Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Soviet Union
Sports
Fencing
Soviet Olympic Athletes in Fencing*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Fencing 1952
Foil individual W
URS
Nadezhda Shitikova
Appolinariya Plekhanova
Anna Ponomaryova
Foil individual M
URS
Yulen Uralov
Mark Midler
German Bokun
Epee individual M
URS
Yury Deksbakh
Juozas Udras
Lev Saychuk
Sabre individual M
URS
Lev Kuznetsov
Boris Belyakov
Ivan Manayenko
Fencing 1956
Foil individual W
URS
Emma Yefimova
Nadezhda Shitikova
Valentina Rastvorova
Foil individual M
URS
Yuri Rudov
Mark Midler
Iuri Osipovi
Epee individual M
URS
Arnold Chernushevich
Revaz Tsirekidze
Juozas Udras
Sabre individual M
URS
Lev Kuznetsov
Yevhen Cherepovsky
Yakov Rylsky
Sabre team M
URS
David Tyshler
Lev Kuznetsov
Yevhen Cherepovsky
Leonid Bogdanov
Yakov Rylsky
Fencing 1960
Foil individual W
URS
Valentina Rastvorova
Galina Gorokhova
Foil individual M
URS
Viktor Zhdanovich
Yuri Sissikin
Mark Midler
Foil team W
URS
Valentina Rastvorova
Valentina Prudskova
Lyudmila Shishova
Aleksandra Zabelina
Tatyana Petrenko
Galina Gorokhova
Foil team M
URS
German Sveshnikov
Yuri Sissikin
Yuri Rudov
Viktor Zhdanovich
Mark Midler
Epee individual M
URS
Bruno Habarovs
Epee team M
URS
Valentin Cheinnikov
Bruno Habarovs
Arnold Chernushevich
Guram Kostava
Aleksandr Pavlovsky
Sabre individual M
URS
David Tyshler
Yakov Rylsky
Fencing 1964
Foil individual W
URS
Galina Gorokhova
Foil team W
URS
Valentina Rastvorova
Lyudmila Shishova
Valentina Prudskova
Galina Gorokhova
Tatyana Samosenko
Foil team M
URS
Yuri Sissikin
Mark Midler
Viktor Zhdanovich
Yuri Sharov
German Sveshnikov
Epee individual M
URS
Grigory Kryss
Guram Kostava
Sabre individual M
URS
Umyar Mavlikhanov
Yakov Rylsky
Sabre team M
URS
Yakov Rylsky
Mark Rakita
Boris Melnikov
Umyar Mavlikhanov
Nugzar Asatiani
Fencing 1968
Foil individual W
URS
Galina Gorokhova
Yelena Novikova
Foil team W
URS
Galina Gorokhova
Tatyana Samusenko
Yelena Novikova
Svetlana Tsirkova
Aleksandra Zabelina
Foil team M
URS
Vasyl Stankovych
Viktor Putyatin
Yuri Sissikin
Epee individual M
URS
Grigory Kryss
Viktor Modzalevsky
Epee team M
URS
Viktor Modzelevsky
Grigory Kryss
Aleksei Nikanchikov
Sabre individual M
URS
Vladimir Nazlymov
Mark Rakita
Sabre team M
URS
Umyar Mavlikhanov
Viktor Sidyak
Mark Rakita
Fencing 1972
Foil individual W
URS
Yelena Belova
Galina Gorokhova
Foil individual M
URS
Vladimir Denissov
Foil team W
URS
Tatyana Samusenko
Galina Gorokhova
Aleksandra Zabelina
Yelena Belova
Svetlana Tsirkova
Foil team M
URS
Vladimir Denissov
Vasyl Stankovych
Anatoly Koteshev
Leonid Romanov
Viktor Putyatin
Epee team M
URS
Igor Valetov
Grigory Kryss
Viktor Modzelevsky
Sergei Paramonov
Georgi Zazitski
Sabre individual M
URS
Vladimir Nazlymov
Viktor Sidyak
Sabre team M
URS
Vladimir Nazlymov
Eduard Vinokurov
Viktor Bazhenov
Viktor Sidyak
Mark Rakita
Fencing 1976
Foil individual W
URS
Yelena Belova
Foil individual M
URS
Aleksandr Romankov
Vasyl Stankovych
Foil team W
URS
Olga Kniazeva
Yelena Belova
Nailya Gilyazova
Valentina Sidorova
Valentina Nikonova
Foil team M
URS
Vasyl Stankovych
Aleksandr Romankov
Sabirzhan Ruziyev
Vladimir Denissov
Sabre individual M
URS
Viktor Sidyak
Viktor Krovopuskov
Vladimir Nazlymov
Sabre team M
URS
Vladimir Nazlymov
Mikhail Burtsev
Viktor Krovopuskov
Eduard Vinokurov
Viktor Sidyak
Fencing 1980
Foil individual M
URS
Aleksandr Romankov
Vladimir Smyrnov
Sabirzhan Ruziyev
Foil team W
URS
Yelena Belova
Nailya Gilyazova
Larissa Tsagarayeva
Valentina Sidorova
Irina Ushakova
Foil team M
URS
Sabirzhan Ruziyev
Vladimir Lapitsky
Ashot Karagyan
Vladimir Smyrnov
Aleksandr Romankov
Epee individual M
URS
Aleksandr Mozhayev
Epee team M
URS
Ashot Karagyan
Vladimir Smyrnov
Boris Lukomsky
Aleksandr Mozhayev
Aleksandr Abushakhmetov
Sabre individual M
URS
Viktor Krovopuskov
Mikhail Burtsev
Sabre team M
URS
Viktor Krovopuskov
Viktor Sidyak
Vladimir Nazlymov
Nikolai Alyokhin
Mikhail Burtsev
Fencing 1988
Foil individual W
URS
Tatyana Sadovskaya
Yelena Glikina
Olga Voshchakina
Foil individual M
URS
Aleksandr Romankov
Foil team W
URS
Tatyana Sadovskaya
Olga Voshchakina
Yelena Glikina
Yelena Grishina
Marina Soboleva
Foil team M
URS
Boris Koretsky
Vladimir Aptsiauri
Anvar Ibragimov
Aleksandr Romankov
Epee individual M
URS
Andrei Shuvalov
Vladimir Reznitsenko
Epee team M
URS
Andrei Shuvalov
Igor Tikhomirov
Pavel Kolobkov
Mikhail Tyshko
Vladimir Reznitsenko
Sabre individual M
URS
Sergei Mindyrhasov
Georgy Pohosov
Andrei Alshan
Sabre team M
URS
Andrei Alshan
Georgy Pohosov
Sergei Mindyrhasov
Sergei Koryazhkin
Mikhail Burtsev
* The list above only shows a selection of Soviet fencers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Soviet fencers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy