French athletes at the Stockholm 1912 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | FRA | Marius Delaby | |||
Charles Lelong | |||||
Julien Boullery | |||||
Rene Mourlon | |||||
Pierre Failliot | |||||
Georges Rolot | |||||
Robert Schurrer | |||||
200 m M | FRA | Robert Schurrer | |||
Georges Rolot | |||||
Charles Lelong | |||||
Georges Malfait | |||||
Charles Poulenard | |||||
Pierre Failliot | |||||
400 m M | FRA | Georges Malfait | |||
Robert Schurrer | |||||
Charles Lelong | |||||
Charles Poulenard | |||||
Georges Rolot | |||||
800 m M | FRA | Charles Poulenard | |||
Joseph Caulle | |||||
1500 m M | FRA | Henri Arnaud | |||
5000 m M | FRA | Gaston Heuet | |||
Jean Bouin | |||||
10000 m M | FRA | Gaston Heuet | |||
Marathon M | FRA | Louis Pauteix | |||
Renon Boissiere | |||||
110 m hurdles M | FRA | Marius Delaby | |||
Georges Andre | |||||
Cross country individual M | FRA | Jean Bouin | |||
4x100 m M | FRA | Rene Mourlon | |||
Pierre Failliot | |||||
Charles Lelong | |||||
Georges Rolot | |||||
4x400 m M | FRA | Robert Schurrer | |||
Charles Poulenard | |||||
Charles Lelong | |||||
Pierre Failliot | |||||
High jump M | FRA | Armand Estang | |||
Michel Meerz | |||||
Andre Labat | |||||
Marius Delaby | |||||
Georges Andre | |||||
Standing high jump M | FRA | Georges Andre | |||
Pole vault M | FRA | Fernand Gonder | |||
Long jump M | FRA | Andre Campana | |||
Standing long jump M | FRA | Alfred Motte | |||
Georges Andre | |||||
Shot put M | FRA | Andre Tison | |||
Charles Lagarde | |||||
Raoul Paoli | |||||
Discus throw M | FRA | Charles Lagarde | |||
Andre Tison | |||||
Pentathlon M | FRA | Pierre Failliot | |||
Georges Andre | |||||
Decathlon M | FRA | Pierre Failliot | |||
Georges Andre | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | FRA | Pierre Peinaud | |||
Jacques Marcault | |||||
Rene Gagnet | |||||
Etienne Cheret | |||||
Joseph Racine | |||||
Andre Capelle | |||||
Alexis Michiels | |||||
Rene Rillon | |||||
Georges Valentin | |||||
Andre Lepere | |||||
Louis Bes | |||||
Gaston Alancourt | |||||
Road race team M | FRA | Rene Gagnet | |||
Andre Capelle | |||||
Georges Valentin | |||||
Joseph Racine | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | FRA | Jacques Cariou | |||
Gaston Seigner | |||||
Pierre d'Astafort | |||||
Eventing individual | FRA | Paul Covert | |||
Ernest Meyer | |||||
Pierre d'Astafort | |||||
Gaston Seigner | |||||
Jacques Cariou | |||||
Eventing team | FRA | Jacques Cariou | |||
Bernard Meyer | |||||
Pierre d'Astafort | |||||
Gaston Seigner | |||||
Jumping individual | FRA | Jacques Cariou | |||
Ernest Meyer | |||||
Pierre d'Astafort | |||||
Jumping team | FRA | Jacques Cariou | |||
Bernard Meyer | |||||
Pierre d'Astafort | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | FRA | Marcel Lalu | |||
Louis-Charles Marty | |||||
Marco Torres | |||||
Antoine Costa | |||||
Louis Segura | |||||
Auguste Pompogne | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | FRA | Georges Brule | |||
Jean de Mas Latrie | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Four with coxswain M | FRA | Andre Mirambeau | |||
Rene Saintongey | |||||
Francois Elichagaray | |||||
Louis Thomaturge | |||||
Pierre Alibert | |||||
Inriggers M | FRA | Gabriel Poix | |||
Alphonse Meignant | |||||
Francois Elichagaray | |||||
Charles Garnier | |||||
Auguste Richard | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | FRA | Etienne Lesbats | |||
Pierre Alvarez | |||||
Louis Lafite | |||||
Francois Elichagaray | |||||
Jean Arne | |||||
Jean Elichagaray | |||||
Joseph Campot | |||||
Gabriel St. Laurent | |||||
Marius Lejeune | |||||
Sailing | |||||
6 m | FRA | Amede Thube | |||
Jacques Thube | |||||
Gaston Thube | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Free rifle M | FRA | Leon Johnson | |||
Paul Colas | |||||
Free rifle team M | FRA | Raoul de Boigne | |||
Paul Colas | |||||
Pierre Gentil | |||||
Louis Percy | |||||
Leon Johnson | |||||
Auguste Marion | |||||
Military rifle M | FRA | Louis Percy | |||
Paul Colas | |||||
Military rifle team M | FRA | Maxime Landin | |||
Louis Percy | |||||
Leon Johnson | |||||
Pierre Gentil | |||||
Raoul de Boigne | |||||
Paul Colas | |||||
Military rifle 600 m M | FRA | Paul Colas | |||
Louis Percy | |||||
Rifle prone M | FRA | Andre Regaud | |||
Small bore rifle M | FRA | Leon Johnson | |||
Pierre Gentil | |||||
Free pistol M | FRA | Andre Regaud | |||
Leon Johnson | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | FRA | Charles de Jaubert | |||
Maurice Faure | |||||
Edmond Sandoz | |||||
Georges Crequi-Montford de Courtivron | |||||
Henri de Castex | |||||
Dueling pistols team M | FRA | Maurice Faure | |||
Charles de Jaubert | |||||
Edmond Sandoz | |||||
Georges Crequi-Montford de Courtivron | |||||
Trap team M | FRA | Georges Crequi-Montford de Courtivron | |||
Edouard Creuze de Lesser | |||||
Charles de Jaubert | |||||
Henri de Castex | |||||
Rene Texier | |||||
Andre Fleury | |||||
Running deer double shot M | FRA | Charles de Jaubert | |||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle M | FRA | Gerard Meister | |||
Georges Rigal | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | FRA | Auguste Caby | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles W | FRA | Marguerite-Marie Broquedis | |||
Singles indoor M | FRA | Maurice Germot | |||
Max Decugis | |||||
Andre Gobert | |||||
Doubles M | FRA | Marc Meny de Marangue | |||
Albert Canet | |||||
Doubles indoor M | FRA | Maurice Germot | |||
Andre Gobert | |||||
Doubles mixed | FRA | Marguerite-Marie Broquedis | |||
Albert Canet | |||||
Water Polo | |||||
Water polo M | FRA | Paul Beulque | |||
Georges Rigal | |||||
Henri Decoin | |||||
Jean Rodier | |||||
Jean Thorailler | |||||
Gustave Prouvost | |||||
Gaston van Laere | |||||
Paul Vasseur | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | FRA | Jean Bouffechoux | |||
Auguste Lesieur | |||||
Raymond Cabal | |||||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | FRA | Adrien Barrier | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | FRA | Edouard Martin | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | FRA | Raoul Paoli | |||
* The list of French athletes in the 1912 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about French athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Stockholm 1912 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||