Brazilian athletes in the Beijing 2008 Olympics

Brazilian athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics*

  Facts about Brazilat the Beijing 2008 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M BRA Luiz Gustavo Trainini
 Athletics
100 m M BRA Vicente de Lima
José Carlos Moreira
Sandro Viana
200 m M BRA Sandro Viana
Bruno de Barros
400 m M BRA Fernando Almeida
800 m M BRA Fabiano Pecanha
Kleberson Davide
1500 m M BRA Hudson de Souza
Marathon M BRA Marilson dos Santos
Jose de Souza
Franck de Almeida
110 m hurdles M BRA Anselmo da Silva
400 m hurdles M BRA Mahau Suguimati
4x100 m M BRA Sandro Viana
Bruno de Barros
Vicente de Lima
José Carlos Moreira
20 km walk M BRA Jose Bagio
50 km walk M BRA Mario Jose dos Santos
High jump M BRA Jesse Farias de Lima
Pole vault M BRA Fabio da Silva
Long jump M BRA Mauro da Silva
Triple jump M BRA Jefferson Sabino
Jadel Gregorio
Decathlon M BRA Carlos Chinin
100 m W BRA Lucimar de Moura
200 m W BRA Evelyn dos Santos
400 m W BRA Maria Laura Almirão
Marathon W BRA Marily dos Santos
100 m hurdles W BRA Maila Paula Machada
400 m hurdles W BRA Lucimar Teodoro
3000 m steeplechase W BRA Zenaide Vieira
4x100 m W BRA Thaissa Presti
Rosemar Coelho Neto
Rosângela Santos
Lucimar de Moura
4x400 m W BRA Lucimar Teodoro
Maria Laura Almirão
Emmily Pinheiro
Josiane da Silva Tito
20 km walk W BRA Tania Regina Spindler
Pole vault W BRA Fabiana Murer
Long jump W BRA Keila Silva da Costa
Maurren Higa Maggi
Triple jump W BRA Gisele de Oliveira
Discus throw W BRA Elisangela Adriano
Javelin throw W BRA Alessandra Resende
Heptathlon W BRA Lucimara da Silva
 Basketball
Basketball W BRA Patricia Ferreira
Adriana Pinto
Fernanda Beling
Jucimara Dantas
Soeli Zakrzeski
Karla Costa
Karen Rocha
Micaela Jacinto
Graziane Coelho
Kelly Santos
Francielle Nascimento
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M BRA Paulo Carvalho
Flyweight M BRA Robenilson Vieira de Jesus
Featherweight M BRA Robson Conceicao
Lightweight M BRA Everton Lopes
Light-welterweight M BRA Myke Carvalho
Light-heavyweight M BRA Washington Silva
 Canoe & Kayak
C1 500 m M BRA Nivalter Jesus
C1 1000 m M BRA Nivalter Jesus
K1 slalom W BRA Poliana de Paula
 Cycling
Road race M BRA Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca
Murilo Fischer
Road race W BRA Clemilda Fernandes Silva
Mountainbike M BRA Rubens Valeriano
Mountainbike W BRA Jaqueline Mourao
 Diving
Springboard M BRA Cesar de Castro
Platform M BRA Cassius Duran
Hugo Parisi
Platform W BRA Juliana Veloso
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  BRA Leandro Aparecido da Silva
Luiza Tavares de Almeida
Eventing individual  BRA Saulo Tristao
Andre Paro
Jeferson Moreira
Eventing team  BRA Andre Paro
Marcelo Tosi
Jeferson Moreira
Saulo Tristao
Jumping individual  BRA Camila Benedicto
Rodrigo Pessoa
Jumping team  BRA Pedro Veniss
Bernardo Resende
Rodrigo Pessoa
Camila Benedicto
 Fencing
Foil individual M BRA Joao Souza
Sabre individual M BRA Renzo Agresta
 Football
Football W BRA Rosana
Formiga
Maycon
Renata Costa
Fabiana
Francielle
Ester
Daniela
Marta
Erika
Cristiane
Barbara
Pretinha
Simone
Rosa Andreia
Tania
Maurine
Suntague Andreia
Football M BRA Rafael Sobis
Breno
Alex Silva
Ronaldinho
Renan
Thiago Silva
Anderson Rodrigues
Lucas
Ilsinho
Marcelo Vieira da Silva
Jo
Ramires
Hernanes
Thiago Neves
Rafinha
Alexandre "Pato" Rodrigues da Silva
Diego Alves
Diego
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W BRA Jade Barbosa
Daniele Hypolito
Ana Claudia Silva
Ethiene Gonser Franco
Daiane dos Santos
Lais da Silva Souza
Individual all-round M BRA Diego Hypolito
Team W BRA Ana Claudia Silva
Daiane dos Santos
Daniele Hypolito
Jade Barbosa
Ethiene Gonser Franco
Lais da Silva Souza
Floor W BRA Daniele Hypolito
Ana Claudia Silva
Ethiene Gonser Franco
Daiane dos Santos
Jade Barbosa
Vault W BRA Jade Barbosa
Balance beam W BRA Ana Claudia Silva
Ethiene Gonser Franco
Lais da Silva Souza
Jade Barbosa
Daniele Hypolito
Uneven bars W BRA Daniele Hypolito
Ana Claudia Silva
Ethiene Gonser Franco
Lais da Silva Souza
Jade Barbosa
Floor M BRA Diego Hypolito
Rhythmic group W BRA Luana Faro
Tayanne Mantovaneli
Marcela Menezes
Luisa Matsuo
Daniela Leite
Nicole Muller
 Handball
Handball M BRA Bruno Santana
Renato Ruy
Felipe Ribeiro
Silvio Laureano
Carlos Ertel
Alexandre Silva
Fernando Pacheco Filho
Maik Santos
Alexandre Vasconcelos
Helio Justino
Guilherme Oliveira
Leonardo Bortolino
Jardel Pizzinato
Bruno Souza
 Judo
Extra-lightweight W BRA Sarah Menezes
Half-lightweight W BRA Andressa Fernandes
Lightweight W BRA Ketleyn Quadros
Half-middleweight W BRA Danielli Barbosa
Middleweight W BRA Mayra Silva
Half-heavyweight W BRA Edinanci Silva
Extra-lightweight M BRA Denilson Lourenco
Half-lightweight M BRA Joao Derly
Lightweight M BRA Leandro Guilheiro
Half-middleweight M BRA Tiago Camilo
Middleweight M BRA Eduardo Santos
Half-heavyweight M BRA Luciano Correa
Heavyweight M BRA Joao Schlittler
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W BRA Yane Marcia Marques
 Rowing
Single sculls W BRA Fabiana Beltrame
Single sculls M BRA Anderson Nocetti
Lightweight double sculls W BRA Luciana Granato
Camila Carvalho
Lightweight double sculls M BRA Thiago Gomes
Thiago Almeida
 Sailing
Star M BRA Bruno Prada
Robert Scheidt
49er  BRA Rodrigo Duarte
Andre Fonseca
470 W BRA Fernanda Oliveira
Isabel Swan
470 M BRA Samuel Albrecht
Fabio Silva
Finn  BRA Eduardo Couto
Laser M BRA Bruno Fontes
Windsurfer W BRA Patricia Freitas
Windsurfer M BRA Ricardo Santos
 Shooting
Free pistol M BRA Julio de Sourza Almeida
Stenio Yamamoto
Rapid fire pistol M BRA Julio de Sourza Almeida
Air pistol M BRA Julio de Sourza Almeida
Stenio Yamamoto
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W BRA Flavia Delaroli Cazziolato
50 m freestyle M BRA Nicholas Santos
Cesar Cielo Filho
100 m freestyle W BRA Tatiana Lemos Barbosa
100 m freestyle M BRA Cesar Cielo Filho
200 m freestyle W BRA Monique Ferreira
200 m freestyle M BRA Rodrigo Rocha Castro
400 m freestyle W BRA Monique Ferreira
100 m backstroke W BRA Fabiola Molina
100 m backstroke M BRA Guilherme Guido
200 m backstroke M BRA Lucas Salatta
100 m breaststroke W BRA Tatiane Sakemi
100 m breaststroke M BRA Felipe Silva
Henrique Barbosa
200 m breaststroke W BRA Tatiane Sakemi
200 m breaststroke M BRA Henrique Barbosa
Thiago Pereira
100 m butterfly W BRA Daynara de Paula
Gabriella Silva
100 m butterfly M BRA Gabriel Mangabeira
Kaio Costa Almeida
200 m butterfly W BRA Joanna Maranhao
200 m butterfly M BRA Kaio Costa Almeida
200 m medley W BRA Joanna Maranhao
200 m medley M BRA Thiago Pereira
400 m medley W BRA Joanna Maranhao
400 m medley M BRA Thiago Pereira
4x100 m freestyle W BRA Monique Ferreira
Tatiana Lemos Barbosa
Michelle Lenhardt
Flavia Delaroli Cazziolato
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira
Cesar Cielo Filho
Fernando Silva
Rodrigo Rocha Castro
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Phillip Morrison
Rodrigo Rocha Castro
Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira
Lucas Salatta
4x100 m medley W BRA Tatiane Sakemi
Fabiola Molina
Gabriella Silva
Tatiana Lemos Barbosa
4x100 m medley M BRA Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira
Guilherme Guido
Kaio Costa Almeida
Felipe Silva
Marathon 10 km W BRA Poliana Okimoto
Ana Cunha
Marathon 10 km M BRA Allan Carmo
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W BRA Nayara Figueira
Lara Teixeira
 Table Tennis
Singles M BRA Thiago Monteiro
Gustavo Tsuboi
Singles W BRA Mariany Nonaka
Team M BRA Gustavo Tsuboi
Hugo Hoyama
Thiago Monteiro
 Taekwondo
Featherweight W BRA Debora Nunes
Heavyweight W BRA Natalia Falavigna
Flyweight M BRA Marcio Ferreira
 Tennis
Singles M BRA Thomaz Bellucci
Doubles M BRA Andrey Samokhin
Marcelo Melo
 Triathlon
Individual W BRA Mariana Ohata
Individual M BRA Juraci Moreira Junior
Reinaldo Colucci
 Volleyball
Volleyball W BRA Sheilla Castro De Paula
Thaisa Menezes
Carolina Albuquerque
Paula Pequeno
Walewska Oliveira
Fabiana de Oliveira
Welissa Gonzaga
Jaqueline Carvalho
Marianne Steinbrecher
Helia Rogerio de Souza
Valeska Menezes
Fabiana Claudino
Volleyball M BRA Gilberto Godoy Filho
Murilo Endres
Samuel Fuchs
Marcelo Elgarten
Andre Heller
Dante Amaral
Gustavo Endres
Rodrigo Santana
Bruno Mossa Rezende
Andre Nascimento
Sergio Dutra Santos
Anderson Rodrigues
Beach volley W BRA Ana Paula Rodrigues
Talita Rocha
Larissa Franca
Renata Ribeiro
Beach volley M BRA Emanuel Rego
Marcio Araujo
Ricardo Santos
Fabio Magelhaes
 Weightlifting
Lightweight M BRA Welisson da Silva
 Wrestling
Freestyle heavyweight W BRA Rosangela Conceicao
* The list of Brazilian athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Brazilian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy