Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
German Democratic Republic
Sports
Speed Skating
East German Olympic Athletes in Speed Skating*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Speed Skating 1968
500 m W
GDR
Ruth Schleiermacher
1000 m W
GDR
Ruth Schleiermacher
1500 m W
GDR
Ruth Schleiermacher
Speed Skating 1972
500 m W
GDR
Ruth Schleiermacher
1000 m W
GDR
Rosemarie Taupadel
Ruth Schleiermacher
1500 m W
GDR
Rosemarie Taupadel
3000 m W
GDR
Rosemarie Taupadel
Speed Skating 1976
500 m W
GDR
Ines Bautzmann
Ute Dix
Heike Lange
500 m M
GDR
Harald Öhme
1000 m W
GDR
Ute Dix
Heike Lange
Monika Zernicek
1000 m M
GDR
Harald Öhme
Klaus Wunderlich
1500 m W
GDR
Ines Bautzmann
Karin Kessow
Andrea Mitscherlich
1500 m M
GDR
Klaus Wunderlich
3000 m W
GDR
Karin Kessow
Andrea Mitscherlich
Ines Bautzmann
5000 m M
GDR
Klaus Wunderlich
Manfred Winter
Speed Skating 1980
500 m W
GDR
Cornelia Jacob
Karin Enke
Christa Rothenburger
500 m M
GDR
Steffen Döring
Andreas Dietel
1000 m W
GDR
Christa Rothenburger
Silvia Albrecht
Karin Enke
1000 m M
GDR
Andreas Dietel
Steffen Döring
1500 m W
GDR
Sabine Becker
Andrea Mitscherlich
Silvia Albrecht
1500 m M
GDR
Andreas Ehrig
Andreas Dietel
3000 m W
GDR
Andrea Mitscherlich
Silvia Albrecht
Sabine Becker
5000 m M
GDR
Andreas Ehrig
10000 m M
GDR
Andreas Ehrig
Andreas Dietel
Speed Skating 1984
500 m W
GDR
Christa Rothenburger
Skadi Walter
Karin Enke
500 m M
GDR
Andre Hoffmann
Andreas Dietel
Uwe-Jens Mey
1000 m W
GDR
Andrea Schöne
Karin Enke
Christa Rothenburg
1000 m M
GDR
Andreas Dietel
Uwe-Jens Mey
Andre Hoffmann
1500 m W
GDR
Karin Enke
Andrea Schöne
Gabi Schönbrunn
1500 m M
GDR
Andreas Dietel
Andreas Ehrig
Andre Hoffmann
3000 m W
GDR
Gabi Schönbrunn
Karin Enke
Andrea Schöne
5000 m M
GDR
Rene Schöfisch
Andreas Ehrig
10000 m M
GDR
Rene Schöfisch
Andreas Dietel
Andreas Ehrig
Speed Skating 1988
500 m W
GDR
Andrea Ehrig
Angela Stahnke
Christa Rothenburger
Karin Kania
500 m M
GDR
Andre Hoffmann
Uwe-Jens Mey
Peter Adeberg
1000 m W
GDR
Karin Kania
Andrea Ehrig
Angela Stahnke
Christa Rothenburger
1000 m M
GDR
Andre Hoffmann
Uwe-Jens Mey
Peter Adeberg
1500 m W
GDR
Karin Kania
Andrea Ehrig
Gunda Kleeman
1500 m M
GDR
Peter Adeberg
Andre Hoffmann
3000 m W
GDR
Karin Kania
Gabi Zange
Andrea Ehrig
5000 m M
GDR
Roland Freier
5000 m W
GDR
Gunda Kleeman
Andrea Ehrig
Gabi Zange
10000 m M
GDR
Roland Freier
* The list above only shows a selection of East German speed skaters - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about East German speed skaters at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy