Australian athletes in the Sydney 2000 Olympics

Australian athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics*

  Facts about Australiaat the Sydney 2000 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M AUS Scott Hunter-Russell
Matthew Gray
Simon Fairweather
Individual W AUS Kate Fairweather
Michelle Tremelling
Melissa Jennison
Team M AUS Scott Hunter-Russell
Simon Fairweather
Matthew Gray
Team W AUS Kate Fairweather
Michelle Tremelling
Melissa Jennison
 Athletics
100 m M AUS Paul Di Bella
Matthew Shirvington
Patrick Johnson
200 m M AUS Patrick Johnson
Darryl Wohlsen
Matthew Shirvington
400 m M AUS Patrick Dwyer
Daniel Batman
800 m M AUS Grant Cremer
Kris McCarthy
1500 m M AUS Nick Howarth
5000 m M AUS Craig Mottram
Michael Power
Mizan Mehari
10000 m M AUS Shaun Creighton
Sisay Bezabeh
Marathon M AUS Lee Troop
Steve Moneghetti
Roderick de Highden
110 m hurdles M AUS Kyle Vander-Kuyp
400 m hurdles M AUS Rohan Robinson
Blair Young
Matthew Beckenham
3000 m steeplechase M AUS Chris Unthank
4x100 m M AUS Patrick Johnson
Darryl Wohlsen
Matthew Shirvington
Paul Di Bella
4x400 m M AUS Michael Hazel
Blair Young
Brad Jamieson
Casey Vincent
Patrick Dwyer
20 km walk M AUS Nathan Deakes
Dion Russell
Nicholas A'Hern
50 km walk M AUS Nathan Deakes
Duane Cousins
Dion Russell
High jump M AUS Timothy Forsythe
Pole vault M AUS Paul Burgess
Viktor Chistiakov
Dmitriy Markov
Long jump M AUS Peter Burge
Jai Taurima
Triple jump M AUS Andrew Murphy
Shot put M AUS Justin Anlezark
Hammer throw M AUS Stuart Rendell
Javelin throw M AUS Andrew Currey
Andrew Martin
Adrian Hatcher
Decathlon M AUS Scott Ferrier
100 m W AUS Lauren Hewitt
Melinda Gainsford Taylor
200 m W AUS Melinda Gainsford Taylor
Cathy Freeman
Lauren Hewitt
400 m W AUS Cathy Freeman
Lee Naylor
Nova Peris-Kneebone
800 m W AUS Tamsyn Lewis
Susan Andrews
1500 m W AUS Margaret Crowley
Georgie Clarke
Sarah Jamieson
5000 m W AUS Benita Willis
Kata Richardson
Anne Cross
10000 m W AUS Kylie Risk
Natalie Harvey
Clair Fearnley
Marathon W AUS Kerryn McCann
Nicole Carroll
Susan Hobson
100 m hurdles W AUS Deborah Edwards
400 m hurdles W AUS Stephanie Price
Lauren Poetschka
Jana Pittman
4x100 m W AUS Melinda Gainsford Taylor
Sharon Cripps
Lauren Hewitt
Elly Hutton
4x400 m W AUS Nova Peris-Kneebone
Tamsyn Lewis
Cathy Freeman
Melinda Gainsford Taylor
Susan Andrews
Jana Pittman
20 km walk W AUS Jane Saville
Kerry Saxby Junna
Lisa Sheridan
High jump W AUS Alison Inverarity
Linda Horvath
Pole vault W AUS Tatiana Grigorieva
Emma George
Long jump W AUS Bronwyn Thompson
Discus throw W AUS Daniela Costian
Lisa-Marie Vizaniari
Alison Lever
Hammer throw W AUS Deborah Sosimenko
Karyne Perkins
Javelin throw W AUS Joanna Stone
Louise Currey
Heptathlon W AUS Jane Jamieson
 Badminton
Singles M AUS Rio Suryana
Doubles M AUS Peter Blackburn
David Bamford
Singles W AUS Kellie Lucas
Rayoni Head
Rhonda Cator
Doubles W AUS Rhonda Cator
Kellie Lucas
Rayoni Head
Amanda Hardy
Doubles mixed  AUS Kellie Lucas
Rio Suryana
Rhonda Cator
Amanda Hardy
Peter Blackburn
David Bamford
 Baseball
Baseball M AUS Brett Roneberg
Tom Becker
Micheal Nakamura
David White
Clayton Byrne
Gary White
Michael Moyle
Craig Anderson
Adam Burton
Brad Thomas
David Nilsson
Ronny Johnson
Chris Snelling
Rodney van Buizen
Mark Hutton
Adrian Meagher
Paul Gonzalez
Mathew Buckley
Mark Ettles
Grant Mcdonald
Glenn Williams
Shayne Bennett
Glenn Reeves
Grant Balfour
 Basketball
Basketball M AUS Mark Bradtke
Ricky Grace
Luc Longley
Andrew Gaze
Jason Smith
Andrew Vlahov
Shane Healy
Martin Cattalini
Paul Rogers
Samuel MacKinnon
Brett Maher
Christopher Anstey
Basketball W AUS Carla Boyd
Kristi Harrower
Shelley Sandie
Annie la Fleur
Michele Timms
Jenny Whittle
Sandy Brondello
Rachael Sporn
Hill Jo
Trisha Fallon
Michelle Griffiths
Lauren Jackson
 Boxing
Flyweight M AUS Erle Wiltshire
Bantamweight M AUS Justin Kane
Featherweight M AUS James Swan
Lightweight M AUS Michael Katsidis
Light-welterweight M AUS Henry Collins
Anoushirvan Nourian
Welterweight M AUS Daniel Geale
Light-middleweight M AUS Richard Rowles
Middleweight M AUS Paul Miller
Light-heavyweight M AUS Daniel Green
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W AUS Katrin Borchert
K1 500 m M AUS Nathan Baggaley
K2 500 m W AUS Anna Wood
Katrin Borchert
K2 500 m M AUS Andrew Trim
Daniel Collins
K4 500 m W AUS Amanda Simper
Shelley Oates-Wilding
Natalie Hunter
Kerri Randle
K1 1000 m M AUS Clint Robinson
K1 slalom W AUS Danielle Woodward
K1 slalom M AUS John Wilkie
C1 slalom M AUS Robin Bell
C2 slalom M AUS Andrew Farrance
Kai Swoboda
 Cycling
Road race W AUS Tracey Watson-Gaudry
Anna Wilson
Juanita Feldhahn
Road race M AUS Henk Vogels
Matt White
Scott McGrory
Robert McEwen
Stuart O'Grady
Time trial W AUS Anna Wilson
Tracey Watson-Gaudry
Time trial M AUS Nathan O'Neill
Individual pursuit W AUS Alayna Burns
Individual pursuit M AUS Bradley McGee
Luke Roberts
Team pursuit M AUS Michael Rogers
Brett Lancaster
Graeme Brown
Bradley McGee
Brett Aitken
Points race M AUS Stuart O'Grady
Points race W AUS Alayna Burns
Madison M AUS Brett Aitken
Scott McGrory
1000 m time trial M AUS Shane Kelly
500 m time trial W AUS Michelle Ferris
Lyndelle Higginson
Sprint M AUS Darryn Hill
Sean Eadie
Sprint W AUS Michelle Ferris
Team sprint M AUS Gary Neiwand
Darryn Hill
Sean Eadie
Keirin M AUS Gary Neiwand
Mountainbike M AUS Robert Woods
Paul Rowney
Cadel Evans
Mountainbike W AUS Mary Grigson
Anna Baylis
 Diving
Springboard M AUS Dean Pullar
Robert Newbery
Springboard W AUS Chantelle Mitchell
Rebecca Gilmore
Platform M AUS Mathew Helm
Robert Newbery
Platform W AUS Rebecca Gilmore
Loudy Tourky
Synchronized springboard M AUS Dean Pullar
Robert Newbery
Synchronized springboard W AUS Loudy Tourky
Chantelle Mitchell
Synchronized platform M AUS Mathew Helm
Robert Newbery
Synchronized platform W AUS Loudy Tourky
Rebecca Gilmore
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  AUS Ricky MacMillan
Rachael Downs
Mary Hanna
Kristy Oatley
Dressage team  AUS Rachael Downs
Kristy Oatley
Erica MacMillan
Mary Hanna
Eventing individual  AUS Brook Staples
Amanda Ross
Andrew Hoy
Eventing team  AUS Andrew Hoy
Matthew Ryan
Stuart Tinney
Phillip Dutton
 Fencing
Foil individual W AUS Jo Halls
Foil individual M AUS Gerald McMahon
Epee individual W AUS Evelyn Halls
Epee individual M AUS Nick Heffernan
David Nathan
Gerard Adams
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W AUS Alexandra Croak
Melinda Cleland
Trudy McIntosh
Lisa Skinner
Brooke Walker
Allana Slater
Individual all-round M AUS Damian Istria
Philippe Rizzo
Team W AUS Trudy McIntosh
Brooke Walker
Lisa Skinner
Allana Slater
Melinda Cleland
Alexandra Croak
Floor W AUS Brooke Walker
Lisa Skinner
Allana Slater
Alexandra Croak
Trudy McIntosh
Vault W AUS Trudy McIntosh
Brooke Walker
Lisa Skinner
Allana Slater
Melinda Cleland
Balance beam W AUS Allana Slater
Alexandra Croak
Trudy McIntosh
Brooke Walker
Lisa Skinner
Uneven bars W AUS Brooke Walker
Lisa Skinner
Allana Slater
Alexandra Croak
Melinda Cleland
Floor M AUS Damian Istria
Philippe Rizzo
Vault M AUS Damian Istria
Philippe Rizzo
Pommel horse M AUS Damian Istria
Philippe Rizzo
Rings M AUS Philippe Rizzo
Damian Istria
Parallel bars M AUS Damian Istria
Philippe Rizzo
Horizontal bar M AUS Damian Istria
Philippe Rizzo
Rhythmic individual all-round W AUS Danielle Leray
Trampoline individual W AUS Robyn Forbes
Trampoline individual M AUS Ji Wallace
 Hockey
Hockey M AUS Brent Livermore
Troy Elder
Lachlan Dreher
Stephen Davies
Craig Victory
Daniel Sproule
Paul Gaudoin
Jason Duff
Damon Diletti
Adam Commens
Michael Brennan
Matthew Wells
Stephen Holt
James Elmer
Michael York
Jay Stacy
Hockey W AUS Alison Peek
Juliet Haslam
Rachel Imison
Rechelle Hawkes
Clover Maitland
Kate Starre
Lisa Carruthers
Kate Allen
Nikki Hudson
Katrina Powell
Jenny Morris
Renita Garard
Alyson Annan
Claire Mitchell-Taverner
Julie Towers
Angie Skirving
 Judo
Extra-lightweight W AUS Jenny Hill
Half-lightweight W AUS Rebecca Sullivan
Lightweight W AUS Maria Pekli
Half-middleweight W AUS Carly Dixon
Middleweight W AUS Catherine Marie Arlove
Half-heavyweight W AUS Natalie Jenkinson
Heavyweight W AUS Caroline Curren
Extra-lightweight M AUS Adrian Robertson
Half-lightweight M AUS Andrew Collett
Half-middleweight M AUS Daniel Kelly
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W AUS Kitty Chiller
Individual M AUS Robert McGregor
 Rowing
Single sculls W AUS Georgina Douglas
Double sculls W AUS Bronwyn Roye
Marina Hatzakis
Pair without coxswain W AUS Kate Slatter
Rachael Taylor
Pair without coxswain M AUS James Tomkins
Matthew Long
Quadruple sculls without cox W AUS Monique Heinke
Sally Robbins
Julia Wilson
Kerry Knowler
Quadruple sculls M AUS Jason Day
Duncan Free
Peter Hardcastle
Stuart Reside
Four without coxswain M AUS James Stewart
Ben Dodwell
Geoff Stewart
Bo Hanson
Eight with coxswain W AUS Alison Davies
Rachael Kininmonth
Jodi Winter
Katie Foulkes
Kristina Larsen
Bronwyn Thompson
Victoria Roberts
Emily Martin
Jane Robinson
Eight with coxswain M AUS Jaime Fernandez
Brett Hayman
Michael McKay
Nick Porzig
Stuart Welch
Robert Jahrling
Daniel Burke
Christian Ryan
Alastair Gordon
Lightweight double sculls W AUS Virginia Lee
Sally Newmarch
Lightweight double sculls M AUS Haimish Karrasch
Bruce Hick
Lightweight coxless four M AUS Simon Burgess
Robert Richards
Anthony Edwards
Darren Balmford
 Sailing
Soling  AUS David Edwards
Joshua Grace
Neville Wittey
Star  AUS David Giles
Colin Beashel
Tornado  AUS John Forbes
Darren Bundock
49er  AUS Daniel Phillips
Christopher Nicholson
470 W AUS Jennifer Armstrong
Belinda Stowell
470 M AUS Tom King
Mark Turnbull
Europe W AUS Melanie Dennison
Finn M AUS Anthony Nossiter
Laser  AUS Michael Blackburn
Windsurfer W AUS Jessica Crisp
Windsurfer M AUS Lars Kleppich
 Shooting
Rifle three positions M AUS Samuel Wieland
Timothy Lowndes
Rifle three positions W AUS Carrie Quigley
Susan McCready
Rifle prone M AUS Warren Potent
Timothy Lowndes
Air rifle M AUS Robert Wieland
Timothy Lowndes
Air rifle W AUS Susan McCready
Lindy Imgrund
Moving target M AUS David Jones
Adam Gitsham
Sports pistol W AUS Linda Ryan
Christine Trefry
Free pistol M AUS David Porter
David Moore
Rapid fire pistol M AUS David Chapman
Air pistol W AUS Linda Ryan
Annemarie Forder
Air pistol M AUS David Porter
David Moore
Trap W AUS Deserie Baynes
Lisa-Anne Smith
Trap M AUS Russell Mark
Michael Diamond
Skeet W AUS Tash Lonsdale
Skeet M AUS David Cunningham
Clive Barton
Double trap M AUS Russell Mark
Michael Diamond
Double trap W AUS Ann Maree Roberts
Deserie Baynes
 Softball
Softball W AUS Pata Edebone
Sue Fairhurst
Selina Follas
Simmone Morrow
Sandra Allen
Sally McCreedy
Brooke Wilkins
Kerry Dienelt
Melanie Roche
Joanne Brown
Tanya Harding
Kelly Hardie
Fiona Hanes
Natalie Titcume
Natalie Ward
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W AUS Sarah Ryan
Susan O'Neill
50 m freestyle M AUS Brett Hawke
Christopher Fydler
100 m freestyle W AUS Sarah Ryan
Susan O'Neill
100 m freestyle M AUS Michael Klim
Christopher Fydler
200 m freestyle W AUS Giaan Rooney
Susan O'Neill
200 m freestyle M AUS Grant Hackett
Ian Thorpe
400 m freestyle W AUS Kasey Giteau
Sarah D'Arcy
400 m freestyle M AUS Grant Hackett
Ian Thorpe
800 m freestyle W AUS Hayley Lewis
Rachel Harris
1500 m freestyle M AUS Grant Hackett
Kieren Perkins
100 m backstroke W AUS Giaan Rooney
Dyana Calub
100 m backstroke M AUS Josh Watson
Matthew Welsh
200 m backstroke W AUS Clementine Stoney
Dyana Calub
200 m backstroke M AUS Cameron Delaney
Matthew Welsh
100 m breaststroke W AUS Tarnee White
Leisel Jones
100 m breaststroke M AUS Philip Rogers
200 m breaststroke W AUS Rebecca Brown
Caroline Hildreth
200 m breaststroke M AUS Ryan Mitchell
Regan Harrison
100 m butterfly W AUS Susan O'Neill
Petria Thomas
100 m butterfly M AUS Michael Klim
Geoff Huegill
200 m butterfly W AUS Petria Thomas
Susan O'Neill
200 m butterfly M AUS Justin Norris
200 m medley W AUS Ellie Overton
Anna Windsor
200 m medley M AUS Robert van der Zant
Matthew Dunn
400 m medley W AUS Rachel Harris
Jennifer Reilly
400 m medley M AUS Matthew Dunn
Justin Norris
4x100 m freestyle W AUS Sarah Ryan
Susan O'Neill
Melanie Dodd
Elka Graham
Giaan Rooney
4x100 m freestyle M AUS Ashley Callus
Ian Thorpe
Michael Klim
Christopher Fydler
Todd Pearson
Adam Pine
4x200 m freestyle W AUS Giaan Rooney
Kirsten Thomson
Susan O'Neill
Petria Thomas
Elka Graham
Jacinta van Lint
4x200 m freestyle M AUS William Kirby
Todd Pearson
Ian Thorpe
Daniel Kowalski
Michael Klim
Grant Hackett
4x100 m medley W AUS Giaan Rooney
Leisel Jones
Susan O'Neill
Dyana Calub
Tarnee White
Petria Thomas
Sarah Ryan
4x100 m medley M AUS Adam Pine
Michael Klim
Matthew Welsh
Ian Thorpe
Josh Watson
Regan Harrison
Ryan Mitchell
Geoff Huegill
 Synchronized Swimming
Duet W AUS Naomi Young
Irena Olevsky
Team W AUS Kelly Geraghty
Amanda Laird
Irena Olevsky
Dannielle Liesch
Katrina Orpwood
Naomi Young
Tracey Davis
Rachel Ren
Cathryn Wightman
 Table Tennis
Singles M AUS Simon Gerada
Russell Lavale
Mark Smythe
Singles W AUS Stella Zhou
Shirley Zhou
Miao Miao
Doubles M AUS Simon Gerada
Brett Clarke
Mark Smythe
Jeff Plumb
Doubles W AUS Jian Fang Lay
Shirley Zhou
Stella Zhou
Miao Miao
 Taekwondo
Flyweight W AUS Lauren Burns
Featherweight W AUS Cynthia Cameron
Welterweight W AUS Lisa O'Keefe
Heavyweight W AUS Tanya White
Flyweight M AUS Paul Lyons
Featherweight M AUS Carlo Massimino
Welterweight M AUS Warren Hansen
Heavyweight M AUS Daniel Trenton
 Tennis
Singles M AUS Andrew Ilie
Patrick Rafter
Lleyton Hewitt
Mark Philippoussis
Doubles M AUS Mark Woodforde
Todd Woodbridge
Singles W AUS Nicole Pratt
Alicia Molik
Jelena Dokic
Doubles W AUS Rennae Stubbs
Jelena Dokic
 Triathlon
Individual W AUS Loretta Harrop
Michellie Jones
Nicole Hackett
Individual M AUS Craig Walton
Peter Robertson
Miles Stewart
 Volleyball
Beach volley W AUS Kerri Pottharst
Natalie Cook
 Water Polo
Water polo W AUS Simone Hankin
Bronwyn Mayer
Taryn Woods
Kate Hooper
Danielle Woodhouse
Yvette Higgins
Bridgette Gusterson
Joanne Fox
Liz Weekes
Naomi Castle
Debbie Watson
Gail Miller
Melissa Mills
 Weightlifting
Lightweight W AUS Natasha Barker
Meagan Warthold
Middleweight W AUS Amanda Phillips
Light-heavyweight W AUS Michelle Kettner
Bantamweight M AUS Mehmet Yagci
Featherweight M AUS Yuri Sarkisyan
Middleweight M AUS Damian Brown
Light-heavyweight M AUS Sergo Chakhoyan
Middle-heavyweight M AUS Kiril Kounev
Aleksandr Karapetyan
Super-heavyweight M AUS Anthony Martin
Christopher Rae
 Wrestling
Freestyle bantamweight M AUS Cory O'Brien
Freestyle featherweight M AUS Musa Ilhan
Freestyle lightweight M AUS Cameron Johnston
Freestyle welterweight M AUS Rein Ozoline
Freestyle middleweight M AUS Igor Praporshchikov
Freestyle heavyweight M AUS Gabriel Szerda
Greco-Roman bantamweight M AUS Brett Cash
Greco-Roman lightweight M AUS Ali Abdo
Greco-Roman middleweight M AUS Arek Olczak
Greco-Roman heavyweight M AUS Ben Vincent
Greco-Roman super-heavyweight M AUS Laszlo Kovacs
* The list of Australian athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Australian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy