Canadian athletes in the Atlanta 1996 Olympics

Canadian athletes at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics*

  Facts about Canadaat the Atlanta 1996 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
100 m M CAN Donovan Bailey
Bruny Surin
Glenroy Gilbert
200 m M CAN Carlton Chambers
O'Brian Gibbons
Peter Ogilvie
1500 m M CAN Graham Hood
10000 m M CAN Jeff Schiebler
Marathon M CAN Carey Nelson
Bruce Deacon
Peter Fonseca
110 m hurdles M CAN Tim Kroeker
3000 m steeplechase M CAN Joel Bourgeois
4x100 m M CAN Glenroy Gilbert
Robert Esmie
Carlton Chambers
Donovan Bailey
Bruny Surin
20 km walk M CAN Arturo Huerta
Martin St. Pierre
50 km walk M CAN Timothy Berrett
High jump M CAN Charles Lefrancois
Long jump M CAN Richard Duncan
Shot put M CAN Brad Snyder
Discus throw M CAN Jason Tunks
Decathlon M CAN Michael Smith
200 m W CAN Tamara Perry
400 m W CAN LaDonna Antoine
800 m W CAN Charmaine Crooks
1500 m W CAN Leah Pells
Paula Schnurr
5000 m W CAN Robyn Meagher
Kathy Butler
Marathon W CAN May Allison
Danuta Bartoszek
100 m hurdles W CAN Lesley Tashlin
Sonia Paquette
Katie Anderson
400 m hurdles W CAN Rosey Edeh
4x100 m W CAN Lesley Tashlin
Katie Anderson
Tamara Perry
LaDonna Antoine
10 km walk W CAN Janice McCaffrey
Tina Poitras
Long jump W CAN Nicole Devonish
Heptathlon W CAN Catherine Bond-Mills
 Boxing
Lightweight M CAN Michael Strange
Light-heavyweight M CAN Troy Amos Moss
Heavyweight M CAN David Defiagbon
Super-heavyweight M CAN Jean Francois Bergeron
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W CAN Caroline Brunet
K1 500 m M CAN Renn Crichlow
K2 500 m W CAN Corrina Kennedy
Marie-Josee Gibeau
C1 500 m M CAN Stephen Giles
C1 1000 m M CAN Gavin Maxwell
K1 slalom W CAN Margaret Langford
C1 slalom M CAN Larry Norman
 Cycling
Road race W CAN Susan Palmer
Linda Jackson
Clara Hughes
Road race M CAN Steve Bauer
Time trial W CAN Linda Jackson
Clara Hughes
Time trial M CAN Eric Wohlberg
Points race M CAN Brian Walton
Sprint M CAN Curtis Harnett
Mountainbike M CAN Andreas Hestler
Warren Sallenback
Mountainbike W CAN Lesley Tomunson
Alison Sydor
 Diving
Springboard M CAN David Bedard
Philippe Comtois
Springboard W CAN Eryn Bulmer
Annie Pelletier
Platform W CAN Anne Montminy
Paige Gordon
 Equestrian
Dressage team  CAN Mac Cone
Christopher Delia
Ian Millar
Linda Southern Heathcott
 Rowing
Single sculls W CAN Silken Laumann
Single sculls M CAN Derek Porter
Double sculls W CAN Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
Pair without coxswain W CAN Anna van der Kamp
Emma Robinson
Quadruple sculls without cox W CAN Diane O'Grady
Laryssa Biesenthal
Marnie McBean
Kathleen Heddle
Eight with coxswain W CAN Lesley Thompson
Heather McDermid
Theresa Luke
Maria Maunder
Anna van der Kamp
Jessica Monroe
Emma Robinson
Alison Korn
Tosha Tsang
Lightweight coxless four M CAN Gavin Hassett
Brian Peaker
Dave Boyes
Jeffrey Lay
 Sailing
Soling  CAN Joanne Abbott
William Abbott
Brad Boston
Star  CAN Eric Jespersen
Ross MacDonald
Tornado  CAN Roy Janse
Marc Peers
470 W CAN Penelope Davis
Leigh Pearson
470 M CAN Paul Hannam
Brian Storey
Europe W CAN Tine Moberg Parker
Finn M CAN Richard Clarke
Windsurfer W CAN Carroll-Ann Alie
Windsurfer M CAN Alain Bolduc
 Shooting
Trap M CAN George Leary
Double trap W CAN Cynthia Meyer
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W CAN Laura Nicholls
Martine Dessureault
50 m freestyle M CAN Hugues Legault
100 m freestyle W CAN Shannon Shakespeare
100 m freestyle M CAN Stephen Clarke
200 m freestyle W CAN Joanne Malar
400 m freestyle W CAN Andrea Schwartz
800 m freestyle W CAN Stephanie Richardson
Nicole Dryden
100 m backstroke W CAN Julie Howard
100 m backstroke M CAN Robert Braknis
Christopher Renaud
200 m backstroke W CAN Julie Howard
200 m backstroke M CAN Christopher Renaud
100 m breaststroke W CAN Lisa Flood
Guylaine Cloutier
100 m breaststroke M CAN Jonathan Cleveland
200 m breaststroke W CAN Christin Petelski
Riley Mants
200 m breaststroke M CAN Jonathan Cleveland
100 m butterfly W CAN Jessica Amey
Sarah Evanetz
100 m butterfly M CAN Stephen Clarke
Edward Parenti
200 m butterfly W CAN Andrea Schwartz
Jessica Deglau
200 m butterfly M CAN Casey Barrett
200 m medley W CAN Joanne Malar
Marianne Limpert
200 m medley M CAN Curtis Myden
400 m medley W CAN Nancy Sweetnam
Joanne Malar
400 m medley M CAN Curtis Myden
4x100 m freestyle W CAN Marianne Limpert
Julie Howard
Shannon Shakespeare
Andrea Moody
4x200 m freestyle W CAN Sophie Simard
Marianne Limpert
Jessica Deglau
Andrea Schwartz
Joanne Malar
Shannon Shakespeare
4x100 m medley W CAN Shannon Shakespeare
Sarah Evanetz
Guylaine Cloutier
Julie Howard
4x100 m medley M CAN Jonathan Cleveland
Robert Braknis
Stephen Clarke
Edward Parenti
 Synchronized Swimming
Team W CAN Lisa Alexander
Kasia Kulesza
Christine Larsen
Janice Bremner
Karen Fonteyne
Valerie Hould-Marchand
Karen Clark
Cari Read
Erin Woodley
Sylvie Frechette
 Table Tennis
Singles M CAN Wen Huang
 Volleyball
Beach volley M CAN John Childs
Mark Heese
 Weightlifting
Featherweight M CAN Jean Lavertue
Light-heavyweight M CAN Serge Tremblay
 Wrestling
Freestyle flyweight M CAN Gregory Woodcroft
Freestyle bantamweight M CAN Giuvi Sissaouri
Freestyle featherweight M CAN Marty Calder
Freestyle heavyweight M CAN Oleg Ladik
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 1996 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Atlanta 1996 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy