Bulgarian athletes at the Montreal 1976 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | BUL | Petar Petrov | |||
200 m M | BUL | Petar Petrov | |||
400 m hurdles M | BUL | Yanko Bratanov | |||
Discus throw M | BUL | Velko Velev | |||
Javelin throw M | BUL | Valentin Dsjonev | |||
200 m W | BUL | Liliana Panayotova | |||
800 m W | BUL | Nikolina Shtereva | |||
Liliana Tomova | |||||
Svetla Zlateva | |||||
1500 m W | BUL | Rossiza Pekhlivanova | |||
Nikolina Shtereva | |||||
100 m hurdles W | BUL | Penka Sokolova | |||
4x400 m W | BUL | Svetla Zlateva | |||
Yordanka Ivanova | |||||
Liliana Tomova | |||||
Ivanka Bonova | |||||
High jump W | BUL | Yordanka Blagoyeva | |||
Long jump W | BUL | Liliana Panayotova | |||
Ekaterina Nedeva | |||||
Shot put W | BUL | Ivanka Hristova | |||
Elena Stoyanova | |||||
Discus throw W | BUL | Maria Vergova | |||
Javelin throw W | BUL | Jordanka Peeva | |||
Pentathlon W | BUL | Penka Sokolova | |||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball W | BUL | Penka Metodieva | |||
Petkana Makaveyeva | |||||
Todorka Yordanova | |||||
Nadka Golcheva | |||||
Diana Dilova | |||||
Penka Stoyanova | |||||
Krassima Gyurova | |||||
Krassimira Bogdanova | |||||
Snezhana Mihailova | |||||
Maria Stoyanova | |||||
Girgina Skerlatova | |||||
Margarita Shturkelova | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Lightweight M | BUL | Tsvetan Tsvetkov | |||
Light-welterweight M | BUL | Vladimir Kolev | |||
Light-heavyweight M | BUL | Georgi Stoimenov | |||
Heavyweight M | BUL | Atanas Suvandzhiev | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | BUL | Roza Gheorghieva | |||
K1 500 m M | BUL | Ivan Manev | |||
K2 500 m W | BUL | Natacha Yanakieva | |||
Maria Mincheva | |||||
K2 500 m M | BUL | Borislav Konstantinov | |||
Lazar Christov | |||||
K2 1000 m M | BUL | Lazar Christov | |||
Borislav Konstantinov | |||||
K4 1000 m M | BUL | Nikolai Natchev | |||
Bojidar Milenkov | |||||
Vassil Tchilinghirov | |||||
Ivan Manev | |||||
C1 500 m M | BUL | Borislav Ananiev | |||
C2 500 m M | BUL | Krassimir Khristov | |||
Ivan Burchin | |||||
C1 1000 m M | BUL | Borislav Ananiev | |||
C2 1000 m M | BUL | Ivan Burchin | |||
Krassimir Khristov | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race team M | BUL | Ivan Popov | |||
Stoyan Bobekov | |||||
Nedialko Stoyanov | |||||
Gheorghi Fortounov | |||||
1000 m time trial M | BUL | Dimo Angelov Tonchev | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Team W | BUL | Vessela Mateeva | |||
Svetla Kachtelian | |||||
Nina Kostova | |||||
Galia Yaneva | |||||
Nadia Chatarova | |||||
Maria Kirtcheva | |||||
Team M | BUL | Gheorghi Todorov | |||
Dimiter Koitchev | |||||
Stoyan Deltchev | |||||
Jivko Roussey | |||||
Andrey Keranov | |||||
Tontcho Todorov | |||||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Nikolay Nikolov | |||||
Velko Bratanov | |||||
Stoyan Zlatev | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | BUL | Rositsa Spasova | |||
Double sculls W | BUL | Zdravka Yordanova | |||
Svetla Otsetova | |||||
Pair without coxswain W | BUL | Siika Kelbecheva | |||
Stoyanka Gruicheva | |||||
Pair without coxswain M | BUL | Gueorgui Gueorguiev | |||
Valentin Stoev | |||||
Pair with coxswain M | BUL | Tsvetan Petkov | |||
Rumen Hristov | |||||
Tosho Kishev | |||||
Quadruple sculls with cox W | BUL | Troyanka Vasileva | |||
Stanka Georgieva | |||||
Verka Aleksieva | |||||
Svetla Gincheva | |||||
Iskra Velinova | |||||
Quadruple sculls M | BUL | Mintcho Nicolov | |||
Eftim Guerzilov | |||||
Yordan Valtchev | |||||
Christo Jelev | |||||
Four with coxswain W | BUL | Mariika Modeva | |||
Reni Yordanova | |||||
Ginka Gyurova | |||||
Liliana Vaseva | |||||
Kapka Georgieva | |||||
Shooting | |||||
Free pistol | BUL | Dentcho Denev | |||
Swimming | |||||
200 m freestyle M | BUL | Petar Georgiev | |||
Nikolai Ganev | |||||
100 m backstroke M | BUL | Krasimir Stoikov | |||
200 m backstroke M | BUL | Krasimir Stoikov | |||
4x200 m freestyle M | BUL | Stefan Gheorghiev | |||
Petar Gheorghiev | |||||
Nikolai Ganev | |||||
Tony Statelov | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Bantamweight M | BUL | Norair Nurikian | |||
Featherweight M | BUL | Todor Todorov | |||
Georgi Todorov | |||||
Middleweight M | BUL | Yordan Mitkov | |||
Light-heavyweight M | BUL | Trendafil Stoichev | |||
Blagoi Blagoev | |||||
Middle-heavyweight M | BUL | Atanas Shopov | |||
Heavyweight M | BUL | Valentin Hristov | |||
Krustiu Semerdzhiev | |||||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle light-flyweight M | BUL | Hasan Isayev | |||
Freestyle flyweight M | BUL | Nermedin Selimov | |||
Freestyle bantamweight M | BUL | Mikho Dukov | |||
Freestyle featherweight M | BUL | Ivan Yankov | |||
Freestyle lightweight M | BUL | Doncho Zhekov | |||
Freestyle middleweight M | BUL | Ismail Abilov | |||
Freestyle heavyweight M | BUL | Dimo Kostov | |||
Freestyle super-heavyweight M | BUL | Nikola Dinev | |||
Greco-Roman light-flyweight M | BUL | Stefan Angelov | |||
Greco-Roman bantamweight M | BUL | Krasimir Stefanov | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | BUL | Stoyan Lazarov | |||
Greco-Roman middleweight M | BUL | Ivan Kolev | |||
Greco-Roman light-heavyweight M | BUL | Stoyan Ivanov | |||
Greco-Roman heavyweight M | BUL | Kamen Goranov | |||
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M | BUL | Aleksandr Tomov | |||
* The list of Bulgarian athletes in the 1976 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Bulgarian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Montreal 1976 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||