Australian athletes in the Sydney 2000 Olympics

Australian athletes at the Sydney 2000 Olympics*

  Facts about Australiaat the Sydney 2000 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Archery
Individual M AUS Simon Fairweather
 Athletics
100 m M AUS Patrick Johnson
Paul Di Bella
Matthew Shirvington
200 m M AUS Darryl Wohlsen
Patrick Johnson
Matthew Shirvington
400 m M AUS Daniel Batman
Patrick Dwyer
800 m M AUS Kris McCarthy
Grant Cremer
1500 m M AUS Nick Howarth
5000 m M AUS Mizan Mehari
Michael Power
Craig Mottram
10000 m M AUS Sisay Bezabeh
Shaun Creighton
Marathon M AUS Lee Troop
Roderick de Highden
Steve Moneghetti
110 m hurdles M AUS Kyle Vander-Kuyp
400 m hurdles M AUS Rohan Robinson
Blair Young
Matthew Beckenham
3000 m steeplechase M AUS Chris Unthank
4x100 m M AUS Patrick Johnson
Darryl Wohlsen
Matthew Shirvington
Paul Di Bella
4x400 m M AUS Brad Jamieson
Michael Hazel
Casey Vincent
Blair Young
Patrick Dwyer
20 km walk M AUS Dion Russell
Nicholas A'Hern
Nathan Deakes
50 km walk M AUS Duane Cousins
Dion Russell
Nathan Deakes
High jump M AUS Timothy Forsythe
Pole vault M AUS Viktor Chistiakov
Dmitriy Markov
Paul Burgess
Long jump M AUS Peter Burge
Jai Taurima
Triple jump M AUS Andrew Murphy
Shot put M AUS Justin Anlezark
Hammer throw M AUS Stuart Rendell
Javelin throw M AUS Adrian Hatcher
Andrew Currey
Andrew Martin
Decathlon M AUS Scott Ferrier
100 m W AUS Melinda Gainsford-Taylor
Lauren Hewitt
200 m W AUS Lauren Hewitt
Cathy Freeman
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor
400 m W AUS Nova Peris-Kneebone
Lee Naylor
Cathy Freeman
800 m W AUS Tamsyn Lewis
Susan Andrews
1500 m W AUS Georgie Clarke
Sarah Jamieson
5000 m W AUS Kata Richardson
Anne Cross
Benita Willis
10000 m W AUS Natalie Harvey
Clair Fearnley
Kylie Risk
Marathon W AUS Nicole Carroll
Kerryn McCann
Susan Hobson
100 m hurdles W AUS Deborah Edwards
400 m hurdles W AUS Jana Pittman
Stephanie Price
Lauren Poetschka
4x100 m W AUS Elly Hutton
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor
Sharon Cripps
Lauren Hewitt
4x400 m W AUS Nova Peris-Kneebone
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor
Tamsyn Lewis
Susan Andrews
Jana Pittman
Cathy Freeman
20 km walk W AUS Kerry Saxby Junna
Jane Saville
Lisa Sheridan
High jump W AUS Alison Inverarity
Linda Horvath
Pole vault W AUS Emma George
Tatiana Grigorieva
Long jump W AUS Bronwyn Thompson
Discus throw W AUS Alison Lever
Daniela Costian
Lisa-Marie Vizaniari
Hammer throw W AUS Deborah Sosimenko
Karyne Perkins
Javelin throw W AUS Joanna Stone
Louise Currey
Heptathlon W AUS Jane Jamieson
 Basketball
Basketball M AUS Jason Smith
Andrew Gaze
Paul Rogers
Martin Cattalini
Brett Maher
Marcus Bradtke
Samuel MacKinnon
Christopher Anstey
Luc Longley
Ricky Grace
Shane Heal
Andrew Vlahov
Basketball W AUS Michelle Griffiths
Rachael Sporn
Jo Hill
Trisha Fallon
Carla Boyd
Jennifer Whittle
Shelley Sandie
Lauren Jackson
Sandra Brondello
Kristi Harrower
Annie la Fleur
Michele Timms
 Boxing
Bantamweight M AUS Justin Kane
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W AUS Katrin Borchert
K2 500 m W AUS Katrin Borchert
Anna Wood
K2 500 m M AUS Daniel Collins
Andrew Trim
K1 1000 m M AUS Clint Robinson
K1 slalom W AUS Danielle Woodward
K1 slalom M AUS John Wilkie
C1 slalom M AUS Robin Bell
C2 slalom M AUS Andrew Farrance
Kai Swoboda
 Cycling
Road race W AUS Tracey Watson-Gaudry
Anna Wilson
Juanita Feldhahn
Time trial W AUS Tracey Watson-Gaudry
Anna Wilson
Time trial M AUS Nathan O'Neill
Individual pursuit W AUS Alayna Burns
Individual pursuit M AUS Luke Roberts
Bradley McGee
Team pursuit M AUS Graeme Brown
Brett Aitken
Michael Rogers
Bradley McGee
Brett Lancaster
Points race M AUS Stuart O'Grady
Points race W AUS Alayna Burns
Madison M AUS Brett Aitken
Scott McGrory
1000 m time trial M AUS Shane Kelly
500 m time trial W AUS Lyndelle Higginson
Michelle Ferris
Sprint W AUS Michelle Ferris
Team sprint M AUS Darryn Hill
Sean Eadie
Gary Neiwand
Keirin M AUS Gary Neiwand
Mountainbike M AUS Cadel Evans
Paul Rowney
Mountainbike W AUS Anna Baylis
Mary Grigson
 Diving
Springboard M AUS Dean Pullar
Robert Newbery
Springboard W AUS Chantelle Mitchell
Rebecca Gilmore
Platform M AUS Mathew Helm
Robert Newbery
Platform W AUS Rebecca Gilmore
Loudy Tourky
Synchronized springboard M AUS Robert Newbery
Dean Pullar
Synchronized springboard W AUS Loudy Tourky
Chantelle Mitchell
Synchronized platform M AUS Robert Newbery
Mathew Helm
Synchronized platform W AUS Loudy Tourky
Rebecca Gilmore
 Equestrian
Dressage individual  AUS Kristy Oatley
Dressage team  AUS Erica MacMillan
Mary Hanna
Rachael Downs
Kristy Oatley
Eventing individual  AUS Brook Staples
Andrew Hoy
Amanda Ross
Eventing team  AUS Philip Dutton
Andrew Hoy
Matthew Ryan
Stuart Tinney
 Fencing
Foil individual W AUS Jo Halls
Foil individual M AUS Gerald McMahon
 Gymnastics
Individual all-round W AUS Lisa Skinner
Team W AUS Allana Slater
Melinda Cleland
Trudy McIntosh
Alexandra Croak
Lisa Skinner
Brooke Walker
Floor W AUS Lisa Skinner
Rhythmic individual all-round W AUS Danielle Leray
Trampoline individual W AUS Robyn Forbes
Trampoline individual M AUS Ji Wallace
 Hockey
Hockey M AUS Stephen Holt
James Elmer
Michael York
Jay Stacy
Brent Livermore
Troy Elder
Lachlan Dreher
Stephen Davies
Craig Victory
Daniel Sproule
Paul Gaudoin
Jason Duff
Damon Diletti
Adam Commens
Michael Brennan
Matthew Wells
Hockey W AUS Clover Maitland
Nikki Hudson
Juliet Haslam
Jenny Morris
Kate Allen
Kate Starre
Katrina Powell
Rechelle Hawkes
Renita Garard
Alyson Annan
Rachel Imison
Angie Skirving
Alison Peek
Claire Mitchell-Taverner
Julie Towers
Lisa Carruthers
 Judo
Lightweight W AUS Maria Pekli
 Modern Pentathlon
Individual W AUS Kitty Chiller
Individual M AUS Robert McGregor
 Rowing
Single sculls W AUS Georgina Douglas
Pair without coxswain W AUS Kate Slatter
Rachael Taylor
Pair without coxswain M AUS Matthew Long
James Tomkins
Quadruple sculls M AUS Stuart Reside
Jason Day
Duncan Free
Peter Hardcastle
Four without coxswain M AUS Boden Hanson
Geoff Stewart
Ben Dodwell
James Stewart
Eight with coxswain M AUS Alastair Gordon
Christian Ryan
Brett Hayman
Jaime Fernandez
Nick Porzig
Stuart Welch
Daniel Burke
Michael McKay
Robert Jahrling
Lightweight double sculls W AUS Sally Newmarch
Virginia Lee
Lightweight coxless four M AUS Darren Balmford
Simon Burgess
Robert Richards
Anthony Edwards
 Sailing
Star  AUS Colin Beashel
David Giles
Tornado  AUS John Forbes
Darren Bundock
49er  AUS Daniel Phillips
Christopher Nicholson
470 W AUS Jennifer Armstrong
Belinda Stowell
470 M AUS Mark Turnbull
Tom King
Europe W AUS Melanie Dennison
Finn M AUS Anthony Nossiter
Laser  AUS Michael Blackburn
Windsurfer W AUS Jessica Crisp
Windsurfer M AUS Lars Kleppich
 Shooting
Air rifle W AUS Susan McCready
Moving target M AUS Adam Gitsham
David Jones
Sports pistol W AUS Linda Ryan
Rapid fire pistol M AUS David Chapman
Air pistol W AUS Annemarie Forder
Trap W AUS Lisa-Anne Smith
Deserie Baynes
Trap M AUS Michael Diamond
Skeet W AUS Tash Lonsdale
Double trap M AUS Russell Mark
Double trap W AUS Ann Maree Roberts
Deserie Baynes
 Softball
Softball W AUS Selina Follas
Kelly Hardie
Melanie Roche
Tanya Harding
Kerry Dienelt
Pata Edebone
Sally McCreedy
Joanne Brown
Natalie Ward
Simmone Morrow
Sandra Allen
Natalie Titcume
Brooke Wilkins
Fiona Hanes
Sue Fairhurst
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W AUS Susan O'Neill
Sarah Ryan
50 m freestyle M AUS Brett Hawke
Christopher Fydler
100 m freestyle W AUS Sarah Ryan
Susan O'Neill
100 m freestyle M AUS Michael Klim
Christopher Fydler
200 m freestyle W AUS Giaan Rooney
Susan O'Neill
200 m freestyle M AUS Grant Hackett
Ian Thorpe
400 m freestyle W AUS Kasey Giteau
Sarah D'Arcy
400 m freestyle M AUS Ian Thorpe
Grant Hackett
800 m freestyle W AUS Rachel Harris
Hayley Lewis
1500 m freestyle M AUS Grant Hackett
Kieren Perkins
100 m backstroke W AUS Dyana Calub
Giaan Rooney
100 m backstroke M AUS Matthew Welsh
Josh Watson
200 m backstroke W AUS Dyana Calub
Clementine Stoney
200 m backstroke M AUS Cameron Delaney
Matthew Welsh
100 m breaststroke W AUS Tarnee White
Leisel Jones
100 m breaststroke M AUS Philip Rogers
200 m breaststroke W AUS Caroline Hildreth
Rebecca Brown
200 m breaststroke M AUS Ryan Mitchell
Regan Harrison
100 m butterfly W AUS Petria Thomas
Susan O'Neill
100 m butterfly M AUS Michael Klim
Geoff Huegill
200 m butterfly W AUS Susan O'Neill
Petria Thomas
200 m butterfly M AUS Justin Norris
200 m medley W AUS Ellie Overton
Anna Windsor
200 m medley M AUS Robert van der Zant
Matthew Dunn
400 m medley W AUS Jennifer Reilly
Rachel Harris
400 m medley M AUS Matthew Dunn
Justin Norris
4x100 m freestyle W AUS Melanie Dodd
Sarah Ryan
Elka Graham
Giaan Rooney
Susan O'Neill
4x100 m freestyle M AUS Adam Pine
Todd Pearson
Christopher Fydler
Ian Thorpe
Michael Klim
Ashley Callus
4x200 m freestyle W AUS Elka Graham
Kirsten Thomson
Jacinta van Lint
Petria Thomas
Giaan Rooney
Susan O'Neill
4x200 m freestyle M AUS Todd Pearson
Ian Thorpe
William Kirby
Grant Hackett
Daniel Kowalski
Michael Klim
4x100 m medley W AUS Giaan Rooney
Susan O'Neill
Dyana Calub
Sarah Ryan
Petria Thomas
Tarnee White
Leisel Jones
4x100 m medley M AUS Ryan Mitchell
Adam Pine
Ian Thorpe
Josh Watson
Matthew Welsh
Regan Harrison
Michael Klim
Geoff Huegill
 Taekwondo
Flyweight W AUS Lauren Burns
Heavyweight M AUS Daniel Trenton
 Tennis
Doubles M AUS Mark Woodforde
Todd Woodbridge
Singles W AUS Jelena Dokic
 Triathlon
Individual W AUS Nicole Hackett
Loretta Harrop
Michellie Jones
Individual M AUS Peter Robertson
Miles Stewart
Craig Walton
 Volleyball
Beach volley W AUS Kerri Pottharst
Natalie Cook
 Water Polo
Water polo W AUS Debbie Watson
Bridgette Gusterson
Simone Hankin
Melissa Mills
Joanne Fox
Gail Miller
Naomi Castle
Taryn Woods
Kate Hooper
Bronwyn Mayer
Yvette Higgins
Liz Weekes
Danielle Woodhouse
 Weightlifting
Lightweight W AUS Natasha Barker
Meagan Warthold
Middleweight W AUS Amanda Phillips
Light-heavyweight W AUS Michelle Kettner
Bantamweight M AUS Mehmet Yagci
Featherweight M AUS Yuri Sarkisyan
Middleweight M AUS Damian Brown
Light-heavyweight M AUS Sergo Chakhoyan
Middle-heavyweight M AUS Kiril Kounev
Aleksandr Karapetyan
Super-heavyweight M AUS Christopher Rae
Anthony Martin
* The list of Australian athletes in the 2000 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Australian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Sydney 2000 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy