Australian athletes in the Beijing 2008 Olympics

Australian athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics*

  Facts about Australiaat the Beijing 2008 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M AUS Matthew Gray
Michael Naray
Sky Kim
Individual W AUS Jane Waller
Alexandra Feeney
Team M AUS Sky Kim
Matthew Gray
Michael Naray
 Athletics
400 m M AUS Sean Wroe
Joel Milburn
800 m M AUS Lachlan Renshaw
1500 m M AUS Jeffrey Riseley
Mitchell Kealey
5000 m M AUS Craig Mottram
Collis Birmingham
Marathon M AUS Lee Troop
3000 m steeplechase M AUS Youcef Abdi
4x400 m M AUS Joel Milburn
Sean Wroe
Clinton Hill
John Steffensen
Mark Omrod
20 km walk M AUS Luke Adams
Jared Tallent
Chris Erickson
50 km walk M AUS Luke Adams
Jared Tallent
Adam Rutter
Pole vault M AUS Paul Burgess
Steven Hooker
Long jump M AUS Fabrice Lapierre
Shot put M AUS Justin Anlezark
Scott Martin
Discus throw M AUS Benn Harradine
Javelin throw M AUS Jarrod Bannister
400 m W AUS Tamsyn Lewis
800 m W AUS Tamsyn Lewis
Madeleine Pape
1500 m W AUS Sarah Jamieson
Lisa Corrigan
Marathon W AUS Lisa Jane Weightman
Benita Johnson
Kate Smyth
100 m hurdles W AUS Sally McLellan
3000 m steeplechase W AUS Donna MacFarlane
Victoria Mitchell
20 km walk W AUS Claire Woods
Kellie Wapshott
Pole vault W AUS Alana Boyd
Long jump W AUS Bronwyn Thompson
Discus throw W AUS Dani Samuels
Heptathlon W AUS Kylie Wheeler
 Badminton
Singles M AUS Stuart Gomez
Doubles M AUS Ross Smith
Glenn Warfe
Singles W AUS Erin Carroll
Doubles W AUS Tania Luiz
Eugenia Tanaka
 Basketball
Basketball M AUS David Andersen
Andrew Bogut
Christopher Anstey
David Barlow
Mark Worthington
Glen Saville
Shawn Redhage
Brad Newley
C. J. Bruton
Patrick Mills
Matt Nielsen
Joe Ingles
Basketball W AUS Lauren Jackson
Suzy Batkovic
Hollie Grima
Penny Taylor
Emma Randall
Rohanee Cox
Tully Bevilaqua
Jennifer Screen
Belinda Snell
Kristi Harrower
Laura Summerton
Erin Phillips
 Boxing
Flyweight M AUS Stephen Sutherland
Bantamweight M AUS Luke Boyd
Featherweight M AUS Paul Fleming
Lightweight M AUS Anthony Little
Light-welterweight M AUS Todd Kidd
Welterweight M AUS Gerard O'Mahony
Middleweight M AUS Jarrod Fletcher
Heavyweight M AUS Brad Pitt
Super-heavyweight M AUS Dan Beahan
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W AUS Chantal Meek
K1 500 m M AUS Ken Wallace
K2 500 m W AUS Lyndsie Fogarty
Hannah Davis
K2 500 m M AUS Jacob Clear
Clint Robinson
K4 500 m W AUS Chantal Meek
Lyndsie Fogarty
Hannah Davis
Lisa Oldenhof
K1 1000 m M AUS Ken Wallace
C1 500 m M AUS Torsten Lachmann
C1 1000 m M AUS Torsten Lachmann
K1 slalom W AUS Jacqueline Lawrence
K1 slalom M AUS Warwick Draper
C1 slalom M AUS Robin Bell
C2 slalom M AUS Mark Bellofiore
Lachlan Milne
 Cycling
Road race M AUS Cadel Evans
Stuart O'Grady
Simon Gerrans
Michael Rogers
Matthew Lloyd
Road race W AUS Oenone Wood
Katherine Bates
Sara Carrigan
Time trial W AUS Oenone Wood
Time trial M AUS Cadel Evans
Michael Rogers
Individual pursuit W AUS Katie Mactier
Individual pursuit M AUS Bradley McGee
Brett Lancaster
Team pursuit M AUS Graeme Brown
Luke Roberts
Bradley McGee
Jack Bobridge
Mark Jamieson
Points race M AUS Cameron Meyer
Points race W AUS Katherine Bates
Sprint M AUS Ryan Bayley
Mark French
Sprint W AUS Anna Meares
Team sprint M AUS Shane Kelly
Mark French
Daniel Ellis
Keirin M AUS Shane Kelly
Ryan Bayley
Mountainbike M AUS Daniel McConnell
Mountainbike W AUS Dellys Starr
BMX M AUS Kamazaki
Jared Graves
Luke Madill
BMX W AUS Tanya Bailey
Nicole Callisto
 Diving
Springboard M AUS Matthew Mitcham
Robert Newbery
Springboard W AUS Chantelle Newbery
Sharleen Stratton
Platform M AUS Mathew Helm
Matthew Mitcham
Platform W AUS Melissa Wu
Alexandra Croak
Synchronized springboard M AUS Robert Newbery
Scott Robertson
Synchronized springboard W AUS Sharleen Stratton
Briony Cole
Synchronized platform M AUS Robert Newbery
Mathew Helm
Synchronized platform W AUS Briony Cole
Melissa Wu
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  AUS Hayley Beresford
Heath Ryan
Kristy Oatley
Dressage team  AUS Kristy Oatley
Heath Ryan
Hayley Beresford
Eventing individual  AUS Shane Rose
Megan Jones
Clayton Fredericks
Lucinda Fredericks
Sonja Johnson
Eventing team  AUS Sonja Johnson
Clayton Fredericks
Shane Rose
Lucinda Fredericks
Megan Jones
 Fencing
Epee individual W AUS Amber Parkinson
 Football
Football M AUS David Carney
Nikita Rukavytsya
Nikolai Topor-Stanley
Tando Velaphi
Mark Milligan
Matt Simon
Jade North
Stuart Musialik
Trent McClenahan
Mark Bridge
Billy Celeski
James Troisi
Adrian Leijer
Adam Federici
Neil Kilkenny
Matthew Spiranovic
Archie Thompson
Kristian Sarkies
Ruben Zadkovich
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W AUS Dasha Joura
Olivia Vivian
Ashleigh Brennan
Shona Morgan
Lauren Mitchell
Georgia Bonora
Individual all-round M AUS Sam Simpson
Team W AUS Shona Morgan
Ashleigh Brennan
Dasha Joura
Georgia Bonora
Lauren Mitchell
Olivia Vivian
Floor W AUS Ashleigh Brennan
Lauren Mitchell
Shona Morgan
Georgia Bonora
Dasha Joura
Balance beam W AUS Ashleigh Brennan
Shona Morgan
Lauren Mitchell
Georgia Bonora
Dasha Joura
Uneven bars W AUS Ashleigh Brennan
Shona Morgan
Georgia Bonora
Dasha Joura
Olivia Vivian
Floor M AUS Sam Simpson
Pommel horse M AUS Sam Simpson
Rings M AUS Sam Simpson
Parallel bars M AUS Sam Simpson
Horizontal bar M AUS Sam Simpson
Rhythmic individual all-round W AUS Naazmi Johnston
Trampoline individual M AUS Ben Wilden
 Hockey
Hockey M AUS Matthew Wells
David Guest
Mark Knowles
Kiel Brown
Luke Doerner
Eli Matheson
Grant Schubert
Edward Ockenden
Rob Hammond
Jamie Dwyer
Bevan George
Des Abbott
Stephen Lambert
Fergus Kavanagh
Travis Brooks
Liam De Young
 Judo
Extra-lightweight W AUS Tiffany Day
Half-lightweight W AUS Kristie-Anne Ryder
Lightweight W AUS Maria Pekli
Half-middleweight W AUS Catherine Marie Arlove
Half-heavyweight W AUS Stephanie Grant
Heavyweight W AUS Janelle Shepherd
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W AUS Angie Darby
 Rowing
Single sculls W AUS Pippa Savage
Single sculls M AUS Peter Hardcastle
Double sculls W AUS Sonia Mills
Catriona Sens
Double sculls M AUS Scott Brennan
David Crawshay
Pair without coxswain W AUS Sarah Cook
Kim Crow
Pair without coxswain M AUS Duncan Free
Drew Ginn
Quadruple sculls without cox W AUS Amber Bradley
Amy Ives
Kerry Hore
Zoe Uphill
Quadruple sculls M AUS Brendan Long
Christopher Morgan
Daniel Noonan
James McRae
Four without coxswain M AUS Cameron McKenzie-McHarg
James Marburg
Francis Hegerty
Matt Ryan
Eight with coxswain W AUS Sarah Tait
Pauline Frasca
Elizabeth Kell
Sarah Heard
Sally Kehoe
Brooke Pratley
Kate Hornsey
Elizabeth Patrick
Natalie Bale
Eight with coxswain M AUS Samuel Loch
James Tomkins
James Chapman
Jeremy Stevenson
Sam Conrad
Tom Laurich
David Dennis
Stephen Stewart
Marty Rabjohns
Lightweight double sculls W AUS Amber Halliday
Marguerite Houston
Lightweight double sculls M AUS Tom Gibson
Samuel Beltz
Lightweight coxless four M AUS Todd Skipworth
Benjamin Cureton
Rod Chisholm
Anthony Edwards
 Sailing
Yngling W AUS Karyn Gojnich
Krystal Weir
Angela Farrell
Star M AUS Andrew Palfrey
Iain Murray
Tornado  AUS Glenn Ashby
Darren Bundock
49er  AUS Nathan Outteridge
Ben Austin
470 W AUS Elise Rechichi
Tessa Parkinson
470 M AUS Malcolm Page
Nathan Wilmot
Finn  AUS Anthony Nossiter
Laser W AUS Sarah Blanck
Laser M AUS Tom Slingsby
Windsurfer W AUS Jessica Crisp
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M AUS Benjamin Burge
Marrhew Inabinet
Rifle three positions W AUS Robyn van Nus
Susan McCready
Rifle prone M AUS Warren Potent
Benjamin Burge
Air rifle M AUS Benjamin Burge
Matthew Inabinet
Air rifle W AUS Robyn van Nus
Susan McCready
Sports pistol W AUS Lalita Yauhleuskaya
Rapid fire pistol M AUS Bruce Quick
Air pistol W AUS Lalita Yauhleuskaya
Trap W AUS Stacy Roiall
Trap M AUS Michael Diamond
Skeet W AUS Natalia Rahman
Skeet M AUS George Barton
Paul Rahman
Double trap M AUS Russell Mark
 Softball
Softball W AUS Tracey Mosley
Natalie Ward
Sandy Lewis
Kelly Hardie
Natalie Titcume
Melanie Roche
Belinda Wright
Justine Smethurst
Stacey Porter
Simmone Morrow
Jodie Bowering
Kerry Wyborn
Danielle Stewart
Kylie Cronk
Tanya Harding
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W AUS Lisbeth Trickett
Cate Campbell
50 m freestyle M AUS Ashley Callus
Eamon Sullivan
100 m freestyle W AUS Cate Campbell
Lisbeth Trickett
100 m freestyle M AUS Matthew Targett
Eamon Sullivan
200 m freestyle W AUS Bronte Barratt
Linda McKenzie
200 m freestyle M AUS Kenrick Monk
Nicholas Sprenger
400 m freestyle W AUS Linda McKenzie
Bronte Barratt
400 m freestyle M AUS Craig Stevens
Grant Hackett
800 m freestyle W AUS Melissa Gorman
Kylie Palmer
1500 m freestyle M AUS Grant Hackett
Craig Stevens
100 m backstroke W AUS Emily Seebohm
Sophie Edington
100 m backstroke M AUS Ashley Delaney
Hayden Stoeckel
200 m backstroke W AUS Belinda Hocking
Nay Meagen
200 m backstroke M AUS Ashley Delaney
Hayden Stoeckel
100 m breaststroke W AUS Tarnee White
Leisel Jones
100 m breaststroke M AUS Christian Sprenger
Brenton Rickard
200 m breaststroke W AUS Sally Foster
Leisel Jones
200 m breaststroke M AUS Christian Sprenger
Brenton Rickard
100 m butterfly W AUS Lisbeth Trickett
Jessicah Schipper
100 m butterfly M AUS Adam Pine
Andrew Lauterstein
200 m butterfly W AUS Jessicah Schipper
Samantha Hamill
200 m butterfly M AUS Travis Nederpelt
200 m medley W AUS Stephanie Rice
Alicia Coutts
200 m medley M AUS Leith Brodie
400 m medley W AUS Stephanie Rice
Samantha Hamill
400 m medley M AUS Travis Nederpelt
4x100 m freestyle W AUS Shayne Reese
Melanie Schlanger
Lisbeth Trickett
Alice Mills
Cate Campbell
4x100 m freestyle M AUS Leith Brodie
Patrick Murphy
Ashley Callus
Eamon Sullivan
Matthew Targett
Andrew Lauterstein
4x200 m freestyle W AUS Angie Bainbridge
Melanie Schlanger
Lara Davenport
Bronte Barratt
Stephanie Rice
Felicity Galvez
Kylie Palmer
Linda McKenzie
4x200 m freestyle M AUS Kirk Palmer
Nick Frost
Leith Brodie
Grant Hackett
Grant Brits
Nick Ffrost
4x100 m medley W AUS Emily Seebohm
Tarnee White
Leisel Jones
Shayne Reese
Lisbeth Trickett
Jessicah Schipper
Felicity Galvez
4x100 m medley M AUS Ashley Delaney
Eamon Sullivan
Matthew Targett
Brenton Rickard
Andrew Lauterstein
Christian Sprenger
Adam Pine
Hayden Stoeckel
Marathon 10 km W AUS Melissa Gorman
Marathon 10 km M AUS Ky Hurst
 Synchronized Swimming
Team W AUS Samantha Reid
Erika Leal Ramirez
Bethany Walsh
Sarah Bombell
Eloise Amberger
Myriam Glez
Coral Bentley
Tarren Otte
Tamika Domrow
 Table Tennis
Singles M AUS William Henzell
Kyle Davis
David Zalcberg
Singles W AUS Lay Jian Fang
Sang Xu Stephanie
Miao Miao
Team M AUS William Henzell
Kyle Davis
David Zalcberg
Team W AUS Stephanie Xu Sang
Lay Jian Fang
Miao Miao
 Taekwondo
Welterweight W AUS Tina Morgan
Heavyweight W AUS Carmen Marton
Flyweight M AUS Ryan Carneli
Featherweight M AUS Burak Hasan
 Tennis
Doubles M AUS Paul Hanley
Lleyton Hewitt
Jordan Kerr
Chris Guccione
Singles W AUS Samantha Stosur
Alicia Molik
Casey Dellacqua
Doubles W AUS Casey Dellacqua
Rennae Stubbs
Alicia Molik
Samantha Stosur
 Triathlon
Individual W AUS Erin Densham
Emma Moffatt
Emma Snowsill
Individual M AUS Brad Kahlefeldt
Courtney Atkinson
 Volleyball
Beach volley W AUS Tamsin Barnett
Natalie Cook
 Water Polo
Water polo W AUS Bronwen Knox
Amy Hetzel
Suzie Fraser
Melissa Rippon
Rebecca Rippon
Mia Santoromito
Nikita Cuffe
Jenna Santoromito
Gemma Beadsworth
Kate Gynther
Alicia McCormack
Taniele Gofers
Emma Knox
 Weightlifting
Super-heavyweight W AUS Deborah Lovely
Super-heavyweight M AUS Damon Kelly
 Wrestling
Freestyle welterweight M AUS Ali Abdo
Freestyle middleweight M AUS Sandeep Kumar
Freestyle flyweight W AUS Kyla Bremner
Greco-Roman welterweight M AUS Hassan Shahsavan
* The list of Australian athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Australian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy