Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
German Democratic Republic
Sports
Cross Country
East German Olympic Athletes in Cross Country*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Cross Country 1968
5 km W
GDR
Anna Unger
Gudrun Schmidt
Renate Köhler
Christine Nestler
15 km M
GDR
Gerhard Grimmer
Gert-Dietmar Klause
Peter Thiel
Axel Lesser
50 km M
GDR
Gert-Dietmar Klause
30 km M
GDR
Gerhard Grimmer
Axel Lesser
Gert-Dietmar Klause
Helmut Unger
3x5 km W
GDR
Renate Fischer
Gudrun Schmidt
Christine Nestler
Cross Country 1972
5 km W
GDR
Christine Phillip
Gabi Haupt
Renate Fischer
Anna Unger
15 km M
GDR
Axel Lesser
Rainer Gross
Gerd Hessler
Gert-Dietmar Klause
50 km M
GDR
Gert-Dietmar Klause
Eberhard Klessen
Rainer Gross
10 km W
GDR
Renate Fischer
Anna Unger
Gabi Haupt
Christine Phillip
30 km M
GDR
Gerd Hessler
Eberhard Klessen
Axel Lesser
Gert-Dietmar Klause
Cross Country 1976
5 km W
GDR
Monika Debertshäuser
15 km M
GDR
Gert-Dietmar Klause
50 km M
GDR
Gerhard Grimmer
Gert-Dietmar Klause
10 km W
GDR
Barbara Petzold
Veronika Schmidt
30 km M
GDR
Gert-Dietmar Klause
4x5 km W
GDR
Sigrun Krause
Barbara Petzold
Veronika Schmidt
Monika Debertshäuser
Cross Country 1980
5 km W
GDR
Ute Nestler
Veronika Hesse
Barbara Petzold
Marlies Rostock
15 km M
GDR
Alf-Gerd Deckert
50 km M
GDR
Alf-Gerd Deckert
10 km W
GDR
Veronika Hesse
Marlies Rostock
Barbara Petzold
Carola Anding
30 km M
GDR
Alf-Gerd Deckert
4x5 km W
GDR
Veronika Hesse
Marlies Rostock
Barbara Petzold
Carola Anding
Cross Country 1984
5 km W
GDR
Ute Noack
15 km M
GDR
Frank Schröder
Karsten Brandt
Uwe Wünsch
Uwe Bellman
50 km M
GDR
Uwe Wünsch
Uwe Bellmann
30 km M
GDR
Frank Schröder
Uwe Wünsch
Uwe Bellman
Karsten Brandt
Cross Country 1988
5 km W
GDR
Simone Opitz
Susann Kuhfittig
Silke Braun
Kerstin Moring
15 km M
GDR
Holger Bauroth
Uwe Bellmann
20 km W
GDR
Susann Kuhfittig
Simone Opitz
Kerstin Moring
Simone Greiner-Petter
50 km M
GDR
Holger Bauroth
Uwe Bellmann
10 km W
GDR
Simone Greiner-Petter
Kerstin Moring
Susann Kuhfittig
Simone Opitz
30 km M
GDR
Uwe Bellmann
Holger Bauroth
4x5 km W
GDR
Silke Braun
Simone Opitz
Simone Greiner-Petter
Kerstin Moring
* The list above only shows a selection of East German cross country skiers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about East German cross country skiers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy