Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
German Democratic Republic
Sports
Gymnastics
East German Olympic Athletes in Gymnastics*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Gymnastics 1968
Individual all-round W
GDR
Erika Zuchold
Karin Janz
Maritta Bauerschmidt
Individual all-round M
GDR
Matthias Brehme
Team W
GDR
Maritta Bauerschmidt
Ute Starke
Erika Zuchold
Karin Janz
Magdalena Schmidt
Marianne Noack
Team M
GDR
Günter Beier
Peter Weber
Siegfried Fülle
Matthias Brehme
Gerhard Dietrich
Klaus Köste
Vault W
GDR
Erika Zuchold
Balance beam W
GDR
Erika Zuchold
Karin Janz
Uneven bars W
GDR
Erika Zuchold
Karin Janz
Horizontal bar M
GDR
Klaus Köste
Gymnastics 1972
Individual all-round W
GDR
Karin Janz
Angelika Hellmann
Erika Zuchold
Individual all-round M
GDR
Klaus Köste
Team W
GDR
Richarda Schmeisser
Karin Janz
Christine Schmitt
Irene Abel
Angelika Hellmann
Erika Zuchold
Team M
GDR
Wolfgang Thüne
Matthias Brehme
Wolfgang Klotz
Jürgen Päke
Reinhard Rychly
Klaus Köste
Floor W
GDR
Angelika Hellmann
Karin Janz
Vault W
GDR
Karin Janz
Erika Zuchold
Balance beam W
GDR
Karin Janz
Erika Zuchold
Uneven bars W
GDR
Karin Janz
Erika Zuchold
Angelika Hellmann
Floor M
GDR
Klaus Köste
Vault M
GDR
Klaus Köste
Rings M
GDR
Klaus Köste
Gymnastics 1976
Individual all-round W
GDR
Gitta Escher
Marion Kische
Individual all-round M
GDR
Michael Nikolay
Team W
GDR
Carola Dombeck
Kerstin Gerschau
Marion Kische
Steffi Kräker
Gitta Escher
Angelika Hellmann
Team M
GDR
Michael Nikolay
Wolfgang Klotz
Lutz Mack
Bernd Jäger
Rainer Hanschke
Roland Brückner
Floor W
GDR
Marion Kische
Gitta Escher
Vault W
GDR
Carola Dombeck
Gitta Escher
Balance beam W
GDR
Angelika Hellmann
Gitta Escher
Uneven bars W
GDR
Marion Kische
Floor M
GDR
Roland Brückner
Pommel horse M
GDR
Michael Nikolay
Parallel bars M
GDR
Bernd Jäger
Gymnastics 1980
Individual all-round W
GDR
Katahrina Rensch
Steffi Kräker
Maxi Gnauck
Individual all-round M
GDR
Michael Nikolay
Lutz Hoffmann
Roland Brückner
Team W
GDR
Maxi Gnauck
Silvia Hindorff
Birgit Süss
Katahrina Rensch
Karola Sube
Steffi Kräker
Team M
GDR
Lutz Mack
Lutz Hoffmann
Andreas Bronst
Ralf-Peter Hemmann
Roland Brückner
Michael Nikolay
Floor W
GDR
Maxi Gnauck
Vault W
GDR
Maxi Gnauck
Steffi Kräker
Balance beam W
GDR
Maxi Gnauck
Uneven bars W
GDR
Steffi Kräker
Maxi Gnauck
Floor M
GDR
Roland Brückner
Lutz Hoffmann
Vault M
GDR
Ralf-Peter Hemmann
Roland Brückner
Pommel horse M
GDR
Roland Brückner
Michael Nikolay
Rings M
GDR
Roland Brückner
Parallel bars M
GDR
Roland Brückner
Michael Nikolay
Horizontal bar M
GDR
Michael Nikolay
Ralf-Peter Hemmann
Gymnastics 1988
Individual all-round W
GDR
Gabriele Fähnrich
Ulrike Klotz
Betti Schieferdecker
Dorte Thümmler
Martina Jentsch
Dagmar Kersten
Individual all-round M
GDR
Holger Behrendt
Ulf Hoffman
Sylvio Kroll
Andreas Wecker
Sven Tippelt
Ralf Büchner
Team W
GDR
Dagmar Kersten
Dorte Thümmler
Martina Jentsch
Gabriele Fähnrich
Betti Schieferdecker
Ulrike Klotz
Team M
GDR
Holger Behrendt
Andreas Wecker
Sylvio Kroll
Ulf Hoffman
Sven Tippelt
Ralf Büchner
Floor W
GDR
Dagmar Kersten
Dorte Thümmler
Martina Jentsch
Ulrike Klotz
Gabriele Fähnrich
Betti Schieferdecker
Vault W
GDR
Ulrike Klotz
Martina Jentsch
Dorte Thümmler
Gabriele Fähnrich
Betti Schieferdecker
Dagmar Kersten
Balance beam W
GDR
Gabriele Fähnrich
Dagmar Kersten
Dorte Thümmler
Martina Jentsch
Ulrike Klotz
Betti Schieferdecker
Uneven bars W
GDR
Ulrike Klotz
Gabriele Fähnrich
Dagmar Kersten
Dorte Thümmler
Martina Jentsch
Betti Schieferdecker
Floor M
GDR
Sven Tippelt
Ralf Büchner
Holger Behrendt
Andreas Wecker
Ulf Hoffman
Sylvio Kroll
Vault M
GDR
Sylvio Kroll
Holger Behrendt
Ralf Büchner
Sven Tippelt
Andreas Wecker
Ulf Hoffman
Pommel horse M
GDR
Sven Tippelt
Ulf Hoffman
Sylvio Kroll
Andreas Wecker
Ralf Büchner
Holger Behrendt
Rings M
GDR
Holger Behrendt
Sylvio Kroll
Sven Tippelt
Andreas Wecker
Ralf Büchner
Ulf Hoffman
Parallel bars M
GDR
Sven Tippelt
Ralf Büchner
Andreas Wecker
Sylvio Kroll
Holger Behrendt
Ulf Hoffman
Horizontal bar M
GDR
Ralf Büchner
Andreas Wecker
Sven Tippelt
Holger Behrendt
Sylvio Kroll
Ulf Hoffman
* The list above only shows a selection of East German gymnasts - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about East German gymnasts at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy