Australian medalists at the Beijing 2008 Olympics

Australian medalists at the Beijing 2008 Olympics

  Facts about Australiaat the Beijing 2008 Olympics width=

Event

Medalists

Gold medalists
 Athletics
Pole vault M AUS Steven Hooker
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m M AUS Ken Wallace
 Rowing
Double sculls M AUS David Crawshay
Scott Brennan
Pair without coxswain M AUS Duncan Free
Drew Ginn
 Sailing
470 W AUS Elise Rechichi
Tessa Parkinson
470 M AUS Nathan Wilmot
Malcolm Page
 Swimming
100 m breaststroke W AUS Leisel Jones
100 m butterfly W AUS Lisbeth Trickett
200 m medley W AUS Stephanie Rice
400 m medley W AUS Stephanie Rice
4x200 m freestyle W AUS Felicity Galvez
Linda McKenzie
Kylie Palmer
Angie Bainbridge
Lara Davenport
Melanie Schlanger
Bronte Barratt
Stephanie Rice
4x100 m medley W AUS Tarnee White
Felicity Galvez
Jessicah Schipper
Leisel Jones
Emily Seebohm
Shayne Reese
Lisbeth Trickett
 Triathlon
Individual W AUS Emma Snowsill
 Diving
Platform M AUS Matthew Mitcham
Silver medalists
 Athletics
50 km walk M AUS Jared Tallent
100 m hurdles W AUS Sally McLellan
 Basketball
Basketball W AUS Suzy Batkovic
Hollie Grima
Lauren Jackson
Tully Bevilaqua
Jennifer Screen
Penny Taylor
Emma Randall
Rohanee Cox
Erin Phillips
Laura Summerton
Belinda Snell
Kristi Harrower
 Cycling
Sprint W AUS Anna Meares
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 slalom W AUS Jacqueline Lawrence
 Equestrian
Eventing team  AUS Megan Jones
Sonja Johnson
Clayton Fredericks
Shane Rose
Lucinda Fredericks
 Rowing
Four without coxswain M AUS Matt Ryan
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg
James Marburg
Francis Hegerty
 Sailing
Tornado  AUS Glenn Ashby
Darren Bundock
 Swimming
100 m freestyle W AUS Lisbeth Trickett
100 m freestyle M AUS Eamon Sullivan
1500 m freestyle M AUS Grant Hackett
200 m breaststroke W AUS Leisel Jones
200 m breaststroke M AUS Brenton Rickard
4x100 m medley M AUS Matthew Targett
Brenton Rickard
Christian Sprenger
Andrew Lauterstein
Adam Pine
Hayden Stoeckel
Ashley Delaney
Eamon Sullivan
 Diving
Synchronized platform W AUS Briony Cole
Melissa Wu
Bronze medalists
 Athletics
20 km walk M AUS Jared Tallent
 Hockey
Hockey M AUS Jamie Dwyer
Bevan George
Edward Ockenden
Rob Hammond
Fergus Kavanagh
Travis Brooks
Des Abbott
Stephen Lambert
David Guest
Mark Knowles
Liam De Young
Matthew Wells
Eli Matheson
Grant Schubert
Kiel Brown
Luke Doerner
 Canoe & Kayak
K4 500 m W AUS Hannah Davis
Lisa Oldenhof
Chantal Meek
Lyndsie Fogarty
K1 1000 m M AUS Ken Wallace
C1 slalom M AUS Robin Bell
 Shooting
Rifle prone M AUS Warren Potent
 Softball
Softball W AUS Sandy Lewis
Kerry Wyborn
Natalie Ward
Danielle Stewart
Kelly Hardie
Melanie Roche
Belinda Wright
Tracey Mosley
Jodie Bowering
Stacey Porter
Simmone Morrow
Natalie Titcume
Tanya Harding
Justine Smethurst
Kylie Cronk
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W AUS Cate Campbell
100 m backstroke M AUS Hayden Stoeckel
100 m butterfly W AUS Jessicah Schipper
100 m butterfly M AUS Andrew Lauterstein
200 m butterfly W AUS Jessicah Schipper
4x100 m freestyle W AUS Alice Mills
Shayne Reese
Lisbeth Trickett
Melanie Schlanger
Cate Campbell
4x100 m freestyle M AUS Andrew Lauterstein
Ashley Callus
Matthew Targett
Patrick Murphy
Leith Brodie
Eamon Sullivan
4x200 m freestyle M AUS Grant Brits
Leith Brodie
Nick Frost
Grant Hackett
Kirk Palmer
Nick Ffrost
 Triathlon
Individual W AUS Emma Moffatt
 Water Polo
Water polo W AUS Suzie Fraser
Melissa Rippon
Rebecca Rippon
Mia Santoromito
Nikita Cuffe
Jenna Santoromito
Gemma Beadsworth
Kate Gynther
Alicia McCormack
Taniele Gofers
Emma Knox
Bronwen Knox
Amy Hetzel
This information about Australia at the olympic summer games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy