Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Romania
Sports
Rowing
Romanian Olympic Athletes in Rowing*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Rowing 1952
Eight with coxswain M
ROU
Stefan Pongracz
Ion Vladut
Ion Niga
Milivoi Iancovici
Stefan Konyelicska
Alexandru Rotaru
Stefan Somogy
Gheorghe Macinic
Iosif Bergesz
Rowing 1960
Pair without coxswain M
ROU
Gheorghe Riffelt
Stefan Kureska
Pair with coxswain M
ROU
Stefan Kurecska
Mircea Roger
Gheorghe Riffelt
Four without coxswain M
ROU
Ionel Petrov
Martin Bieltz
Stefan Pongratz
Iosif Varga
Four with coxswain M
ROU
Sstefan Pongratz
Mircea Roger
Ionel Petrov
Martin Bieltz
Petre Milincovici
Rowing 1964
Pair with coxswain M
ROU
Ionel Petrov
Gheorghe Rieffelt
Oprea Paunescu
Four without coxswain M
ROU
Nichifor Tarara
Stefan Pongracz
Carol Veres
Ludovic Covacs-Borbely
Rowing 1968
Single sculls M
ROU
Eugen Petrache
Double sculls M
ROU
Alexandru Aposteanu
Octavian Pavelescu
Pair with coxswain M
ROU
Gheorghe Moldoveanu
Ladislau Lovrensky
Stefan Tarasov
Four without coxswain M
ROU
Emanoil Stratan
Anton Chirlacopschi
Pavel Cichi
Dumitru Ivanov
Four with coxswain M
ROU
Francisco Papp
Stefan Tudor
Petre Ceapura
Ladislau Lovrensky
Reinhold Batschi
Rowing 1972
Pair without coxswain M
ROU
Ilie Oanta
Dumitru Grumezescu
Pair with coxswain M
ROU
Petre Ceapura
Stefan Tudor
Ladislau Lowrenschi
Rowing 1976
Single sculls M
ROU
Walter Lambertus
Pair without coxswain W
ROU
Marlena Predescu
Marinela Maxim
Quadruple sculls with cox W
ROU
Felicia Afrasiloaia
Ioana Tudoran
Elisabeta Lazar
Maria Micsa
Elena Giurca
Four with coxswain W
ROU
Florica Petcu
Filigonia Tol
Aurelia Marinescu
Elena Oprea
Aneta Matei
Eight with coxswain W
ROU
Marioara Constantin
Georgeta Militaru
Aurelia Marinescu
Aneta Matei
Florica Petcu
Elena Avram
Elena Oprea
Iuliana Munteanu
Filigonia Tol
Rowing 1980
Single sculls W
ROU
Sanda Toma
Double sculls W
ROU
Valeria Racila-Rosca
Olga Homeghi
Pair without coxswain W
ROU
Elena Oprea
Florica Dospinescu
Pair without coxswain M
ROU
Valer Toma
Constantin Postoiu
Pair with coxswain M
ROU
Petre Ceapura
Ladislau Lovrenschi
Gabriel Bularda
Quadruple sculls with cox W
ROU
Marta Macuviciuc
Mariana Zaharia
Aneta Mihahy
Elena Giurcs
Sofia Banovici
Four with coxswain W
ROU
Valeria Catescu
Aneta Matei
Georgeta Masca
Florica Szilaghy
Maria Tanasa
Eight with coxswain W
ROU
Marlena Zagoni
Elena Bondar
Ana Iliuta
Rodica Frintu
Maria Constantinescu
Elena Dobritoiu
Rodica Puscatu
Florica Bucur
Angelica Aposteanu
Rowing 1984
Single sculls W
ROU
Valeria Racila
Double sculls W
ROU
Marioara Popescu
Elisabeta Oleniuc
Pair without coxswain W
ROU
Rodica Arba
Elena Horvat
Pair without coxswain M
ROU
Valer Toma
Petru Iosub
Pair with coxswain M
ROU
Vasile Tomoiaga
Dimitrie Popescu
Dumitru Raducanu
Quadruple sculls with cox W
ROU
Ecaterina Oancia
Ioana Badea
Titie Taran
Sofia Corban
Anisoara Sorohan
Four with coxswain W
ROU
Florica Lavric
Maria Fricioiu
Chira Apostol
Olga Bularda
Viorica Ioja
Eight with coxswain W
ROU
Viorica Ioja
Marioara Trasca
Camelia Diaconescu
Mihaela Armasescu
Doina Balan
Lucia Sauca
Aneta Mihaly
Adriana Chelariu
Aurora Plesca
Rowing 1988
Single sculls W
ROU
Marioara Popescu
Double sculls W
ROU
Elisabeta Lipa
Veronica Cogeanu
Pair without coxswain W
ROU
Rodica Arba
Olga Homeghi
Pair without coxswain M
ROU
Dragos Neagu
Danut Dobre
Pair with coxswain M
ROU
Vasile Tomolaga
Dimitrie Popescu
Ladislau Lorenschi
Quadruple sculls without cox W
ROU
Anisoara Balan
Elisabeta Lipa
Anisoara Minea
Veronica Cogeanu
Four with coxswain W
ROU
Herta Anitas
Doina Balan
Marioara Trasca
Ecaterina Oancia
Veronica Necula
Four with coxswain M
ROU
Ioan Snep
Vasile Tomoiaga
Dimitrie Popescu
Ladislau Lovrenschi
Valentin Robu
Eight with coxswain W
ROU
Doina Balan
Mihaela Armasescu
Olga Homeghi
Adriana Bazon
Ecaterina Oancia
Herta Anitas
Rodica Arba
Veronica Necula
Marioara Trasca
Rowing 1992
Single sculls W
ROU
Elisabeta Lipa
Double sculls W
ROU
Veronica Cochela
Elisabeta Lipa
Pair without coxswain W
ROU
Doina Robu
Doina Balan
Pair without coxswain M
ROU
Dragos Neagu
Vasile Tomoiaga
Pair with coxswain M
ROU
Dimitrie Popescu
Dumitru Raducanu
Nicolaie Taga
Quadruple sculls without cox W
ROU
Veronica Cochela
Anisoara Dobre Balan
Constanta Pipota
Doina Ignat
Four without coxswain W
ROU
Iulia Bobeica
Maria Paduraru
Viorica Lepadatu
Adriana Bazon
Four without coxswain M
ROU
Florin Ene
Ioan Snep
Nicolae Spircu
Vasile Hanuseac
Four with coxswain M
ROU
Dimitrie Popescu
Nicolaie Taga
Dumitru Raducanu
Viorel Talapan
Iulica Ruican
Eight with coxswain W
ROU
Elena Georgescu
Ioana Olteanu
Adriana Bazon
Iulia Bobeica
Viorica Lepadatu
Doina Robu
Maria Paduraru
Viorica Niculai
Doina Snep
Eight with coxswain M
ROU
Iulica Ruican
Vasile Nastase
Valentin Robu
Ioan Vizitiu
Danut Dobre
Vasile Mastacan
Maria Gheorghe
Claudiu Marin
Viorel Talapan
Rowing 1996
Single sculls W
ROU
Elisabeta Lipa
Pair without coxswain W
ROU
Angela Cazac
Liliana Cazac
Pair without coxswain M
ROU
Attila Racz
Nicolae Spircu
Quadruple sculls without cox W
ROU
Doina Robu
Angela Tamas
Viorica Susanu
Lulia Bulie
Four without coxswain M
ROU
Vasile Mastacan
Dimitrie Popescu
Claudiu Marin
Dorin Alupei
Eight with coxswain W
ROU
Marioara Popescu
Liliana Gafencu
Elena Georgescu
Loana Olteanu
Anca Tanase
Vera Cochelea
Doina Spircu
Elisabeta Lipa
Doina Ignat
Eight with coxswain M
ROU
Andrei Banica
Cornel Nemtoc
Maria Gheorghe
Valentin Robu
Viorel Talapan
Iulica Ruican
Nicolaie Taga
Dorin Alupei
Claudiu Marin
Lightweight double sculls W
ROU
Constanta Burcica
Camelia Macoviciuc
Rowing 2000
Double sculls W
ROU
Veronica Cochela
Elisabeta Lipa
Pair without coxswain W
ROU
Georgeta Damian
Doina Ignat
Quadruple sculls without cox W
ROU
Doina Spircu
Elena Popa
Crina Serediuc
Aurica Chirita
Four without coxswain M
ROU
Valentin Robu
Florin Corbeanu
Valeriu Andrunache
Adrian Bucenschi
Eight with coxswain W
ROU
Veronica Cochela
Georgeta Damian
Elisabeta Lipa
Maria Dumitrace
Liliana Gafencu
Viorica Susanu
Ioana Olteanu
Elena Georgescu
Doina Ignat
Eight with coxswain M
ROU
Florian Tudor
Dumitru Raducanu
Gheorghe Pirvan
Costel Pavel Mutescu
Andrei Nicolae Banica
Viorel Talapan
Dorin Alupei
Vasile Ionel Mastacan
Cristinel Cornel Nemtoc
Lightweight double sculls W
ROU
Constanta Burcica
Angela Alupei
Rowing 2004
Double sculls W
ROU
Simona Strimbeschi
Camelia Macoviciuc-Mihalcea
Pair without coxswain W
ROU
Viorica Susanu
Georgeta Andrunache
Four without coxswain M
ROU
Daniel Mastacan
Florin Corbeanu
Ovidiu Cornea
Gheorghita Munteanu
Eight with coxswain W
ROU
Rodica Floria
Liliana Gafencu
Doina Ignat
Viorica Susanu
Ioana Papuc
Elisabeta Lipa
Georgeta Andrunache
Elena Georgescu
Aurica Barascu
Lightweight double sculls W
ROU
Constanta Burcica
Angela Alupei
Rowing 2008
Double sculls W
ROU
Roxana Cogianu
Ionelia Neacsu
Pair without coxswain W
ROU
Viorica Susanu
Georgeta Andrunache
Eight with coxswain W
ROU
Doina Ignat
Ioana Papuc
Elena Georgescu
Eniko Barabas
Georgeta Andrunache
Constanta Burcica
Viorica Susanu
Simona Musat
Rodica Serban
Rowing 2012
Pair without coxswain W
ROU
Georgeta Andrunache
Viorica Susanu
Four without coxswain M
ROU
Cristi-Ilie Pirghie
George Palamariu
Florin Curuea
Marius-Vasile Cozmiuc
Eight with coxswain W
ROU
Nicoleta Albu
Cristina Grigoras
Eniko Mironcic
Teodora Gidoiu
Irina Dorneanu
Adelina Cojocariu
Roxana Cogianu
Camelia Lupascu
Ioana Rotaru
Rowing 2016
Pair without coxswain W
ROU
Madalina Beres
Laura Oprea
Pair without coxswain M
ROU
George Palamariu
Cristi-Ilie Pirghie
Four without coxswain M
ROU
Toader-Andrei Gontaru
Vlad-Dragos Aicoboae
Constantin Adam
Marius Cozmiuc
Eight with coxswain W
ROU
Madalina Beres
Ioana Strungaru
Roxana Cogianu
Iuliana Popa
Andreea Boghian
Adelina Bogus
Laura Oprea
Daniela Druncea
Mihaela Petrila
Lightweight double sculls W
ROU
Gianina Beleaga
Ionela-Livia Lehaci
Rowing 2020
Double sculls W
ROU
Ancuta Bodnar
Simona Radis
Double sculls M
ROU
Ioan Prundeanu
Marian Enache
Pair without coxswain W
ROU
Adriana Ailincai
Iuliana Buhus
Pair without coxswain M
ROU
Marius Cozmiuc
Ciprian Tudosa
Four without coxswain M
ROU
Mihaita Tiganescu
Stefan Berariu
Cosmin Pascari
Mugurel Semciuc
Eight with coxswain W
ROU
Daniela Druncea
Viviana Bejinariu
Maria Tivodariu
Amalia Beres
Magdalena Rusu
Georgiana Dedu
Madalina Beres
Denisa Tilvescu
Ioana Vrinceanu
Eight with coxswain M
ROU
Constantin Adam
Ciprian Huc
Sergiu Bejan
Constantin Radu
Florin Lehaci
Adrian Munteanu
Vlad Aicoboae
Alexandru Chioseaua
Florin Arteni
Lightweight double sculls W
ROU
Ionela Cozmiuc
Gianina Beleaga
Four without coxswain W
ROU
Madalina Heghes
Cristina Popescu
Elena Logofatu
Roxana Anghel
* The list above only shows a selection of Romanian rowers - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Romanian rowers at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy