevre | |||||
Jean-Francois Tournon | |||||
Jean Le Vavasseur | |||||
Jean Laroyenne | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | FRA | Madeleine Jouffroy | |||
Alexandra Lemoine | |||||
Irene Pittelioen | |||||
Ginette Durand | |||||
Jeanette Vogelbacher | |||||
Colette Fanara | |||||
Colette Hue | |||||
Liliane Montagne | |||||
Individual all-round M | FRA | Marcel De Wolf | |||
Georges Floquet | |||||
Rene Changeat | |||||
Raymond Badin | |||||
Raymond Dot | |||||
Jean Guillou | |||||
Andre Weingand | |||||
Michel Mathiot | |||||
Team W | FRA | Irene Pittelioen | |||
Colette Fanara | |||||
Liliane Montagne | |||||
Alexandra Lemoine | |||||
Ginette Durand | |||||
Jeanette Vogelbacher | |||||
Colette Hue | |||||
Madeleine Jouffroy | |||||
Team M | FRA | Raymond Dot | |||
Jean Guillou | |||||
Georges Floquet | |||||
Raymond Badin | |||||
Michel Mathiot | |||||
Marcel De Wolf | |||||
Rene Changeat | |||||
Andre Weingand | |||||
Team exercise W | FRA | Liliane Montagne | |||
Alexandra Lemoine | |||||
Ginette Durand | |||||
Jeanette Vogelbacher | |||||
Colette Hue | |||||
Madeleine Jouffroy | |||||
Irene Pittelioen | |||||
Colette Fanara | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | FRA | Christian Palant | |||
Bertrand de Montaudoin | |||||
Andre Lacroix | |||||
Team M | FRA | Christian Palant | |||
Andre Lacroix | |||||
Bertrand de Montaudoin | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | FRA | Henri Butel | |||
Double sculls M | FRA | Achille Giovannoni | |||
Jacques Maillet | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | FRA | Jean-Pierre Souche | |||
Rene Guissart | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | FRA | Raymond Salles | |||
Bernard Malivoire | |||||
Gaston Mercier | |||||
Four without coxswain M | FRA | Pierre Blondieaux | |||
Roger Gautier | |||||
Jacques Guissart | |||||
Marc Bouissou | |||||
Four with coxswain M | FRA | Didier Moreau | |||
André Goursolle | |||||
Claude Martin | |||||
Robert Texier | |||||
Guy Nosbaum | |||||
Sailing | |||||
5,5 m | FRA | Jean Roux-Delimal | |||
Noel Calone | |||||
Jacques Allard | |||||
Dragon | FRA | Guy le Mouroux | |||
Marcel de Kerviler | |||||
Jean de Gaulayrie | |||||
Star | FRA | Jean-Louis Dauris | |||
Edouard Chabert | |||||
Finn M | FRA | Jacques Lebrun | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | FRA | Paul Konsler | |||
Jacques Mazoyer | |||||
Rifle prone M | FRA | Paul Konsler | |||
Jacques Mazoyer | |||||
Moving target M | FRA | Albert Planchon | |||
Jean Regis | |||||
Free pistol M | FRA | André Martin | |||
Roger Tauvel | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | FRA | Ludovic Heraud | |||
André Martin | |||||
Trap M | FRA | Claude Lagarde | |||
Andre Taupin | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | FRA | Josette Arene | |||
Gaby Tanguy | |||||
100 m freestyle M | FRA | Alexandre Jany | |||
Aldo Eminente | |||||
Michel Vandamme | |||||
400 m freestyle W | FRA | Ginette Jany | |||
Colette Thomas | |||||
Josette Arene | |||||
400 m freestyle M | FRA | Joseph Bernardo | |||
Jean Boiteux | |||||
René Million | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | FRA | Joseph Bernardo | |||
Jean Boiteux | |||||
100 m backstroke M | FRA | Gilbert Bozon | |||
Lucien Zins | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | FRA | Odette Lusien | |||
200 m breaststroke M | FRA | Maurice Lucien | |||
Pierre Dumesnil | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | FRA | Josette Arene | |||
Marysel Morandini | |||||
Ginette Jany | |||||
Gaby Tanguy | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | FRA | Joseph Bernardo | |||
Aldo Eminente | |||||
Alexandre Jany | |||||
Jean Boiteux | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Bantamweight M | FRA | Marcel Thevenet | |||
Featherweight M | FRA | Max Heral | |||
Middleweight M | FRA | Andre Dochy | |||
Light-heavyweight M | FRA | Jean Debuf | |||
Georges Firmin | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight M | FRA | Maurice Sigiran | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | FRA | Edmond Faure | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | FRA | Maurice Faure | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | FRA | Antoine Merle | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | FRA | Andre Verdaine | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | FRA | Rene Chesneau | |||
* The list of French athletes in the 1952 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about French athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Helsinki 1952 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||