Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Romania
Sports
Swimming
Romanian Olympic Athletes in Swimming*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Swimming 1952
100 m freestyle M
ROU
Iosif Novac
Swimming 1956
100 m backstroke W
ROU
Maria Both
200 m butterfly M
ROU
Alexandru Popescu
Swimming 1960
200 m breaststroke M
ROU
Mihai Mitrofan
200 m butterfly M
ROU
Alexandru Popescu
Swimming 1968
100 m backstroke W
ROU
Anca Andreiu
200 m backstroke W
ROU
Anca Andreiu
100 m breaststroke M
ROU
Ladislau Koszta
200 m breaststroke M
ROU
Ladislau Koszta
Swimming 1972
100 m freestyle M
ROU
Marian Slavic
200 m freestyle M
ROU
Marian Slavic
1500 m freestyle M
ROU
Eugen Almer
200 m butterfly W
ROU
Anca Groza
200 m medley M
ROU
Marian Slavic
Swimming 1976
100 m freestyle M
ROU
Stefan Gheorghiev
Swimming 1980
200 m freestyle W
ROU
Irinel Panulescu
100 m backstroke W
ROU
Carmen Bunaciu
100 m backstroke M
ROU
Mihai Mandache
200 m backstroke W
ROU
Carmen Bunaciu
200 m backstroke M
ROU
Mihai Mandache
100 m breaststroke W
ROU
Brigitte Prass
200 m breaststroke W
ROU
Brigitte Prass
100 m butterfly W
ROU
Mariana Paraschiva
400 m medley W
ROU
Irinel Panulescu
Mariana Paraschiva
4x100 m medley W
ROU
Mariana Paraschiva
Irinel Panulescu
Carmen Bunaciu
Brigitte Prass
Swimming 1984
100 m backstroke W
ROU
Carmen Bunaciu
Aneta Patrascoiu
200 m backstroke W
ROU
Carmen Bunaciu
Aneta Patrascoiu
400 m medley W
ROU
Aneta Patrascoiu
Swimming 1988
50 m freestyle W
ROU
Luminita Dobrescu
Tamara Costache
100 m freestyle W
ROU
Tamara Costache
Luminita Dobrescu
200 m freestyle W
ROU
Stela Marian Pura
Luminita Dobrescu
400 m freestyle W
ROU
Stela Marian Pura
Noemi Lung
100 m backstroke W
ROU
Aneta Patrascoiu
200 m backstroke W
ROU
Aneta Patrascoiu
100 m butterfly W
ROU
Stela Marian Pura
200 m butterfly W
ROU
Stela Marian Pura
200 m medley W
ROU
Noemi Lung
Aneta Patrascoiu
400 m medley W
ROU
Noemi Lung
Swimming 1992
50 m freestyle W
ROU
Liliana Dobrescu
Diana Ureche
100 m freestyle W
ROU
Liliana Dobrescu
Diana Ureche
200 m freestyle W
ROU
Liliana Dobrescu
Carla Negrea
200 m freestyle M
ROU
Robert Pinter
400 m freestyle W
ROU
Beatrice Coada
Carla Negrea
800 m freestyle W
ROU
Carla Negrea
Beatrice Coada
100 m backstroke W
ROU
Claudia Stanescu
200 m backstroke W
ROU
Claudia Stanescu
200 m breaststroke W
ROU
Beatrice Coada
100 m butterfly W
ROU
Diana Ureche
Iuliane Pantelimon
200 m butterfly W
ROU
Corina Dumitru
Iuliane Pantelimon
200 m butterfly M
ROU
Robert Pinter
200 m medley W
ROU
Noemi Lung
200 m medley M
ROU
Marian Satnoianu
400 m medley W
ROU
Beatrice Coada
Noemi Lung
400 m medley M
ROU
Marian Satnoiano
4x100 m freestyle W
ROU
Carla Negrea
Luminita Dobrescu
Diana Ureche
Beatrice Caslaru
4x100 m medley W
ROU
Beatrice Coada
Luminita Dobrescu
Diana Ureche
Claudia Stanescu
Swimming 1996
50 m freestyle W
ROU
Liliana Dobrescu
50 m freestyle M
ROU
Alexandru Ioanovici
100 m freestyle W
ROU
Liliana Dobrescu
100 m freestyle M
ROU
Nicolae Ivan
200 m freestyle W
ROU
Ioana Lorena Diaconescu
Liliana Dobrescu
200 m freestyle M
ROU
Nicolae Butacu
400 m freestyle W
ROU
Carla Negrea
800 m freestyle W
ROU
Carla Negrea
100 m backstroke W
ROU
Florina Carmen Herea
100 m backstroke M
ROU
Nicolae Butacu
200 m backstroke W
ROU
Catalina Casaru
200 m backstroke M
ROU
Nicolae Butacu
100 m breaststroke W
ROU
Larisa Lacusta
200 m breaststroke W
ROU
Larisa Lacusta
100 m butterfly W
ROU
Loredana Zisu
100 m butterfly M
ROU
Razvan Petcu
200 m butterfly W
ROU
Loredana Zisu
200 m medley W
ROU
Beatrice Coada
400 m medley W
ROU
Beatrice Coada
4x100 m freestyle W
ROU
Luminita Dobrescu
Florina Carmen Herea
Ioana Lorena Diaconescu
Andreea Trufasu
4x100 m freestyle M
ROU
Horatiu Badita
Nicolae Ivan
Razvan Petcu
Alexandru Ioanovici
4x200 m freestyle W
ROU
Luminita Dobrescu
Loredana Zisu
Carla Negrea
Ioana Lorena Diaconescu
4x100 m medley W
ROU
Catalina Casaru
Loredana Zisu
Beatrice Caslaru
Luminita Dobrescu
Swimming 2000
200 m freestyle W
ROU
Camelia Potec
200 m freestyle M
ROU
Dragos Coman
400 m freestyle W
ROU
Camelia Potec
Simona Paduraru
400 m freestyle M
ROU
Dragos Coman
1500 m freestyle M
ROU
Dragos Coman
100 m backstroke W
ROU
Diana Mocanu
100 m backstroke M
ROU
Razvan Florea
200 m backstroke W
ROU
Diana Mocanu
200 m backstroke M
ROU
Razvan Florea
200 m breaststroke W
ROU
Beatrice Caslaru
100 m butterfly W
ROU
Diana Mocanu
100 m butterfly M
ROU
Ioan Stefan Gherghel
200 m butterfly M
ROU
Ioan Stefan Gherghel
200 m medley W
ROU
Diana Mocanu
Beatrice Caslaru
200 m medley M
ROU
Cezar Badita
400 m medley W
ROU
Beatrice Caslaru
400 m medley M
ROU
Cezar Badita
4x100 m freestyle W
ROU
Diana Mocanu
Florina Carmen Herea
Ioana Lorena Diaconescu
Camelia Potec
4x200 m freestyle W
ROU
Beatrice Caslaru
Ioana Lorena Diaconescu
Florina Carmen Herea
Camelia Potec
Simona Paduraru
4x200 m freestyle M
ROU
Ioan Stefan Gherghel
Razvan Florea
Dragos Coman
Cezar Badita
4x100 m medley W
ROU
Raluca Udroiu
Simona Paduraru
Ioana Lorena Diaconescu
Florina Carmen Herea
Swimming 2004
200 m freestyle W
ROU
Camelia Potec
Larisa Lacusta
400 m freestyle W
ROU
Camelia Potec
Simona Paduraru
400 m freestyle M
ROU
Dragos Coman
800 m freestyle W
ROU
Simona Paduraru
Camelia Potec
1500 m freestyle M
ROU
Dragos Coman
100 m backstroke M
ROU
Razvan Florea
200 m backstroke M
ROU
Razvan Florea
100 m butterfly M
ROU
Ioan Stefan Gherghel
200 m butterfly M
ROU
Ioan Stefan Gherghel
200 m medley W
ROU
Beatrice Caslaru
400 m medley W
ROU
Beatrice Coada
4x200 m freestyle W
ROU
Simona Paduraru
Beatrice Coada
Camelia Potec
Larisa Lacusta
Swimming 2008
50 m freestyle M
ROU
Norbert Trandafir
100 m freestyle M
ROU
Norbert Trandafir
200 m freestyle W
ROU
Camelia Potec
400 m freestyle W
ROU
Camelia Potec
400 m freestyle M
ROU
Dragos Coman
800 m freestyle W
ROU
Camelia Potec
1500 m freestyle M
ROU
Dragos Coman
100 m backstroke M
ROU
Razvan Florea
200 m backstroke M
ROU
Razvan Florea
100 m breaststroke M
ROU
Valentin Preda
200 m breaststroke M
ROU
Valentin Preda
100 m butterfly M
ROU
Ioan Stefan Gherghel
200 m butterfly M
ROU
Ioan Stefan Gherghel
4x100 m medley M
ROU
Norbert Trandafir
Ioan Stefan Gherghel
Valentin Preda
Razvan Florea
Swimming 2012
50 m freestyle M
ROU
Norbert Trandafir
100 m freestyle M
ROU
Norbert Trandafir
200 m freestyle W
ROU
Camelia Potec
400 m freestyle W
ROU
Camelia Potec
800 m freestyle W
ROU
Camelia Potec
100 m breaststroke M
ROU
Dragos Agache
200 m butterfly M
ROU
Alexandru Coci
Swimming 2016
50 m freestyle M
ROU
Norbert Trandafir
100 m freestyle W
ROU
Ana Iulia Dascal
100 m freestyle M
ROU
Marius Radu
100 m backstroke M
ROU
Robert Glinta
200 m backstroke M
ROU
Robert Glinta
4x100 m freestyle M
ROU
Norbert Trandafir
Alin Coste
Marius Radu
Daniel Macovei
Swimming 2020
50 m freestyle W
ROU
Bianca-Andreea Costea
50 m freestyle M
ROU
David Popovici
100 m freestyle W
ROU
Bianca-Andreea Costea
100 m freestyle M
ROU
David Popovici
200 m freestyle M
ROU
David Popovici
100 m backstroke M
ROU
Daniel Martin
Robert Glinta
200 m backstroke M
ROU
Robert Glinta
100 m butterfly M
ROU
Daniel Martin
* The list above only shows a selection of Romanian swimmers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Romanian swimmers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy