Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Soviet Union
Sports
Rowing
Soviet Olympic Athletes in Rowing*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Rowing 1952
Single sculls M
URS
Yuri Tyukalov
Double sculls M
URS
Georgi Zhylin
Igor Yemchuk
Pair without coxswain M
URS
Mikhail Plaksin
Vasily Bagretsov
Pair with coxswain M
URS
Viktor Shevshenko
Mikhail Prudnikov
Yevgeny Morozov
Four without coxswain M
URS
Ivan Makarov
Roman Zakharov
Vladimir Kirsanov
Yury Rogozov
Four with coxswain M
URS
Georgy Gushenko
Boris Brechko
Boris Fyodorov
Kirill Putyrsky
Yevgeny Tretnikov
Eight with coxswain M
URS
Igor Polyakov
Vladimir Krukov
Yevgeny Brago
Slava Amiragov
Yevgeny Samsonov
Igor Borisov
Aleksei Komarov
Vladimir Rodimushkin
Leonid Gissen
Rowing 1956
Single sculls M
URS
Vyacheslav Ivanov
Double sculls M
URS
Yuri Tyukalov
Aleksandr Berkutov
Pair without coxswain M
URS
Igor Buldakov
Viktor Ivanov
Pair with coxswain M
URS
Igor Yemchuk
Georgi Zhylin
Vladimir Petrov
Rowing 1960
Single sculls M
URS
Vyacheslav Ivanov
Double sculls M
URS
Aleksandr Berkutov
Yuri Tyukalov
Pair without coxswain M
URS
Valentin Boreyko
Oleg Golovanov
Pair with coxswain M
URS
Atanas Bagdanacicius
Zigmas Jukna
Igor Rudakov
Four without coxswain M
URS
Anatoly Tarabrin
Yuri Bachurov
Valentin Morkoykin
Igor Akhremchik
Four with coxswain M
URS
Valentin Zanin
Igor Khokhlov
Boris Fyodorov
Igor Rudakov
Oleg Aleksandrov
Eight with coxswain M
URS
Boris Gorokhov
Vladimir Malik
Nikolay Gomolko
Viktor Barinov
Voldemar Dundur
Mikhail Balenkov
Leonid Ivanov
Viktor Bogachev
Yuriy Lorenzson
Rowing 1964
Single sculls M
URS
Vyacheslav Ivanov
Double sculls M
URS
Oleg Tyurin
Boris Dubrovsky
Pair without coxswain M
URS
Oleg Golovanov
Valentin Boreiko
Pair with coxswain M
URS
Leonid Rakovshik
Nikolai Safronov
Igor Rudakov
Four without coxswain M
URS
Ionas Mateyunas
Eugenius Levickas
Celestinas Yucys
Anatoly Sass
Four with coxswain M
URS
Boris Kuzmin
Anatoly Luzgin
Anatoly Tkachuk
Vitaly Kurdchenko
Vladimir Yevseyev
Eight with coxswain M
URS
Yury Suslin
Rishard Voitkevich
Zigmas Junka
Piatras Karla
Iozanas Yagelavichus
Vladimir Sterlik
Yuri Lorentson
Yulius Briedias
Antanas Bogdanavicius
Rowing 1968
Single sculls M
URS
Victor Melnikov
Double sculls M
URS
Aleksandr Timoshinin
Anatoly Sass
Pair without coxswain M
URS
Vladimir Rikkanen
Apolinaras Grigas
Pair with coxswain M
URS
Tit Helma
Leonid Drachevsky
Igor Rudakov
Four without coxswain M
URS
Vitolds Barkans
Guntis Niedra
Elmar Rubins
Pavel Ilyinsky
Four with coxswain M
URS
Viktor Mikheyev
Nikolay Surov
Aleksey Mishin
Anatoly Nemtyryov
Boris Duyunov
Eight with coxswain M
URS
Vladimir Sterlik
Yuri Lorentson
Viktor Suslin
Antanas Bogdanavicius
Valentin Kravchuk
Aleksandr Martyshkin
Vytautas Briedis
Juozas Jagelavicius
Zigmas Junka
Rowing 1972
Single sculls M
URS
Yuri Malishev
Double sculls M
URS
Gennady Korshikov
Aleksandr Timoshinin
Pair without coxswain M
URS
Vladimir Polyakov
Nikolai Vasilyev
Pair with coxswain M
URS
Vladimir Yeshinov
Nikolay Ivanov
Yuriy Lorenson
Four without coxswain M
URS
Aleksandr Motin
Anatoly Tkachuk
Vitaly Sapronov
Igor Kashunov
Four with coxswain M
URS
Aleksandr Lyubaturov
Yury Shamayev
Vladimir Sterlik
Igor Rudakov
Vladimir Solovyev
Rowing 1976
Single sculls W
URS
Yelena Antonova
Single sculls M
URS
Mykhalo Dovgan
Double sculls W
URS
Leonora Kaminskaite
Genovaite Ramoskiene
Double sculls M
URS
Yevgeny Barbakov
Gennady Korshikov
Pair without coxswain W
URS
Nataliya Horodilova
Anna Kamaushenko
Pair without coxswain M
URS
Genadi Kinko
Tiit Khelmyia
Pair with coxswain M
URS
Dmitri Bekhterev
Yuri Lorentson
Yuri Shurkalov
Quadruple sculls with cox W
URS
Mira Bryunina
Nadezhda Chemyshova
Galina Yermolayeva
Anna Kondrachina
Larissa Aleksandrova
Quadruple sculls M
URS
Aivars Lazdenieks
Yevgeny Duleyev
Vytautas Butkus
Yuri Yakomov
Four with coxswain W
URS
Lyudmila Krokhina
Galina Mishenina
Lidiya Krylova
Nadezhda Sevostyanova
Anna Pasokha
Four without coxswain M
URS
Raul Arnemann
Valery Dolinin
Anushavan Gasan-Dzalalov
Nikolai Kuznetsov
Four with coxswain M
URS
Mikhail Kuznetsov
Aleksandr Klepikov
Vladimir Yeshinov
Nikolai Ivanov
Aleksandr Lukianov
Eight with coxswain W
URS
Elena Zubko
Lyubov Talalayeva
Klavdia Kozenkova
Nadezhda Roshchina
Olga Huzenko
Olga Pukhovska
Nadiya Rozhon
Olga Kolkova
Nelli Tarakanova
Rowing 1980
Single sculls W
URS
Antonina Makhina
Single sculls M
URS
Vassily Yakusha
Double sculls W
URS
Yelena Khloptseva
Larissa Popova
Double sculls M
URS
Yevgeny Duleyev
Aleksandr Fomchenko
Pair without coxswain W
URS
Larisa Zavarzina
Galina Stepanova
Pair without coxswain M
URS
Yuri Pimenov
Nikolai Pimenov
Pair with coxswain M
URS
Aleksandr Lukyanov
Gennady Kryuchkin
Viktor Pereverzev
Quadruple sculls with cox W
URS
Olga Vasilchenko
Nina Cheremisina
Yehena Matievskaya
Antonina Pustovit
Nadezhda Lyubimova
Quadruple sculls M
URS
Yuri Shapochka
Mykola Dovhan
Yevgeny Barbakov
Valery Kleshnev
Four with coxswain W
URS
Nina Cheremisina
Marina Studneva
Mariya Fadeyeva
Galina Sovetnikova
Svetlana Semyonova
Four without coxswain M
URS
Aleksei Kamkin
Vitaly Yeliseyev
Aleksandr Kulagin
Valery Dolinin
Four with coxswain M
URS
Arturs Garonskis
Dzorzs Tikmers
Dimants Krisjanis
Juris Berzins
Dzintars Krisjanis
Eight with coxswain W
URS
Mariya Pazyun
Tetyana Stetsenko
Nina Frolova
Nina Preobrazhenska
Nadiya Pryshchepa
Olga Pyvovarova
Valentina Zhulina
Nina Umanets
Olena Tereshyna
Eight with coxswain M
URS
Oleksandr Mantsevych
Grigory Dmytrienko
Viktor Kokoshyn
Andrei Lugin
Jonas Narmontas
Jonas Pinskus
Igor Maistrenko
Andrei Tyshchenko
Oleksandr Tkachenko
Rowing 1988
Single sculls W
URS
Natalya Kvasha
Single sculls M
URS
Yuri Jaanson
Double sculls W
URS
Marya Omelyanovych
Marina Zhukova
Double sculls M
URS
Aleksander Marchenko
Vassily Yakusha
Pair without coxswain W
URS
Sarmite Stone
Marina Smorodina
Pair without coxswain M
URS
Igor Zuborenko
Yaleri Vyrvitch
Pair with coxswain M
URS
Roman Kazantsev
Andre Lipski
Andre Korikov
Quadruple sculls without cox W
URS
Inna Frolova
Svetlana Mazy
Irina Kalimbet
Antonina Dumcheva
Quadruple sculls M
URS
Sergey Kiniakin
Pavlo Krupko
Aleksandr Zaskalko
Yuri Zelikovich
Four with coxswain W
URS
Irina Teterina
Reda Ribinskaite
Marina Souprun
Elena Tereshina
Valentina Khokhlova
Four without coxswain M
URS
Louri Pimenov
Ivan Vyssotski
Yuri Pimenov
Nikolai Pimenov
Four with coxswain M
URS
Igor Zotov
Vladimir Romanishin
Jonas Narmontas
Serguei Titov
Siguitas Koutchinskas
Eight with coxswain W
URS
Marina Znak
Sariya Zakirova
Margarita Tesselko
Sandra Brazaouskaite
Lidia Averianova
Natalia Fedorenko
Elena Poukhaeva
Nadejda Sougako
Aouchra Goudeliounaite
Eight with coxswain M
URS
Pavlo Hurkovsky
Viktor Omelyanovych
Aleksandr Dumchev
Viktor Diduk
Vassily Tikhanov
Mykhalo Komarov
Aleksandr Lukyanov
Andrei Vassilyev
Veniamin But
* The list above only shows a selection of Soviet rowers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Soviet rowers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy