Argentinian athletes at the Beijing 2008 Olympics* |
|||||||
Event |
|
Athletes |
|||
Athletics | |||||
800 m M | ARG | Leonardo Price | |||
1500 m M | ARG | Javier Carriqueo | |||
20 km walk M | ARG | Juan Manuel Cano | |||
Pole vault M | ARG | German Chiaraviglio | |||
Shot put M | ARG | Germán Lauro | |||
Discus throw M | ARG | Jorge Balliengo | |||
Hammer throw M | ARG | Juan Ignacio Cerra | |||
Javelin throw M | ARG | Pablo Pietrobelli | |||
Pole vault W | ARG | Alejandra Garcia | |||
Discus throw W | ARG | Barbara Rocio Comba | |||
Hammer throw W | ARG | Jennifer Dahlgren | |||
Basketball | |||||
Basketball M | ARG | Guillermo Federico Kammerichs | |||
Andres Marcelo Nocioni | |||||
Alfredo Paolo Quinteros | |||||
Antonio Porta Pernigotti | |||||
Fabricio Raul Oberto | |||||
Emanuel David Ginobili | |||||
Juan Gutierrez Llanas | |||||
Leonardo Martin Gutierrez | |||||
Carlos Francisco Delfino | |||||
Pablo Prigioni | |||||
Luis Alberto Scola | |||||
Roman Javier Gonzalez | |||||
Boxing | |||||
Middleweight M | ARG | Ezequiel Osvaldo Maderna | |||
Canoe & Kayak | |||||
K1 500 m W | ARG | Estefania Fontanini | |||
K1 500 m M | ARG | Miguel Antonio Correa | |||
K1 1000 m M | ARG | Miguel Antonio Correa | |||
Cycling | |||||
Road race M | ARG | Alejandro Borrajo | |||
Matias Medici | |||||
Juan Jose Haedo | |||||
Time trial M | ARG | Matias Medici | |||
Points race M | ARG | Juan Esteban Curuchet | |||
Madison M | ARG | Juan Esteban Curuchet | |||
Walter Perez | |||||
Mountainbike M | ARG | Dario Alejandro Gasco | |||
BMX M | ARG | Cristian Daniel Becerine | |||
Ramiro Marino | |||||
BMX W | ARG | Maria Belen Dutto | |||
Gabriela Diaz | |||||
Fencing | |||||
Foil individual M | ARG | Alberto Gonzalez Viaggio | |||
Football | |||||
Football W | ARG | Fabiana Vallejos | |||
Emilia Mendieta | |||||
Maria Potassa | |||||
Gabriela Chavez | |||||
Ludmila Manicler | |||||
Florencia Mandrile | |||||
Marisa Gerez | |||||
Eva Gonzalez | |||||
Yesica Arrien | |||||
Vanina Correa | |||||
Guadalupe Calello | |||||
Analia Almeida | |||||
Maria Blanco | |||||
Mercedes Pereyra | |||||
Andrea Ojeda | |||||
Maria Quinones | |||||
Daiana Cardone | |||||
Mariela Coronel | |||||
Football M | ARG | Angel Di Maria | |||
Javier Mascherano | |||||
Fernando Gago | |||||
Juan Riquelme | |||||
Nicolas Pareja | |||||
Luciano Monzon | |||||
Pablo Zabaleta | |||||
Nicolas Navarro | |||||
Oscar Ustari | |||||
Sergio Romero | |||||
Ezequiel Garay | |||||
Lautaro Acosta | |||||
Diego Buonanotte | |||||
Ever Banega | |||||
Ezequiel Lavezzi | |||||
Federico Fazio | |||||
Jose Sosa | |||||
Lionel Messi | |||||
Sergio Aguero | |||||
Hockey | |||||
Hockey W | ARG | Paola Vukojicic | |||
Maria de la Paz Hernandez | |||||
Mercedes Margalot | |||||
Belen Succi | |||||
Giselle Kanevsky | |||||
Claudia Burkart | |||||
Carla Rebecchi | |||||
Mariana Rossi | |||||
Luciana Aymar | |||||
Mariana Gonzalez Oliva | |||||
Magdalena Aicega | |||||
Agustina Garcia | |||||
Alejandra Gulla | |||||
Marine Russo | |||||
Rosario Luchetti | |||||
Noel Barrionuevo | |||||
Judo | |||||
Extra-lightweight W | ARG | Paula Pareto | |||
Half-middleweight W | ARG | Daniela Krukower | |||
Half-heavyweight W | ARG | Lorena Briceno | |||
Extra-lightweight M | ARG | Miguel Albarracin | |||
Lightweight M | ARG | Mariano Bertolotti | |||
Half-middleweight M | ARG | Emmanuel Lucenti | |||
Middleweight M | ARG | Diego Rosati | |||
Half-heavyweight M | ARG | Eduardo Costa | |||
Heavyweight M | ARG | Sandro Lopez | |||
Rowing | |||||
Single sculls W | ARG | Maria Best Palazzolo | |||
Single sculls M | ARG | Santiago Fernandez | |||
Sailing | |||||
Tornado | ARG | Santiago Raul Lange | |||
Carlos Espinola | |||||
470 W | ARG | Consuelo Monsegur | |||
Maria Fernanda Sesto | |||||
470 M | ARG | Javier Conte | |||
Juan de la Fuente | |||||
Laser W | ARG | Cecilia Carranza Saroli | |||
Laser M | ARG | Julio Alsogaray | |||
Windsurfer W | ARG | Florencia Gutierrez | |||
Windsurfer M | ARG | Mariano Reutemann | |||
Shooting | |||||
Trap M | ARG | Juan Dasque | |||
Swimming | |||||
50 m freestyle M | ARG | Jose Martin Meolans | |||
100 m freestyle M | ARG | Jose Martin Meolans | |||
400 m freestyle W | ARG | Cecilia Biagioli | |||
400 m freestyle M | ARG | Juan Martin Pereyra | |||
800 m freestyle W | ARG | Cecilia Biagioli | |||
1500 m freestyle M | ARG | Juan Martin Pereyra | |||
100 m backstroke M | ARG | Eduardo German Otero | |||
100 m breaststroke W | ARG | Liliana Guiscardo | |||
100 m breaststroke M | ARG | Sergio Ferreyra | |||
200 m breaststroke W | ARG | Agustina de Giovanni | |||
200 m breaststroke M | ARG | Sergio Ferreyra | |||
200 m butterfly W | ARG | Georgina Bardach | |||
200 m butterfly M | ARG | Andres Gonzalez | |||
200 m medley W | ARG | Georgina Bardach | |||
400 m medley W | ARG | Georgina Bardach | |||
Marathon 10 km W | ARG | Antonella Bogarin | |||
Marathon 10 km M | ARG | Damian Blaum | |||
Table Tennis | |||||
Singles M | ARG | Pablo Tabachnik | |||
Liu Song | |||||
Taekwondo | |||||
Welterweight W | ARG | Vanina Sanchez Beron | |||
Tennis | |||||
Singles M | ARG | Juan Monaco | |||
Guillermo Canas | |||||
Agustin Calleri | |||||
David Nalbandian | |||||
Doubles M | ARG | Juan Monaco | |||
Guillermo Canas | |||||
Agustin Calleri | |||||
David Nalbandian | |||||
Singles W | ARG | Gisela Dulko | |||
Doubles W | ARG | Gisela Dulko | |||
Betina Jozami | |||||
Volleyball | |||||
Beach volley M | ARG | Martin Conde | |||
Mariano Baracetti | |||||
Weightlifting | |||||
Middleweight M | ARG | Carlos Espeleta | |||
* The list of Argentinian athletes in the 2008 Olympic Games is not yet complete | |||||
This information about Argentinian athletes in the Olympic Summer Games in Beijing 2008 is based on the official olympic reports and Olympian Database | |||||