Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Australia
Atlanta 1996
Australian medalists at the Atlanta 1996 Olympics
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Sports
Event
Medalists
Gold medalists
Hockey
Hockey W
AUS
Alyson Annan
Kate Starre
Jenny Morris
Rechelle Hawkes
Louise Dobson
Danielle Roche
Nova Peris-Kneebone
Karen Marsden
Clover Maitland
Juliet Haslam
Michelle Andrews
Katrina Powell
Jackie Pereira
Renita Farrell
Liane Tooth
Lisa Powell
Equestrian
Eventing team
AUS
Phillip Dutton
Andrew Hoy
Wedy Schaeffer
Rowing
Pair without coxswain W
AUS
Megan Still
Kate Slatter
Four without coxswain M
AUS
Drew Ginn
Michael McKay
James Tomkins
Nicholas Green
Shooting
Trap M
AUS
Michael Diamond
Double trap M
AUS
Russell Mark
Swimming
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Kieren Perkins
200 m butterfly W
AUS
Susan O'Neill
Tennis
Doubles M
AUS
Mark Woodforde
Todd Woodbridge
Silver medalists
Athletics
400 m W
AUS
Cathy Freeman
Javelin throw W
AUS
Louise McPaul
Cycling
Sprint W
AUS
Michelle Ferris
Rowing
Pair without coxswain M
AUS
Robert Scott
David Weightman
Sailing
Tornado
AUS
Andrew Landenberger
Mitch Booth
Swimming
1500 m freestyle M
AUS
Daniel Kowalski
100 m butterfly M
AUS
Scott Miller
200 m butterfly W
AUS
Petria Thomas
4x100 m medley W
AUS
Nicole Stevenson
Susan O'Neill
Helen Denman
Angela Kennedy
Sarah Ryan
Samantha Riley
Bronze medalists
Basketball
Basketball W
AUS
Michele Brogan
Trisha Fallon
Robyn Maher
Jennifer Whittle
Sandy Brondello
Carla Boyd
Fiona Robinson
Shelley Sandie
Michelle Chandler
Michele Timms
Allison Cook
Rachael Sporn
Cycling
Individual pursuit M
AUS
Bradley McGee
Team pursuit M
AUS
Brett Aitken
Stuart O'Grady
Dean Woods
Bradley McGee
Points race M
AUS
Stuart O'Grady
Points race W
AUS
Lucy Tyler-Sharman
Hockey
Hockey M
AUS
Brendan Garard
Mark Hager
Baedon Choppy
Matthew Smith
Daniel Sproule
Lachlan Dreher
Stephen Davies
Michael York
Paul Lewis
Lachlan Elmer
Kenneth Wark
Grant Smith
Damon Diletti
Stuart Carruthers
Jay Stacy
Paul Gaudoin
Canoe & Kayak
K2 500 m W
AUS
Katrin Borchert
Anna Wood
K2 500 m M
AUS
Andrew Trim
Daniel Collins
K1 1000 m M
AUS
Clint Robinson
Rowing
Quadruple sculls M
AUS
Janusz Hooker
Boden Hanson
Ronald Snook
Duncan Free
Lightweight double sculls W
AUS
Virginia Lee
Rebecca Joyce
Lightweight double sculls M
AUS
Bruce Hick
Anthony Edwards
Sailing
Star
AUS
David Giles
Colin Beashel
Shooting
Double trap W
AUS
Deserie Huddleston
Softball
Softball W
AUS
Sally McDermid
Tanya Harding
Natalie Ward
Carolyn Crudgington
Brooke Wilkins
Jennifer Holliday
Kim Cooper
Haylea Petrie
Nicole Richardson
Francine McRae
Joanne Brown
Kerry Dienelt
Pata Edebone
Jocelyn Lester
Melanie Roche
Swimming
200 m freestyle M
AUS
Daniel Kowalski
400 m freestyle M
AUS
Daniel Kowalski
100 m breaststroke W
AUS
Samantha Riley
200 m butterfly M
AUS
Scott Goodman
4x200 m freestyle W
AUS
Julia Greville
Lisa Mackie
Susan O'Neill
Nicole Stevenson
Emma Johnson
4x100 m medley M
AUS
Philip Rogers
Steven Dewick
Michael Klim
Scott Miller
Toby Haenen
Weightlifting
Super-heavyweight M
AUS
Stefan Botev Khristov
Volleyball
Beach volley W
AUS
Natalie Cook
Kerri Pottharst
This information about Australia at the olympic summer games in Atlanta 1996 is based on the official olympic reports and
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy