Danish athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual W | DEN | Katja Brix Poulsen | |||
Athletics | |||||
800 m M | DEN | Wilson Kipketer | |||
Shot put M | DEN | Joachim B. Olsen | |||
Hammer throw M | DEN | Jan Bielecki | |||
Pole vault W | DEN | Marie Bagger Rasmussen | |||
Badminton | |||||
Singles M | DEN | Poul-Erik Høyer-Larsen | |||
Kenneth Jonassen | |||||
Peter Gade | |||||
Doubles M | DEN | Lars Paaske | |||
Michael Søgaard | |||||
Jens Eriksen | |||||
Martin Lundgaard Hansen | |||||
Jim Laugesen | |||||
Jesper Larsen | |||||
Singles W | DEN | Camilla Martin | |||
Mette Sørensen | |||||
Doubles W | DEN | Majken Vange | |||
Helene Kirkegaard | |||||
Ann-Lou Jørgensen | |||||
Ann Jørgensen | |||||
Rikke Olsen | |||||
Mette Schjoldager | |||||
Doubles mixed | DEN | Jens Eriksen | |||
Ann Jørgensen | |||||
Rikke Olsen | |||||
Mette Schjoldager | |||||
Jon Holst-Christensen | |||||
Michael Søgaard | |||||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K2 500 m M | DEN | Paw Madsen | |||
Jesper Staal | |||||
K1 1000 m M | DEN | Torsten Tranum | |||
K2 1000 m M | DEN | Paw Madsen | |||
Jesper Staal | |||||
C1 500 m M | DEN | Christian Frederiksen | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | DEN | Rolf Sørensen | |||
Frank Høj | |||||
Lars Michaelsen | |||||
Michael Sandstød | |||||
Nicki Sørensen | |||||
Time trial M | DEN | Michael Sandstød | |||
Points race M | DEN | Jimmy Madsen | |||
Madison M | DEN | Jakob Piil | |||
Jimmy Madsen | |||||
Mountainbike M | DEN | Jesper Agergaard | |||
Michael Rasmussen | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | DEN | Jon Pedersen | |||
Lone Jørgensen | |||||
Anne van Olst | |||||
Morten Thomsen | |||||
Dressage team | DEN | Anne van Olst | |||
Morten Thomsen | |||||
Lone Jørgensen | |||||
Jon Pedersen | |||||
Eventing individual | DEN | Nils Haagensen | |||
Jumping individual | DEN | Thomas Velin | |||
Handball | |||||
Handball W | DEN | Tina Bøttzau | |||
Karen Brødsgaard | |||||
Lotte Kjærskou | |||||
Mette Vestergaard | |||||
Camilla Andersen | |||||
Lene Rantala | |||||
Katrine Fruelund | |||||
Rikke Petersen | |||||
Karin Mortensen | |||||
Janne Kolling | |||||
Christina Roslyng | |||||
Maja Grønbek | |||||
Tonje Kjærgaard | |||||
Anja Nielsen | |||||
Anette Hoffmann | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual W | DEN | Pernille Svarre | |||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls M | DEN | Bo Kaliszan | |||
Bertil Samuelson | |||||
Quadruple sculls without cox W | DEN | Dorthe Friis Pedersen | |||
Bianca Carstensen | |||||
Katrin Gleie | |||||
Sarah Lauritzen | |||||
Lightweight coxless four M | DEN | Søren Madsen | |||
Thomas Ebert | |||||
Victor Feddersen | |||||
Eskild Ebbesen | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Soling | DEN | Thomas Jacobsen | |||
Jesper Bank | |||||
Henrik Blakskjær | |||||
Tornado | DEN | Stig Rågaard Hansen | |||
Helene Hansen | |||||
49er | DEN | Michael Hestbæk | |||
Jonatan Persson | |||||
470 W | DEN | Susanne Ward | |||
Lise Michaela Ward | |||||
Europe W | DEN | Kristine Roug | |||
Finn M | DEN | Lasse Hjortnæs | |||
Laser M | DEN | Peder Rønholt | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions W | DEN | Anni Bissø | |||
Rifle prone M | DEN | Torben Grimmel | |||
Air rifle W | DEN | Anni Bissø | |||
Sports pistol W | DEN | Susanne Meyerhoff | |||
Karen Hansen | |||||
Air pistol W | DEN | Susanne Meyerhoff | |||
Karen Hansen | |||||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | DEN | Mette Jacobsen | |||
200 m freestyle M | DEN | Jacob Carstensen | |||
400 m freestyle M | DEN | Jacob Carstensen | |||
100 m backstroke W | DEN | Louise Ørnstedt | |||
200 m backstroke W | DEN | Louise Ørnstedt | |||
100 m butterfly W | DEN | Mette Jacobsen | |||
Sophia Skou | |||||
100 m butterfly M | DEN | Dennis Otzen Jensen | |||
200 m butterfly W | DEN | Mette Jacobsen | |||
Sophia Skou | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | DEN | Henrik Steen Andersen | |||
Jacob Carstensen | |||||
Jeppe Bøje Nielsen | |||||
Dennis Otzen Jensen | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | DEN | Jeppe Bøje Nielsen | |||
Henrik Steen Andersen | |||||
Dennis Otzen Jensen | |||||
Jacob Carstensen | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Doubles M | DEN | Michael Maze | |||
Finn Tugwell | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Flyweight W | DEN | Hanne Høgh Poulsen | |||
Welterweight M | DEN | Muhammed Dahmani | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | DEN | Kristian Pless | |||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | DEN | Marie Overbye | |||
Individual M | DEN | Jan Hansen | |||
* The list of Danish athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Danish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||