Australian athletes in the Athens 2004 Olympics

Australian athletes at the Athens 2004 Olympics*

  Facts about Australiaat the Athens 2004 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M AUS Tim Cuddihy
Team M AUS Tim Cuddihy
David Barnes
Simon Fairweather
 Athletics
100 m M AUS Joshua Ross
200 m M AUS Adam Miller
400 m M AUS Clinton Hill
Casey Vincent
5000 m M AUS Craig Mottram
Marathon M AUS Nicholas Harrison
Lee Troop
Sisay Bezabeh
3000 m steeplechase M AUS Peter Nowill
4x100 m M AUS Patrick Johnson
Paul Di Bella
Joshua Ross
Adam Basil
4x400 m M AUS Mark Ormrod
John Steffensen
Patrick Dwyer
Clinton Hill
20 km walk M AUS Nathan Deakes
Luke Adams
50 km walk M AUS Nathan Deakes
Pole vault M AUS Dmitriy Markov
Paul Burgess
Steven Hooker
Triple jump M AUS Andrew Murphy
Shot put M AUS Justin Anlezark
Hammer throw M AUS Stuart Rendell
Javelin throw M AUS Oliver Dziubak
William Hamlyn-Harris
200 m W AUS Lauren Hewitt
800 m W AUS Tamsyn Lewis
1500 m W AUS Sarah Jamieson
10000 m W AUS Haley McGregor
Benita Johnson
Marathon W AUS Kerryn McCann
400 m hurdles W AUS Jana Pittman
20 km walk W AUS Cheryl Webb
Nathalie Saville
Jane Saville
High jump W AUS Petrina Price
Pole vault W AUS Kym Howe
Long jump W AUS Bronwyn Thompson
Hammer throw W AUS Bronwyn Eagles
Deborah Sosimenko
Brooke Krueger
Heptathlon W AUS Kylie Wheeler
 Baseball
Baseball M AUS Brendan Kingman
Craig Lewis
Ryan Rowland Smith
Brett Roneberg
Chris Oxspring
Rodney van Buizen
Nick Kimpton
Ben Wigmore
Craig Anderson
Brett Tamburrino
Wayne Ough
Thomas Brice
Gavin Fingleson
Richard Thompson
Adrian Burnside
Trent Oeltjen
David Nilsson
John Stephens
Phil Stockman
Andrew Utting
Paul Gonzalez
Graeme Lloyd
Jeff Williams
Glenn Williams
 Basketball
Basketball W AUS Suzy Batkovic
Kristi Harrower
Rachael Sporn
Trisha Fallon
Natalie Porter
Penny Taylor
Allison Tranquilli
Sandra Brondello
Alicia Poto
Belinda Snell
Lauren Jackson
Laura Summerton
 Boxing
Heavyweight M AUS Adam Forsyth
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W AUS Amanda Rankin
K1 500 m M AUS Nathan Baggaley
K2 500 m W AUS Susan Tegg
Paula Harvey
K2 500 m M AUS Clint Robinson
Nathan Baggaley
K1 1000 m M AUS Nathan Baggaley
K2 1000 m M AUS David Rhodes
Daniel Collins
K1 slalom W AUS Louise Natoli
K1 slalom M AUS Warwick Draper
C1 slalom M AUS Robin Bell
C2 slalom M AUS Lachlan Milne
Mark Bellofiore
 Cycling
Road race W AUS Sara Carrigan
Oenone Wood
Road race M AUS Robert McEwen
Stuart O'Grady
Time trial W AUS Oenone Wood
Time trial M AUS Michael Rogers
Individual pursuit W AUS Katie Mactier
Katherine Bates
Individual pursuit M AUS Luke Roberts
Bradley McGee
Team pursuit M AUS Graeme Brown
Brett Lancaster
Stephen Wooldridge
Peter Dawson
Luke Roberts
Bradley McGee
Points race M AUS Mark Renshaw
Points race W AUS Katherine Bates
Madison M AUS Stuart O'Grady
Graeme Brown
1000 m time trial M AUS Shane Kelly
500 m time trial W AUS Anna Meares
Sprint M AUS Sean Eadie
Ryan Bayley
Sprint W AUS Anna Meares
Team sprint M AUS Shane Kelly
Ryan Bayley
Sean Eadie
Keirin M AUS Ryan Bayley
Shane Kelly
Mountainbike M AUS Joshua Fleming
Sidney Taberlay
Mountainbike W AUS Lisa Mathison
 Diving
Springboard M AUS Steven Barnett
Robert Newbery
Springboard W AUS Irina Lashko
Loudy Tourky
Platform M AUS Mathew Helm
Robert Newbery
Platform W AUS Chantelle Newbery
Loudy Tourky
Synchronized springboard M AUS Steven Barnett
Robert Newbery
Synchronized springboard W AUS Chantelle Newbery
Irina Lashko
Synchronized platform M AUS Mathew Helm
Chantelle Newbery
Synchronized platform W AUS Loudy Tourky
Lynda Folauhola
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  AUS Erica MacMillan
Mary Hanna
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W AUS Allana Slater
Stephanie Moorhouse
Team W AUS Monette Russo
Stephanie Moorhouse
Lisa Skinner
Melissa Munro
Karen Nguyen
Allana Slater
Balance beam W AUS Allana Slater
Rhythmic individual all-round W AUS Penelope Blackmore
Trampoline individual W AUS Lesley Daly
 Hockey
Hockey M AUS Travis Brooks
Bevan George
Rob Hammond
Jamie Dwyer
Nathan Eglington
Stephen Mowlam
Brent Livermore
Grant Schubert
Liam De Young
Michael McCann
Matthew Wells
Mark Knowles
Dean Butler
Mark Hickman
Michael Brennan
Troy Elder
 Judo
Middleweight W AUS Catherine Marie Arlove
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W AUS Eszter Hortobagyi
Individual M AUS Aleksandr Parygin
 Rowing
Single sculls M AUS Craig Jones
Pair without coxswain M AUS James Tomkins
Drew Ginn
Quadruple sculls without cox W AUS Amber Bradley
Kerry Hore
Dana Faletic
Rebecca Sattin
Four without coxswain M AUS Tom Laurich
Dave McGowan
David Dennis
Robert Jahrling
Eight with coxswain M AUS Steve Stewart
Michael Toon
Geoff Stewart
Stefan Szczurowski
Stuart Reside
Boden Hanson
Michael McKay
James Stewart
Stuart Welch
Lightweight double sculls W AUS Amber Halliday
Sally Newmarch
Lightweight coxless four M AUS Glen Loftus
Benjamin Cureton
Anthony Edwards
Simon Burgess
 Sailing
Yngling W AUS Kristen Kosmala
Karyn Gojnich
Nicky Bethwaite
Star M AUS David Giles
Colin Beashel
Tornado  AUS John Forbes
Darren Bundock
49er  AUS Christopher Nicholson
Gary Boyd
470 W AUS Belinda Stowell
Jennifer Armstrong
470 M AUS Malcolm Page
Nathan Wilmot
Finn M AUS Anthony Nossiter
Laser  AUS Michael Blackburn
Europe W AUS Sarah Blanck
Windsurfer W AUS Jessica Crisp
Natasha Sturges
Windsurfer M AUS Lars Kleppich
 Shooting
Air rifle M AUS Timothy Lowndes
Matthew Inabinet
Air rifle W AUS Susan McCready
Moving target M AUS Bryan Wilson
Rapid fire pistol M AUS Bruce Quick
Air pistol W AUS Linda Ryan
Lalita Yevglevskaya
Trap W AUS Suzanne Balogh
Trap M AUS Adam Vella
Michael Diamond
Skeet W AUS Lauryn Mark
Double trap M AUS Thomas Turner
Steve Haberman
Double trap W AUS Susan Trindall
Suzanne Balogh
 Softball
Softball W AUS Pata Edebone
Amanda Doman
Stacey Porter
Natalie Titcume
Sandra Allen
Tracey Mosley
Natalie Hodgskin
Marissa Carpadios
Kerry Wyborn
Fiona Crawford
Melanie Roche
Simmone Morrow
Tanya Harding
Natalie Ward
Brooke Wilkins
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W AUS Michelle Engelsman
Lisbeth Lenton
50 m freestyle M AUS Brett Hawke
Ashley Callus
100 m freestyle W AUS Jodie Henry
Lisbeth Lenton
100 m freestyle M AUS Ashley Callus
Ian Thorpe
200 m freestyle W AUS Linda McKenzie
Elka Graham
200 m freestyle M AUS Ian Thorpe
Grant Hackett
400 m freestyle W AUS Linda McKenzie
Elka Graham
400 m freestyle M AUS Grant Hackett
Ian Thorpe
800 m freestyle W AUS Sarah Paton
Linda McKenzie
1500 m freestyle M AUS Grant Hackett
Craig Stevens
100 m backstroke W AUS Marieke Guehrer
Giaan Rooney
100 m backstroke M AUS Josh Watson
Matthew Welsh
200 m backstroke W AUS Frances Adcock
Melissa Morgan
200 m backstroke M AUS Patrick Murphy
Matthew Welsh
100 m breaststroke W AUS Leisel Jones
Brooke Hanson
100 m breaststroke M AUS Jim Piper
200 m breaststroke W AUS Brooke Hanson
Leisel Jones
200 m breaststroke M AUS Jim Piper
Regan Harrison
100 m butterfly W AUS Jessicah Schipper
Petria Thomas
100 m butterfly M AUS Adam Pine
Geoff Huegill
200 m butterfly W AUS Felicity Galvez
Petria Thomas
200 m butterfly M AUS Justin Norris
Travis Nederpelt
200 m medley W AUS Alice Mills
Lara Carroll
200 m medley M AUS Adam Lucas
Justin Norris
400 m medley W AUS Lara Carroll
Jennifer Reilly
400 m medley M AUS Travis Nederpelt
Justin Norris
4x100 m freestyle W AUS Jodie Henry
Lisbeth Lenton
Petria Thomas
Sarah Ryan
Alice Mills
4x100 m freestyle M AUS Todd Pearson
Michael Klim
Ian Thorpe
Eamon Sullivan
Jonathan Van Hazel
Ashley Callus
4x200 m freestyle W AUS Linda McKenzie
Alice Mills
Shayne Reese
Elka Graham
Giaan Rooney
Petria Thomas
4x200 m freestyle M AUS Nicholas Sprenger
Michael Klim
Todd Pearson
Grant Hackett
Craig Stevens
Anthony Matkovich
Ian Thorpe
4x100 m medley W AUS Petria Thomas
Leisel Jones
Jessicah Schipper
Brooke Hanson
Giaan Rooney
Jodie Henry
Alice Mills
4x100 m medley M AUS Adam Pine
Jim Piper
Matthew Welsh
Michael Klim
 Tennis
Singles W AUS Nicole Pratt
Alicia Molik
 Triathlon
Individual W AUS Rina Hill
Loretta Harrop
Maxine Seear
Individual M AUS Peter Robertson
Greg Bennett
Simon Thompson
 Volleyball
Beach volley W AUS Natalie Cook
Nicole Sanderson
Beach volley M AUS Julien Prosser
Mark Williams
 Water Polo
Water polo W AUS Kelly Heuchan
Kate Gynther
Jemma Brownlow
Melissa Rippon
Belinda Brooks
Nikita Cuffe
Rebecca Rippon
Emma Knox
Joanne Fox
Bronwyn Mayer
Naomi Castle
Elise Norwood
Jodie Stuhmcke
 Weightlifting
Heavyweight W AUS Deborah Lovely
Light-heavyweight M AUS Sergo Chakhoyan
* The list of Australian athletes in the 2004 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Australian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Athens 2004 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy