Australian athletes in the Seoul 1988 Olympics

Australian athletes at the Seoul 1988 Olympics*

  Facts about Australiaat the Seoul 1988 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
200 m M AUS Mark Garner
400 m M AUS Miles Murphy
Robert Stone
Darren Clark
1500 m M AUS Patrick Scammell
5000 m M AUS Andrew Lloyd
Marathon M AUS Rob de Castella
Steve Moneghetti
20 km walk M AUS Simon Baker
50 km walk M AUS Simon Baker
Long jump M AUS David Culbert
Discus throw M AUS Werner Reiterer
Decathlon M AUS Simon Shirley
100 m W AUS Kerry Johnson
200 m W AUS Kerry Johnson
Maree Holland
400 m W AUS Maree Holland
3000 m W AUS Jacqueline Perkins
10000 m W AUS Carolyn Schuwalow
Jacqueline Perkins
Marathon W AUS Lisa Martin
100 m hurdles W AUS Sally Flemming
400 m hurdles W AUS Jenny Laurendet
Debra Flintoff-King
Sally Hamilton
High jump W AUS Christine Stanton
Vanessa Browne
Long jump W AUS Nicole Boegman
Heptathlon W AUS Jane Flemming
 Basketball
Basketball M AUS Bradley Dalton
Damian Keogh
Wayne Carroll
Andrew Vlahov
Raymond Borner
Luc Longley
Marcus Bradtke
Andrew Gaze
Darryl Pearce
Lawrence Sengstock
Philip Smyth
Basketball W AUS Julie Nykiel
Karen Dalton
Marina Moffa
Maree White
Donna Quinn-Brown
Jennifer Cheesman
Robyn Maher
Patricia Mickan
Debra Slimmons
Michele Timms
Shelley Sandie
 Boxing
Light-welterweight M AUS Grahame Cheney
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m M AUS Martin Hunter
K1 1000 m M AUS Grant Davies
K2 1000 m M AUS Peter Foster
Kelvin Graham
K4 1000 m M AUS Steven Wood
Bryan Thomas
Grant Kenny
Paul Gilmour
 Cycling
Road race W AUS Donna Gould
Elizabeth Hepple
Kathleen Shannon
Road race M AUS Edward Salas
Road race team M AUS Stephen Fairless
Clayton Stevenson
Bruce Keech
Scott Steward
Individual pursuit M AUS Dean Woods
Team pursuit M AUS Wayne McCarney
Dean Woods
Brett Dutton
Stephen McGlede
Points race M AUS Robert Burns
1000 m time trial M AUS Martin Vinnicombe
Sprint M AUS Gary Neiwand
Sprint W AUS Julie Speight
 Diving
Platform W AUS Julie Kent
 Equestrian
Eventing individual  AUS Andrew Hoy
Eventing team  AUS Andrew Hoy
David Green
Scott Keach
 Hockey
Hockey W AUS Kathleen Partridge
Jackie Pereira
Maree Fish
Loretta Dorman
Sandra Pisani
Lorraine Hillas
Sally Carbon
Lee Capes
Rechelle Hawkes
Sharon Patmore
Elspeth Clement
Liane Tooth
Tracey Belbin
Kim Small
Deborah Bowman
Michelle Capes
 Rowing
Single sculls M AUS Hamish McGlashan
 Sailing
Soling  AUS Robert Wilmot
Matthew Percy
Glenn Read
Star  AUS Colin Beashel
Gregory Torpy
Tornado  AUS Roger Colman
Bradley Schafferius
470 W AUS Nicola Green
Karyn Davis
Flying Dutchman  AUS David Connor
Gary Smith
 Shooting
Moving target M AUS Bryan Wilson
 Swimming
50 m freestyle W AUS Karen van Wirdum
50 m freestyle M AUS Andrew Baildon
Thomas Stachewicz
100 m freestyle W AUS Karen van Wirdum
Suzanne Baumer
100 m freestyle M AUS Andrew Baildon
Thomas Stachewicz
200 m freestyle W AUS Suzanne Baumer
Sheridan Burge-Lopez
200 m freestyle M AUS Duncan Armstrong
Thomas Stachewicz
400 m freestyle W AUS Sheridan Burge-Lopez
Janelle Elford
400 m freestyle M AUS Ian Brown
Duncan Armstrong
800 m freestyle W AUS Janelle Elford
Julie McDonald
1500 m freestyle M AUS Michael McKenzie
Jason Plummer
100 m backstroke W AUS Nicole Livingstone
Karen Lord
100 m backstroke M AUS Carl Wilson
Simon Upton
200 m backstroke W AUS Nicole Livingstone
Karen Lord
200 m backstroke M AUS Simon Upton
100 m breaststroke W AUS Lara Hooiveld
100 m breaststroke M AUS Ian McAdam
200 m breaststroke W AUS Lara Hooiveld
200 m breaststroke M AUS Ian McAdam
100 m butterfly W AUS Fiona Alessandri
100 m butterfly M AUS David Wilson
Jon Sieben
200 m butterfly W AUS Donna Procter
200 m butterfly M AUS David Wilson
Martin Roberts
200 m medley W AUS Donna Procter
Jodie Clatworthy
200 m medley M AUS Robert Bruce
Robert Woodhouse
400 m medley W AUS Jodie Clatworthy
Donna Procter
400 m medley M AUS Robert Bruce
Robert Woodhouse
4x200 m freestyle M AUS Duncan Armstrong
Thomas Stachewicz
Ian Brown
Jason Plummer
Martin Roberts
4x100 m medley W AUS Karen van Wirdum
Lara Hooiveld
Nicole Livingstone
Fiona Alessandri
4x100 m medley M AUS Andrew Baildon
Carl Wilson
Jon Sieben
Ian McAdam
 Tennis
Doubles W AUS Wendy Turnbull
Elizabeth Smylie
 Weightlifting
Flyweight M AUS Gregory Hayman
Middleweight M AUS Paul Harrison
Ronald Laycock
Super-heavyweight M AUS Charles Garzarella
* The list of Australian athletes in the 1988 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Australian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Seoul 1988 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy