Canadian athletes in the London 2012 Olympics

Canadian athletes at the London 2012 Olympics*

  Facts about Canadaat the London 2012 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M CAN Crispin Duenas
Individual W CAN Marie-Pier Beaudet
 Athletics
100 m M CAN Justyn Warner
200 m M CAN Jared Connaughton
Aaron Brown
Tremaine Harris
400 m M CAN Daundre Barnaby
800 m M CAN Geoffrey Harris
1500 m M CAN Nathan Brannen
5000 m M CAN Cameron Levins
10000 m M CAN Cameron Levins
Mohammed Ahmed
Marathon M CAN Eric Gillis
Dylan Wykes
Reid Coolsaet
3000 m steeplechase M CAN Alex Genest
4x100 m M CAN Justyn Warner
Oluseyi Smith
Jared Connaughton
Gavin Smellie
20 km walk M CAN Iñaki Gómez
High jump M CAN Derek Drouin
Michael Mason
Shot put M CAN Justin Rohde
Dylan Armstrong
Hammer throw M CAN James Steacy
Javelin throw M CAN Curtis Moss
Decathlon M CAN Damian Warner
100 m W CAN Kerri-Ann Mitchell
200 m W CAN Crystal Emmanuel
400 m W CAN Jenna Martin
800 m W CAN Jessica Smith
Melissa Bishop
1500 m W CAN Nicole Sifuentes
Hilary Stellingwerff
5000 m W CAN Sheila Reid
100 m hurdles W CAN Jessica Zelinka
Nikkita Holder
Phylicia George
400 m hurdles W CAN Sarah-Lynn Wells
20 km walk W CAN Rachel Seaman
Pole vault W CAN Melanie Blouin
Shot put W CAN Julie Labonté
Hammer throw W CAN Heather Steacy
Sultana Frizell
Javelin throw W CAN Elizabeth Gleadle
Heptathlon W CAN Brianne Theisen
Jessica Zelinka
 Badminton
Singles W CAN Michelle Li
Doubles W CAN Michelle Li
Alex Bruce
Doubles mixed  CAN Tobias Ng
Grace Gao
 Basketball
Basketball W CAN Miranda Ayim
Teresa Gabriele
Shona Thorburn
Krista Phillips
Kimberley Smith
Michelle Plouffe
Lizanne Murphy
Tamara Tatham
Chelsea Aubry
Courtnay Pilypaitis
Alisha Tatham
Natalie Achonwa
 Boxing
Welterweight M CAN Custio Clayton
Super-heavyweight M CAN Simon Kean
Middleweight W CAN Mary Spencer
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 200 m W CAN Emilie Fournel
K1 500 m W CAN Emilie Fournel
K1 200 m M CAN Mark de Jonge
K2 200 m M CAN Ryan Cochrane
Hugues Fournel
K1 1000 m M CAN Adam van Koeverden
K2 1000 m M CAN Hugues Fournel
Ryan Cochrane
C1 200 m M CAN Jason McCoombs
C1 1000 m M CAN Mark Oldershaw
K1 slalom M CAN Michael Tayler
 Cycling
Road race M CAN Ryder Hesjedal
Road race W CAN Clara Hughes
Denise Ramsden
Joelle Numainville
Time trial W CAN Clara Hughes
Denise Ramsden
Time trial M CAN Ryder Hesjedal
Omnium W CAN Tara Whitten
Omnium M CAN Zachary Bell
Keirin W CAN Monique Sullivan
Team pursuit W CAN Jasmin Glaesser
Gillian Carleton
Tara Whitten
Sprint W CAN Monique Sullivan
Keirin M CAN Joseph Veloce
Mountainbike M CAN Geoff Kabush
Max Plaxton
Mountainbike W CAN Catharine Pendrel
Emily Batty
BMX M CAN Tory Nyhaug
 Diving
Springboard M CAN Alexandre Despatie
Francois Imbeau-Dulac
Springboard W CAN Emilie Heymans
Jennifer Abel
Platform M CAN Eric Sehn
Riley McCormick
Platform W CAN Roseline Filion
Meaghan Benfeito
Synchronized springboard M CAN Alexandre Despatie
Reuben Ross
Synchronized springboard W CAN Jennifer Abel
Emilie Heymans
Synchronized platform W CAN Roseline Filion
Meaghan Benfeito
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  CAN Jacqueline Brooks
David Marcus
Ashley Nicoll-Holzer
Dressage team  CAN Jacqueline Brooks
Ashley Nicoll-Holzer
David Marcus
Eventing individual  CAN Peter Barry
Hawley Bennett-Awad
Michele Mueller
Rebecca Howard
Jessica Phoenix
Eventing team  CAN Michele Mueller
Peter Barry
Rebecca Howard
Hawley Bennett-Awad
Jessica Phoenix
Jumping individual  CAN Ian Millar
Gillian Henselwood
Eric Lamaze
Tiffany Foster
Jumping team  CAN Gillian Henselwood
Tiffany Foster
Eric Lamaze
Ian Millar
 Fencing
Foil individual W CAN Monica Peterson
Foil individual M CAN Etienne Lalonde Turbide
Epee individual W CAN Sherraine Schalm
Sabre individual W CAN Sandra Sassine
Sabre individual M CAN Philippe Beaudry
 Football
Football W CAN Jonelle Filigno
Desiree Scott
Karina Leblanc
Christine Sinclair
Emily Zurrer
Sophie Schmidt
Chelsea Stewart
Brittany Timko
Carmelina Moscato
Erin McLeod
Robyn Gayle
Melanie Booth
Melissa Tancredi
Marie-Eve Nault
Kelly Parker
Diana Matheson
Kaylyn Kyle
Candace Chapman
Rhian Wilkinson
Lauren Sesselmann
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W CAN Kristina Vaculik
Dominique Pegg
Team W CAN Dominique Pegg
Elisabeth Black
Victoria Moors
Brittany Rogers
Kristina Vaculik
Floor W CAN Elsabeth Black
Kristina Vaculik
Dominique Pegg
Victoria Moors
Vault W CAN Kristina Vaculik
Elisabeth Black
Brittany Rogers
Balance beam W CAN Victoria Moors
Elsabeth Black
Kristina Vaculik
Dominique Pegg
Uneven bars W CAN Brittany Rogers
Kristina Vaculik
Dominique Pegg
Victoria Moors
Horizontal bar M CAN Nathan Gafuik
Rhythmic group W CAN Anjelika Reznik
Rose Cossar
Katrina Cameron
Anastasiya Muntyanu
Kelsey Titmarsh
Alexandra Landry
Trampoline individual W CAN Rosannagh MacLennan
Karen Cockburn
Trampoline individual M CAN Jason Burnett
 Judo
Lightweight W CAN Joliane Melancon
Middleweight W CAN Kelita Zupancic
Half-heavyweight W CAN Amy Cotton
Extra-lightweight M CAN Sergio Pessoa
Half-lightweight M CAN Sasha Mehmedovic
Lightweight M CAN Nicholas Tritton
Half-middleweight M CAN Antoine Valois-Fortier
Middleweight M CAN Alexandre Emond
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W CAN Melanie McCann
Donna Vakalis
 Rowing
Double sculls M CAN Kevin Kowalyk
Michael Braithwaite
Pair without coxswain M CAN David Calder
Scott Frandsen
Four without coxswain M CAN Michael Wilkinson
Derek O'Farrell
William Dean
Anthony Jacob
Eight with coxswain W CAN Lesley Thompson-Willie
Rachelle Viinberg
Ashley Brzozowicz
Darcy Marquardt
Krista Guloien
Lauren Wilkinson
Andreanne Morin
Janine Hanson
Natalie Mastracci
Eight with coxswain M CAN Robert Gibson
Malcolm Howard
Brian Price
Conlin McCabe
Jeremiah Brown
Will Crothers
Gabriel Bergen
Douglas Csima
Andrew Byrnes
Lightweight double sculls W CAN Patricia Obee
Lindsay Jennerich
Lightweight double sculls M CAN Morgan Jarvis
Douglas Vandor
 Sailing
Star M CAN Tyler Bjorn
Richard Clarke
49er M CAN Gordon Cook
Hunter Lowden
470 M CAN Mike Leigh
Luke Ramsay
Finn M CAN Gregory Douglas
Laser W CAN Danielle Dube
Laser M CAN David Wright
Windsurfer W CAN Nikola Girke
Windsurfer M CAN Zac Plavsic
 Shooting
Rifle prone M CAN Cory Niefer
Air rifle M CAN Cory Niefer
Air pistol W CAN Dorothy Ludwig
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W CAN Victoria Poon
50 m freestyle M CAN Brent Hayden
100 m freestyle W CAN Julia Wilkinson
100 m freestyle M CAN Brent Hayden
200 m freestyle W CAN Samantha Cheverton
Barbara Jardin
200 m freestyle M CAN Blake Worsley
400 m freestyle W CAN Savannah King
Brittany Maclean
400 m freestyle M CAN Ryan Cochrane
800 m freestyle W CAN Savannah King
Alexa Komarnycky
1500 m freestyle M CAN Ryan Cochrane
100 m backstroke W CAN Julia Wilkinson
Sinead Russell
100 m backstroke M CAN Charles Francis
200 m backstroke W CAN Hilary Caldwell
Sinead Russell
200 m backstroke M CAN Tobias Oriwol
100 m breaststroke W CAN Tera van Beilen
Jillian Tyler
100 m breaststroke M CAN Scott Dickens
200 m breaststroke W CAN Tera van Beilen
Martha McCabe
200 m breaststroke M CAN Scott Dickens
100 m butterfly W CAN Katerine Savard
100 m butterfly M CAN Joseph Bartoch
200 m butterfly W CAN Katerine Savard
Audrey Lacroix
200 m butterfly M CAN David Sharpe
200 m medley W CAN Erica Morningstar
200 m medley M CAN Andrew Ford
400 m medley W CAN Stephanie Horner
400 m medley M CAN Alec Page
4x100 m freestyle W CAN Julia Wilkinson
Heather Maclean
Victoria Poon
Samantha Cheverton
4x100 m freestyle M CAN Richard Hortness
Colin Russell
Brent Hayden
Thomas Gossland
4x200 m freestyle W CAN Amanda Reason
Brittany Maclean
Samantha Cheverton
Barbara Jardin
4x200 m freestyle M CAN Alec Page
Colin Russell
Blake Worsley
Tobias Oriwol
4x100 m medley W CAN Samantha Cheverton
Katerine Savard
Julia Wilkinson
Tera van Beilen
4x100 m medley M CAN Brent Hayden
Charles Francis
Joseph Bartoch
Scott Dickens
Marathon 10 km W CAN Zsofia Balazs
Marathon 10 km M CAN Richard Weinberger
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W CAN Marie-Pierre Boudreau Gagnon
Elise Marcotte
Team W CAN Elise Marcotte
Chloe Isaac
Stephanie Leclair
Karine Thomas
Stephanie Durocher
Tracy Little
Marie-Pierre Boudreau Gagnon
Jo-Annie Fortin
Valerie Welsh
 Table Tennis
Singles M CAN Pierre-Luc Hinse
Andre Ho
Singles W CAN Mo Zhang
Team M CAN Andrés Chocho
Pierre-Luc Hinse
Eugene Wang
 Taekwondo
Welterweight W CAN Karine Sergerie
Welterweight M CAN Sebastien Michaud
Heavyweight M CAN Francois Coulombe-Fortier
 Tennis
Singles M CAN Vasek Pospisil
Milos Raonic
Doubles M CAN Vasek Pospisil
Daniel Nestor
Singles W CAN Aleksandra Wozniak
Doubles W CAN Aleksandra Wozniak
Stephanie Dubois
 Triathlon
Individual W CAN Kathy Tremblay
Paula Findlay
Individual M CAN Kyle Jones
Simon Whitfield
Brent McMahon
 Volleyball
Beach volley M CAN Martin Reader
Josh Binstock
 Weightlifting
Lightweight W CAN Annie Moniqui
Middleweight W CAN Christine Girard
Light-heavyweight W CAN Marie-Eve Beauchemin-Nadeau
 Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M CAN David Tremblay
Freestyle lightweight M CAN Haislan Veranes Garcia
Freestyle welterweight M CAN Matthew Judah Gentry
Freestyle heavyweight M CAN Khetag Pliev
Freestyle super-heavyweight M CAN Arjan Bhullar
Freestyle flyweight W CAN Carol Huynh
Freestyle lightweight W CAN Tonya Verbeek
Freestyle middleweight W CAN Martine Dugrenier
Martine Dugrenier
Freestyle heavyweight W CAN Leah Callahan
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 2012 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in London 2012 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy