Cuban athletes at the Barcelona 1992 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
400 m M | CUB | Roberto Hernandez | |||
Marathon M | CUB | Ignacio Cuba Carrero | |||
110 m hurdles M | CUB | Emilio Valle | |||
4x100 m M | CUB | Jorge Aguilera | |||
Andres Simon | |||||
Joel Isasi | |||||
Joel Lamela | |||||
4x400 m M | CUB | Hector Herrera | |||
Roberto Hernandez | |||||
Lazaro Martinez Despaigne | |||||
Norberto Téllez | |||||
High jump M | CUB | Javier Sotomayor | |||
Marino Drake | |||||
Long jump M | CUB | Jaime Jefferson | |||
Ivan Pedroso | |||||
Triple jump M | CUB | Yoelbi Quesada | |||
Discus throw M | CUB | Juan Martinez | |||
Roberto Moya Sandoval | |||||
100 m W | CUB | Liliana Allen | |||
800 m W | CUB | Ana Fidelia Quirot | |||
100 m hurdles W | CUB | Odalys Adams | |||
Aliuska Lopez | |||||
4x100 m W | CUB | Eusebia Riquelme | |||
Liliana Allen | |||||
Idalmis Bonne | |||||
Aliuska Lopez | |||||
4x400 m W | CUB | Odalmis Limonta | |||
Nancy McLeon | |||||
Daysi Duporte | |||||
Ana Fidelia Quirot | |||||
High jump W | CUB | Silvia Costa | |||
Ioamnet Quintero | |||||
Shot put W | CUB | Belsis Laza | |||
Discus throw W | CUB | Maritza Marten | |||
Hilda Ramos | |||||
Barbara Echevarria | |||||
Javelin throw W | CUB | Isel Lopez | |||
Dulce Garcia | |||||
Baseball | |||||
Baseball M | CUB | Jose Estrada Gonzalez | |||
Juan Padilla Alfonso | |||||
Juan Perez Rondon | |||||
Lazaro Vargas Alvarez | |||||
Ermidelio Urrutia Quiroga | |||||
Omar Ajete Iglesias | |||||
Orlando Hernandez Pedrodo | |||||
Lourdes Gurriel Delgado | |||||
Antonio Pacheco Masso | |||||
Osvaldo Fernandez Rodriguez | |||||
Victor Mesa Martinez | |||||
German Mesa Fresneda | |||||
Orestes Kindelan Olivares | |||||
Giorge Diaz Loren | |||||
Omar Linares Izquierdo | |||||
Alberto Hernandez Perez | |||||
Rolando Arrojo Avila | |||||
Jorge Valdes Berriel | |||||
Luis Ulacia Alvarez | |||||
Jose Delgado Diez | |||||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball W | CUB | Maria Leon | |||
Milayda Enriquez | |||||
Liset Castillo | |||||
Grisel Herrera | |||||
Judith Aguila | |||||
Dalia Henry | |||||
Andrea Borrell | |||||
Biosotis Lagno | |||||
Yamila Martinez | |||||
Olga Vigil | |||||
Regla Hernandez | |||||
Ana Hernandez | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | CUB | Rogelio Marcelo Garcia | |||
Flyweight M | CUB | Raul Gonzalez | |||
Bantamweight M | CUB | Joel Casamayor | |||
Featherweight M | CUB | Eddy Suarez | |||
Lightweight M | CUB | Julio Gonzalez | |||
Light-welterweight M | CUB | Hector Vinent | |||
Welterweight M | CUB | Juan Hernandez Sierra | |||
Light-middleweight M | CUB | Juan Carlos Lemus | |||
Middleweight M | CUB | Ariel Hernandes Ascuy | |||
Light-heavyweight M | CUB | Angel Espinosa | |||
Heavyweight M | CUB | Felix Savon | |||
Super-heavyweight M | CUB | Roberto Balado | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m M | CUB | Angel Perez | |||
K2 1000 m M | CUB | Angel Perez | |||
Mario Marcheco | |||||
C1 500 m M | CUB | Armando Silega | |||
C2 500 m M | CUB | Fernando Zamora | |||
Juan Aballi | |||||
C1 1000 m M | CUB | Armando Silega | |||
C2 1000 m M | CUB | Juan Aballi | |||
Fernando Zamora | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Individual pursuit M | CUB | Raul Dominguez | |||
Team pursuit M | CUB | Conrado Cabrera Marrero | |||
Noel de la Cruz | |||||
Eugenio Castro | |||||
Raul Dominguez | |||||
Points race M | CUB | Conrado Cabrera Marrero | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual M | CUB | Guillermo Betancourt Scull | |||
Elvis Gregory Gil | |||||
Foil team M | CUB | Guillermo Betancourt Scull | |||
Tulio Diaz Babier | |||||
Oscar Garcia Perez | |||||
Hermenegildo Garcia Marturell | |||||
Elvis Gregory Gil | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | CUB | Amarilys Savon Carmenate | |||
Half-lightweight W | CUB | Legna Verdecia | |||
Lightweight W | CUB | Driulis Gonzalez | |||
Half-middleweight W | CUB | Ileana Beltran | |||
Middleweight W | CUB | Odalys Reve Jimenez | |||
Half-heavyweight W | CUB | Niurka Moreno | |||
Heavyweight W | CUB | Estella Rodriguez Villanueva | |||
Half-lightweight M | CUB | Israel Hernandez Planas | |||
Middleweight M | CUB | Andres Franco | |||
Half-heavyweight M | CUB | Belarmino Salgado | |||
Heavyweight M | CUB | Frank Moreno Garcia | |||
Rowing | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | CUB | Ismael Carbonell | |||
Roberto Ojeda | |||||
Arnaldo Rodriguez | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Moving target M | CUB | Jorge Rios Leal | |||
Sports pistol W | CUB | Margarita Tarradell | |||
Tania Perez Ramos | |||||
Air pistol W | CUB | Tania Perez Ramos | |||
Margarita Tarradell | |||||
Swimming | |||||
100 m backstroke M | CUB | Rodolfo Falcon Cabrera | |||
200 m backstroke M | CUB | Rodolfo Falcon Cabrera | |||
100 m breaststroke M | CUB | Mario Gonzalez Montesinos | |||
200 m breaststroke M | CUB | Mario Gonzalez Montesinos | |||
Volleyball | |||||
Volleyball W | CUB | Mercedes Calderon Martinez | |||
Tania Ortiz Calvo | |||||
Norka Latamblet Daudinot | |||||
Regla Torres Herrera | |||||
Idalmis Gato Moya | |||||
Mireya Luis Hernandez | |||||
Magalys Carvajal Rivera | |||||
Raisa O'Farril Bolanos | |||||
Ana Ibis Fernandez Valle | |||||
Regla Bell McKenzie | |||||
Marleny Costa Blanco | |||||
Lilia Izquierdo Aguirre | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Middleweight M | CUB | Pablo Lara Rodriguez | |||
Raul Mora Licea | |||||
Light-heavyweight M | CUB | Lino Elias Ocana | |||
Jose Heredia Ledea | |||||
Middle-heavyweight M | CUB | Emilio Lara Rodriguez | |||
Heavyweight M | CUB | Maurys Charon | |||
Flavio Villavicenia Cabrera | |||||
Super-heavyweight M | CUB | Ernesto Aguero Shell | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle light-flyweight M | CUB | Aldo Martinez Echavarria | |||
Freestyle bantamweight M | CUB | Alejandro Puerto Diaz | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | CUB | Lazaro Reinoso Martinez | |||
Freestyle light-heavyweight M | CUB | Roberto Limonta Vargas | |||
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M | CUB | Wilber Sanchez Amita | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | CUB | William Lara Diaz | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | CUB | Juan Luis Maren Delis | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | CUB | Cecilio Rodriguez Perez | |||
Greco-Roman welterweight M | CUB | Nestor Alamanze Baro | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | CUB | Reynaldo Pena Borroto | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | CUB | Hector Milian Perez | |||
* The list of Cuban athletes in the 1992 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Cuban athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Barcelona 1992 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||