Australian athletes in the Barcelona 1992 Olympics

Australian athletes at the Barcelona 1992 Olympics*

  Facts about Australiaat the Barcelona 1992 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
200 m M AUS Dean Capobianco
400 m M AUS Mark Garner
20 km walk M AUS Nicholas A'Hern
Andrew Jachno
50 km walk M AUS Simon Baker
High jump M AUS David Anderson
Lochsley Thomsen
Timothy Forsythe
Pole vault M AUS Simon Arkell
Long jump M AUS David Culbert
Discus throw M AUS Werner Reiterer
Hammer throw M AUS Sean Carlin
Decathlon M AUS Dean Smith
100 m W AUS Melinda Gainsford
Kerry Johnson
200 m W AUS Melinda Gainsford
Melissa Moore
400 m W AUS Renee Poetschka
Michelle Lock
Cathy Freeman
3000 m W AUS Krishna Stanton
10000 m W AUS Susan Hobson
Marathon W AUS Lisa Martin Ondieki
400 m hurdles W AUS Gail Luke
4x100 m W AUS Melissa Moore
Melinda Gainsford
Kathleen Sambell
Kerry Johnson
10 km walk W AUS Kerry Saxby Junna
High jump W AUS Alison Inverarity
Long jump W AUS Nicole Staines
Discus throw W AUS Daniela Costian
Javelin throw W AUS Louise McPaul
Heptathlon W AUS Jane Flemming
 Badminton
Singles W AUS Anna Lao
 Boxing
Flyweight M AUS Robert Peden
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 1000 m M AUS Clint Robinson
K4 1000 m M AUS Steven Wood
Ramon Andersson
Ian Rowling
Kelvin Graham
K1 slalom W AUS Danielle Woodward
 Cycling
Road race W AUS Kathleen Shannon
Jacqui Uttien
Kathryn Watt
Road race M AUS Grant Rice
Darren Smith
Road race team M AUS Grant Rice
Darren Lawson
Robert Crowe
Robert Mclachlan
Individual pursuit W AUS Kathryn Watt
Individual pursuit M AUS Mark Kingsland
Team pursuit M AUS Stuart O'Grady
Shaun O'Brien
Brett Aitken
Stephen McGlede
Points race M AUS Stephen McGlede
1000 m time trial M AUS Shane Kelly
Sprint M AUS Gary Neiwand
 Diving
Springboard M AUS Michael Murphy
Simon McCormack
Springboard W AUS Jennifer Donnet
Rachel Wilkes
Platform M AUS Craig Rogerson
Michael Murphy
Platform W AUS April Jane Adams
Vyninka Arlow
 Equestrian
Eventing individual  AUS Matthew Ryan
Andrew Hoy
Eventing team  AUS Gillian Rolton
Matthew Ryan
Andrew Hoy
 Gymnastics
Team W AUS Monique Allen
Lisa Read
Brooke Gysen
Kylie Shadbolt
Julie-Anne Monico
Jane Warrilow
 Hockey
Hockey M AUS Lee Bodimeade
David Wansbrough
Graham Reid
Dean Evans
Jay Stacy
Damon Diletti
Kenneth Wark
Lachlan Elmer
Gregory Corbitt
Ashley Carey
John Bestall
Warren Birmingham
Paul Lewis
Michael York
Lachlan Dreher
Stephen Davies
 Modern Pentathlon
Team M AUS Colin Hamilton
Gavin Lackey
Alex Watson
 Rowing
Double sculls W AUS Gillian Campbell
Jennifer Luff
Double sculls M AUS Stephen Hawkins
Peter Antonie
Four without coxswain M AUS Nicholas Green
Michael McKay
Andrew Cooper
James Tomkins
 Sailing
Star  AUS Colin Beashel
David Giles
Tornado  AUS Mitch Booth
John Forbes
470 W AUS Addy Bucek
Jennifer Lidgett
Europe W AUS Christine Bridge
Finn M AUS Glenn Bourke
Windsurfer W AUS Fiona Taylor
Windsurfer M AUS Lars Kleppisch
 Shooting
Sports pistol W AUS Lynne-Marie Freh
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W AUS Lisa Curry-Kenny
Karen van Wirdum
50 m freestyle M AUS Angus Waddell
Darren Lange
100 m freestyle W AUS Susan O'Neill
Karen van Wirdum
100 m freestyle M AUS Andrew Baildon
Christopher Fydler
200 m freestyle W AUS Susan O'Neill
Dawn Stevenson
200 m freestyle M AUS Ian Brown
Kieren Perkins
400 m freestyle W AUS Julie McDonald
Hayley Lewis
400 m freestyle M AUS Ian Brown
Kieren Perkins
800 m freestyle W AUS Julie McDonald
Hayley Lewis
1500 m freestyle M AUS Glen Housman
Kieren Perkins
100 m backstroke W AUS Joanne Meehan
Nicole Stevenson
100 m backstroke M AUS Toby Haenen
Thomas Stachewicz
200 m backstroke W AUS Nicole Stevenson
Leigh Habler
200 m backstroke M AUS Toby Haenen
100 m breaststroke W AUS Samantha Riley
Linley Frame
100 m breaststroke M AUS Shane Lewis
Philip Rogers
200 m breaststroke W AUS Linley Frame
Samantha Riley
200 m breaststroke M AUS Philip Rogers
Rodney Lawson
100 m butterfly W AUS Lisa Curry-Kenny
Susan O'Neill
100 m butterfly M AUS Andrew Baildon
Jon Sieben
200 m butterfly W AUS Susan O'Neill
Hayley Lewis
200 m butterfly M AUS Martin Roberts
Simon McKillop-Davies
200 m medley W AUS Ellie Overton
Jacqueline McKenzie
200 m medley M AUS Martin Roberts
Matthew Dunn
400 m medley W AUS Jacqueline McKenzie
Hayley Lewis
400 m medley M AUS Philip Bryant
Matthew Dunn
4x100 m freestyle W AUS Angela Mullens
Nicole Stevenson
Lisa Curry-Kenny
Lisa Mackie
4x100 m freestyle M AUS Darren Lange
Christopher Fydler
Thomas Stachewicz
Andrew Baildon
4x200 m freestyle M AUS Darren Lange
Christopher Fydler
Thomas Stachewicz
Andrew Baildon
4x100 m medley W AUS Lisa Curry-Kenny
Susan O'Neill
Nicole Stevenson
Joanne Meehan
Samantha Riley
4x100 m medley M AUS Christopher Fydler
Jon Sieben
Philip Rogers
Thomas Stachewicz
 Table Tennis
Singles M AUS Yi Ding
 Tennis
Doubles W AUS Rachel McQuillan
Nicole Provis
 Weightlifting
Middleweight M AUS Damian Brown
Ronald Laycock
Middle-heavyweight M AUS Harvey Goodman
Super-heavyweight M AUS Steven Kettner
 Wrestling
Freestyle featherweight M AUS Musa Ilhan
* The list of Australian athletes in the 1992 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Australian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Barcelona 1992 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy