South African athletics athletes in the Olympic Games

South African Olympic Athletes in Athletics*

  Facts about Olympic Athletics
Event Athletes
 Athletics 1904
Marathon M RSA Jan Mashiani
Len Taunyane
Robert Harris
 Athletics 1908
100 m M RSA Reginald Walker
Edward Duffy
Herbert Phillips
200 m M RSA Edward Duffy
5 miles M RSA Charles Hefferon
Marathon M RSA Charles Hefferon
James Baker
110 m hurdles M RSA Douglas Stupart
Triple jump M RSA Douglas Stupart
 Athletics 1912
100 m M RSA George Patching
Reuben Povey
200 m M RSA George Patching
Reuben Povey
400 m M RSA George Patching
800 m M RSA John Victor
1500 m M RSA John Victor
10000 m M RSA Leonard Richardson
Marathon M RSA Kenneth McArthur
Christian Gitsham
Arthur St. Norman
Cross country individual M RSA Leonard Richardson
10 km walk M RSA Arthur St. Norman
 Athletics 1920
100 m M RSA Jacobus Bukes
Francis Irvine
Jack Oosterlaak
Leonard Dixon
200 m M RSA Jacobus Bukes
Jack Oosterlaak
Francis Irvine
400 m M RSA Henning Dafel
Clarence Oldfield
Francis Irvine
Bevil Rudd
800 m M RSA Henning Dafel
Bevil Rudd
James Doig
Marathon M RSA Christian Gitsham
110 m hurdles M RSA Harold Jeppe
400 m hurdles M RSA Adriaan van Heerden
Cross country individual M RSA Leonard Richardson
4x100 m M RSA Henning Dafel
Francis Irvine
Jacobus Bukes
Jack Oosterlaak
4x400 m M RSA Henning Dafel
Bevil Rudd
Clarence Oldfield
Jack Oosterlaak
3 km walk M RSA Cecil McMaster
10 km walk M RSA Cecil McMaster
 Athletics 1924
100 m M RSA Lawrence Betts
George Dunston
200 m M RSA George Dunston
Howard Kinsman
400 m M RSA Lawrence Betts
Clarence Oldfield
800 m M RSA Charles Davis
Clarence Oldfield
1500 m M RSA Charles Davis
Marathon M RSA Henry Phillips
110 m hurdles M RSA Sydney Atkinson
3000 m steeplechase M RSA Leonard Richardson
Cross country individual M RSA Leonard Richardson
4x100 m M RSA Christiaan Steyn
Lawrence Betts
George Dunston
Howard Kinsman
10 km walk M RSA Cecil McMaster
High jump M RSA Lawrence Roberts
Decathlon M RSA Edward Sutherland
 Athletics 1928
100 m M RSA Aubrey Burton-Durham
Wilfred Legg
Johannes Viljoen
Sydney Atkinson
200 m M RSA Howard Kinsman
Aubrey Burton-Durham
Wilfred Legg
10000 m M RSA Daniel Jacobs
110 m hurdles M RSA George Weightman-Smith
Sydney Atkinson
Johannes Viljoen
Long jump M RSA Johannes Viljoen
Triple jump M RSA Johannes Viljoen
Javelin throw M RSA George Weightman-Smith
Decathlon M RSA George Weightman-Smith
Johannes Viljoen
100 m W RSA Marjorie Clark
High jump W RSA Marjorie Clark
 Athletics 1932
100 m M RSA Daniel Joubert
200 m M RSA William Walters
Daniel Joubert
400 m M RSA William Walters
Shot put M RSA Harry Hart
Discus throw M RSA Harry Hart
Decathlon M RSA Harry Hart
100 m W RSA Marjorie Clark
80 m hurdles W RSA Marjorie Clark
High jump W RSA Marjorie Clark
 Athletics 1936
100 m M RSA Patrick Dannaher
Marthinus Theunissen
Eric Grimbeek
200 m M RSA Patrick Dannaher
Eric Grimbeek
Marthinus Theunissen
400 m M RSA Dennis Shore
800 m M RSA Clarke Scholtz
William Lindeque
Willem Botha
Marathon M RSA Henry Gibson
Johannes Coleman
110 m hurdles M RSA Thomas Lavery
400 m hurdles M RSA Frank Rushton
High jump M RSA Edwin Thacker
Pole vault M RSA Andries du Plessis
 Athletics 1948
100 m M RSA Abram van Heerden
200 m M RSA Dennis Shore
Abram van Heerden
400 m M RSA Dennis Shore
Marathon M RSA Johannes Coleman
Thomas Sidney Luyt
10 km walk M RSA Jacobus Reyneke
100 m W RSA Daphne Robb
200 m W RSA Daphne Robb
 Athletics 1952
200 m M RSA Schalk Booysen
400 m M RSA Louis van Biljoen
1500 m M RSA Athol Jennings
10000 m M RSA William Keith
Marathon M RSA Wally Hayward
Thomas Sidney Luyt
400 m hurdles M RSA Ron Wilkie
Long jump M RSA Neville Price
100 m W RSA Edna Maskell
Daphne Hasenjäger
200 m W RSA Daphne Hasenjäger
80 m hurdles W RSA Edna Maskell
High jump W RSA Esther Brand
Discus throw W RSA Esther Brand
 Athletics 1956
400 m M RSA Malcolm Spence
Marathon M RSA Jan Barnard
Mercer Davies
110 m hurdles M RSA Mechiel Burger
400 m hurdles M RSA Gerhardus Potgieter
Long jump M RSA Neville Price
Discus throw M RSA Stephanus du Plessis
100 m W RSA Elaine Winter
80 m hurdles W RSA Elaine Winter
High jump W RSA Hermina Geyser
 Athletics 1960
100 m M RSA Edward Jefferys
200 m M RSA Edward Jefferys
400 m M RSA Malcolm Spence
Gordon Day
Edgar Davis
Marathon M RSA Keith James
4x400 m M RSA Gordon Day
Malcolm Spence
Edward Jefferys
Edgar Davis
20 km walk M RSA George Hazle
 Athletics 1992
200 m M RSA Tshakile Nzimande
400 m M RSA Bobang Phiri
10000 m M RSA Xolile Yawa
Marathon M RSA Abel Mokibe
3000 m steeplechase M RSA Whaddon Niewoudt
100 m W RSA Elinda Vorster
Marcel Winkler
200 m W RSA Elinda Vorster
3000 m W RSA Zola Budd-Pieterse
10000 m W RSA Elana Meyer
Marathon W RSA Colleen de Reuck
400 m hurdles W RSA Myrtle Bothma
High jump W RSA Charmaine Weavers
Long jump W RSA Karen Botha
 Athletics 1996
200 m M RSA Alfred Visagie
400 m M RSA Hendrik Mokganyetsi
Bobang Phiri
Arnaud Malherbe
800 m M RSA Johan Botha
Hezekiel Sepeng
Marius van Heerden
5000 m M RSA Shadrack Hoff
John Morapedi
10000 m M RSA Hendrick Ramaala
Marathon M RSA Gert Thys
Lawrence Peu
Josia Thugwane
400 m hurdles M RSA Llewelyn Herbert
3000 m steeplechase M RSA Shadrack Mogotsi
4x400 m M RSA Alfred Visagie
Bobang Phiri
Hendrik Mokganyetsi
Arnaud Malherbe
Pole vault M RSA Okkert Brits
Riaan Botha
Long jump M RSA Francois Fouche
1500 m W RSA Gwen Griffiths
5000 m W RSA Gwen Griffiths
10000 m W RSA Colleen de Reuck
Marathon W RSA Elana Meyer
400 m hurdles W RSA Karen van der Veen
 Athletics 2000
100 m M RSA Mathew Quinn
400 m M RSA Hendrick Moganyetsi
Arnaud Malherbe
800 m M RSA Hezekiel Sepeng
Werner Botha
Johan Botha
Marathon M RSA Josia Thugwane
Johannes Maremane
Hendrick Ramaala
110 m hurdles M RSA Shaun Bownes
400 m hurdles M RSA Llewelyn Herbert
Alwyn Myburgh
4x400 m M RSA Hendrik Mokganyetsi
Werner Botha
Alwyn Myburgh
Arnaud Malherbe
Llewelyn Herbert
Hezekiel Sepeng
Pole vault M RSA Okkert Brits
Shot put M RSA Janus Robberts
Burger Lambrechts
Karel Potgieter
Discus throw M RSA Frits Potgieter
Frantz Kruger
400 m W RSA Heide Seyerling
10000 m W RSA Elana Meyer
Marathon W RSA Colleen de Reuck
High jump W RSA Hestrie Cloete
Pole vault W RSA Elmarie Gerryts
 Athletics 2004
200 m M RSA Leigh Julius
400 m M RSA Marcus la Grange
800 m M RSA Hezekiel Sepeng
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
1500 m M RSA Johan Cronje
Marathon M RSA Hendrick Ramaala
Ian Syster
Gert Thys
110 m hurdles M RSA Shaun Bownes
400 m hurdles M RSA Ockert Cilliers
Alwyn Myburgh
Llewelyn Herbert
3000 m steeplechase M RSA Ruben Ramolefi
4x400 m M RSA Arnaud Malherbe
Marcus la Grange
Ockert Cilliers
Hendrik Mokganyetsi
High jump M RSA Jacques Freitag
Pole vault M RSA Okkert Brits
Triple jump M RSA Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
Shot put M RSA Janus Robberts
Burger Lambrechts
Discus throw M RSA Frantz Kruger
Hannes Hopley
Javelin throw M RSA Gerhardus Pienaar
100 m W RSA Geraldine Pillay
200 m W RSA Heide Seyerling
400 m W RSA Estie Wittstock
400 m hurdles W RSA Surita Febbraio
20 km walk W RSA Nicoleen Cronje
High jump W RSA Hestrie Cloete
Discus throw W RSA Elizna Naude
Javelin throw W RSA Sunette Viljoen
Heptathlon W RSA Janice Josephs
 Athletics 2008
200 m M RSA Thuso Mpuang
800 m M RSA Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
Samson Ngoepe
1500 m M RSA Juan van Deventer
Marathon M RSA Hendrick Ramaala
Norman Dlomo
400 m hurdles M RSA Louis Jacobus van Zyl
Pieter de Villiers
Alwyn Myburgh
3000 m steeplechase M RSA Ruben Ramolefi
4x100 m M RSA Thuso Mpuang
Ishmael Kumbane
Hannes Dreyer
Leigh Julius
4x400 m M RSA Alwyn Myburgh
Pieter Smith
Louis Jacobus van Zyl
Ofentse Mogawane
Long jump M RSA Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
Discus throw M RSA Frantz Kruger
Javelin throw M RSA Robert Oosthuizen
200 m W RSA Isabel Le Roux
400 m W RSA Tsholofelo Thipe
1500 m W RSA Rene Kalmer
Discus throw W RSA Elizna Naude
Javelin throw W RSA Sunette Viljoen
Justine Robbeson
 Athletics 2012
200 m M RSA Anaso Jobodwana
400 m M RSA Oscar Pistorius
800 m M RSA Andre Olivier
Marathon M RSA Stephen Mokoka
Lusapho April
Coolboy Ngamole
110 m hurdles M RSA Lehann Fourie
400 m hurdles M RSA Louis Jacobus van Zyl
Cornel Fredericks
4x400 m M RSA Ofentse Mogawane
Louis Jacobus van Zyl
Shaun de Jager
Willem de Beer
Oscar Pistorius
50 km walk M RSA Marc Mundell
Long jump M RSA Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
Decathlon M RSA Willem Coertzen
800 m W RSA Caster Semenya
Marathon W RSA Irvette van Blerk
Tanith Maxwell
Rene Kalmer
Javelin throw W RSA Sunette Viljoen
 Athletics 2016
100 m M RSA Henricho Bruintjies
Akani Simbine
200 m M RSA Clarence Munyai
Anaso Jobodwana
Tlotliso Leotlela
400 m M RSA Wayde van Niekerk
800 m M RSA Rynardt Van Rensburg
Jacob Rozani
5000 m M RSA Elroy Gelant
10000 m M RSA Stephen Mokoka
Marathon M RSA Lungile Gongqa
Sibusiso Nzima
Lusapho April
110 m hurdles M RSA Antonio Alkana
400 m hurdles M RSA Louis Jacobus van Zyl
Le Roux Hamman
Lindsay Hanekom
20 km walk M RSA Wayne Snyman
Lebogang Shange
50 km walk M RSA Marc Mundell
Long jump M RSA Luvo Manyonga
Stefan Brits
Rushwal Samaai
Triple jump M RSA Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
Javelin throw M RSA Rocco van Rooyen
Decathlon M RSA Willem Coertzen
100 m W RSA Carina Horn
Alyssa Conley
200 m W RSA Justine Palframan
Alyssa Conley
400 m W RSA Justine Palframan
Tsholofelo Thipe
800 m W RSA Caster Semenya
10000 m W RSA Dominique Scott
Marathon W RSA Dina Lebo Phalula
Christine Kalmer
Irvette Van Zyl
400 m hurdles W RSA Wenda Nel
20 km walk W RSA Anel Oosthuizen
Long jump W RSA Lynique Prinsloo
Javelin throw W RSA Sunette Viljoen
* The list above only shows a selection of South African athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about South African athletics athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the Olympian Database
Get it on Google Play
Facts & Information

All-time Medal Table

Olympic Sports


Nations in the Olympics

Future Olympics
 
Copyright & Disclaimer    Sportsencyclo    Privacy policy