Canadian athletes at the London 2012 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | CAN | Crispin Duenas | |||
Individual W | CAN | Marie-Pier Beaudet | |||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | CAN | Justyn Warner | |||
200 m M | CAN | Aaron Brown | |||
Jared Connaughton | |||||
Tremaine Harris | |||||
400 m M | CAN | Daundre Barnaby | |||
800 m M | CAN | Geoffrey Harris | |||
1500 m M | CAN | Nathan Brannen | |||
5000 m M | CAN | Cameron Levins | |||
10000 m M | CAN | Mohammed Ahmed | |||
Cameron Levins | |||||
Marathon M | CAN | Dylan Wykes | |||
Reid Coolsaet | |||||
Eric Gillis | |||||
3000 m steeplechase M | CAN | Alex Genest | |||
4x100 m M | CAN | Gavin Smellie | |||
Jared Connaughton | |||||
Oluseyi Smith | |||||
Justyn Warner | |||||
20 km walk M | CAN | Iñaki Gómez | |||
High jump M | CAN | Michael Mason | |||
Derek Drouin | |||||
Shot put M | CAN | Justin Rohde | |||
Dylan Armstrong | |||||
Hammer throw M | CAN | James Steacy | |||
Javelin throw M | CAN | Curtis Moss | |||
Decathlon M | CAN | Damian Warner | |||
100 m W | CAN | Kerri-Ann Mitchell | |||
200 m W | CAN | Crystal Emmanuel | |||
400 m W | CAN | Jenna Martin | |||
800 m W | CAN | Jessica Smith | |||
Melissa Bishop | |||||
1500 m W | CAN | Hilary Stellingwerff | |||
Nicole Sifuentes | |||||
5000 m W | CAN | Sheila Reid | |||
100 m hurdles W | CAN | Nikkita Holder | |||
Phylicia George | |||||
Jessica Zelinka | |||||
400 m hurdles W | CAN | Sarah-Lynn Wells | |||
20 km walk W | CAN | Rachel Seaman | |||
Pole vault W | CAN | Melanie Blouin | |||
Shot put W | CAN | Julie Labonté | |||
Hammer throw W | CAN | Heather Steacy | |||
Sultana Frizell | |||||
Javelin throw W | CAN | Elizabeth Gleadle | |||
Heptathlon W | CAN | Brianne Theisen | |||
Jessica Zelinka | |||||
Badminton | |||||
Singles W | CAN | Michelle Li | |||
Doubles W | CAN | Alex Bruce | |||
Michelle Li | |||||
Doubles mixed | CAN | Tobias Ng | |||
Grace Gao | |||||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball W | CAN | Michelle Plouffe | |||
Lizanne Murphy | |||||
Miranda Ayim | |||||
Chelsea Aubry | |||||
Courtnay Pilypaitis | |||||
Krista Phillips | |||||
Tamara Tatham | |||||
Natalie Achonwa | |||||
Kim Smith | |||||
Shona Thorburn | |||||
Alisha Tatham | |||||
Teresa Gabriele | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Welterweight M | CAN | Custio Clayton | |||
Super-heavyweight M | CAN | Simon Kean | |||
Middleweight W | CAN | Mary Spencer | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 200 m W | CAN | Emilie Fournel | |||
K1 500 m W | CAN | Emilie Fournel | |||
K1 200 m M | CAN | Mark de Jonge | |||
K2 200 m M | CAN | Ryan Cochrane | |||
Hugues Fournel | |||||
K1 1000 m M | CAN | Adam van Koeverden | |||
K2 1000 m M | CAN | Hugues Fournel | |||
Ryan Cochrane | |||||
C1 200 m M | CAN | Jason McCoombs | |||
C1 1000 m M | CAN | Mark Oldershaw | |||
K1 slalom M | CAN | Michael Tayler | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | CAN | Ryder Hesjedal | |||
Road race W | CAN | Clara Hughes | |||
Denise Ramsden | |||||
Joelle Numainville | |||||
Time trial W | CAN | Denise Ramsden | |||
Clara Hughes | |||||
Time trial M | CAN | Ryder Hesjedal | |||
Omnium W | CAN | Tara Whitten | |||
Omnium M | CAN | Zachary Bell | |||
Keirin W | CAN | Monique Sullivan | |||
Team pursuit W | CAN | Jasmin Glaesser | |||
Tara Whitten | |||||
Gillian Carleton | |||||
Sprint W | CAN | Monique Sullivan | |||
Keirin M | CAN | Joseph Veloce | |||
Mountainbike M | CAN | Max Plaxton | |||
Geoff Kabush | |||||
Mountainbike W | CAN | Emily Batty | |||
Catharine Pendrel | |||||
BMX M | CAN | Tory Nyhaug | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | CAN | Alexandre Despatie | |||
Francois Imbeau-Dulac | |||||
Springboard W | CAN | Jennifer Abel | |||
Emilie Heymans | |||||
Platform M | CAN | Eric Sehn | |||
Riley McCormick | |||||
Platform W | CAN | Roseline Filion | |||
Meaghan Benfeito | |||||
Synchronized springboard M | CAN | Reuben Ross | |||
Alexandre Despatie | |||||
Synchronized springboard W | CAN | Jennifer Abel | |||
Emilie Heymans | |||||
Synchronized platform W | CAN | Roseline Filion | |||
Meaghan Benfeito | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | CAN | David Marcus | |||
Jacqueline Brooks | |||||
Ashley Nicoll-Holzer | |||||
Dressage team | CAN | David Marcus | |||
Ashley Nicoll-Holzer | |||||
Jacqueline Brooks | |||||
Eventing individual | CAN | Rebecca Howard | |||
Jessica Phoenix | |||||
Peter Barry | |||||
Hawley Bennett-Awad | |||||
Michele Mueller | |||||
Eventing team | CAN | Peter Barry | |||
Michele Mueller | |||||
Jessica Phoenix | |||||
Hawley Bennett-Awad | |||||
Rebecca Howard | |||||
Jumping individual | CAN | Tiffany Foster | |||
Ian Millar | |||||
Gillian Henselwood | |||||
Eric Lamaze | |||||
Jumping team | CAN | Eric Lamaze | |||
Tiffany Foster | |||||
Gillian Henselwood | |||||
Ian Millar | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | CAN | Monica Peterson | |||
Foil individual M | CAN | Etienne Lalonde Turbide | |||
Epee individual W | CAN | Sherraine Schalm | |||
Sabre individual W | CAN | Sandra Sassine | |||
Sabre individual M | CAN | Philippe Beaudry | |||
Football | |||||
Football W | CAN | Brittany Timko | |||
Karina Leblanc | |||||
Kelly Parker | |||||
Jonelle Filigno | |||||
Sophie Schmidt | |||||
Melissa Tancredi | |||||
Desiree Scott | |||||
Christine Sinclair | |||||
Lauren Sesselmann | |||||
Candace Chapman | |||||
Diana Matheson | |||||
Rhian Wilkinson | |||||
Kaylyn Kyle | |||||
Robyn Gayle | |||||
Carmelina Moscato | |||||
Marie-Eve Nault | |||||
Melanie Booth | |||||
Chelsea Stewart | |||||
Emily Zurrer | |||||
Erin McLeod | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | CAN | Kristina Vaculik | |||
Dominique Pegg | |||||
Team W | CAN | Kristina Vaculik | |||
Brittany Rogers | |||||
Victoria Moors | |||||
Elisabeth Black | |||||
Dominique Pegg | |||||
Floor W | CAN | Elsabeth Black | |||
Kristina Vaculik | |||||
Dominique Pegg | |||||
Victoria Moors | |||||
Vault W | CAN | Elisabeth Black | |||
Brittany Rogers | |||||
Kristina Vaculik | |||||
Balance beam W | CAN | Victoria Moors | |||
Elsabeth Black | |||||
Kristina Vaculik | |||||
Dominique Pegg | |||||
Uneven bars W | CAN | Brittany Rogers | |||
Kristina Vaculik | |||||
Dominique Pegg | |||||
Victoria Moors | |||||
Horizontal bar M | CAN | Nathan Gafuik | |||
Rhythmic group W | CAN | Kelsey Titmarsh | |||
Anastasiya Muntyanu | |||||
Rose Cossar | |||||
Anjelika Reznik | |||||
Alexandra Landry | |||||
Katrina Cameron | |||||
Trampoline individual W | CAN | Rosannagh MacLennan | |||
Karen Cockburn | |||||
Trampoline individual M | CAN | Jason Burnett | |||
Judo | |||||
Lightweight W | CAN | Joliane Melancon | |||
Middleweight W | CAN | Kelita Zupancic | |||
Half-heavyweight W | CAN | Amy Cotton | |||
Extra-lightweight M | CAN | Sergio Pessoa | |||
Half-lightweight M | CAN | Sasha Mehmedovic | |||
Lightweight M | CAN | Nicholas Tritton | |||
Half-middleweight M | CAN | Antoine Valois-Fortier | |||
Middleweight M | CAN | Alexandre Emond | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual W | CAN | Donna Vakalis | |||
Melanie McCann | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Double sculls M | CAN | Michael Braithwaite | |||
Kevin Kowalyk | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | CAN | David Calder | |||
Scott Frandsen | |||||
Four without coxswain M | CAN | Anthony Jacob | |||
William Dean | |||||
Derek O'Farrell | |||||
Michael Wilkinson | |||||
Eight with coxswain W | CAN | Natalie Mastracci | |||
Krista Guloien | |||||
Janine Hanson | |||||
Andreanne Morin | |||||
Ashley Brzozowicz | |||||
Lauren Wilkinson | |||||
Rachelle Viinberg | |||||
Lesley Thompson-Willie | |||||
Darcy Marquardt | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | CAN | Andrew Byrnes | |||
Jeremiah Brown | |||||
Robert Gibson | |||||
Gabriel Bergen | |||||
Malcolm Howard | |||||
William Crothers | |||||
Conlin McCabe | |||||
Douglas Csima | |||||
Brian Price | |||||
Lightweight double sculls W | CAN | Patricia Obee | |||
Lindsay Jennerich | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | CAN | Morgan Jarvis | |||
Douglas Vandor | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Star M | CAN | Richard Clarke | |||
Tyler Bjorn | |||||
49er M | CAN | Gordon Cook | |||
Hunter Lowden | |||||
470 M | CAN | Luke Ramsay | |||
Mike Leigh | |||||
Finn M | CAN | Gregory Douglas | |||
Laser W | CAN | Danielle Dube | |||
Laser M | CAN | David Wright | |||
Windsurfer W | CAN | Nikola Girke | |||
Windsurfer M | CAN | Zac Plavsic | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle prone M | CAN | Cory Niefer | |||
Air rifle M | CAN | Cory Niefer | |||
Air pistol W | CAN | Dorothy Ludwig | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | CAN | Victoria Poon | |||
50 m freestyle M | CAN | Brent Hayden | |||
100 m freestyle W | CAN | Julia Wilkinson | |||
100 m freestyle M | CAN | Brent Hayden | |||
200 m freestyle W | CAN | Samantha Cheverton | |||
Barbara Jardin | |||||
200 m freestyle M | CAN | Blake Worsley | |||
400 m freestyle W | CAN | Savannah King | |||
Brittany Maclean | |||||
400 m freestyle M | CAN | Ryan Cochrane | |||
800 m freestyle W | CAN | Savannah King | |||
Alexa Komarnycky | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | CAN | Ryan Cochrane | |||
100 m backstroke W | CAN | Julia Wilkinson | |||
Sinead Russell | |||||
100 m backstroke M | CAN | Charles Francis | |||
200 m backstroke W | CAN | Sinead Russell | |||
Hilary Caldwell | |||||
200 m backstroke M | CAN | Tobias Oriwol | |||
100 m breaststroke W | CAN | Jillian Tyler | |||
Tera van Beilen | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | CAN | Scott Dickens | |||
200 m breaststroke W | CAN | Tera van Beilen | |||
Martha McCabe | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | CAN | Scott Dickens | |||
100 m butterfly W | CAN | Katerine Savard | |||
100 m butterfly M | CAN | Joseph Bartoch | |||
200 m butterfly W | CAN | Katerine Savard | |||
Audrey Lacroix | |||||
200 m butterfly M | CAN | David Sharpe | |||
200 m medley W | CAN | Erica Morningstar | |||
200 m medley M | CAN | Andrew Ford | |||
400 m medley W | CAN | Stephanie Horner | |||
400 m medley M | CAN | Alec Page | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | CAN | Samantha Cheverton | |||
Victoria Poon | |||||
Heather Maclean | |||||
Julia Wilkinson | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | CAN | Brent Hayden | |||
Colin Russell | |||||
Richard Hortness | |||||
Thomas Gossland | |||||
4x200 m freestyle W | CAN | Barbara Jardin | |||
Samantha Cheverton | |||||
Brittany Maclean | |||||
Amanda Reason | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | CAN | Blake Worsley | |||
Colin Russell | |||||
Alec Page | |||||
Tobias Oriwol | |||||
4x100 m medley W | CAN | Tera van Beilen | |||
Julia Wilkinson | |||||
Katerine Savard | |||||
Samantha Cheverton | |||||
4x100 m medley M | CAN | Scott Dickens | |||
Joseph Bartoch | |||||
Charles Francis | |||||
Brent Hayden | |||||
Marathon 10 km W | CAN | Zsofia Balazs | |||
Marathon 10 km M | CAN | Richard Weinberger | |||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Duet W | CAN | Marie-Pierre Boudreau Gagnon | |||
Elise Marcotte | |||||
Team W | CAN | Jo-Annie Fortin | |||
Karine Thomas | |||||
Marie-Pierre Boudreau Gagnon | |||||
Tracy Little | |||||
Chloe Isaac | |||||
Stephanie Durocher | |||||
Elise Marcotte | |||||
Valerie Welsh | |||||
Stephanie Leclair | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | CAN | Andre Ho | |||
Pierre-Luc Hinse | |||||
Singles W | CAN | Mo Zhang | |||
Team M | CAN | Pierre-Luc Hinse | |||
Andrés Chocho | |||||
Eugene Wang | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Welterweight W | CAN | Karine Sergerie | |||
Welterweight M | CAN | Sebastien Michaud | |||
Heavyweight M | CAN | Francois Coulombe-Fortier | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | CAN | Milos Raonic | |||
Vasek Pospisil | |||||
Doubles M | CAN | Vasek Pospisil | |||
Daniel Nestor | |||||
Singles W | CAN | Aleksandra Wozniak | |||
Doubles W | CAN | Stephanie Dubois | |||
Aleksandra Wozniak | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | CAN | Paula Findlay | |||
Kathy Tremblay | |||||
Individual M | CAN | Simon Whitfield | |||
Brent McMahon | |||||
Kyle Jones | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Beach volley W | CAN | Annie Martin | |||
Marie-andree Lessard | |||||
Beach volley M | CAN | Martin Reader | |||
Josh Binstock | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Lightweight W | CAN | Annie Moniqui | |||
Middleweight W | CAN | Christine Girard | |||
Light-heavyweight W | CAN | Marie-Eve Beauchemin-Nadeau | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle bantamweight M | CAN | David Tremblay | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | CAN | Haislan Veranes Garcia | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | CAN | Matthew Judah Gentry | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | CAN | Khetag Pliev | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | CAN | Arjan Bhullar | |||
Freestyle flyweight W | CAN | Carol Huynh | |||
Freestyle lightweight W | CAN | Tonya Verbeek | |||
Freestyle middleweight W | CAN | Martine Dugrenier | |||
Martine Dugrenier | |||||
Freestyle heavyweight W | CAN | Leah Callahan | |||
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 2012 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in London 2012 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||