Finish athletes at the Rome 1960 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
200 m M | FIN | Pentti Rekola | |||
400 m M | FIN | Voitto Hellsten | |||
800 m M | FIN | Pertti Aalander | |||
1500 m M | FIN | Olavi Vuorisalo | |||
Olavi Salonen | |||||
5000 m M | FIN | Reijo Höykinpuro | |||
Simo Saloranta | |||||
10000 m M | FIN | Simo Saloranta | |||
Marathon M | FIN | Olavi Manninen | |||
Eino Oksanen | |||||
Antti Viskari | |||||
400 m hurdles M | FIN | Jussi Rintamäki | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | FIN | Pentti Karvonen | |||
4x400 m M | FIN | Jussi Rintamäki | |||
Pentti Rekola | |||||
Voitto Hellsten | |||||
Börje Strand | |||||
High jump M | FIN | Eero Salminen | |||
Pole vault M | FIN | Matti Sutinen | |||
Eeles Landström | |||||
Long jump M | FIN | Jorma Valkama | |||
Juhani Manninen | |||||
Triple jump M | FIN | Kari Rahkamo | |||
Hannu Rantala | |||||
Discus throw M | FIN | Pentti Repo | |||
Carol Lindroos | |||||
Javelin throw M | FIN | Väinö Kuisma | |||
Decathlon M | FIN | Seppo Suutari | |||
Markus Kahma | |||||
Long jump W | FIN | Brita Johansson | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | FIN | Börje Karvonen | |||
Bantamweight M | FIN | Paavo Roininen | |||
Featherweight M | FIN | Jorma Limmonen | |||
Lightweight M | FIN | Väinö Järvenpää | |||
Light-welterweight M | FIN | Martti Lehtevä | |||
Welterweight M | FIN | Viljo Aho | |||
Light-heavyweight M | FIN | Matti Aho | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | FIN | Eila Kyröläinen | |||
K1 1000 m M | FIN | Simo Kuismanen | |||
K2 1000 m M | FIN | Rolf Åkerfelt | |||
Rainer Åkerfelt | |||||
K1 4x500 m M | FIN | Juhani Helenius | |||
Torbjörn Blomqvist | |||||
Paavo Vaskio | |||||
Rolf Björklund | |||||
C1 1000 m M | FIN | Olavi Ojanperä | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | FIN | Raimo Honkanen | |||
Matti Herronen | |||||
Unto Hautalahti | |||||
Paul Nyman | |||||
Road race team M | FIN | Raimo Honkanen | |||
Matti Herronen | |||||
Paul Nyman | |||||
Unto Hautalahti | |||||
1000 m time trial M | FIN | Paul Nyman | |||
Diving | |||||
Platform M | FIN | Pekka Heinonen | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | FIN | Eugen Ekman | |||
Erkki Leimuvirta | |||||
Otto Kestola | |||||
Team W | FIN | Pirkko Nieminen | |||
Kaarina Autio | |||||
Raili Hämäläinen | |||||
Ritva Salonen | |||||
Tuovi Sappinen | |||||
Eira Lehtonen | |||||
Team M | FIN | Sakari Olkkanen | |||
Raimo Heinonen | |||||
Kauko Heikkinen | |||||
Otto Kestola | |||||
Olavi Leimuvirta | |||||
Eugen Ekman | |||||
Pommel horse M | FIN | Eugen Ekman | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | FIN | Eero Lohi | |||
Kurt Lindeman | |||||
Berndt Katter | |||||
Team M | FIN | Eero Lohi | |||
Kurt Lindeman | |||||
Berndt Katter | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls M | FIN | Jorma Kortelainen | |||
Pair without coxswain M | FIN | Toimi Pitkänen | |||
Veli Lehtelä | |||||
Four without coxswain M | FIN | Arto Nikulainen | |||
Eero Laine | |||||
Pertti Laine | |||||
Heikki Laine | |||||
Four with coxswain M | FIN | Matti Maisala | |||
Kauko Hänninen | |||||
Väinö Olavi Huhtala | |||||
Reijo Sundén | |||||
Reino Poutanen | |||||
Sailing | |||||
5,5 m | FIN | Peter Tallberg | |||
Peik Gästrin | |||||
Fredrik Eklöf | |||||
Dragon | FIN | Rene Nyman | |||
Heinrich Schaarschmidt | |||||
Lasse Dahlman | |||||
Star | FIN | Rolf Zachariassen | |||
Fredrik Ehrström | |||||
Finn M | FIN | Jouko Valli | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | FIN | Pauli Janhonen | |||
Esa Kervinen | |||||
Rifle prone M | FIN | Jussi Nordquist | |||
Vilho Ylönen | |||||
Free rifle M | FIN | Vilho Ylönen | |||
Esa Kervinen | |||||
Free pistol M | FIN | Kaarle Pekkala | |||
Pentti Linnosvuo | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | FIN | Kalle Sievanen | |||
Pentti Linnosvuo | |||||
Trap M | FIN | Väinö Broman | |||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle M | FIN | Karri Käyhkö | |||
400 m freestyle M | FIN | Hari Haavisto | |||
Ilkka Suvanto | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | FIN | Ilkka Suvanto | |||
100 m backstroke M | FIN | Stig-Olof Grenner | |||
200 m breaststroke M | FIN | Pekka Lairola | |||
200 m butterfly M | FIN | Ilkka Suvanto | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | FIN | Ilkka Suvanto | |||
Stig-Olof Grenner | |||||
Karri Käyhkö | |||||
Hari Haavisto | |||||
4x100 m medley M | FIN | Karri Käyhkö | |||
Pekka Lairola | |||||
Ilkka Suvanto | |||||
Stig-Olof Grenner | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | FIN | Jouni Kailajärvi | |||
Heavyweight M | FIN | Eino Mäkinen | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle bantamweight M | FIN | Tauno Jaskari | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | FIN | Martti Peltoniemi | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | FIN | Kyösti Lehtonen | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | FIN | Matti Laakso | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | FIN | Antero Vanhanen | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | FIN | Viktor Ahven | |||
* The list of Finish athletes in the 1960 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Finish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Rome 1960 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||