Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Romania
Sports
Gymnastics
Romanian Olympic Athletes in Gymnastics*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Gymnastics 1936
Individual all-round M
ROU
Iohan Schmidt
Frederic Draghici
Alexandru Dan
Ion Albert
Vasile Moldovan
Remus Ludu
Iosif Matusec
Andrei Abraham
Team M
ROU
Remus Ludu
Vasile Moldovan
Frederic Draghici
Iosif Matusec
Ion Albert
Alexandru Dan
Iohan Schmidt
Andrei Abraham
Floor M
ROU
Andrei Abraham
Ion Albert
Iohan Schmidt
Alexandru Dan
Iosif Matusec
Frederic Draghici
Remus Ludu
Vasile Moldovan
Vault M
ROU
Iosif Matusec
Iohan Schmidt
Remus Ludu
Alexandru Dan
Andrei Abraham
Ion Albert
Vasile Moldovan
Frederic Draghici
Gymnastics 1952
Individual all-round W
ROU
Ileana Gyarfas
Teofila Baiasu
Eveline Slavici
Stela Perin
Olga Göllner
Olga Munteanu
Helga Birsan
Elisabeta Abrudeanu
Individual all-round M
ROU
Andrei Kerekes
Mihai Botez
Zoltan Balogh
Frederic Orendi
Carol Bedö
Eugen Balint
Francisc Kocsis
Aurel Losnita
Team W
ROU
Eveline Slavici
Teofila Baiasu
Olga Munteanu
Ileana Gyarfas
Helga Birsan
Olga Göllner
Elisabeta Abrudeanu
Stela Perin
Team M
ROU
Mihai Botez
Zoltan Balogh
Carol Bedö
Andrei Kerekes
Aurel Losnita
Eugen Balint
Francisc Kocsis
Frederic Orendi
Team exercise W
ROU
Elisabeta Abrudeanu
Olga Göllner
Teofila Baiasu
Olga Munteanu
Eveline Slavici
Stela Perin
Ileana Gyarfas
Helga Birsan
Gymnastics 1956
Individual all-round W
ROU
Sonia Iovan
Elena Leustean
Georgeta Hurmuzache
Elena Margarit
Emilia Vatasoiu
Elena Sacalici
Team W
ROU
Elena Sacalici
Elena Margarit
Emilia Vatasoiu
Sonia Iovan
Georgeta Hurmuzache
Elena Leustean
Floor W
ROU
Georgeta Hurmuzache
Elena Leustean
Vault W
ROU
Elena Leustean
Balance beam W
ROU
Elena Leustean
Uneven bars W
ROU
Elena Leustean
Team exercise W
ROU
Emilia Vatasoiu
Elena Sacalici
Georgeta Hurmuzache
Elena Margarit
Sonia Iovan
Elena Leustean
Gymnastics 1960
Individual all-round W
ROU
Sonia Iovan
Team W
ROU
Uta Poreceanu
Elena Leustean
Elena Niculescu
Sonia Iovan
Atanasia Ionescu
Emilia Lita
Floor W
ROU
Sonia Iovan
Vault W
ROU
Sonia Iovan
Uneven bars W
ROU
Sonia Iovan
Gymnastics 1964
Individual all-round W
ROU
Atanasia Ionescu
Emilia Lita
Sonia Iovan
Elena Popescu
Elena Ceampelea
Cristina Dobosan
Team W
ROU
Elena Ceampelea
Emilia Vatasoiu
Atanasia Ionescu
Elena Leustean
Sonia Iovan
Cristina Dobosan
Team M
ROU
Gheorghe Condovici
Alexandru Szilagyi
Gheorghe Tohaneanu
Anton Kadar
Frederic Orendi
Petre Miclaus
Floor W
ROU
Cristina Dobosan
Elena Popescu
Elena Ceampelea
Emilia Lita
Atanasia Ionescu
Sonia Iovan
Gymnastics 1972
Team W
ROU
Anca Grigoras
Marcela Paunescu
Elena Ceampelea
Paula Ion
Elisabeta Turcu
Alina Goreac
Team M
ROU
Constantin Petrescu
Petre Mihaiuc
Nicolae Oprescu
Danut Grecu
Mircea Gheorghiu
Gheorghe Paunescu
Gymnastics 1976
Individual all-round W
ROU
