Canadian athletes at the Barcelona 1992 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | CAN | Jeannot Robitaille | |||
Sylvain Cadieux | |||||
Claude Rousseau | |||||
Team M | CAN | Jeannot Robitaille | |||
Sylvain Cadieux | |||||
Claude Rousseau | |||||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | CAN | Ben Johnson | |||
Bruny Surin | |||||
Atlee Mahorn | |||||
200 m M | CAN | Anthony Wilson | |||
Peter Ogilvie | |||||
Atlee Mahorn | |||||
400 m M | CAN | Michael McLean | |||
800 m M | CAN | Frederick Williams | |||
1500 m M | CAN | Graham Hood | |||
5000 m M | CAN | Brendan Matthias | |||
10000 m M | CAN | Paul Williams | |||
Marathon M | CAN | Peter Maher | |||
110 m hurdles M | CAN | Mark McKoy | |||
400 m hurdles M | CAN | Mark Jackson | |||
3000 m steeplechase M | CAN | Graeme Fell | |||
4x100 m M | CAN | Bruny Surin | |||
Atlee Mahorn | |||||
Ben Johnson | |||||
Glenroy Gilbert | |||||
Peter Ogilvie | |||||
4x400 m M | CAN | Anthony Wilson | |||
Frederick Williams | |||||
Mark Graham | |||||
Mark Jackson | |||||
20 km walk M | CAN | Guillaume Leblanc | |||
Timothy Berrett | |||||
50 km walk M | CAN | Timothy Berrett | |||
Guillaume Leblanc | |||||
High jump M | CAN | Alex Zaliauskas | |||
Pole vault M | CAN | Douglas Wood | |||
Long jump M | CAN | Edrick Floreal | |||
Ian James | |||||
Triple jump M | CAN | Oral Ogilvie | |||
Shot put M | CAN | Peter Dajia | |||
Discus throw M | CAN | Ray Ladins | |||
Javelin throw M | CAN | Stephen Feraday | |||
Decathlon M | CAN | Michael Smith | |||
100 m W | CAN | Karen Clarke | |||
200 m W | CAN | Karen Clarke | |||
400 m W | CAN | Jillian Richardson-Briscoe | |||
800 m W | CAN | Charmaine Crooks | |||
1500 m W | CAN | Paula Schnurr | |||
Deborah Bowker | |||||
Angela Chalmers | |||||
3000 m W | CAN | Robyn Meagher | |||
Angela Chalmers | |||||
Leah Pells | |||||
10000 m W | CAN | Carole Rouillard | |||
Louise Harvey | |||||
Marathon W | CAN | Lizanne Bussieres | |||
Odette Lapierre | |||||
100 m hurdles W | CAN | Katie Anderson | |||
400 m hurdles W | CAN | Donalda Duprey | |||
Rosey Edeh | |||||
4x400 m W | CAN | Camille Noel | |||
Karen Clarke | |||||
Rosey Edeh | |||||
Charmaine Crooks | |||||
Jillian Richardson-Briscoe | |||||
10 km walk W | CAN | Pascale Grand | |||
Tina Poitras | |||||
Janice McCaffrey | |||||
Shot put W | CAN | Georgette Reed | |||
Heptathlon W | CAN | Catherine Bond-Mills | |||
Badminton | |||||
Singles W | CAN | Doris Piche | |||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | CAN | Domenic Figliomeni | |||
Flyweight M | CAN | Marty O'Donnell | |||
Featherweight M | CAN | Michael Strange | |||
Lightweight M | CAN | Billy Irwin | |||
Light-welterweight M | CAN | Mark Leduc | |||
Light-middleweight M | CAN | Ray Downey | |||
Middleweight M | CAN | Chris Johnson | |||
Light-heavyweight M | CAN | Dale Brown | |||
Heavyweight M | CAN | Kirk Johnson | |||
Super-heavyweight M | CAN | Tom Glesby | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | CAN | Caroline Brunet | |||
K1 500 m M | CAN | Renn Crichlow | |||
K2 500 m W | CAN | Alison Herst | |||
Klari MacAskill | |||||
K2 500 m M | CAN | Jason Rusu | |||
Ken Padvaiskas | |||||
K4 500 m W | CAN | Alison Herst | |||
Kevyn Stafford | |||||
Caroline Brunet | |||||
Klari MacAskill | |||||
K1 1000 m M | CAN | Renn Crichlow | |||
K2 1000 m M | CAN | Ken Padvaiskas | |||
Jason Rusu | |||||
C1 500 m M | CAN | Stephen Giles | |||
C2 500 m M | CAN | Dave Frost | |||
Larry Cain | |||||
C1 1000 m M | CAN | Stephen Giles | |||
C2 1000 m M | CAN | Dave Frost | |||
Larry Cain | |||||
K1 slalom W | CAN | Margaret Langford | |||
Joanne Woods | |||||
Sheryl Boyle | |||||
K1 slalom M | CAN | Patrice Gagnon | |||
David Ford | |||||
C1 slalom M | CAN | Dan Norman | |||
Larry Norman | |||||
Roy Sharplin | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race W | CAN | Lena Maria Hawkins | |||
Kelly-Ann Way | |||||
Alison Sydor | |||||
Road race M | CAN | Nathael Sagard | |||
Jacques Landry | |||||
Gianni Vignaduzzi | |||||
Road race team M | CAN | Christopher Koberstein | |||
Wan Waddell | |||||
Colin Davidson | |||||
Todd McNutt | |||||
Individual pursuit W | CAN | Kelly Ann Wey | |||
Individual pursuit M | CAN | Michael Belcourt | |||
Points race M | CAN | John Malois | |||
1000 m time trial M | CAN | Kurt Innes | |||
Sprint M | CAN | Curtis Harnett | |||
Sprint W | CAN | Tanya Dubnicoff | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | CAN | Mark Rourke | |||
David Bedard | |||||
Springboard W | CAN | Evelyne Boisvert | |||
Mary Depiero | |||||
Platform M | CAN | Bruno Fournier | |||
William Hayes | |||||
Platform W | CAN | Anne Montminy | |||
Paige Gordon | |||||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage team | CAN | Christilot Boylen | |||
Cynthia Ishoy | |||||
Martina Pracht | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil team W | CAN | Thalie Tremblay | |||
Helene Bourdages | |||||
Marie-Francoise Hervieu | |||||
Renee Aubin | |||||
Shelley Wetterberg | |||||
Epee team M | CAN | Laurie Shong | |||
Danek Nowosielski | |||||
Alain Cote | |||||
Allan Francis | |||||
Jean-Marc Chouinard | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Team W | CAN | Janet Morin | |||
Jennifer Wood | |||||
Lori Strong | |||||
Mylene Fleury | |||||
Stella Umeh | |||||
Janine Rankin | |||||
Floor W | CAN | Lori Strong | |||
Stella Umeh | |||||
Jennifer Wood | |||||
Janet Morin | |||||
Mylene Fleury | |||||
Janine Rankin | |||||
Rhythmic individual all-round W | CAN | Madonna Gimotea | |||
Susan Cushman | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | CAN | Brigitte Lastrade | |||
Half-lightweight W | CAN | Lyne Poirier | |||
Lightweight W | CAN | Pascale Mainville | |||
Half-middleweight W | CAN | Michelle Buckingham | |||
Middleweight W | CAN | Sandra Greaves | |||
Half-heavyweight W | CAN | Alison Webb | |||
Heavyweight W | CAN | Jane Patterson | |||
Extra-lightweight M | CAN | Ewan Beaton | |||
Half-lightweight M | CAN | Jean Pierre Cantin | |||
Lightweight M | CAN | Roman Hatashita | |||
Middleweight M | CAN | Nicolas Gill | |||
Half-heavyweight M | CAN | Pat Roberge | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual M | CAN | Ian Soellner | |||
Laurie Shong | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | CAN | Silken Laumann | |||
Double sculls M | CAN | Don Dickison | |||
Todd Hallett | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | CAN | Kathleen Heddle | |||
Marnie McBean | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | CAN | Harold Backer | |||
Ingen mesterHenry Hering | |||||
Henry Hering | |||||
Ingen mesterHarold Backer | |||||
Four without coxswain W | CAN | Kay Worthington | |||
Jessica Monroe | |||||
Brenda Taylor | |||||
Kirsten Barnes | |||||
Four without coxswain M | CAN | Don Telfer | |||
Brian Saunderson | |||||
Cedric Burgers | |||||
Gregory Stevenson | |||||
Eight with coxswain W | CAN | Kay Worthington | |||
Marnie McBean | |||||
Jessica Monroe | |||||
Megan Delehanty | |||||
Shannon Crawford | |||||
Kirsten Barnes | |||||
Lesley Thompson | |||||
Kathleen Heddle | |||||
Brenda Taylor | |||||
Eight with coxswain M | CAN | Derek Porter | |||
John Wallace | |||||
Terrence Paul | |||||
Bruce Robertson | |||||
Michael Forgeron | |||||
Darren Barber | |||||
Robert Marland | |||||
Michael Rascher | |||||
Andrew Crosby | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Star | CAN | Eric Jespersen | |||
Ross MacDonald | |||||
Tornado | CAN | David Sweeney | |||
Kevin Smith | |||||
470 W | CAN | Sarah McLean | |||
Penney Stamper | |||||
470 M | CAN | Jeffrey Eckard | |||
Nigel Cochrane | |||||
Europe W | CAN | Shona Moss | |||
Finn M | CAN | Hank Lammens | |||
Flying Dutchman | CAN | John Millen | |||
Frank McLaughlin | |||||
Windsurfer W | CAN | Carroll-Ann Alie | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | CAN | Michel Dion | |||
Wayne Sorensen | |||||
Rifle three positions W | CAN | Christina Ashcroft | |||
Sharon Bowes | |||||
Rifle prone M | CAN | Michel Dion | |||
Michael Ashcroft | |||||
Air rifle M | CAN | Jean-Francois Senecal | |||
Guy Lorion | |||||
Air rifle W | CAN | Sharon Bowes | |||
Christina Ashcroft | |||||
Free pistol M | CAN | Rodney Colwell | |||
Air pistol W | CAN | Sharon Cozzarin | |||
Air pistol M | CAN | Rodney Colwell | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | CAN | Andrea Nugent | |||
Kristin Topham | |||||
50 m freestyle M | CAN | Stephen Clarke | |||
100 m freestyle W | CAN | Andrea Nugent | |||
Allison Higson | |||||
100 m freestyle M | CAN | Stephen Clarke | |||
Darren Ward | |||||
200 m freestyle W | CAN | Nicole Dryden | |||
Allison Higson | |||||
200 m freestyle M | CAN | Darren Ward | |||
Turlough O'Hare | |||||
400 m freestyle M | CAN | Turlough O'Hare | |||
Edward Parenti | |||||
1500 m freestyle M | CAN | Christopher Bowie | |||
David McLellan | |||||
100 m backstroke W | CAN | Julie Howard | |||
Nicole Dryden | |||||
100 m backstroke M | CAN | Raymond Brown | |||
Mark Tewksbury | |||||
200 m backstroke W | CAN | Nicole Dryden | |||
Elisabeth Hazel | |||||
200 m backstroke M | CAN | Kevin Draxinger | |||
Raymond Brown | |||||
100 m breaststroke W | CAN | Lisa Flood | |||
Guylaine Cloutier | |||||
100 m breaststroke M | CAN | Curtis Myden | |||
Jonathan Cleveland | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | CAN | Guylaine Cloutier | |||
Nathalie Giguere | |||||
200 m breaststroke M | CAN | Michael Mason | |||
Jonathan Cleveland | |||||
100 m butterfly W | CAN | Julie Howard | |||
Kristin Topham | |||||
100 m butterfly M | CAN | Thomas Ponting | |||
Marcel Gery | |||||
200 m butterfly W | CAN | Jacinthe Pineau | |||
200 m butterfly M | CAN | Edward Parenti | |||
Thomas Ponting | |||||
200 m medley W | CAN | Marianne Limpert | |||
Nancy Sweetnam | |||||
200 m medley M | CAN | Darren Ward | |||
Gary Anderson | |||||
400 m medley W | CAN | Joanne Malar | |||
Nancy Sweetnam | |||||
400 m medley M | CAN | Curtis Myden | |||
Robert Baird | |||||
4x100 m freestyle W | CAN | Marianne Limpert | |||
Andrea Nugent | |||||
Allison Higson | |||||
Nicole Dryden | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | CAN | Turlough O'Hare | |||
Edward Parenti | |||||
Darren Ward | |||||
Christopher Bowie | |||||
4x100 m medley W | CAN | Kristin Topham | |||
Guylaine Cloutier | |||||
Nicole Dryden | |||||
Andrea Nugent | |||||
4x100 m medley M | CAN | Thomas Ponting | |||
Mark Tewksbury | |||||
Marcel Gery | |||||
Jonathan Cleveland | |||||
Stephen Clarke | |||||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Solo W | CAN | Vicky Vilagos | |||
Penny Vilagos | |||||
Sylvie Frechette | |||||
Duet W | CAN | Penny Vilagos | |||
Vicky Vilagos | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Middle-heavyweight M | CAN | Yvan Darsigny | |||
Heavyweight 100 kg M | CAN | Denis Garon | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle flyweight M | CAN | Christopher Woodcroft | |||
Freestyle bantamweight M | CAN | Robert Dawson | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | CAN | Christopher Wilson | |||
Freestyle welterweight M | CAN | Gary Holmes | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | CAN | Jeffrey Thue | |||
Greco-Roman lightweight M | CAN | Douglas Yeats | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | CAN | Andrew Borodow | |||
* The list of Canadian athletes in the 1992 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Canadian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Barcelona 1992 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||