Olympian Database
Summer Olympics
Winter Olympics
European Games
Asian Games
Athletics Worlds
Nordic Ski Worlds
☰
About
The project
The database
Contact
Apps
Home
Nations
Norway
Sports
Athletics
Norwegian Olympic Athletes in Athletics*
Facts
Medals
Athletes
Events
Event
Athletes
Athletics 1900
200 m M
NOR
Yngvar Bryn
400 m M
NOR
Yngvar Bryn
High jump M
NOR
Carl-Albert Andersen
Pole vault M
NOR
Carl-Albert Andersen
Athletics 1908
100 m M
NOR
Oscar Guttormsen
John Johansen
200 m M
NOR
Oscar Guttormsen
400 m M
NOR
Oscar Guttormsen
1500 m M
NOR
Oscar Larsen
Nils Dahl
110 m hurdles M
NOR
Oscar Guttormsen
Wilhelm Blystad
High jump M
NOR
Henry Olsen
Otto Monsen
Standing high jump M
NOR
William Bystad
Long jump M
NOR
Henry Olsen
Triple jump M
NOR
Oscar Guttormsen
Henry Olsen
Edvard Larsen
Shot put M
NOR
Arne Halse
Discus throw M
NOR
John Falchenberg
Javelin throw M
NOR
John Johansen
Arne Halse
Javelin throw freestyle M
NOR
Conrad Carlsrud
Arne Halse
John Johansen
Athletics 1912
100 m M
NOR
Herman Sotaaen
Peder Alex Pedersen
200 m M
NOR
Herman Sotaaen
400 m M
NOR
Ole Jacob Pedersen
Peder Alex Pedersen
800 m M
NOR
Ole Jacob Pedersen
Oscar Larsen
1500 m M
NOR
Oscar Larsen
Ole Jacob Pedersen
Marathon M
NOR
Axel Simonsen
Oscar Fonbæk
Otto Osen
110 m hurdles M
NOR
Ferdinand Bie
Cross country individual M
NOR
Nils Dahl
Olav Hovdenak
Parelius Finnerud
Johannes Andersen
Cross country team M
NOR
Johannes Andersen
Parelius Finnerud
Olav Hovdenak
Nils Dahl
High jump M
NOR
Otto Monsen
Gerhard Olsen
Olav Aarnes
Standing high jump M
NOR
Birger Brodtkorb
Long jump M
NOR
Nils Fiksdal
Ferdinand Bie
Standing long jump M
NOR
Birger Brodtkorb
Triple jump M
NOR
Erling Vinne
Nils Fiksdal
Edvard Larsen
Javelin throw M
NOR
Daniel Johansen
Arne Halse
Javelin throw both hands M
NOR
Arne Halse
Daniel Johansen
Pentathlon M
NOR
Ferdinand Bie
Decathlon M
NOR
Ferdinand Bie
Athletics 1920
100 m M
NOR
Rolf Stenersen
Johan Johnsen
Asle Bækkedal
Bjarne Guldager
200 m M
NOR
Rolf Stenersen
Bjarne Guldager
400 m M
NOR
Einar Mangset
800 m M
NOR
Odolf Larsen
1500 m M
NOR
Eivind Rasmussen
Cross country individual M
NOR
Even Vengshoel
4x100 m M
NOR
Rolf Stenersen
Bjarne Guldager
Erling Aastad
Asle Bækkedal
Long jump M
NOR
Johan Johansen
Einar Ræder
Erling Aastad
Triple jump M
NOR
Kaare Bache
Erling Juul
Erling Vinne
Pentathlon M
NOR
Ole Reistad
Helge Løvland
Decathlon M
NOR
Helge Løvland
Einar Ræder
Athletics 1924
400 m M
NOR
Charles Hoff
800 m M
NOR
Charles Hoff
3000 m team M
NOR
Nils Andersen
Hans Gundhus
Johan Badendyck
Haakon Jansen
High jump M
NOR
Sverre Helgesen
Long jump M
NOR
Erling Aastad
Sverre Hansen
Shot put M
NOR
Ketil Askildt
Discus throw M
NOR
Ketil Askildt
Pentathlon M
NOR
Martin Mølster
Athletics 1928
800 m M
NOR
Olaf Strand
1500 m M
NOR
Reidar Jørgensen
Marathon M
NOR
Johan Støa
High jump M
NOR
Oscar Midtlyng
Einar Tommelstad
Long jump M
NOR
Erling Aastad
Arild Lenth
Triple jump M
NOR
Arild Lenth
Shot put M
NOR
Johan Trandem
Discus throw M
NOR
Harald Stenerud
Ketil Askildt
Johan Trandem
Hammer throw M
NOR
Harald Stenerud
Javelin throw M
NOR
Olav Sunde
Decathlon M
NOR
Gunnar Fredriksen
Gunnar Hagen
Athletics 1932
400 m M
NOR
Hjalmar Johannesen
800 m M
NOR
Hjalmar Johannesen
High jump M
NOR
Birger Haug
Javelin throw M
NOR
Olav Sunde
Athletics 1936
400 m M
NOR
Rolf Schønheyder
800 m M
NOR
Hjalmar Johannesen
1500 m M
NOR
Ragnar Ekholdt
5000 m M
NOR
Rolf Hansen
10000 m M
NOR
Odd Rasdal
50 km walk M
NOR
Edgar Bruun
High jump M
NOR
Edvard Natvig
Long jump M
NOR
Otto Berg
Triple jump M
NOR
Eugen Haugland
Discus throw M
NOR
Helge Sivertsen
Reidar Sørlie
Decathlon M
NOR
Edvard Natvig
Athletics 1948
100 m M
NOR
Peter Bloch
200 m M
NOR
Peter Bloch
400 m M
NOR
Bjørn Vade
800 m M
NOR
Bjørn Vade
1500 m M
NOR
Kaare Vefling
5000 m M
NOR
Martin Stokken
10000 m M
NOR
Martin Stokken
Jakob Kjersem
Marathon M
NOR
John Systad
10 km walk M
NOR
Kaare Hammer
50 km walk M
NOR
Per Baarnaas
Gerhard Winther
Edgar Bruun
High jump M
NOR
Bjørn Paulson
Birger Leirud
Bjørn Gundersen
Pole vault M
NOR
Erling Kaas
Discus throw M
NOR
Ivar Ramstad
Stein Johnson
Javelin throw M
NOR
Odd Mæhlum
Decathlon M
NOR
Per Stavem
Godtfred Holmvang
100 m W
NOR
Liv Paulsen
Shot put W
NOR
Liv Paulsen
Athletics 1952
800 m M
NOR
Audun Boysen
1500 m M
NOR
Audun Boysen
5000 m M
NOR
Øistein Saksvik
Martin Stokken
10000 m M
NOR
Martin Stokken
Marathon M
NOR
Viktor Olsen
Jakob Kjersem
John Systad
10 km walk M
NOR
Kaare Hammer
Ragnar Olsen
50 km walk M
NOR
Gerhard Winther
Edgar Bruun
High jump M
NOR
Bjørn Gundersen
Birger Leirud
Pole vault M
NOR
Erling Kaas
Triple jump M
NOR
Rune Nilsen
Shot put M
NOR
Per Stavem
Discus throw M
NOR
Stein Johnson
Per Stavem
Kristian Johansen
Hammer throw M
NOR
Sverre Strandli
100 m W
NOR
Jorun Askersrud Tangen
80 m hurdles W
NOR
Jorun Askersrud Tangen
Athletics 1956
100 m M
NOR
Bjørn Nilsen
200 m M
NOR
Bjørn Nilsen
800 m M
NOR
Audun Boysen
5000 m M
NOR
Ernst Larsen
3000 m steeplechase M
NOR
Ernst Larsen
Hammer throw M
NOR
Sverre Strandli
Javelin throw M
NOR
Egil Danielsen
Athletics 1960
100 m M
NOR
Carl-Fredrik Bunæs
200 m M
NOR
Carl-Fredrik Bunæs
1500 m M
NOR
Arne Hamarsland
Marathon M
NOR
Tor Torgersen
400 m hurdles M
NOR
Jan Guldbrandsen
Long jump M
NOR
Roar Berthelsen
Discus throw M
NOR
Stein Haugen
Hammer throw M
NOR
Sverre Strandli
Javelin throw M
NOR
Terje Pedersen
Egil Danielsen
Willy Rasmussen
Javelin throw W
NOR
Unn Thorvaldsen
Athletics 1964
5000 m M
NOR
Thor Helland
10000 m M
NOR
Pål Benum
Javelin throw M
NOR
Willy Rasmussen
Terje Pedersen
Long jump W
NOR
Oddrun Hokland
Berit Berthelsen
Pentathlon W
NOR
Oddrun Hokland
Athletics 1968
1500 m M
NOR
Arne Kvalheim
110 m hurdles M
NOR
Kjellfred Weum
3000 m steeplechase M
NOR
Arne Roald Risa
High jump W
NOR
Anne Lise Wærness
Long jump W
NOR
Berit Berthelsen
Pentathlon W
NOR
Berit Berthelsen
Athletics 1972
100 m M
NOR
Audun Garshol
200 m M
NOR
Audun Garshol
5000 m M
NOR
Per Halle
Knut Børø
Arne Roald Risa
10000 m M
NOR
Per Halle
Arne Roald Risa
3000 m steeplechase M
NOR
Jan Voje
Sverre Sørnes
20 km walk M
NOR
Jan Rolstad
50 km walk M
NOR
Kjell Lund
High jump M
NOR
Leif Falkum
Long jump M
NOR
Finn Bendixen
Triple jump M
NOR
Kristen Fløgstad
Javelin throw M
NOR
Bjørn Grimnes
1500 m W
NOR
Wenche Sørum
Grete Andersen
High jump W
NOR
Kari Karlsen
Athletics 1976
1500 m M
NOR
Lars Kaupang
5000 m M
NOR
Knut Kvalheim
10000 m M
NOR
Knut Børø
High jump M
NOR
Leif Falkum
Terje Totland
Discus throw M
NOR
Knut Hjeltnes
Javelin throw M
NOR
Bjørn Grimnes
Terje Thorslund
1500 m W
NOR
Grete Waitz
High jump W
NOR
Astrid Tveit
Athletics 1984
Marathon M
NOR
Øivind Dahl
Stig Roar Husby
20 km walk M
NOR
Lars Ove Moen
Erling Andersen
50 km walk M
NOR
Lars Ove Moen
Erling Andersen
Discus throw M
NOR
Knut Hjeltnes
Hammer throw M
NOR
Tore Johnsen
Javelin throw M
NOR
Reidar Lorentzen
Per Erling Olsen
Decathlon M
NOR
Trond Skramstad
Marathon W
NOR
Grete Waitz
Bente Moe
Ingrid Kristiansen
Javelin throw W
NOR
Trine Solberg
Athletics 1988
5000 m M
NOR
Lars Ove Strømø
10000 m M
NOR
John Halvorsen
Marathon M
NOR
Geir Kvemmo
20 km walk M
NOR
Erling Andersen
50 km walk M
NOR
Erling Andersen
Shot put M
NOR
Georg Andersen
Discus throw M
NOR
Knut Hjeltnes
Svein Inge Valvik
10000 m W
NOR
Ingrid Kristiansen
Marathon W
NOR
Bente Moe
Sissel Grottenberg
Grete Waitz
Javelin throw W
NOR
Trine Solberg
Athletics 1992
800 m M
NOR
Vebjørn Rodal
Atle Douglas
10000 m M
NOR
John Halvorsen
High jump M
NOR
Håkon Særnblom
Steinar Hoen
Discus throw M
NOR
Olav Jenssen
Discus throw W
NOR
Mette Bergmann
Javelin throw W
NOR
Trine Hattestad
Heptathlon W
NOR
Anne Brit Skjæveland
Athletics 1996
200 m M
NOR
Geir Moen
800 m M
NOR
Vebjørn Rodal
Atle Douglas
3000 m steeplechase M
NOR
Jim Svenøy
High jump M
NOR
Steinar Hoen
Triple jump M
NOR
Sigurd Njerve
Discus throw M
NOR
Svein Inge Valvik
Javelin throw M
NOR
Paal Arne Fagernes
Marathon W
NOR
Anita Haakenstad
100 m hurdles W
NOR
Lena Solli Reimann
High jump W
NOR
Hanne Haugland
Discus throw W
NOR
Mette Bergmann
Javelin throw W
NOR
Trine Hattestad
Athletics 2000
200 m M
NOR
John Ertzgaard
Geir Moen
800 m M
NOR
Vebjørn Rodal
5000 m M
NOR
Marius Bakken
3000 m steeplechase M
NOR
Jim Svenøy
Triple jump M
NOR
Ketill Hanstveit
Javelin throw M
NOR
Paal Arne Fagernes
Decathlon M
NOR
Trond Høiby
10000 m W
NOR
Gunhild Haugen
20 km walk W
NOR
Kjersti Plætzer
High jump W
NOR
Hanne Haugland
Javelin throw W
NOR
Trine Hattestad
Athletics 2004
5000 m M
NOR
Marius Bakken
3000 m steeplechase M
NOR
Jim Svenøy
50 km walk M
NOR
Trond Nymark
Javelin throw M
NOR
Ronny Nilsen
Andreas Thorkildsen
Decathlon M
NOR
Hans Olav Uldal
1500 m W
NOR
Trine Pilskog
Marathon W
NOR
Stine Larsen
20 km walk W
NOR
Kjersti Plætzer
Athletics 2008
100 m M
NOR
Jaysuma Saidy Ndure
200 m M
NOR
Jaysuma Saidy Ndure
20 km walk M
NOR
Erik Tysse
50 km walk M
NOR
Trond Nymark
Erik Tysse
Javelin throw M
NOR
Andreas Thorkildsen
100 m W
NOR
Ezinne Okparaebo
Marathon W
NOR
Kirsten Melkevik Otterbu
100 m hurdles W
NOR
Christina Vukicevic
20 km walk W
NOR
Kjersti Tysse Plætzer
Heptathlon W
NOR
Ida Marcussen
Athletics 2012
100 m M
NOR
Jaysuma Saidy Ndure
200 m M
NOR
Jaysuma Saidy Ndure
1500 m M
NOR
Henrik Ingebrigtsen
Marathon M
NOR
Urige Buta
20 km walk M
NOR
Erik Tysse
50 km walk M
NOR
Trond Nymark
Hammer throw M
NOR
Eivind Henriksen
Javelin throw M
NOR
Andreas Thorkildsen
100 m W
NOR
Ezinne Okparaebo
200 m W
NOR
Ezinne Okparaebo
1500 m W
NOR
Ingvill Makestad Bovim
5000 m W
NOR
Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal
High jump W
NOR
Tonje Angelsen
Long jump W
NOR
Margrethe Renstrøm
Heptathlon W
NOR
Ida Marcussen
Athletics 2016
200 m M
NOR
Jaysuma Saidy Ndure
1500 m M
NOR
Filip Ingebrigtsen
Henrik Ingebrigtsen
Marathon M
NOR
Sondre Nordstad Moen
400 m hurdles M
NOR
Karsten Warholm
20 km walk M
NOR
Erik Tysse
50 km walk M
NOR
Havard Haukenes
Discus throw M
NOR
Sven Martin Skagestad
100 m W
NOR
Ezinne Okparaebo
800 m W
NOR
Hedda Hynne
5000 m W
NOR
Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal
10000 m W
NOR
Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal
100 m hurdles W
NOR
Isabelle Pedersen
400 m hurdles W
NOR
Amalie Iuel
3000 m steeplechase W
NOR
Ingeborg Løvnes
High jump W
NOR
Tonje Angelsen
Athletics 2020
1500 m M
NOR
Jakob Ingebrigtsen
Filip Ingebrigtsen
5000 m M
NOR
Narve Gilje Nordås
Marathon M
NOR
Sondre Nordstad Moen
400 m hurdles M
NOR
Karsten Warholm
50 km walk M
NOR
Håvard Haukenes
Pole vault M
NOR
Sondre Guttormsen
Discus throw M
NOR
Ola Stunes Isene
Hammer throw M
NOR
Eivind Henriksen
Decathlon M
NOR
Martin Rø
800 m W
NOR
Hedda Hynne
5000 m W
NOR
Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal
10000 m W
NOR
Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal
400 m hurdles W
NOR
Amalie Iuel
Line Kloster
Pole vault W
NOR
Lene Onsrud Retzius
* The list above only shows a selection of Norwegian athletics athletes - All possible medalists are included in the list.
This information about Norwegian athletics athletes at the Olympic Games is based on the official olympic reports and the
Olympian Database
Olympics
Facts & Information
All-time Medal Table
Olympic Sports
Nations in the Olympics
Future Olympics
Copyright & Disclaimer
Sportsencyclo
Privacy policy