Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
West Germany
Sports
Equestrian
West German Olympic Athletes in Equestrian*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Equestrian 1968
Dressage individual
FRG
Josef Neckermann
Reiner Klimke
Liselott Linsenhoff
Dressage team
FRG
Josef Neckermann
Reiner Klimke
Liselott Linsenhoff
Eventing individual
FRG
Ludwig Gössing
Klaus Wagner
Jochen Mehrdorf
Horst Karsten
Eventing team
FRG
Ludwig Gössing
Jochen Mehrdorf
Horst Karsten
Klaus Wagner
Jumping individual
FRG
Hartwig Steenken
Alwin Schockemöhle
Hans-Günther Winkler
Jumping team
FRG
Hermann Schridde
Alwin Schockemöhle
Hans-Günther Winkler
Equestrian 1972
Dressage individual
FRG
Josef Neckermann
Liselott Linsenhoff
Karin Schlüter
Dressage team
FRG
Liselott Linsenhoff
Josef Neckermann
Karin Schlüter
Eventing individual
FRG
Ludwig Gössing
Karl Schultz
Harry Klugmann
Eventing team
FRG
Harry Klugman
Ludwig Gössing
Karl Schulz
Jumping individual
FRG
Fritz Ligges
Hartwig Steenken
Jumping team
FRG
Fritz Ligges
Gert Wiltfang
Hans-Günther Winkler
Hartwig Steenken
Equestrian 1976
Dressage individual
FRG
Gabriela Grillo
Reiner Klimke
Harry Boldt
Dressage team
FRG
Reiner Klimke
Harry Boldt
Gabriela Grillo
Eventing individual
FRG
Karl Schultz
Herbert Blöcker
Helmut Rethemeier
Eventing team
FRG
Karl Schultz
Helmut Rethemeier
Herbert Blöcker
Jumping individual
FRG
Alwin Schockemöhle
Jumping team
FRG
Sönke Sönksen
Paul Schockemöhle
Hans-Günther Winkler
Alwin Schockemöhle
Equestrian 1984
Dressage individual
FRG
Reiner Klimke
Herbert Krug
Uwe Sauer
Dressage team
FRG
Uwe Sauer
Reiner Klimke
Herbert Krug
Eventing individual
FRG
Bettina Overesch
Dietmar Hogrefe
Claus Erhorn
Eventing team
FRG
Burkhard Tesdorpf
Dietmar Hogrefe
Bettina Overesch
Claus Erhorn
Jumping individual
FRG
Paul Schockemöhle
Jumping team
FRG
Paul Schockemöhle
Franke Sloothaak
Fritz Ligges
Peter Luther
Equestrian 1988
Dressage individual
FRG
Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff
Nicole Uphoff
Monica Theodorescu
Dressage team
FRG
Monica Theodorescu
Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff
Nicole Uphoff
Eventing individual
FRG
Thies Kaspareit
Matthias Baumann
Claus Erhorn
Eventing team
FRG
Matthias Baumann
Thies Kaspareit
Claus Erhorn
Jumping individual
FRG
Franke Sloothaak
Karsten Huck
Jumping team
FRG
Ludger Beerbaum
Dirk Hafemeister
Wolfgang Brinkmann
Franke Sloothaak
* The list above only shows a selection of West German equestrians - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about West German equestrians at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy