Brazilian athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Archery | |||||
Individual M | BRA | Luiz Gustavo Trainini | |||
Athletics | |||||
100 m M | BRA | Vicente de Lima | |||
José Carlos Moreira | |||||
Sandro Viana | |||||
200 m M | BRA | Sandro Viana | |||
Bruno de Barros | |||||
400 m M | BRA | Fernando Almeida | |||
800 m M | BRA | Kleberson Davide | |||
Fabiano Pecanha | |||||
1500 m M | BRA | Hudson de Souza | |||
Marathon M | BRA | Marilson dos Santos | |||
Jose de Souza | |||||
Franck de Almeida | |||||
110 m hurdles M | BRA | Anselmo da Silva | |||
400 m hurdles M | BRA | Mahau Suguimati | |||
4x100 m M | BRA | José Carlos Moreira | |||
Sandro Viana | |||||
Bruno de Barros | |||||
Vicente de Lima | |||||
20 km walk M | BRA | Jose Bagio | |||
50 km walk M | BRA | Mario Jose dos Santos | |||
High jump M | BRA | Jesse Farias de Lima | |||
Pole vault M | BRA | Fabio da Silva | |||
Long jump M | BRA | Mauro da Silva | |||
Triple jump M | BRA | Jefferson Sabino | |||
Jadel Gregorio | |||||
Decathlon M | BRA | Carlos Chinin | |||
100 m W | BRA | Lucimar de Moura | |||
200 m W | BRA | Evelyn dos Santos | |||
400 m W | BRA | Maria Laura Almirão | |||
Marathon W | BRA | Marily dos Santos | |||
100 m hurdles W | BRA | Maila Paula Machada | |||
400 m hurdles W | BRA | Lucimar Teodoro | |||
3000 m steeplechase W | BRA | Zenaide Vieira | |||
4x100 m W | BRA | Rosemar Coelho Neto | |||
Rosangela Santos | |||||
Lucimar de Moura | |||||
Thaissa Presti | |||||
4x400 m W | BRA | Emmily Pinheiro | |||
Josiane da Silva Tito | |||||
Lucimar Teodoro | |||||
Maria Laura Almirão | |||||
20 km walk W | BRA | Tania Regina Spindler | |||
Pole vault W | BRA | Fabiana Murer | |||
Long jump W | BRA | Keila Silva da Costa | |||
Maurren Higa Maggi | |||||
Triple jump W | BRA | Gisele de Oliveira | |||
Discus throw W | BRA | Elisangela Adriano | |||
Javelin throw W | BRA | Alessandra Resende | |||
Heptathlon W | BRA | Lucimara da Silva | |||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball W | BRA | Soeli Zakrzeski | |||
Patricia Ferreira | |||||
Micaela Jacinto | |||||
Fernanda Beling | |||||
Jucimara Dantas | |||||
Adriana Pinto | |||||
Graziane Coelho | |||||
Kelly Santos | |||||
Francielle Nascimento | |||||
Karla Costa | |||||
Karen Rocha | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Light-flyweight M | BRA | Paulo Carvalho | |||
Flyweight M | BRA | Robenilson Vieira de Jesus | |||
Featherweight M | BRA | Robson Conceicao | |||
Lightweight M | BRA | Everton Lopes | |||
Light-welterweight M | BRA | Myke Carvalho | |||
Light-heavyweight M | BRA | Washington Silva | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
C1 500 m M | BRA | Nivalter Jesus | |||
C1 1000 m M | BRA | Nivalter Jesus | |||
K1 slalom W | BRA | Poliana de Paula | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | BRA | Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca | |||
Murilo Fischer | |||||
Road race W | BRA | Clemilda Fernandes Silva | |||
Mountainbike M | BRA | Rubens Valeriano | |||
Mountainbike W | BRA | Jaqueline Mourao | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | BRA | Cesar de Castro | |||
Platform M | BRA | Cassius Duran | |||
Hugo Parisi | |||||
Platform W | BRA | Juliana Veloso | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Dressage individual | BRA | Leandro Aparecido da Silva | |||
Luiza Tavares de Almeida | |||||
Eventing individual | BRA | Jeferson Moreira | |||
Saulo Tristao | |||||
Andre Paro | |||||
Eventing team | BRA | Jeferson Moreira | |||
Saulo Tristao | |||||
Andre Paro | |||||
Marcelo Tosi | |||||
Jumping individual | BRA | Camila Benedicto | |||
Rodrigo Pessoa | |||||
Bernardo Resende | |||||
Jumping team | BRA | Pedro Veniss | |||
Bernardo Resende | |||||
Rodrigo Pessoa | |||||
Camila Benedicto | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual M | BRA | Joao Souza | |||
Sabre individual M | BRA | Renzo Agresta | |||
Football | |||||
Football W | BRA | Formiga | |||
Barbara | |||||
Suntague Andreia | |||||
Marta | |||||
Rosa Andreia | |||||
Cristiane | |||||
Francielle | |||||
Renata Costa | |||||
Simone | |||||
Erika | |||||
Tania | |||||
Maycon | |||||
Maurine | |||||
Pretinha | |||||
Rosana | |||||
Fabiana | |||||
Ester | |||||
Daniela | |||||
Football M | BRA | Thiago Silva | |||
Jo | |||||
Alexandre "Pato" Rodrigues da Silva | |||||
Alex Silva | |||||
Thiago Neves | |||||
Rafael Sobis | |||||
Breno | |||||
Diego Alves | |||||
Diego | |||||
Ronaldinho | |||||
Rafinha | |||||
Lucas | |||||
Ilsinho | |||||
Marcelo Vieira da Silva | |||||
Anderson Rodrigues | |||||
Ramires | |||||
Hernanes | |||||
Renan | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | BRA | Jade Barbosa | |||
Lais da Silva Souza | |||||
Ethiene Gonser Franco | |||||
Daiane dos Santos | |||||
Daniele Hypolito | |||||
Ana Claudia Silva | |||||
Individual all-round M | BRA | Diego Hypolito | |||
Team W | BRA | Lais da Silva Souza | |||
Ethiene Gonser Franco | |||||
Daiane dos Santos | |||||
Jade Barbosa | |||||
Ana Claudia Silva | |||||
Daniele Hypolito | |||||
Floor W | BRA | Daiane dos Santos | |||
Daniele Hypolito | |||||
Ana Claudia Silva | |||||
Jade Barbosa | |||||
Ethiene Gonser Franco | |||||
Vault W | BRA | Jade Barbosa | |||
Balance beam W | BRA | Jade Barbosa | |||
Ana Claudia Silva | |||||
Lais da Silva Souza | |||||
Ethiene Gonser Franco | |||||
Daniele Hypolito | |||||
Uneven bars W | BRA | Ethiene Gonser Franco | |||
Daniele Hypolito | |||||
Jade Barbosa | |||||
Ana Claudia Silva | |||||
Lais da Silva Souza | |||||
Floor M | BRA | Diego Hypolito | |||
Rhythmic group W | BRA | Luisa Matsuo | |||
Luana Faro | |||||
Tayanne Mantovaneli | |||||
Marcela Menezes | |||||
Daniela Leite | |||||
Nicole Muller | |||||
Handball | |||||
Handball M | BRA | Fernando Pacheco Filho | |||
Maik Santos | |||||
Leonardo Bortolino | |||||
Jardel Pizzinato | |||||
Guilherme Oliveira | |||||
Bruno Santana | |||||
Renato Ruy | |||||
Bruno Souza | |||||
Carlos Ertel | |||||
Alexandre Silva | |||||
Felipe Ribeiro | |||||
Silvio Laureano | |||||
Alexandre Vasconcelos | |||||
Helio Justino | |||||
Handball W | BRA | Eduarda Amorim | |||
Darly De Paula | |||||
Lucila Silva | |||||
Idalina Mesquita | |||||
Chana Masson | |||||
Fabiana Diniz | |||||
Aline Rosas | |||||
Daniela Piedade | |||||
Viviane Jacques | |||||
Deonise Cavaleiro | |||||
Ana Paula Rodrigues | |||||
Aline dos Santos | |||||
Alessandra Santos de Oliveira | |||||
Alexandra Nascimento | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | BRA | Sarah Menezes | |||
Half-lightweight W | BRA | Andressa Fernandes | |||
Lightweight W | BRA | Ketleyn Quadros | |||
Half-middleweight W | BRA | Danielli Barbosa | |||
Middleweight W | BRA | Mayra Silva | |||
Half-heavyweight W | BRA | Edinanci Silva | |||
Extra-lightweight M | BRA | Denilson Lourenco | |||
Half-lightweight M | BRA | Joao Derly | |||
Lightweight M | BRA | Leandro Guilheiro | |||
Half-middleweight M | BRA | Tiago Camilo | |||
Middleweight M | BRA | Eduardo Santos | |||
Half-heavyweight M | BRA | Luciano Correa | |||
Heavyweight M | BRA | Joao Schlittler | |||
Modern Pentathlon | |||||
Individual W | BRA | Yane Marcia Marques | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | BRA | Fabiana Beltrame | |||
Single sculls M | BRA | Anderson Nocetti | |||
Lightweight double sculls W | BRA | Camila Carvalho | |||
Luciana Granato | |||||
Lightweight double sculls M | BRA | Thiago Gomes | |||
Thiago Almeida | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Star M | BRA | Robert Scheidt | |||
Bruno Prada | |||||
49er | BRA | Rodrigo Duarte | |||
Andre Fonseca | |||||
470 W | BRA | Isabel Swan | |||
Fernanda Oliveira | |||||
470 M | BRA | Fabio Silva | |||
Samuel Albrecht | |||||
Finn | BRA | Eduardo Couto | |||
Laser M | BRA | Bruno Fontes | |||
Windsurfer W | BRA | Patricia Freitas | |||
Windsurfer M | BRA | Ricardo Santos | |||
Shooting | |||||
Free pistol M | BRA | Stenio Yamamoto | |||
Julio de Sourza Almeida | |||||
Rapid fire pistol M | BRA | Julio de Sourza Almeida | |||
Air pistol M | BRA | Julio de Sourza Almeida | |||
Stenio Yamamoto | |||||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle W | BRA | Flavia Delaroli Cazziolato | |||
50 m freestyle M | BRA | Cesar Cielo Filho | |||
Nicholas Santos | |||||
100 m freestyle W | BRA | Tatiana Lemos Barbosa | |||
100 m freestyle M | BRA | Cesar Cielo Filho | |||
200 m freestyle W | BRA | Monique Ferreira | |||
200 m freestyle M | BRA | Rodrigo Rocha Castro | |||
400 m freestyle W | BRA | Monique Ferreira | |||
100 m backstroke W | BRA | Fabiola Molina | |||
100 m backstroke M | BRA | Guilherme Guido | |||
200 m backstroke M | BRA | Lucas Salatta | |||
100 m breaststroke W | BRA | Tatiane Sakemi | |||
100 m breaststroke M | BRA | Henrique Barbosa | |||
Felipe Silva | |||||
200 m breaststroke W | BRA | Tatiane Sakemi | |||
200 m breaststroke M | BRA | Henrique Barbosa | |||
Thiago Pereira | |||||
100 m butterfly W | BRA | Gabriella Silva | |||
Daynara de Paula | |||||
100 m butterfly M | BRA | Kaio Costa Almeida | |||
Gabriel Mangabeira | |||||
200 m butterfly W | BRA | Joanna Maranhao | |||
200 m butterfly M | BRA | Kaio Costa Almeida | |||
200 m medley W | BRA | Joanna Maranhao | |||
200 m medley M | BRA | Thiago Pereira | |||
400 m medley W | BRA | Joanna Maranhao | |||
400 m medley M | BRA | Thiago Pereira | |||
4x100 m freestyle W | BRA | Michelle Lenhardt | |||
Flavia Delaroli Cazziolato | |||||
Monique Ferreira | |||||
Tatiana Lemos Barbosa | |||||
4x100 m freestyle M | BRA | Rodrigo Rocha Castro | |||
Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira | |||||
Cesar Cielo Filho | |||||
Fernando Silva | |||||
4x200 m freestyle M | BRA | Lucas Salatta | |||
Phillip Morrison | |||||
Rodrigo Rocha Castro | |||||
Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira | |||||
4x100 m medley W | BRA | Fabiola Molina | |||
Gabriella Silva | |||||
Tatiana Lemos Barbosa | |||||
Tatiane Sakemi | |||||
4x100 m medley M | BRA | Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira | |||
Guilherme Guido | |||||
Kaio Costa Almeida | |||||
Felipe Silva | |||||
Marathon 10 km W | BRA | Poliana Okimoto | |||
Ana Cunha | |||||
Marathon 10 km M | BRA | Allan Carmo | |||
Synchronized Swimming | |||||
Duet W | BRA | Lara Teixeira | |||
Nayara Figueira | |||||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | BRA | Gustavo Tsuboi | |||
Thiago Monteiro | |||||
Singles W | BRA | Mariany Nonaka | |||
Team M | BRA | Hugo Hoyama | |||
Thiago Monteiro | |||||
Gustavo Tsuboi | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Featherweight W | BRA | Debora Nunes | |||
Heavyweight W | BRA | Natalia Falavigna | |||
Flyweight M | BRA | Marcio Ferreira | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | BRA | Marcos Diniz Daniel | |||
Thomaz Bellucci | |||||
Doubles M | BRA | Marcelo Melo | |||
Andrey Samokhin | |||||
Triathlon | |||||
Individual W | BRA | Mariana Ohata | |||
Individual M | BRA | Reinaldo Colucci | |||
Juraci Moreira Junior | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Volleyball W | BRA | Paula Pequeno | |||
Welissa Gonzaga | |||||
Jaqueline Carvalho | |||||
Carolina Albuquerque | |||||
Marianne Steinbrecher | |||||
Fabiana Claudino | |||||
Helia Rogerio de Souza | |||||
Valeska Menezes | |||||
Walewska Oliveira | |||||
Fabiana de Oliveira | |||||
Sheilla Castro De Paula | |||||
Thaisa Menezes | |||||
Volleyball M | BRA | Samuel Fuchs | |||
Gilberto Godoy Filho | |||||
Murilo Endres | |||||
Dante Amaral | |||||
Marcelo Elgarten | |||||
Andre Heller | |||||
Bruno Mossa Rezende | |||||
Gustavo Endres | |||||
Rodrigo Santana | |||||
Anderson Rodrigues | |||||
Andre Nascimento | |||||
Sergio Dutra Santos | |||||
Beach volley W | BRA | Ana Paula Rodrigues | |||
Talita Rocha | |||||
Larissa Franca | |||||
Renata Ribeiro | |||||
Beach volley M | BRA | Marcio Araujo | |||
Ricardo Costa Santos | |||||
Emanuel Rego | |||||
Fabio Magelhaes | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Lightweight M | BRA | Welisson da Silva | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Freestyle heavyweight W | BRA | Rosangela Conceicao | |||
* The list of Brazilian athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Brazilian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||