Teodora Ungureanu
Nadia Comaneci
Team W
ROU
Nadia Comaneci
Georgeta Gabor
Mariana Constantin
Anca Grigoras
Gabriela Trusca
Teodora Ungureanu
Team M
ROU
Ionel Checiches
Estefan Gal
Mihai Bors
Nicolae Oprescu
Sorin Cepoi
Danut Grecu
Floor W
ROU
Nadia Comaneci
Vault W
ROU
Nadia Comaneci
Balance beam W
ROU
Teodora Ungureanu
Nadia Comaneci
Uneven bars W
ROU
Nadia Comaneci
Teodora Ungureanu
Vault M
ROU
Danut Grecu
Rings M
ROU
Danut Grecu
Gymnastics 1980
Individual all-round W
ROU
Nadia Comaneci
Emilia Eberle
Rodica Dunca
Individual all-round M
ROU
Kurt Szilier
Danut Grecu
Team W
ROU
Rodica Dunca
Nadia Comaneci
Emilia Eberle
Cristina Grigoras
Dumitrita Turner
Melita Ruhn
Team M
ROU
Aurelian Georgescu
Danut Grecu
Romulus Bucuroiu
Nicolae Oprescu
Kurt Szillier
Sorin Cepoi
Floor W
ROU
Nadia Comaneci
Emilia Eberle
Vault W
ROU
Melita Ruhn
Nadia Comaneci
Balance beam W
ROU
Nadia Comaneci
Emilia Eberle
Uneven bars W
ROU
Melita Ruhn
Emilia Eberle
Rings M
ROU
Danut Grecu
Gymnastics 1984
Individual all-round W
ROU
Ecaterina Szabo
Laura Cutina
Simona Pauca
Team W
ROU
Lavinia Agache
Simona Pauca
Cristina Grigoras
Laura Cutina
Mihaela Stanulet
Ecaterina Szabo
Floor W
ROU
Ecaterina Szabo
Laura Cutina
Vault W
ROU
Ecaterina Szabo
Lavinia Agache
Balance beam W
ROU
Ecaterina Szabo
Simona Pauca
Uneven bars W
ROU
Mihaela Stanulet
Lavinia Agache
Floor M
ROU
Valerian Pintea
Rings M
ROU
Emilian Nicula
Rhythmic individual all-round W
ROU
Doina Staiculescu
Alina Dragan
Gymnastics 1988
Individual all-round W
ROU
Eugenia Golea
Daniela Silivas
Celestina Popa
Camelia Voinea
Gabriela Potorac
Aurelia Dobre
Individual all-round M
ROU
Adrian Sandu
Valentin Pintea
Nicolae Bejenaru
Marius Toba
Marius Gherman
Marian Rizan
Team W
ROU
Camelia Voinea
Gabriela Potorac
Eugenia Golea
Aurelia Dobre
Daniela Silivas
Celestina Popa
Team M
ROU
Marius Gherman
Marius Toba
Adrian Sandu
Valentin Pintea
Nicolae Bejenaru
Marian Rizan
Floor W
ROU
Daniela Silivas
Eugenia Golea
Camelia Voinea
Celestina Popa
Gabriela Potorac
Aurelia Dobre
Vault W
ROU
Celestina Popa
Daniela Silivas
Camelia Voinea
Gabriela Potorac
Aurelia Dobre
Eugenia Golea
Balance beam W
ROU
Aurelia Dobre
Gabriela Potorac
Camelia Voinea
Daniela Silivas
Eugenia Golea
Celestina Popa
Uneven bars W
ROU
Daniela Silivas
Celestina Popa
Eugenia Golea
Camelia Voinea
Gabriela Potorac
Aurelia Dobre
Floor M
ROU
Nicolae Bejenaru
Marian Rizan
Valentin Pintea
Marius Toba
Marius Gherman
Adrian Sandu
Vault M
ROU
Adrian Sandu
Marius Gherman
Nicolae Bejenaru
Marian Rizan
Valentin Pintea
Marius Toba
Pommel horse M
ROU
Nicolae Bejenaru
Marian Rizan
Adrian Sandu
Valentin Pintea
Marius Gherman
Marius Toba
Rings M
ROU
Valentin Pintea
Marian Rizan
Nicolae Bejenaru
Marius Toba
Marius Gherman
Adrian Sandu
Parallel bars M
ROU
Nicolae Bejenaru
Marius Toba
Adrian Sandu
Valentin Pintea
Marian Rizan
Marius Gherman
Horizontal bar M
ROU
Adrian Sandu
Marius Gherman
Marian Rizan
Nicolae Bejenaru
Valentin Pintea
Marius Toba
Gymnastics 1992
Individual all-round W
ROU
Christina Bontas
Lavinia Milosovici
Gina Gogean
Individual all-round M
ROU
Marius Gherman
Team W
ROU
Christina Bontas
Maria Neculita
Vanda Hadarean
Lavinia Milosovici
Gina Gogean
Mirela Pasca
Team M
ROU
Marian Rizan
Nicu Stroia
Marius Gherman
Nicolae Bejenaru
Adrian Sandu
Adrian Gal
Floor W
ROU
Lavinia Milosovici
Vanda Hadarean
Gina Gogean
Christina Bontas
Mirela Pasca
Maria Neculita
Vault W
ROU
Gina Gogean
Lavinia Milosovici
Balance beam W
ROU
Lavinia Milosovici
Christina Bontas
Uneven bars W
ROU
Lavinia Milosovici
Mirela Pasca
Rhythmic individual all-round W
ROU
Ancuta Goia
Irina Deleanu
Gymnastics 1996
Individual all-round W
ROU
Alexandra Marinescu
Simona Amanar
Ionela Loaies
Gina Gogean
Lavinia Milosovici
Mirela Tugurlan
Individual all-round M
ROU
Adrian Ianculescu
Nistor Sandro
Dan Burinca
Marius Urzica
Robert Taciulet
Nicu Stroia
Cristian Leric
Team W
ROU
Simona Amanar
Ionela Loaies
Mirela Tugurlan
Alexandra Marinescu
Lavinia Milosovici
Gina Gogean
Team M
ROU
Adrian Ianculescu
Dan Burinca
Robert Taciulet
Cristian Leric
Nistor Sandro
Marius Urzica
Nicu Stroia
Floor W
ROU
Gina Gogean
Lavinia Milosovici
Alexandra Marinescu
Mirela Tugurlan
Ionela Loaies
Simona Amanar
Vault W
ROU
Alexandra Marinescu
Simona Amanar
Ionela Loaies
Lavinia Milosovici
Gina Gogean
Mirela Tugurlan
Balance beam W
ROU
Lavinia Milosovici
Mirela Tugurlan
Gina Gogean
Alexandra Marinescu
Ionela Loaies
Simona Amanar
Uneven bars W
ROU
Ionela Loaies
Alexandra Marinescu
Mirela Tugurlan
Lavinia Milosovici
Gina Gogean
Simona Amanar
Floor M
ROU
Dan Burinca
Cristian Leric
Robert Taciulet
Nicu Stroia
Nistor Sandro
Marius Urzica
Adrian Ianculescu
Vault M
ROU
Adrian Ianculescu
Dan Burinca
Nicu Stroia
Robert Taciulet
Nistor Sandro
Cristian Leric
Marius Urzica
Pommel horse M
ROU
Robert Taciulet
Cristian Leric
Marius Urzica
Nistor Sandro
Adrian Ianculescu
Nicu Stroia
Rings M
ROU
Nicu Stroia
Dan Burinca
Robert Taciulet
Adrian Ianculescu
Nistor Sandro
Cristian Leric
Parallel bars M
ROU
Dan Burinca
Marius Urzica
Nicu Stroia
Cristian Leric
Robert Taciulet
Adrian Ianculescu
Nistor Sandro
Horizontal bar M
ROU
Nicu Stroia
Cristian Leric
Nistor Sandro
Adrian Ianculescu
Marius Urzica
Dan Burinca
Rhythmic individual all-round W
ROU
Alina Stoica
Dana Carteleanu
Gymnastics 2000
Individual all-round W
ROU
Claudia Presacan
Loredana Boboc
Simona Amanar
Andreea Isarescu
Maria Olaru
Andreea Raducan
Individual all-round M
ROU
Marius Urzica
Florentin Pescaru
Marian Dragulescu
Rares Orzata
Ioan Suciu
Team W
ROU
Claudia Presacan
Simona Amanar
Andreea Isarescu
Andreea Raducan
Maria Olaru
Loredana Boboc
Team M
ROU
Dorin Petcu
Marius Urzica
Rares Orzata
Ioan Suciu
Florentin Pescaru
Marian Dragulescu
Floor W
ROU
Maria Olaru
Claudia Presacan
Simona Amanar
Andreea Raducan
Loredana Boboc
Vault W
ROU
Maria Olaru
Simona Amanar
Andreea Raducan
Andreea Isarescu
Loredana Boboc
Balance beam W
ROU
Andreea Raducan
Claudia Presacan
Simona Amanar
Loredana Boboc
Maria Olaru
Uneven bars W
ROU
Loredana Boboc
Simona Amanar
Andreea Raducan
Andreea Isarescu
Maria Olaru
Floor M
ROU
Rares Orzata
Ioan Suciu
Florentin Pescaru
Marian Dragulescu
Vault M
ROU
Rares Orzata
Marian Dragulescu
Ioan Suciu
Florentin Pescaru
Pommel horse M
ROU
Marius Urzica
Rares Orzata
Ioan Suciu
Marian Dragulescu
Florentin Pescaru
Rings M
ROU
Florentin Pescaru
Marian Dragulescu
Ioan Suciu
Rares Orzata
Parallel bars M
ROU
Ioan Suciu
Rares Orzata
Florentin Pescaru
Marius Urzica
Marian Dragulescu
Horizontal bar M
ROU
Marius Urzica
Florentin Pescaru
Marian Dragulescu
Ioan Suciu
Rares Orzata
Gymnastics 2004
Individual all-round W
ROU
Catalina Ponor
Silvia Stroescu
Monica Rosu
Oana Ban
Alexandra Eremia
Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie
Individual all-round M
ROU
Marian Dragulescu
Razvan Dorin Selariu
Ioan Suciu
Dan Nicolae Potra
Ilie Daniel Popescu
Marius Urzica
Team W
ROU
Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie
Alexandra Eremia
Silvia Stroescu
Catalina Ponor
Oana Ban
Monica Rosu
Team M
ROU
Marian Dragulescu
Dan Nicolae Potra
Ilie Daniel Popescu
Marius Urzica
Ioan Suciu
Razvan Dorin Selariu
Floor W
ROU
Alexandra Eremia
Oana Ban
Catalina Ponor
Monica Rosu
Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie
Vault W
ROU
Monica Rosu
Balance beam W
ROU
Catalina Ponor
Silvia Stroescu
Alexandra Eremia
Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie
Oana Ban
Uneven bars W
ROU
Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie
Monica Rosu
Silvia Stroescu
Oana Ban
Alexandra Eremia
Floor M
ROU
Dan Nicolae Potra
Ioan Suciu
Razvan Dorin Selariu
Marian Dragulescu
Vault M
ROU
Marian Dragulescu
Razvan Dorin Selariu
Pommel horse M
ROU
Dan Nicolae Potra
Ilie Daniel Popescu
Ioan Suciu
Marian Dragulescu
Marius Urzica
Rings M
ROU
Dan Nicolae Potra
Ilie Daniel Popescu
Ioan Suciu
Razvan Dorin Selariu
Marian Dragulescu
Parallel bars M
ROU
Dan Nicolae Potra
Marian Dragulescu
Ioan Suciu
Razvan Dorin Selariu
Marius Urzica
Horizontal bar M
ROU
Razvan Dorin Selariu
Dan Nicolae Potra
Ioan Suciu
Marian Dragulescu
Marius Urzica
Gymnastics 2008
Individual all-round W
ROU
Andreea Acatrinei
Andreea Grigore
Sandra Raluca Izbasa
Gabriela Dragoi
Steliana Nistor
Ana Tamarjan
Individual all-round M
ROU
George Stanescu
Ilie Daniel Popescu
Razvan Dorin Selariu
Marian Dragulescu
Flavius Koczi
Adrian Bucur
Team W
ROU
Sandra Raluca Izbasa
Steliana Nistor
Andreea Grigore
Gabriela Dragoi
Andreea Acatrinei
Ana Tamarjan
Team M
ROU
Razvan Dorin Selariu
Flavius Koczi
George Stanescu
Ilie Daniel Popescu
Adrian Bucur
Marian Dragulescu
Floor W
ROU
Ana Tamarjan
Gabriela Dragoi
Andreea Acatrinei
Sandra Raluca Izbasa
Steliana Nistor
Balance beam W
ROU
Gabriela Dragoi
Sandra Raluca Izbasa
Steliana Nistor
Andreea Acatrinei
Ana Tamarjan
Uneven bars W
ROU
Ana Tamarjan
Steliana Nistor
Andreea Grigore
Gabriela Dragoi
Sandra Raluca Izbasa
Floor M
ROU
Adrian Bucur
Razvan Dorin Selariu
Flavius Koczi
Ilie Daniel Popescu
Marian Dragulescu
Vault M
ROU
Ilie Daniel Popescu
Marian Dragulescu
Flavius Koczi
Pommel horse M
ROU
Flavius Koczi
Ilie Daniel Popescu
George Stanescu
Razvan Dorin Selariu
Adrian Bucur
Rings M
ROU
Robert Stanescu
Razvan Dorin Selariu
Adrian Bucur
Flavius Koczi
Ilie Daniel Popescu
Parallel bars M
ROU
Ilie Daniel Popescu
George Stanescu
Adrian Bucur
Flavius Koczi
Razvan Dorin Selariu
Horizontal bar M
ROU
Adrian Bucur
Marian Dragulescu
Ilie Daniel Popescu
Razvan Dorin Selariu
Flavius Koczi
Gymnastics 2012
Individual all-round W
ROU
Larisa Andreea Iordache
Sandra Raluca Izbasa
Individual all-round M
ROU
Flavius Koczi
Team W
ROU
Diana Maria Chelaru
Catalina Ponor
Larisa Andrea Kordache
Sandra Raluca Izbasa
Diana Laura Bulimar
Team M
ROU
Flavius Koczi
Ovidiu Buidoso
Marius Berbecar
Cristian Bataga
Vlad Cotuna
Floor W
ROU
Catalina Ponor
Larisa Andreea Iordache
Diana Maria Chelaru
Sandra Raluca Izbasa
Vault W
ROU
Sandra Raluca Izbasa
Balance beam W
ROU
Sandra Raluca Izbasa
Catalina Ponor
Larisa Andreea Iordache
Diana Laura Bulimar
Uneven bars W
ROU
Diana Maria Chelaru
Sandra Raluca Izbasa
Larisa Andreea Iordache
Diana Laura Bulimar
Floor M
ROU
Cristian Bataga
Flavius Koczi
Vlad Cotuna
Ovidiu Buidoso
Vault M
ROU
Flavius Koczi
Pommel horse M
ROU
Cristian Bataga
Flavius Koczi
Marius Berbecar
Ovidiu Buidoso
Rings M
ROU
Marius Berbecar
Flavius Koczi
Vlad Cotuna
Cristian Bataga
Parallel bars M
ROU
Vlad Cotuna
Marius Berbecar
Ovidiu Buidoso
Flavius Koczi
Horizontal bar M
ROU
Flavius Koczi
Vlad Cotuna
Marius Berbecar
Ovidiu Buidoso
Gymnastics 2016
Individual all-round M
ROU
Andrei Vasile Muntean
Floor W
ROU
Catalina Ponor
Balance beam W
ROU
Catalina Ponor
Floor M
ROU
Marian Dragulescu
Andrei Vasile Muntean
Vault M
ROU
Marian Dragulescu
Andrei Vasile Muntean
Pommel horse M
ROU
Andrei Vasile Muntean
Rings M
ROU
Andrei Vasile Muntean
Parallel bars M
ROU
Andrei Vasile Muntean
Horizontal bar M
ROU
Andrei Vasile Muntean
Marian Dragulescu
Rhythmic individual all-round W
ROU
Ana Luiza Filiorianu
Gymnastics 2020
Individual all-round W
ROU
Maria Holbura
Floor W
ROU
Maria Holbura
Balance beam W
ROU
Maria Holbura
Larisa Andreea Iordache
Uneven bars W
ROU
Maria Holbura
Vault M
ROU
Marian Dragulescu
* The list above only shows a selection of Romanian gymnasts - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Romanian gymnasts at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy