Canadian athletes in the Sydney 2000 Olympics

Canadian athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics*

  Facts about Canadaat the Sydney 2000 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M CAN Rob Rusnov
 Athletics
100 m M CAN Bruny Surin
Donovan Bailey
Nicolas Macrozonaris
200 m M CAN Pierre Browne
800 m M CAN Zach Whitmarsh
1500 m M CAN Kevin Sullivan
10000 m M CAN Jeff Schiebler
Sean Kaley
Marathon M CAN Bruce Deacon
110 m hurdles M CAN Adrian Woodley
3000 m steeplechase M CAN Joel Bourgeois
4x100 m M CAN Glenroy Gilbert
Bradley McCuaig
Pierre Browne
Nicolas Macrozonaris
Adrian Woodley
20 km walk M CAN Timothy Berrett
Arturo Huerta
50 km walk M CAN Timothy Berrett
Arturo Huerta
High jump M CAN Kwaku Boateng
Mark Boswell
Long jump M CAN Ian Lowe
Richard Duncan
Shot put M CAN Brad Snyder
Discus throw M CAN Jason Gervais
100 m W CAN Esi Benyarku
Martha Adusei
400 m W CAN LaDonna Antoine
Foy Williams
1500 m W CAN Leah Pells
10000 m W CAN Tina Connelly
100 m hurdles W CAN Perdita Felicien
Katie Anderson
400 m hurdles W CAN Karlene Haughton
4x100 m W CAN Martha Adusei
Tamara Perry
Esi Benyarku
Atia Weekes
4x400 m W CAN Samantha George
Karlene Haughton
Foy Williams
LaDonna Antoine
20 km walk W CAN Janice McCaffrey
Hammer throw W CAN Michelle Fournier
 Badminton
Singles M CAN Mike Beres
Doubles M CAN Bryan Moody
Brent Olynyk
Singles W CAN Milaine Cloutier
Robbyn Hermitage
Kara Solmundson
Doubles W CAN Milaine Cloutier
Robbyn Hermitage
Doubles mixed  CAN Mike Beres
Milaine Cloutier
Robbyn Hermitage
Kara Solmundson
Bryan Moody
Brent Olynyk
 Boxing
Flyweight M CAN Andrew Kooner
Light-welterweight M CAN Michael Strange
Light-middleweight M CAN Scott Macintosh
Middleweight M CAN Donald Orr
Light-heavyweight M CAN Troy Amos-Ross
Heavyweight M CAN Mark Simmons
Super-heavyweight M CAN Art Binkowski
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W CAN Caroline Brunet
K1 500 m M CAN Mihai Apostol
K2 500 m W CAN Karen Furneaux
Caroline Brunet
K4 500 m W CAN Marie-Josee Gibeau
Kamini Jain
Carrie Lightbound
Julia Rivard
K1 1000 m M CAN Mihai Apostol
C1 500 m M CAN Maxime Boilard
C1 1000 m M CAN Stephen Giles
K1 slalom W CAN Margaret Langford
K1 slalom M CAN David Ford
C1 slalom M CAN James Cartwright
C2 slalom M CAN Tyler Lawlor
Benoit Gauthier
 Cycling
Road race W CAN Genevieve Jeanson
Lyne Bessette
Clara Hughes
Road race M CAN Eric Wohlberg
Gordon Fraser
Brian Walton
Czeslaw Lukaszewicz
Time trial W CAN Genevieve Jeanson
Clara Hughes
Time trial M CAN Eric Wohlberg
Points race M CAN Brian Walton
1000 m time trial M CAN Jim Fisher
500 m time trial W CAN Lori-Ann Muenzer
Tanya Dubnicoff
Sprint W CAN Tanya Dubnicoff
Mountainbike M CAN Geoff Kabush
Roland Green
Mountainbike W CAN Chrissy Redden
Lesley Tomlinson
Alison Sydor
 Diving
Springboard M CAN Jeffrey Liberty
Springboard W CAN Eryn Bulmer
Blythe Hartley
Platform M CAN Alexandre Despatie
Christopher Kalec
Platform W CAN Anne Montminy
Emilie Heymans
Synchronized springboard W CAN Eryn Bulmer
Blythe Hartley
Synchronized platform W CAN Emilie Heymans
Anne Montminy
 Equestrian
Eventing individual  CAN Wyndham St. John
Bruce Mandeville
 Fencing
Foil individual W CAN Julie Mahoney
Epee individual W CAN Sherraine Schalm
Epee individual M CAN Laurie Shong
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W CAN Julie Beaulieu
Lise Leveille
Yvonne Tousek
Kate Richardson
Crystal Gilmore
Michelle Conway
Individual all-round M CAN Sasha Jeltkov
Kyle Shewfelt
Team W CAN Crystal Gilmore
Michelle Conway
Lise Leveille
Yvonne Tousek
Julie Beaulieu
Kate Richardson
Floor W CAN Michelle Conway
Julie Beaulieu
Lise Leveille
Kate Richardson
Yvonne Tousek
Vault W CAN Michelle Conway
Kate Richardson
Julie Beaulieu
Lise Leveille
Yvonne Tousek
Balance beam W CAN Lise Leveille
Yvonne Tousek
Crystal Gilmore
Kate Richardson
Julie Beaulieu
Uneven bars W CAN Julie Beaulieu
Lise Leveille
Yvonne Tousek
Kate Richardson
Michelle Conway
Floor M CAN Sasha Jeltkov
Kyle Shewfelt
Vault M CAN Kyle Shewfelt
Horizontal bar M CAN Sasha Jeltkov
Rhythmic individual all-round W CAN Emilie Livingston
Trampoline individual W CAN Karen Cockburn
Trampoline individual M CAN Mathieu Turgeon
 Judo
Half-lightweight W CAN Luce Baillardgeon
Lightweight W CAN Michelle Buckingham
Half-middleweight W CAN Sophie Roberge
Half-heavyweight W CAN Kimberly Ribble
Middleweight M CAN Keith Morgan
Half-heavyweight M CAN Nicolas Gill
 Rowing
Single sculls W CAN Kristen Wall
Single sculls M CAN Derek Porter
Double sculls M CAN Dominic Seiterle
Todd Hallett
Pair without coxswain W CAN Emma Robinson
Theresa Luke
Pair without coxswain M CAN Phil Graham
Henry Hering
Eight with coxswain W CAN Laryssa Biesenthal
Dorota Urbaniak
Theresa Luke
Buffy Alexander
Lesley Thompson
Emma Robinson
Heather McDermid
Heather Davis
Alison Korn
Eight with coxswain M CAN Michael Belenkie
Bryan Donnelly
Morgan Crooks
Adam Parfitt
Matt Swick
David Calder
Chris Taylor
Tom Herschmiller
Lawrence Varga
Lightweight double sculls W CAN Tracy Duncan
Fiona Milne
Lightweight coxless four M CAN Gavin Hassett
Jonathan Beare
Chris Davidson
Iain Brambell
 Sailing
Star  CAN Ross MacDonald
Kai Bjorn
Europe W CAN Beth Calkin
Finn M CAN Richard Clarke
Laser  CAN Marty Essig
Windsurfer W CAN Carroll-Ann Alie
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M CAN Wayne Sorensen
Rifle three positions W CAN Sharon Bowes
Cari Johnson
Rifle prone M CAN Wayne Sorensen
Roger Caron
Air rifle M CAN Wayne Sorensen
Air rifle W CAN Sharon Bowes
Cari Johnson
Sports pistol W CAN Kim Eagles
Air pistol W CAN Kim Eagles
Trap W CAN Cynthia Meyer
Susan Nattrass
Trap M CAN George Leary
Skeet M CAN Jason Caswell
Double trap W CAN Cynthia Meyer
Susan Nattrass
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W CAN Nadine Rolland
Jenna Gresdal
50 m freestyle M CAN Craig Hutchison
100 m freestyle W CAN Marianne Limpert
Laura Nicholls
100 m freestyle M CAN Craig Hutchison
Yannick Lupien
200 m freestyle W CAN Jessica Deglau
Laura Nicholls
200 m freestyle M CAN Richard Say
Mark Johnston
400 m freestyle W CAN Karine Legault
400 m freestyle M CAN Richard Say
Mark Johnston
800 m freestyle W CAN Joanne Malar
Karine Legault
1500 m freestyle M CAN Andrew Hurd
Tim Peterson
100 m backstroke W CAN Kelly Stefanyshyn
Michelle Lischinsky
100 m backstroke M CAN Mark Versfeld
Christopher Renaud
200 m backstroke W CAN Kelly Stefanyshyn
200 m backstroke M CAN Dustin Hersee
Christopher Renaud
100 m breaststroke W CAN Rhiannon Leier
Christin Petelski
100 m breaststroke M CAN Morgan Knabe
200 m breaststroke W CAN Christin Petelski
200 m breaststroke M CAN Morgan Knabe
100 m butterfly W CAN Jessica Deglau
Jennifer Button
100 m butterfly M CAN Michael Mintenko
Shamek Pietucha
200 m butterfly W CAN Jessica Deglau
Jennifer Button
200 m butterfly M CAN Shamek Pietucha
200 m medley W CAN Joanne Malar
Marianne Limpert
200 m medley M CAN Curtis Myden
Brian Johns
400 m medley W CAN Joanne Malar
400 m medley M CAN Owen Von Richter
Curtis Myden
4x100 m freestyle W CAN Marianne Limpert
Laura Nicholls
Jessica Deglau
Shannon Shakespeare
4x100 m freestyle M CAN Robbie Taylor
Richard Say
Craig Hutchison
Yannick Lupien
4x200 m freestyle W CAN Katie Brambley
Jennifer Button
Shannon Shakespeare
Marianne Limpert
Jessica Deglau
Joanne Malar
4x200 m freestyle M CAN Mark Johnston
Richard Say
Michael Mintenko
Yannick Lupien
Brian Johns
4x100 m medley W CAN Kelly Stefanyshyn
Laura Nicholls
Jennifer Button
Marianne Limpert
Christin Petelski
Michelle Lischinsky
4x100 m medley M CAN Christopher Renaud
Craig Hutchison
Shamek Pietucha
Morgan Knabe
Michael Mintenko
Yannick Lupien
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W CAN Fanny Letourneau
Claire Carver-Dias
Team W CAN Jacinthe Taillon
Erin Chan
Catherine Garceau
Reidun Tatham
Jessica Chase
Fanny Letourneau
Lyne Beaumont
Claire Carver-Dias
Kirstin Normand
 Table Tennis
Singles M CAN Johnny Huang
Kurt Liu
Singles W CAN Lijuan Geng
Xiao Xiao Wang
Doubles M CAN Johnny Huang
Kurt Liu
Doubles W CAN Xiao Xiao Wang
Lijuan Geng
Chris Xu
Marie-Christine Roussy
 Taekwondo
Heavyweight W CAN Dominique Bosshart
 Tennis
Singles M CAN Daniel Nestor
Sebastien Lareau
Doubles M CAN Daniel Nestor
Sebastien Lareau
Singles W CAN Sonya Jeyaseelan
Doubles W CAN Vanessa Webb
Sonya Jeyaseelan
 Triathlon
Individual W CAN Carol Montgomery
Sharon Donnelly
Isabelle Turcotte Baird
Individual M CAN Simon Whitfield
 Weightlifting
Lightweight W CAN Maryse Turcotte
Lightweight M CAN Sebastien Groulx
 Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M CAN Gia Sissaouri
Freestyle lightweight M CAN Daniel Igali
Freestyle middleweight M CAN Justin Abdou
Freestyle heavyweight M CAN Dean Schmeichel
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy