Danish athletes at the Helsinki 1952 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
800 m M | DEN | Gunnar Nielsen | |||
5000 m M | DEN | Ib Planck | |||
10000 m M | DEN | Thyge Thøgersen | |||
Marathon M | DEN | Olaf Sørensen | |||
Erik Simonsen | |||||
10 km walk M | DEN | Ragnvald Thunestvedt | |||
50 km walk M | DEN | Svend Harry Kristensen | |||
Triple jump M | DEN | Preben Larsen | |||
Discus throw M | DEN | Jørgen Munk Plum | |||
Hammer throw M | DEN | Poul Cederquist | |||
Javelin throw W | DEN | Lily Keldsby | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | DEN | Kjeld Steen | |||
Lightweight M | DEN | Niels Bertelsen | |||
Light-welterweight M | DEN | Hans V. Petersen | |||
Welterweight M | DEN | Victor Jørgensen | |||
Light-middleweight M | DEN | Ebbe Kops | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | DEN | Bodil Svendsen | |||
K1 1000 m M | DEN | Knud Albjerg | |||
K2 1000 m M | DEN | Andreas Lind | |||
Egon Dyg | |||||
K1 10000 m M | DEN | Ejvind Hansen | |||
K2 10000 m M | DEN | Ingvard Nørregaard | |||
Svend Frømming | |||||
C2 1000 m M | DEN | Peder Rasch | |||
Finn Haunstoft | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | DEN | Helge Hansen | |||
Wedell Østergaard | |||||
Jørgen Frank Rasmussen | |||||
Hans E. Andresen | |||||
Road race team M | DEN | Hans E. Andresen | |||
Wedell Østergaard | |||||
Jørgen Frank Rasmussen | |||||
Team pursuit M | DEN | Preben Lundgren Kristensen | |||
Bent Erik Jørgensen | |||||
Jean Hansen | |||||
Henning Robert Larsen | |||||
Knud Erik Andersen | |||||
1000 m time trial M | DEN | Ib Vagn Hansen | |||
Sprint M | DEN | Ove Krogh Rants | |||
Diving | |||||
Platform M | DEN | Thomas Christiansen | |||
Jacob Gjerding | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | DEN | Lis Hartel | |||
Kristian Jensen | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | DEN | Hedwig Rieder | |||
Ulla Barding-Poulsen | |||||
Karen Lachmann | |||||
Kate Mahaut | |||||
Epee individual M | DEN | Mogens Lüchow | |||
Raimondo Carnera | |||||
Alvaro Pinto | |||||
Rene Dybkær | |||||
Sabre individual M | DEN | Ivan Ruben | |||
Palle Frey | |||||
Raimondo Carnera | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round M | DEN | Børge Minerth | |||
Bjarne Jørgensen | |||||
Volmer Thomsen | |||||
Børge Nielsen | |||||
Poul Jessen | |||||
Freddy Jensen | |||||
Gunnar Pedersen | |||||
Team M | DEN | Poul Jessen | |||
Bjarne Jørgensen | |||||
Volmer Thomsen | |||||
Gunnar Pedersen | |||||
Børge Minerth | |||||
Børge Nielsen | |||||
Freddy Jensen | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls M | DEN | Ebbe Parsner | |||
Aage Larsen | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | DEN | Palle Tillisch | |||
Bent Jensen | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | DEN | Jørgen Frandsen | |||
Poul Svendsen | |||||
Svend Pedersen | |||||
Four without coxswain M | DEN | Carl Nielsen | |||
Harry Nielsen | |||||
Knud Bruun Jensen | |||||
Paul Locht | |||||
Four with coxswain M | DEN | Peter Hansen | |||
Eivind Christensen | |||||
Niels Kristensen | |||||
Bent Blach Petersen | |||||
Ove Nielsen | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | DEN | Ole Scavenius Jensen | |||
John Wilhelmsen | |||||
Jørn Snogdahl | |||||
Helge Schröder | |||||
Bjørn Stybert | |||||
Bjørn Brønnum | |||||
Leif Hermansen | |||||
Preben Hoch | |||||
Mogens Snogdahl | |||||
Sailing | |||||
5,5 m | DEN | Henning Christnsen | |||
Poul Ohff | |||||
Ingemann Bylling Jensen | |||||
Dragon | DEN | Ole Berntsen | |||
Aage Birch | |||||
William Berntsen | |||||
Finn M | DEN | Paul Elvstrøm | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | DEN | Uffe Schultz Larsen | |||
Rifle prone M | DEN | Uffe Schultz Larsen | |||
Jørgen Hare | |||||
Free rifle M | DEN | Uffe Schultz Larsen | |||
Rapid fire pistol M | DEN | Per Nielsen | |||
Per Winge | |||||
Trap M | DEN | Allan Rahr Christensen | |||
Swimming | |||||
100 m freestyle W | DEN | Mette Ove-Petersen | |||
Greta Andersen | |||||
Ragnhild Hveger | |||||
400 m freestyle W | DEN | Ragnhild Hveger | |||
Mette Petersen | |||||
Greta Andersen | |||||
100 m backstroke W | DEN | Gerda Olsen | |||
200 m breaststroke W | DEN | Kirsten Hedegaard Jensen | |||
Eileen Ward Petersen | |||||
Jytte Hansen | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | DEN | Knud Gleie | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | DEN | Greta Andersen | |||
Mette Ove-Petersen | |||||
Rita Larsen | |||||
Ragnhild Hveger | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Lightweight M | DEN | Johan Runge | |||
Middleweight M | DEN | Jørgen Moritzen | |||
Middle-heavyweight M | DEN | Jens Jørn Mortensen | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle bantamweight M | DEN | Eigil Johansen | |||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | DEN | Svend Aage Thomsen | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | DEN | Leo Cortsen | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | DEN | Jack Rasmussen | |||
* The list of Danish athletes in the 1952 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Danish athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Helsinki 1952 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||