Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
German Democratic Republic
Sports
Rowing
East German Olympic Athletes in Rowing*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Rowing 1968
Single sculls M
GDR
Achim Hill
Double sculls M
GDR
Hans-Ulrich Schmied
Manfred Haake
Pair without coxswain M
GDR
Heinz-Jürgen Bothe
Jörg Lucke
Pair with coxswain M
GDR
Klaus-Dieter Neubert
Helmut Wollmann
Wolfgang Gunkel
Four without coxswain M
GDR
Frank Forberger
Dieter Grahn
Frank Rüle
Dieter Schubert
Four with coxswain M
GDR
Dieter Semetzky
Roland Göhler
Manfred Gelpke
Peter Kremtz
Klaus Jacob
Eight with coxswain M
GDR
Claus Wilke
Reinhard Zerfowski
Günter Bergau
Klaus-Dieter Bähr
Karl-Heinz Danielowski
Peter Gorny
Peter Hein
Manfred Schneider
Peter Prompe
Rowing 1972
Single sculls M
GDR
Wolfgang Güldenpfennig
Double sculls M
GDR
Hans-Ulrich Schmied
Joachim Böhmer
Pair without coxswain M
GDR
Wolfgang Mager
Siegfried Brietzke
Pair with coxswain M
GDR
Jörg Lucke
Klaus-Dieter Neubert
Wolfgang Gunkel
Four without coxswain M
GDR
Dieter Schubert
Dieter Grahn
Frank Forberger
Frank Rüle
Four with coxswain M
GDR
Reinhardt Gust
Dietrich Zander
Eckhard Martens
Klaus-Dieter Ludwig
Rolf Jobst
Eight with coxswain M
GDR
Hartmut Schreiber
Heinrich Mederow
Harold Dimke
Manfred Schmorde
Bernd Landvoigt
Manfred Schneider
Hans-Joachim Borzym
Jörg Landvoigt
Dietmar Schwarz
Rowing 1976
Single sculls W
GDR
Christine Scheiblich
Single sculls M
GDR
Joachim Dreifke
Double sculls W
GDR
Sabine Jahn
Petra Bösler
Double sculls M
GDR
Hans-Ulrich Schmid
Jürgen Bertow
Pair without coxswain W
GDR
Sabine Dähne
Angelika Noack
Pair without coxswain M
GDR
Bernd Landvoigt
Jörg Landvoigt
Pair with coxswain M
GDR
Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich
Georg Spohr
Harald Jährling
Quadruple sculls with cox W
GDR
Roswietha Zobelt
Liane Weigelt
Viola Poley
Jutta Lau
Anke Borchmann
Quadruple sculls M
GDR
Michael Wolfgramm
Rüdiger Reiche
Karl-Heinz Bussert
Wolfgang Güldenpfennig
Four with coxswain W
GDR
Andrea Kurth
Bianka Schwede
Sabine Hess
Karin Metze
Gabriele Lohs
Four without coxswain M
GDR
Andreas Decker
Stefan Semmler
Wolfgang Mager
Siegfried Britzke
Four with coxswain M
GDR
Johannes Thomas
Rüdiger Kunze
Andreas Schultz
Walter Diessner
Ullrich Diessner
Eight with coxswain W
GDR
Helma Lehmann
Christiane Knetsch
Viola Goretzki
Brigitte Ahrenholz
Henrietta Ebert
Monika Kallies
Irina Müller
Marina Wilke
Ilona Richter
Eight with coxswain M
GDR
Bernd Baumgart
Roland Kostulski
Gottfried Döhn
Karl-Heinz Prudöhl
Hans-Joachim Lück
Karl-Heinz Danielowski
Ulrich Karnatz
Dieter Wendisch
Werner Klatt
Rowing 1980
Single sculls W
GDR
Martina Schröter
Single sculls M
GDR
Peter Kersten
Double sculls W
GDR
Heidi Westphal
Cornelia Linse
Double sculls M
GDR
Joachim Dreifke
Klaus Kröppelien
Pair without coxswain W
GDR
Ute Steindorf
Cornelia Klier
Pair without coxswain M
GDR
Jörg Landvoigt
Bernd Landvoigt
Pair with coxswain M
GDR
Georg Spohr
Harald Jährling
Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich
Quadruple sculls with cox W
GDR
Liane Buhr
Jutta Lau
Sybille Reinhardt
Roswietha Zobelt
Jutta Ploch
Gisela Medefindt
Quadruple sculls M
GDR
Uwe Heppner
Frank Dundr
Martin Winter
Karsten Bunk
Four with coxswain W
GDR
Romy Saalfeld
Silvia Fröhlich
Kirsten Wenzel
Angelika Noack
Ramona Kapheim
Four without coxswain M
GDR
Andreas Decker
Jürgen Thiele
Stefan Semmler
Siegfried Brietzke
Four with coxswain M
GDR
Andreas Gregor
Ullrich Diessner
Gottfried Döhn
Walter Diessner
Dieter Wendisch
Eight with coxswain W
GDR
Christiane Köpke
Gabriele Kühn
Marita Sandig
Ilona Richter
Kersten Neisser
Marina Wilke
Karin Metze
Martina Bösler
Birgit Schütz
Eight with coxswain M
GDR
Ulrich Kons
Jörg Friedrich
Bernd Krauss
Bernd Höing
Ulrich Karnatz
Hans-Peter Koppe
Jens Doberschütz
Klaus-Dieter Ludwig
Uwe Dühring
Rowing 1988
Single sculls W
GDR
Jutta Behrendt
Single sculls M
GDR
Thomas Lange
Double sculls W
GDR
Martina Schröter
Birgit Peter
Double sculls M
GDR
Uwe Mund
Uwe Heppner
Pair without coxswain W
GDR
Katrin Schröder
Kerstin Spittler
Pair without coxswain M
GDR
Uwe Gasch
Carl Ertel
Pair with coxswain M
GDR
Rene Rensch
Mario Streit
Detlef Kirchhoff
Quadruple sculls without cox W
GDR
Beate Schramm
Kristina Mundt
Kerstin Förster
Jana Sorgers
Quadruple sculls M
GDR
Steffen Bogs
Jens Köppen
Steffen Zühlke
Heiko Habermann
Four with coxswain W
GDR
Carola Hornig
Gerlinde Doberschütz
Birte Siech
Martina Walther
Sylvia Rose
Four without coxswain M
GDR
Olaf Förster
Roland Schröder
Ralf Brudel
Thomas Greiner
Four with coxswain M
GDR
Frank Klawonn
Hendrik Reiher
Bernd Niesecke
Bernd Eichwurzel
Karsten Schmeling
Eight with coxswain W
GDR
Judith Zeidler
Annegret Strach
Kathrin Haacker
Anja Kluge
Ute Wild
Uta Strange
Daniela Neunast
Ramona Balthazar
Beatrix Schröer
* The list above only shows a selection of East German rowers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about East German rowers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy