Austrian athletes at the Helsinki 1952 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
400 m M | AUT | Rupert Blöch | |||
Rudolf Haidegger | |||||
1500 m M | AUT | Fritz Prossinag | |||
5000 m M | AUT | Helmuth Perz | |||
Kurt Rötzer | |||||
10000 m M | AUT | Helmuth Perz | |||
Marathon M | AUT | Adolf Gruber | |||
400 m hurdles M | AUT | Josef Haidegger | |||
Long jump M | AUT | Felix Würth | |||
Triple jump M | AUT | Felix Würth | |||
Shot put M | AUT | Alois Schwabl | |||
100 m W | AUT | Elfriede Steurer | |||
80 m hurdles W | AUT | Elfriede Steurer | |||
Helene Bielansky | |||||
High jump W | AUT | Theodora Schenk-Solms | |||
Discus throw W | AUT | Charlotte Haidegger | |||
Frieda Tiltsch | |||||
Javelin throw W | AUT | Herma Bauma | |||
Boxing | |||||
Flyweight M | AUT | Alfred Zima | |||
Lightweight M | AUT | Leopold Potesil | |||
Light-middleweight M | AUT | Josef Hamberger | |||
Light-heavyweight M | AUT | Franz Pfitscher | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | AUT | Gertrude Liebhart | |||
K1 1000 m M | AUT | Herbert Schreiner | |||
K2 1000 m M | AUT | Max Raub | |||
Herbert Wiedermann | |||||
K1 10000 m M | AUT | Alfred Schmidtberger | |||
K2 10000 m M | AUT | Herbert Wiedermann | |||
Max Raub | |||||
C2 1000 m M | AUT | Kurt Liebhart | |||
Engelbert Lulla | |||||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | AUT | Walter Bortel | |||
Arthur Mannsbarth | |||||
Franz Wimmer | |||||
Road race team M | AUT | Franz Wimmer | |||
Arthur Mannsbarth | |||||
Walter Bortel | |||||
1000 m time trial M | AUT | Kurt Nemetz | |||
Sprint M | AUT | Kurt Nemetz | |||
Diving | |||||
Springboard M | AUT | Franz Worisch | |||
Platform M | AUT | Franz Worisch | |||
Kurt Liederer | |||||
Julius Janowsky | |||||
Platform W | AUT | Eva Pfarrhofer | |||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual W | AUT | Ellen Müller-Preis | |||
Grete Kunz | |||||
Fritzi Filz | |||||
Sabre individual M | AUT | Hubert Loisel | |||
Heinz Lechner | |||||
Werner Plattner | |||||
Sabre team M | AUT | Heinz Lechner | |||
Heinz Putzl | |||||
Werner Plattner | |||||
Hubert Loisel | |||||
Paul Kerb | |||||
Gymnastics | |||||
Individual all-round W | AUT | Gerti Fesl | |||
Gertrude Gries | |||||
Ida Kadlec | |||||
Gertrude Barosch | |||||
Hedwig Traindl | |||||
Hildegard Grill | |||||
Trude Gollner-Kolar | |||||
Edeltraud Schramm | |||||
Individual all-round M | AUT | Wolfgang Girardi | |||
Paul Grubenthal | |||||
Ernst Wister | |||||
Franz Kemter | |||||
Hans Friedrich | |||||
Willi Welt | |||||
Hans Sauter | |||||
Friedrich Fetz | |||||
Team W | AUT | Gertrude Barosch | |||
Ida Kadlec | |||||
Gerti Fesl | |||||
Gertrude Gries | |||||
Edeltraud Schramm | |||||
Trude Gollner-Kolar | |||||
Hildegard Grill | |||||
Hedwig Traindl | |||||
Team M | AUT | Franz Kemter | |||
Hans Sauter | |||||
Ernst Wister | |||||
Paul Grubenthal | |||||
Friedrich Fetz | |||||
Wolfgang Girardi | |||||
Hans Friedrich | |||||
Willi Welt | |||||
Pommel horse M | AUT | Hans Sauter | |||
Team exercise W | AUT | Gertrude Barosch | |||
Ida Kadlec | |||||
Gerti Fesl | |||||
Gertrude Gries | |||||
Edeltraud Schramm | |||||
Trude Gollner-Kolar | |||||
Hildegard Grill | |||||
Hedwig Traindl | |||||
Rowing | |||||
Four without coxswain M | AUT | Alexander Mitterhuber | |||
Johann Geiszler | |||||
Kurt Marz | |||||
Adolf Scheithauer | |||||
Sailing | |||||
Star | AUT | Harald von Musil | |||
Harald Fereberger | |||||
Finn M | AUT | Wolfgang Erndl | |||
Shooting | |||||
Rifle three positions M | AUT | Siegfried Gurschler | |||
Wilhelm Sachsenmaier | |||||
Rifle prone M | AUT | Siegfried Gurschler | |||
Wilhelm Sachsenmaier | |||||
Trap M | AUT | Ladislaus Szapary | |||
Swimming | |||||
400 m freestyle M | AUT | Peter Steinwender | |||
100 m backstroke M | AUT | Helmut Koppelstätter | |||
200 m breaststroke W | AUT | Ilse Albert | |||
Weightlifting | |||||
Lightweight M | AUT | Josef Tauchner | |||
Middleweight M | AUT | Emmerich Bauer | |||
Light-heavyweight M | AUT | Wilhelm Flenner | |||
Heavyweight M | AUT | Franz Hölbl | |||
Wrestling | |||||
Greco-Roman flyweight M | AUT | Franz Brunner | |||
Greco-Roman featherweight M | AUT | Bartholomäus Brötzner | |||
* The list of Austrian athletes in the 1952 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Austrian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Helsinki 1952 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||