Brazilian athletes in the Beijing 2008 Olympics

Brazilian athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics*

  Facts about Brazilat the Beijing 2008 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M BRA Luiz Gustavo Trainini
 Athletics
100 m M BRA Vicente de Lima
Sandro Viana
José Carlos Moreira
200 m M BRA Sandro Viana
Bruno de Barros
400 m M BRA Fernando Almeida
800 m M BRA Fabiano Pecanha
Kleberson Davide
1500 m M BRA Hudson de Souza
Marathon M BRA Jose de Souza
Franck de Almeida
Marilson dos Santos
110 m hurdles M BRA Anselmo da Silva
400 m hurdles M BRA Mahau Suguimati
4x100 m M BRA Bruno de Barros
Vicente de Lima
José Carlos Moreira
Sandro Viana
20 km walk M BRA Jose Bagio
50 km walk M BRA Mario Jose dos Santos
High jump M BRA Jesse Farias de Lima
Pole vault M BRA Fabio da Silva
Long jump M BRA Mauro da Silva
Triple jump M BRA Jadel Gregorio
Jefferson Sabino
Decathlon M BRA Carlos Chinin
100 m W BRA Lucimar de Moura
200 m W BRA Evelyn dos Santos
400 m W BRA Maria Laura Almirão
Marathon W BRA Marily dos Santos
100 m hurdles W BRA Maila Paula Machada
400 m hurdles W BRA Lucimar Teodoro
3000 m steeplechase W BRA Zenaide Vieira
4x100 m W BRA Thaissa Presti
Rosemar Coelho Neto
Rosângela Santos
Lucimar de Moura
4x400 m W BRA Josiane da Silva Tito
Lucimar Teodoro
Maria Laura Almirão
Emmily Pinheiro
20 km walk W BRA Tania Regina Spindler
Pole vault W BRA Fabiana Murer
Long jump W BRA Keila Silva da Costa
Maurren Higa Maggi
Triple jump W BRA Gisele de Oliveira
Discus throw W BRA Elisangela Adriano
Javelin throw W BRA Alessandra Resende
Heptathlon W BRA Lucimara da Silva
 Basketball
Basketball W BRA Soeli Zakrzeski
Patricia Ferreira
Francielle Nascimento
Fernanda Beling
Jucimara Dantas
Karla Costa
Karen Rocha
Micaela Jacinto
Graziane Coelho
Kelly Santos
Adriana Pinto
 Boxing
Light-flyweight M BRA Paulo Carvalho
Flyweight M BRA Robenilson Vieira de Jesus
Featherweight M BRA Robson Conceicao
Lightweight M BRA Everton Lopes
Light-welterweight M BRA Myke Carvalho
Light-heavyweight M BRA Washington Silva
 Canoe & Kayak
C1 500 m M BRA Nivalter Jesus
C1 1000 m M BRA Nivalter Jesus
K1 slalom W BRA Poliana de Paula
 Cycling
Road race M BRA Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca
Murilo Fischer
Road race W BRA Clemilda Fernandes Silva
Mountainbike M BRA Rubens Valeriano
Mountainbike W BRA Jaqueline Mourao
 Diving
Springboard M BRA Cesar de Castro
Platform M BRA Hugo Parisi
Cassius Duran
Platform W BRA Juliana Veloso
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  BRA Leandro Aparecido da Silva
Luiza Tavares de Almeida
Eventing individual  BRA Andre Paro
Jeferson Moreira
Saulo Tristao
Eventing team  BRA Saulo Tristao
Andre Paro
Marcelo Tosi
Jeferson Moreira
Jumping individual  BRA Rodrigo Pessoa
 Fencing
Sabre individual M BRA Renzo Agresta
 Football
Football W BRA Renata Costa
Simone
Fabiana
Maurine
Rosana
Erika
Cristiane
Maycon
Suntague Andreia
Daniela
Rosa Andreia
Tania
Francielle
Ester
Pretinha
Marta
Formiga
Barbara
Football M BRA Ramires
Hernanes
Thiago Neves
Rafael Sobis
Breno
Diego Alves
Diego
Ronaldinho
Anderson Rodrigues
Alex Silva
Renan
Thiago Silva
Jo
Lucas
Ilsinho
Marcelo Vieira da Silva
Rafinha
Alexandre "Pato" Rodrigues da Silva
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W BRA Daiane dos Santos
Jade Barbosa
Lais da Silva Souza
Ana Claudia Silva
Ethiene Gonser Franco
Daniele Hypolito
Individual all-round M BRA Diego Hypolito
Team W BRA Jade Barbosa
Ethiene Gonser Franco
Ana Claudia Silva
Daniele Hypolito
Lais da Silva Souza
Daiane dos Santos
Floor W BRA Daiane dos Santos
Jade Barbosa
Ana Claudia Silva
Daniele Hypolito
Ethiene Gonser Franco
Vault W BRA Jade Barbosa
Balance beam W BRA Lais da Silva Souza
Ana Claudia Silva
Ethiene Gonser Franco
Daniele Hypolito
Jade Barbosa
Uneven bars W BRA Ethiene Gonser Franco
Daniele Hypolito
Jade Barbosa
Ana Claudia Silva
Lais da Silva Souza
Floor M BRA Diego Hypolito
Rhythmic group W BRA Marcela Menezes
Daniela Leite
Luana Faro
Luisa Matsuo
Nicole Muller
Tayanne Mantovaneli
 Handball
Handball M BRA Renato Ruy
Felipe Ribeiro
Silvio Laureano
Alexandre Silva
Fernando Pacheco Filho
Maik Santos
Leonardo Bortolino
Alexandre Vasconcelos
Helio Justino
Guilherme Oliveira
Bruno Santana
Jardel Pizzinato
Bruno Souza
Carlos Ertel
 Judo
Extra-lightweight W BRA Sarah Menezes
Half-lightweight W BRA Andressa Fernandes
Lightweight W BRA Ketleyn Quadros
Half-middleweight W BRA Danielli Barbosa
Middleweight W BRA Mayra Silva
Half-heavyweight W BRA Edinanci Silva
Lightweight M BRA Leandro Guilheiro
Half-middleweight M BRA Tiago Camilo
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W BRA Yane Marcia Marques
 Rowing
Single sculls W BRA Fabiana Beltrame
Single sculls M BRA Anderson Nocetti
Lightweight double sculls W BRA Camila Carvalho
Luciana Granato
Lightweight double sculls M BRA Thiago Almeida
Thiago Gomes
 Sailing
Star M BRA Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
49er  BRA Andre Fonseca
Rodrigo Duarte
470 W BRA Fernanda Oliveira
Isabel Swan
470 M BRA Fabio Silva
Samuel Albrecht
Finn  BRA Eduardo Couto
Laser M BRA Bruno Fontes
Windsurfer W BRA Patricia Freitas
Windsurfer M BRA Ricardo Santos
 Shooting
Rapid fire pistol M BRA Julio de Sourza Almeida
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W BRA Flavia Delaroli Cazziolato
50 m freestyle M BRA Nicholas Santos
Cesar Cielo Filho
100 m freestyle W BRA Tatiana Lemos Barbosa
100 m freestyle M BRA Cesar Cielo Filho
200 m freestyle W BRA Monique Ferreira
200 m freestyle M BRA Rodrigo Rocha Castro
400 m freestyle W BRA Monique Ferreira
100 m backstroke W BRA Fabiola Molina
100 m backstroke M BRA Guilherme Guido
200 m backstroke M BRA Lucas Salatta
100 m breaststroke W BRA Tatiane Sakemi
100 m breaststroke M BRA Henrique Barbosa
Felipe Silva
200 m breaststroke W BRA Tatiane Sakemi
200 m breaststroke M BRA Henrique Barbosa
Thiago Pereira
100 m butterfly W BRA Daynara de Paula
Gabriella Silva
100 m butterfly M BRA Kaio Costa Almeida
Gabriel Mangabeira
200 m butterfly W BRA Joanna Maranhao
200 m butterfly M BRA Kaio Costa Almeida
200 m medley W BRA Joanna Maranhao
200 m medley M BRA Thiago Pereira
400 m medley W BRA Joanna Maranhao
400 m medley M BRA Thiago Pereira
4x100 m freestyle W BRA Michelle Lenhardt
Flavia Delaroli Cazziolato
Monique Ferreira
Tatiana Lemos Barbosa
4x100 m freestyle M BRA Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira
Cesar Cielo Filho
Fernando Silva
Rodrigo Rocha Castro
4x200 m freestyle M BRA Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira
Lucas Salatta
Phillip Morrison
Rodrigo Rocha Castro
4x100 m medley W BRA Tatiane Sakemi
Fabiola Molina
Gabriella Silva
Tatiana Lemos Barbosa
4x100 m medley M BRA Nicolas Cesar de Oliveira
Guilherme Guido
Kaio Costa Almeida
Felipe Silva
Marathon 10 km W BRA Ana Cunha
Poliana Okimoto
Marathon 10 km M BRA Allan Carmo
 Table Tennis
Singles M BRA Thiago Monteiro
Gustavo Tsuboi
Singles W BRA Mariany Nonaka
Team M BRA Hugo Hoyama
Thiago Monteiro
Gustavo Tsuboi
 Taekwondo
Featherweight W BRA Debora Nunes
Heavyweight W BRA Natalia Falavigna
Flyweight M BRA Marcio Ferreira
 Tennis
Doubles M BRA Andrey Samokhin
Marcelo Melo
 Triathlon
Individual W BRA Mariana Ohata
Individual M BRA Reinaldo Colucci
Juraci Moreira Junior
 Volleyball
Volleyball W BRA Helia Rogerio de Souza
Paula Pequeno
Thaisa Menezes
Fabiana de Oliveira
Sheilla Castro De Paula
Carolina Albuquerque
Walewska Oliveira
Jaqueline Carvalho
Welissa Gonzaga
Valeska Menezes
Fabiana Claudino
Marianne Steinbrecher
Volleyball M BRA Bruno Mossa Rezende
Dante Amaral
Sergio Dutra Santos
Rodrigo Santana
Andre Nascimento
Gustavo Endres
Murilo Endres
Anderson Rodrigues
Gilberto Godoy Filho
Samuel Fuchs
Marcelo Elgarten
Andre Heller
Beach volley W BRA Larissa Franca
Ana Paula Rodrigues
Talita Rocha
Renata Ribeiro
Beach volley M BRA Ricardo Santos
Marcio Araujo
Emanuel Rego
Fabio Magelhaes
 Weightlifting
Lightweight M BRA Welisson da Silva
 Wrestling
Freestyle heavyweight W BRA Rosangela Conceicao
* The list of Brazilian athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Brazilian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy