Australian athletes in the Los Angeles 1984 Olympics

Australian athletes at the Los Angeles 1984 Olympics*

  Facts about Australiaat the Los Angeles 1984 Olympics width=

Event

Athletes

 Athletics
100 m M AUS Peter van Miltenberg
Fred Martin
Paul Narracott
200 m M AUS Peter van Miltenberg
Fred Martin
Paul Narracott
400 m M AUS Bruce Frayne
Darren Clark
Gary Minihan
800 m M AUS Patrick Scammell
1500 m M AUS Patrick Scammell
Michael Hillardt
Marathon M AUS Rob de Castella
110 m hurdles M AUS Don Wright
4x400 m M AUS Gary Minihan
Darren Clark
Bruce Frayne
Richard Mitchell
High jump M AUS John Atkinson
Long jump M AUS Gary Honey
Triple jump M AUS Kenneth Lorraway
Decathlon M AUS Peter Hadfield
200 m W AUS Deborah Wells
3000 m W AUS Donna Gould
Marathon W AUS Lisa Martin
100 m hurdles W AUS Glynis Nunn
400 m hurdles W AUS Debra Flintoff
High jump W AUS Vanessa Browne
Christine Stanton
Long jump W AUS Robyn Lorraway
Linda Garden
Glynis Nunn
Shot put W AUS Gael Martin
Discus throw W AUS Gael Martin
Javelin throw W AUS Petra Rivers
Heptathlon W AUS Glynis Nunn
 Basketball
Basketball W AUS Marina Moffa
Robyn Maher
Kathryn Foster
Julie Nykiel
Karen Dalton
Wendy Laidlaw
Susanna Geh
Jennifer Cheesman
Patricia Mickan
Donna Quinn-Brown
Patricia Cockrem
Bronwyn Marshall
 Boxing
Flyweight M AUS Jeffrey Fennech
 Canoe & Kayak
K1 500 m W AUS Elizabeth Blencowe
K1 1000 m M AUS Peter Genders
K2 1000 m M AUS Grant Kenny
Barry Kelly
 Cycling
Road race team M AUS Gary Trowell
Michael Lynch
Elliot Watters
Jeff Leslie
Individual pursuit M AUS Dean Woods
Team pursuit M AUS Dean Woods
Kevin Nichols
Michael Grenda
Michael Turtur
Points race M AUS Glenn Clarke
1000 m time trial M AUS Max Rainsford
Sprint M AUS Kenrick Tucker
 Diving
Springboard M AUS Stephen Foley
Springboard W AUS Valerie Beddoe
Jennifer Donnet
Platform M AUS Stephen Foley
Platform W AUS Valerie Beddoe
Julie Kent
 Equestrian
Eventing team  AUS Mervyn Bennett
Andrew Hoy
Vicki Roycroft
 Hockey
Hockey W AUS Sharon Patmore
Lorraine Hillas
Liane Tooth
Pamela Glossop
Penelope Gray
Evelyn Botfield
Julene Sunderland
Marian Aylmore
Loretta Dorman
Susan Watkins
Kym Ireland
Sandra Pisani
Trisha Heberle
Colleen Pearce
Robyn Holmes
Robyn Leggatt
 Modern Pentathlon
Team M AUS Alexander Watson
Daniel Esposito
Matthew Soies
 Rowing
Single sculls W AUS Jacqueline Marshall
Quadruple sculls M AUS Timothy McLaren
Gary Gullock
Anthony Lovrich
Paul Reedy
Four with coxswain W AUS Margot Foster
Robyn Grey-Gardner
Susan Chapman
Susan Lee
Karen Bancourt
Eight with coxswain M AUS Gavi Thredgold
Ian Edmunds
Craig Muller
Clyde Hefer
James Battersby
Ion Popa
Sam Patten
Timothy Willoughby
Steve Evans
 Sailing
Soling  AUS Gary Sheard
Dean Gordon
Timothy Dorning
Star  AUS Richard Coxon
Colin Beashel
Tornado  AUS John Anderson
Chris Cairns
470 M AUS Christopher Tillett
Richard Lumb
Finn M AUS Chris Pratt
Flying Dutchman  AUS James Cook
James Wilmot
Windsurfer M AUS Gregory Hyde
 Shooting
Rifle three positions W AUS Sylvia Muehlberg
Air rifle W AUS Sylvia Muehlberg
Moving target M AUS Bryan Wilson
Sports pistol W AUS Patricia Dench
Trap  AUS Eli Ellis
Terry Rumbel
Skeet  AUS Ian Hale
 Swimming
100 m freestyle W AUS Angela Russel
Michelle Pearson
100 m freestyle M AUS Michael Delany
Mark Stockwell
200 m freestyle W AUS Anna McVann
Michelle Pearson
200 m freestyle M AUS Justin Lemberg
Peter Dale
400 m freestyle W AUS Anna McVann
Suzanne Baumer
400 m freestyle M AUS Ronald McKeon
Justin Lemberg
800 m freestyle W AUS Suzanne Baumer
Anna McVann
1500 m freestyle M AUS Justin Lemberg
Wayne Shillington
100 m backstroke W AUS Georgina Parkes
Audrey Moore
100 m backstroke M AUS Mark Kerry
David Orbell
200 m backstroke W AUS Georgina Parkes
Audrey Moore
200 m backstroke M AUS David Orbell
Kim Terrell
100 m breaststroke W AUS Dimity Douglas
Sharon Kellett
100 m breaststroke M AUS Brett Stocks
Peter Evans
200 m breaststroke W AUS Dimity Douglas
Sharon Kellett
200 m breaststroke M AUS Glenn Beringen
Peter Evans
100 m butterfly W AUS Janet Tibbits
Lisa Curry
100 m butterfly M AUS Glenn Buchanan
Mark Stockwell
200 m butterfly W AUS Janet Tibbits
Karen Phillips
200 m butterfly M AUS Jon Sieben
200 m medley W AUS Michelle Pearson
Lisa Curry
200 m medley M AUS Robert Woodhouse
Glenn Beringen
400 m medley W AUS Suzanne Landells
Karen Phillips
400 m medley M AUS Robert Woodhouse
4x100 m freestyle W AUS Janet Tibbits
Angela Russel
Michelle Pearson
Lisa Curry
Anna McVann
4x100 m freestyle M AUS Gregory Fasala
Michael Delany
Mark Stockwell
Neil Brooks
4x200 m freestyle M AUS Peter Dale
Ronald McKeon
Justin Lemberg
Graeme Brewer
4x100 m medley M AUS Mark Kerry
Glenn Buchanan
Peter Evans
Mark Stockwell
Jon Sieben
Neil Brooks
 Synchronized Swimming
Solo W AUS Donella Burridge
 Weightlifting
Lightweight M AUS Basilios Stellios
Middleweight M AUS Antonio Pignone
Light-heavyweight M AUS Robert Kabbas
Super-heavyweight M AUS Dean Lukin
 Wrestling
Freestyle featherweight M AUS Chris Brown
Freestyle lightweight M AUS Zsigmond Kelevitz
* The list of Australian athletes in the 1984 Olympic Games is not yet complete
This information about Australian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Los Angeles 1984 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy