Australian medalists at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics

Australian medalists at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics

  Facts about Australiaat the Atlanta 1996 Olympics width=

Event

Medalists

Gold medalists
 Hockey
Hockey W AUS Michelle Andrews
Lisa Powell
Jackie Pereira
Renita Farrell
Liane Tooth
Katrina Powell
Clover Maitland
Juliet Haslam
Karen Marsden
Louise Dobson
Kate Starre
Nova Peris-Kneebone
Rechelle Hawkes
Alyson Annan
Danielle Roche
Jenny Morris
 Equestrian
Eventing team  AUS Wedy Schaeffer
Philip Dutton
Andrew Hoy
 Rowing
Pair without coxswain W AUS Megan Still
Kate Slatter
Four without coxswain M AUS Nicholas Green
Drew Ginn
Michael McKay
James Tomkins
 Shooting
Trap M AUS Michael Diamond
Double trap M AUS Russell Mark
 Swimming
1500 m freestyle M AUS Kieren Perkins
200 m butterfly W AUS Susan O'Neill
 Tennis
Doubles M AUS Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
Silver medalists
 Athletics
400 m W AUS Cathy Freeman
Javelin throw W AUS Louise McPaul
 Cycling
Sprint W AUS Michelle Ferris
 Rowing
Pair without coxswain M AUS Robert Scott
David Weightman
 Sailing
Tornado  AUS Andrew Landenberger
Mitch Booth
 Swimming
1500 m freestyle M AUS Daniel Kowalski
100 m butterfly M AUS Scott Miller
200 m butterfly W AUS Petria Thomas
4x100 m medley W AUS Nicole Stevenson
Susan O'Neill
Samantha Riley
Angela Kennedy
Helen Denman
Sarah Ryan
Bronze medalists
 Basketball
Basketball W AUS Michelle Chandler
Michele Timms
Allison Cook
Rachael Sporn
Michele Brogan
Trisha Fallon
Sandra Brondello
Jennifer Whittle
Robyn Maher
Carla Boyd
Fiona Robinson
Shelley Sandie
 Cycling
Individual pursuit M AUS Bradley McGee
Team pursuit M AUS Bradley McGee
Brett Aitken
Stuart O'Grady
Dean Woods
Points race M AUS Stuart O'Grady
Points race W AUS Lucy Tyler-Sharman
 Hockey
Hockey M AUS Paul Gaudoin
Damon Diletti
Stuart Carruthers
Jay Stacy
Matthew Smith
Brendan Garard
Mark Hager
Baedon Choppy
Michael York
Daniel Sproule
Lachlan Dreher
Stephen Davies
Grant Smith
Lachlan Elmer
Kenneth Wark
Paul Lewis
 Canoe & Kayak
K2 500 m W AUS Katrin Borchert
Anna Wood
K2 500 m M AUS Daniel Collins
Andrew Trim
K1 1000 m M AUS Clint Robinson
 Rowing
Quadruple sculls M AUS Boden Hanson
Ronald Snook
Duncan Free
Janusz Hooker
Lightweight double sculls W AUS Virginia Lee
Rebecca Joyce
Lightweight double sculls M AUS Anthony Edwards
Bruce Hick
 Sailing
Star  AUS Colin Beashel
David Giles
 Shooting
Double trap W AUS Deserie Huddleston
 Softball
Softball W AUS Kim Cooper
Haylea Petrie
Melanie Roche
Tanya Harding
Joanne Brown
Sally McDermid
Francine McRae
Natalie Ward
Brooke Wilkins
Nicole Richardson
Pata Edebone
Jocelyn Lester
Carolyn Crudgington
Kerry Dienelt
Jennifer Holliday
 Swimming
200 m freestyle M AUS Daniel Kowalski
400 m freestyle M AUS Daniel Kowalski
100 m breaststroke W AUS Samantha Riley
200 m butterfly M AUS Scott Goodman
4x200 m freestyle W AUS Susan O'Neill
Nicole Stevenson
Emma Johnson
Julia Greville
Lisa Mackie
4x100 m medley M AUS Scott Miller
Toby Haenen
Philip Rogers
Steven Dewick
Michael Klim
 Weightlifting
Super-heavyweight M AUS Stefan Botev Khristov
 Volleyball
Beach volley W AUS Kerri Pottharst
Natalie Cook
This information about Australia at the olympic summer games in Atlanta 1996 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy