Canadian athletes in the Sydney 2000 Olympics

Canadian athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics*

  Facts about Canadaat the Sydney 2000 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
100 m M CAN Nicolas Macrozonaris
Donovan Bailey
Bruny Surin
200 m M CAN Pierre Browne
800 m M CAN Zach Whitmarsh
1500 m M CAN Kevin Sullivan
10000 m M CAN Jeff Schiebler
Sean Kaley
Marathon M CAN Bruce Deacon
110 m hurdles M CAN Adrian Woodley
3000 m steeplechase M CAN Joel Bourgeois
4x100 m M CAN Glenroy Gilbert
Nicolas Macrozonaris
Bradley McCuaig
Adrian Woodley
Pierre Browne
20 km walk M CAN Arturo Huerta
Timothy Berrett
50 km walk M CAN Arturo Huerta
Timothy Berrett
High jump M CAN Kwaku Boateng
Mark Boswell
Long jump M CAN Richard Duncan
Ian Lowe
Shot put M CAN Brad Snyder
Discus throw M CAN Jason Gervais
100 m W CAN Martha Adusei
Esi Benyarku
400 m W CAN Foy Williams
LaDonna Antoine
1500 m W CAN Leah Pells
10000 m W CAN Tina Connelly
100 m hurdles W CAN Katie Anderson
Perdita Felicien
400 m hurdles W CAN Karlene Haughton
4x100 m W CAN Esi Benyarku
Atia Weekes
Martha Adusei
Tamara Perry
4x400 m W CAN Karlene Haughton
Foy Williams
LaDonna Antoine
Samantha George
20 km walk W CAN Janice McCaffrey
Hammer throw W CAN Michelle Fournier
 Boxing
Heavyweight M CAN Mark Simmons
Super-heavyweight M CAN Art Binkowski
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W CAN Caroline Brunet
K2 500 m W CAN Karen Furneaux
Caroline Brunet
K1 1000 m M CAN Mihai Apostol
C1 500 m M CAN Maxime Boilard
C1 1000 m M CAN Stephen Giles
K1 slalom W CAN Margaret Langford
K1 slalom M CAN David Ford
C1 slalom M CAN James Cartwright
C2 slalom M CAN Benoit Gauthier
Tyler Lawlor
 Cycling
Road race W CAN Lyne Bessette
Clara Hughes
Genevieve Jeanson
Time trial W CAN Genevieve Jeanson
Clara Hughes
Time trial M CAN Eric Wohlberg
Points race M CAN Brian Walton
1000 m time trial M CAN Jim Fisher
500 m time trial W CAN Tanya Dubnicoff
Lori-Ann Muenzer
Sprint W CAN Tanya Dubnicoff
Mountainbike M CAN Geoff Kabush
Mountainbike W CAN Lesley Tomlinson
Chrissy Redden
Alison Sydor
 Diving
Springboard M CAN Jeffrey Liberty
Springboard W CAN Eryn Bulmer
Blythe Hartley
Platform M CAN Alexandre Despatie
Christopher Kalec
Platform W CAN Emilie Heymans
Anne Montminy
Synchronized springboard W CAN Blythe Hartley
Eryn Bulmer
Synchronized platform W CAN Anne Montminy
Emilie Heymans
 Equestrian
Eventing individual  CAN Wyndham St. John
Bruce Mandeville
 Fencing
Foil individual W CAN Julie Mahoney
 Gymnastics
Team W CAN Michelle Conway
Yvonne Tousek
Kate Richardson
Julie Beaulieu
Crystal Gilmore
Lise Leveille
Rhythmic individual all-round W CAN Emilie Livingston
Trampoline individual W CAN Karen Cockburn
Trampoline individual M CAN Mathieu Turgeon
 Judo
Middleweight M CAN Keith Morgan
Half-heavyweight M CAN Nicolas Gill
 Rowing
Single sculls W CAN Kristen Wall
Single sculls M CAN Derek Porter
Pair without coxswain W CAN Theresa Luke
Emma Robinson
Eight with coxswain W CAN Alison Korn
Laryssa Biesenthal
Dorota Urbaniak
Theresa Luke
Buffy Alexander
Lesley Thompson
Emma Robinson
Heather McDermid
Heather Davis
Lightweight coxless four M CAN Iain Brambell
Gavin Hassett
Jonathan Beare
Chris Davidson
 Sailing
Star  CAN Ross MacDonald
Kai Bjorn
Europe W CAN Beth Calkin
Finn M CAN Richard Clarke
Laser  CAN Marty Essig
Windsurfer W CAN Carroll-Ann Alie
 Shooting
Rifle prone M CAN Wayne Sorensen
Trap W CAN Susan Nattrass
Cynthia Meyer
Double trap W CAN Susan Nattrass
Cynthia Meyer
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W CAN Jenna Gresdal
Nadine Rolland
50 m freestyle M CAN Craig Hutchison
100 m freestyle W CAN Laura Nicholls
Marianne Limpert
100 m freestyle M CAN Craig Hutchison
Yannick Lupien
200 m freestyle W CAN Laura Nicholls
Jessica Deglau
200 m freestyle M CAN Mark Johnston
Richard Say
400 m freestyle W CAN Karine Legault
400 m freestyle M CAN Mark Johnston
Richard Say
800 m freestyle W CAN Karine Legault
Joanne Malar
1500 m freestyle M CAN Andrew Hurd
Tim Peterson
100 m backstroke W CAN Michelle Lischinsky
Kelly Stefanyshyn
100 m backstroke M CAN Mark Versfeld
Christopher Renaud
200 m backstroke W CAN Kelly Stefanyshyn
200 m backstroke M CAN Christopher Renaud
Dustin Hersee
100 m breaststroke W CAN Christin Petelski
Rhiannon Leier
100 m breaststroke M CAN Morgan Knabe
200 m breaststroke W CAN Christin Petelski
200 m breaststroke M CAN Morgan Knabe
100 m butterfly W CAN Jennifer Button
Jessica Deglau
100 m butterfly M CAN Michael Mintenko
Shamek Pietucha
200 m butterfly W CAN Jennifer Button
Jessica Deglau
200 m butterfly M CAN Shamek Pietucha
200 m medley W CAN Joanne Malar
Marianne Limpert
200 m medley M CAN Curtis Myden
Brian Johns
400 m medley W CAN Joanne Malar
400 m medley M CAN Owen Von Richter
Curtis Myden
4x100 m freestyle W CAN Marianne Limpert
Laura Nicholls
Jessica Deglau
Shannon Shakespeare
4x100 m freestyle M CAN Yannick Lupien
Robbie Taylor
Richard Say
Craig Hutchison
4x200 m freestyle W CAN Marianne Limpert
Jennifer Button
Joanne Malar
Jessica Deglau
Katie Brambley
Shannon Shakespeare
4x200 m freestyle M CAN Mark Johnston
Richard Say
Michael Mintenko
Yannick Lupien
Brian Johns
4x100 m medley W CAN Kelly Stefanyshyn
Michelle Lischinsky
Christin Petelski
Marianne Limpert
Laura Nicholls
Jennifer Button
4x100 m medley M CAN Christopher Renaud
Shamek Pietucha
Michael Mintenko
Craig Hutchison
Morgan Knabe
Yannick Lupien
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W CAN Claire Carver-Dias
Fanny Letourneau
Team W CAN Lyne Beaumont
Fanny Letourneau
Claire Carver-Dias
Kirstin Normand
Catherine Garceau
Jacinthe Taillon
Erin Chan
Jessica Chase
Reidun Tatham
 Taekwondo
Heavyweight W CAN Dominique Bosshart
 Tennis
Doubles M CAN Sebastian Lareau
Daniel Nestor
 Triathlon
Individual W CAN Carol Montgomery
Sharon Donnelly
Isabelle Turcotte Baird
Individual M CAN Simon Whitfield
 Weightlifting
Lightweight W CAN Maryse Turcotte
Lightweight M CAN Sebastien Groulx
 Wrestling
Freestyle lightweight M CAN Daniel Igali
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy